The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,815
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 3, 2021 23:17:22 GMT -5
#3 - Chef
*Netflix
A total delight to watch. The food stuff makes you hungry and that's always a selling point. The cast is wonderful and there's such a fun heartwarming story that you can't help but have a good time with this. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 4, 2021 3:54:42 GMT -5
5. Day of the Dead 2: Contagion* *Tubi* Not only was this an insult to George Romero’s movie; it was an insult to zombie movies as a whole. It took me a while to understand what was going on. It starts in 1968 with a long intro of the Army invading a hospital and shooting everyone (zombie or not) on site. One guy gets out with a thermos and ends up shot as well. Then it goes to present day the hospital is now a psychiatric hospital and the thermos is found by a few patients. It gets opened, people get infected, people get eat. One thing that was kinda cool was how the original group of people infected had a bit of a hive/symbiotic relationship once they were infected. Given better actors, a better story and a better script it could have been pretty cool. It still is a good idea that someone else could use to make something good. Instead it’s just a brutal slog of one part zombie movie and one part One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest. The gore was good after an unnecessary hour of character building. But a little gore can’t save a movie that’s a -1 on all other fronts.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Jan 4, 2021 4:11:14 GMT -5
1. The Great Outdoors - Fun comedy stuff with John Candy and Dan Ackroyd out in the woods.
~pause~
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 4, 2021 12:09:28 GMT -5
7. Under Siege (1992) – If it starred anyone else I would have probably seen this sooner since I'm not a huge fan of Steven Seagal, here he plays Ryback as an ex-Navy Seal now chef on a battleship that gets overtaken by a group of bad guys – and that's where the strength lies, which include Tommy Lee Jones and Gary Busey, who are entertaining as hell here. I haven't seen many Seagal films but this is one of the better ones.
8. From Here To Eternity (1953) – considered a classic but honestly it was missing something, I mean it wasn't bad by any means it's just I can't put my finger on it, a film like this you need to be engrossed, however from the attack on Pearl Harbor on (the last 15 minutes or so) it ends great. First real disappoinment for me this year overall though.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 4, 2021 15:49:04 GMT -5
1. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (1989)
So as a kid I remember watching a TV movie version of A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court starring Rudy Huxtable, Burt Gummer and Odo. But the thing was I I couldn't find any info about it anywhere and nobody I mentioned it to had any idea what I was talking about. I genuinely thought I had hallucinated it. Fast forward thirty-something years later and I stumble across is by chance on YouTube. I think the problem was I always thought it was a Disney movie, when it looks like Disney didn't have anything to do with it.
Keshia Knight Pulliam plays a young girl who, after falling off a horse, wakes up in King Arthur's Camelot. Using a walkman and a Polaroid Camera she manages to convince everybody she's a wizard and helps King Arthur stop an overthrow of his kingdom by Morgana and Mordred. I've never read the original novel, so I don't know how much this differs from it, but it seems like mostly an accurate, contemporary re-telling of the story. Only I'm pretty sure the original didn't involve a walkman. Or maybe it did, Mark Twain could be funny like that.
Over-all, decent enough 80's family movie, no complaints.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,815
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 4, 2021 23:56:40 GMT -5
#4 - Safety
*Disney+
This doesn't do many things that are new in the genre and the romantic subplot feels kind of pointless. That being said, there's a lot to like here. It's filled with tons of emotion and delivers many heartwarming scenes and uplifting moments. [***½]
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,202
|
Post by bob on Jan 5, 2021 0:04:31 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 3 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 *
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 5, 2021 1:18:33 GMT -5
7. Under Siege (1992) – If it starred anyone else I would have probably seen this sooner since I'm not a huge fan of Steven Seagal, here he plays Ryback as an ex-Navy Seal now chef on a battleship that gets overtaken by a group of bad guys – and that's where the strength lies, which include Tommy Lee Jones and Gary Busey, who are entertaining as hell here. I haven't seen many Seagal films but this is one of the better ones. As a teenager we usually watched up to the cake scene. This one channel called CityTV would always play movies on weeknight and when coming back from a commercial break they’d show a still from the portion of the movie that played before the break. Whenever they played this movie they showed a still from the cake scene. Teenage heaven.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 5, 2021 4:02:32 GMT -5
7. Under Siege (1992) – If it starred anyone else I would have probably seen this sooner since I'm not a huge fan of Steven Seagal, here he plays Ryback as an ex-Navy Seal now chef on a battleship that gets overtaken by a group of bad guys – and that's where the strength lies, which include Tommy Lee Jones and Gary Busey, who are entertaining as hell here. I haven't seen many Seagal films but this is one of the better ones. As a teenager we usually watched up to the cake scene. This one channel called CityTV would always play movies on weeknight and when coming back from a commercial break they’d show a still from the portion of the movie that played before the break. Whenever they played this movie they showed a still from the cake scene. Teenage heaven. The cake scene was the only scene I was really aware of before I saw this
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 5, 2021 16:41:04 GMT -5
9. Children of the Corn (1984) – while the rest of the film doesn't live up to it's fantastic opening I still think it's an enjoyable horror with some memorable evil kids. I always have a soft pot for 80's Stephen King adaptations.
