|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Feb 28, 2021 21:30:13 GMT -5
and just finished the last movie of february ... crimson tide - 9 ransom (1974) - 7 the firechasers - 7 the plank - 8 black sunday - 8 only the brave - 8 a shot in the dark - 10 tomorrowland - 9 star trek (2009) - 9 switching channels - 7 revenge of the pink panther - 9 action point - 7 star trek into darkness - 9 star trek beyond - 8 hotel transylvania 2 - 8 the pink panther strikes again - 10 vanishing on 7th street - 9 OR DID I? the sand - 7
|
|
|
Post by Citizen Snips Has Left on Feb 28, 2021 21:36:12 GMT -5
So this weekend I watched The Apu Trilogy and Empire Records; I contain multitudes.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 28, 2021 21:55:46 GMT -5
17. Armageddon (1998)18. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) 19. ¡Three Amigos! (1986) 20. Muppet Classic Theater (1994)As I said on Friday, I was looking for more Muppet movies that aren't on Disney+, and came across this Direct-to-Video outing. It's basically an anthology retelling old fairy tales with a Muppets spin. It's ok I guess. Will definitely keep a ten year old busy for an hour and change, but otherwise just feels like a collection of rejected old Muppet Show skits.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,201
|
Post by bob on Feb 28, 2021 22:45:21 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,815
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 28, 2021 23:31:16 GMT -5
#64 - Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
*Blu-Ray
Easily the worst in the series. There are a few aspects I like including how I feel like LaBeouf and Ford played well off of each other. The issues just heavily outweigh it as the film is boring, the script is nonsense, and the CGI is terrible despite being all over the place. [**]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on Mar 1, 2021 1:24:49 GMT -5
My last two movies for February.
51. John Carpenter's Vampires - Watched this on Pluto TV. After watching The Forsaken a couple of days ago, I decided to watch this after reading that it was similar. I remember seeing TV spots for it back then, and because I am on somewhat of a vampire kick at the moment, I decided to check this one out. I will say that as someone who hasn't seen enough of John Carpenter's movies (I have seen some, however), I could say that this movie fits with his style. Even for late-1990s standards, considering that it was low budget, you would see that a lot of effects were practical. James Woods was pretty likable even for a guy who was a bit of a jerk at times. Thomas Ian Griffith did well in his role as the head vampire; it even seemed like he hammed it up a bit, almost like when he played Terry Silver in The Karate Kid Part III. The action scenes were also fun to watch, especially the big climax.
52. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992 movie) - Watched this on Starz on Demand. I remember seeing this multiple times as a child, especially since my sister liked the movie. Whether it was rented or even shown on HBO, I know that I've seen this. But it had been quite a while since I last watched it, and I thought "why not?" Anyway, I know that the TV show is a lot more loved and well-regarded (it wouldn't surprise me if some people weren't aware of the movie), and I will check it out finally. For what this movie is, it's not that bad. I mean, yes, Joss Whedon had stated that he wasn't fond of the movie. This movie totally screams early-1990s (it's even crazy to think that this movie is almost three decades old) with the fashions and feel that it had. But for what it's worth, Kristy Swanson played her part well, as did Luke Perry in his role. They also had great chemistry. Yes, the TV show version is much more popular (Finally should watch it, especially with this kick that I'm on), but this movie has its fans as well.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,815
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 2, 2021 0:02:16 GMT -5
#65 - The United States vs. Billie Holiday
*Hulu
There are problems with the narrative as the story feels a bit unbalanced and there are pacing issues. It feels very generic and you get everything you expect from a biopic without standing out. That being said, it's saved from being a true drag because of Andra Day, who is wonderful in the lead role. [**½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 2, 2021 4:44:19 GMT -5
55. Headless *DVD* I had a rotten day so I popped a Clozi, poured a stiff drink and put on one of my favourite movies of people’s whose day was way worse. I love this movie the more I watch it. It’s sick and twisted and disgusting and dirty. Shane Beasley does such a wicked job as the killer. The gore the dirty. If this is hell I’m buying a one way ticket.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,815
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 2, 2021 23:20:02 GMT -5
#66 - Fast & Furious 6
*Blu-Ray
I like this one more each time I watch it. Sure the story is centered around getting Letty back and setting things up for the future but it's a really fun ride with characters who are just a blast together. Wild action, absurd moments, and everything I want from this franchise. [****]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Mar 3, 2021 1:57:04 GMT -5
20. One Night in Miami
After beating Sonny Liston for the title, Cassius Clay hangs out with Malcolm X, Sam Cooke, and Jim Brown. An entrancing character study of the four men. Wonderfully acted. Great direction by Regina King. I loved it.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 3, 2021 4:15:23 GMT -5
56. Hallowed* *DVD* This is another from that horrid set I’ve been anguishly working my way through for...I think five years now. It wasn’t entirely horrible. The writing and acting were abysmal and the violence was non-existence. Had they amped the violence up a few notches it would have been a passable bad horror movie. Instead it’s just a bad horror movie. With some hilarious religious undertones. I wonder if the Church of Latter Day Saints had funding in this?
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 4, 2021 5:16:51 GMT -5
57. Society* *tubi* Not a hell of a lot happens in this movie but having read spoilers knowing what was going to happen in the end made it all the more enjoyable. It’s all just setting up what is going to happen. It’s a good slab of forgotten 1980’s horror. The music is very familiar to a lot of what I’ve watched the last few years. And when it does happen holy cow.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,815
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 4, 2021 23:31:11 GMT -5
#67 - Train to Busan
*Prime
A phenomenal movie. It's such a good take on the zombie genre, delivering tons of action, some great horror moments, intense scenes, and surprisingly strong emotional moments. [****½]
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,815
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 5, 2021 23:22:51 GMT -5
#68 - Coming 2 America
*Prime
While it's far from a bad movie, this doesn't really do all that much to stand out. The jokes aren't as funny as the first time around and the story isn't as engaging. The cast is mostly fun together though. [**½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 5, 2021 23:26:33 GMT -5
58. How to Train Your Dragon: the Hidden World *Netflix* As with most lower-tier franchises once you hit the third instalment it’s just background noise. This one has lots of nice colours and is pretty to look at but the first one never set the world on fire; this one feels like it came out a lot longer than two years ago. My kids really like it though.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Mar 6, 2021 0:54:42 GMT -5
21. War Dogs
Miles Teller and Jonah Hill are aspiring arms dealers trying to put together a huge deal. It was a lot of fun. The story was crazy enough to be true (and it sort of was). Be prepared for lots of cursing and drug use.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 6, 2021 3:46:21 GMT -5
59. Feast *DVD* This movie is so hilarious and (in my opinion) a well done satire of horror movies. It takes all the staples we’ve all come to love and turns them upside down. It’s funny, it’s gory, it’s self-aware and it has a great cast. I’ve only ever had one problem with it and that’s when the action gets furious the camera gets so shaky that it’s really hard to make anything out. But that adds to the charm to how crazy the movie is.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Mar 6, 2021 13:43:55 GMT -5
21. War Dogs Miles Teller and Jonah Hill are aspiring arms dealers trying to put together a huge deal. It was a lot of fun. The story was crazy enough to be true (and it sort of was). Be prepared for lots of cursing and drug use. I rewatched this again earlier this year. I also wanted to rewatch the Jonah Hill joint The Sitter. Just my luck though as soon as I get in the mood for it, it disappears from any streaming service I have.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 6, 2021 14:30:51 GMT -5
19. ¡Three Amigos! (1986) 20. Muppet Classic Theater (1994) 21. Lightning Jack (1994)So the recent thread about Sinbad's The Cherokee Kid reminded me of this movie, so I figured I'd look it up. For those that don't remember this was a comedy-western starring Paul Hogan as the titular outlaw and Cuba Gooding Jr. as his mute partner-in-training. Ok enough 90's movie, worth a watch I guess. Like most Paul Hogan movies your enjoyment of it will largely depend on how charming you find Paul Hogan.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 6, 2021 22:20:36 GMT -5
60. How to Train Your Dragon: the Hidden World
When you have children watching the same movies ad-nauseum happens. Usually it happens when they’re younger than my kids are but it happens. And someday I’ll force them to watch Headless.
|
|