10. The Hot Chick (2002) – the fact this will star Rob Schneider is unsupriginsly off-putting but I found this an enjoyable comedy overall, Schneider and the always likable Anna Faris have decent chemistry and Rachel McAdams is great for what little she's in it.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,815
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 5, 2021 23:18:59 GMT -5
#5 - The Vast of Night
*Prime
While this wasn't what I was expecting, it's really good. The director does a tremendous job of building suspense and making you feel a little uncomfortable as the story unfolds. It does a lot with its budget and creates an engrossing tale. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 6, 2021 5:00:20 GMT -5
6. Dawn of the Mummy* *DVD* This one took f***ing FOREVER to get going but once it did (an hour in) it was rewarding. That hour did give you lots of time to hate the entire cast and enjoy seeing them get off’d by mummy/zombies. The gore was good but it was to bad it didn’t really start happening until so late into the film. And even at that the mummy zombies really like to choke their victims out rather than (the more preferable) ripping them to pieces. AND too much of the gore is obscured by bad lighting. But at least there’s some great night-day-night editing to keep you guessing how much time has passed. And the climax is so over-the-top that it makes it all worthwhile.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 6, 2021 9:32:45 GMT -5
11. Rescue Me (1992) – a mix of genres (comedy/crime/action) and is not successful at any of them. It's not great but it's watchable just in the way I wasn't actively hating it. Not worth your time though.
12. Locked Up (2017) – a reform school/prison movie from The Asylum so what do you expect? This as got all the staples of that genre that have been there since the 70s (gratuitous nudity – to the point it's softcore, sadistic prison guards and warden, lesbianism etc). Unsurprisingly a bad movie overall.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,202
|
Post by bob on Jan 6, 2021 11:53:49 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 6, 2021 18:06:34 GMT -5
13. Hack-O-Lantern (1988) – Hack O'Lantern is a pretty terrible title in my opinion. This is a horror film I couldn't take seriously since the acting was almost terrible across the board and even though the film wasn't very long it felt like it padded it's time (like a music video and someone doing a stand up).
14. The Unbelievable Truth (1989) – I'm familiar with Hal Hartley, but the more I think about it I don't think I had seen any of his movies. This film is rough around the edges but it's very good, guy returns to his hometown after a prison sentence for homicide and finds the crime is forgotten in the way it's become local legend. Best film I've watched today by far.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,815
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 6, 2021 23:20:41 GMT -5
#6 - The Fast & The Furious: Tokyo Drift
*Blu-Ray
A big improvement on the second installment. Some of the new characters were likable, there were some great racing scenes, and I enjoyed a lot of the work done by Justin Lin that would be seen in later installments. [***½]
#7 - Hamilton
*Disney+
Even almost a year later and on my fourth watch of it, this is still remarkable. The work put into it from top to bottom is absurd. [*****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 7, 2021 1:22:30 GMT -5
3. Perfect Blue (1997) - Watched this on Shout on Demand. For years I had been telling myself to watch this. I am not the biggest anime buff out there but I have enjoyed some, like Akira, which I am also tempted to revisit soon. I remember catching a bit of this on Starz/Encore way back when and had been wanting to see it. Now that I have finally watched it, I have to say this - Man, this was a total mind trip. As I have noted, I haven't watched a lot of anime, but this was definitely one that was disturbing and trippy. It had a good story, which was based on a novel and I really wonder about the novel version and if I should read it. The animation was pretty good, even for its low budget. One funny thing that I noticed was that being that this was made in the mid-1990s, it was definitely when the internet was in its infancy and when a computer shown, I chuckled at the dated Apple computer layout, as well as the use of Netscape.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,202
|
Post by bob on Jan 7, 2021 12:18:21 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 *
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 7, 2021 22:04:34 GMT -5
1. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (1989) 2. A Kid in Aladdin's Palace (1997)Speaking of a Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, most of you probably remember Disney's 90's live-action adaptation of the story, A Kid in King Arthur's Court. What you probably don't remember (or never knew) was that it had a direct-to-video sequel two years later. I found out about this movie about a year ago and was curious and was hoping it would show up on Disney+. It never did. I now realize it's because Disney had nothing to do with this sequel. Finally found it on Tubi. So Thomas Ian Nicholas reprises his role as the titular "Kid" in this. He's sent back to ancient(?) Arabia where he teams up with Ali Baba and Aladdin's hot teenage daughter Sheherazade to find the Genie so they can save Aladdin's life and stop Aladdin's evil brother Luxor from taking over... well whatever they called Agrabah in this movie. This thing is a mess. The story is not well done and the acting, most notably Nicholas, was pretty bad. While the set pieces were somewhat impressive for a DTV affair, the CGI was horrific and the fight scene choreography was pathetic. Even if you're a fan of the original movie this really isn't worth tracking down.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,815
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 7, 2021 23:32:46 GMT -5
#8 - 2001: A Space Odyssey
*HBOMax
I understand how influential this is and appreciate what makes it so important. That said, it's much more of a cinematic achievement than it is an interesting movie. I found myself wildly bored at times. [***]
|
|