agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,158
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Apr 3, 2021 0:00:45 GMT -5
Had a double feature in preparation for tomorrow.
63. Kong: Skull Island - Watched this on HBO Max. It had been four years since I last watched it, especially since it was in theaters. I remember enjoying the movie then, and I still enjoyed it when I saw it. Good visuals, good performances, and of course, fun action scenes, including the climactic battle.
64. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019) - Watched this on HBO Max. I gave my take on it in the 2019 thread. I will say that I enjoyed the movie as much as I did when I saw it in theaters. Loved the big battle between Godzilla and Ghidorah. I can understand some of the focus on the human characters, but I can say that the plot surrounding the main characters had its purpose. With that being said, some of the performances from those actors playing the characters added some tension.
Now to see Godzilla vs. Kong. I may also binge on the old Godzilla films, as well as King Kong films (I may find a way to watch the Peter Jackson version, and I heard that one is long). By the way, I heard that the 1956 Godzilla film is basically the same as the original 1954 version but with some new footage added in. Which version is recommended?
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 3, 2021 3:30:01 GMT -5
89. The Burning Moon* *DVD* A collection of short stories (not many) told by a drug addled young man to his younger sister as bedtime stories. They follow the basic horror tropes (an escaped lunatic killer and a crooked priest) but are presented in only the way that underground German cinema of the early-1990’s can. That means extremely gory violence. But I was expecting more. It was brutal but I’ve seen brutaller. Everyone was just as angry as they are in any of the other German gore movies I’ve seen. But this paled in comparison to the Violent Shit series, which is gorier, more explicit, grittier and more visually stunning.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Apr 3, 2021 4:14:32 GMT -5
Godzilla vs. Kong
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,444
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Apr 3, 2021 15:29:40 GMT -5
31. Caravan of Courage: An Ewok Adventure (1984) 32. Space Cruiser Yamato (1977)So in a recent Toy Galaxy video they talked about an old anime from the 70's called Star Blazers (originally Space Battleship Yamato). It is apparently a very popular, iconic and influential anime. And I have never heard of it. I mean, I'm not an anime fan, but I've at least heard of things like Gundam and Dragonball. For a cartoon that seemed to be this big at one time to go completely under my radar kinda amazed, and I felt I needed to check it out on some level. So not wanting to sit down and watch an entire series, I settled on this. For those not familiar, this is an English dubbed version of a movie that got a theatrical release in Japan made up of footage from various episodes of the first season, telling the story arc of that season in an incredibly truncated manner. Also, this movie apparently made more money at the Japanese box office in 1977 then Star Wars. I really wasn't feeling this. The pacing was wonky, none of the characters were focused on enough for you to really care about them, and the VA's did absolutely nothing to put any emotion or personality into their characters. It was just stuff happening and no real reason to care. I know a lot of this was because it was a 26-episode story edited into a one hour and 25 minute movie that's then dubbed into another language, but it was just awkward as all hell to watch. I can see this working for someone who's already a fan of the show and just wants a quick highlight reel of the first season for reference, but for someone like me, coming into the story completely cold, looking to get a sampler of what the series has to offer, it was just impossible to get into it.
|
|
Square
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Official Ambassador
Grand Poobah of Scavenger Hunts 2011
Square-Because he looks good at all the right angles.
Posts: 18,700
|
Post by Square on Apr 3, 2021 18:21:52 GMT -5
I gave Scoob! a go, I enjoyed The Addams Family from a year or two back and was hoping for the same...dear god what a borefest
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 3, 2021 18:42:50 GMT -5
90. Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem* *DVD* Yeah this movie is pretty bad. It moves into basic mid-2000’s schlocky action movie territory. But what really kills it is the lighting being so dark for almost rhe entire movie you’re unable to make shit out almost the entire time. Better lighting would have made for a much more enjoyable experience.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,444
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Apr 3, 2021 19:11:10 GMT -5
31. Caravan of Courage: An Ewok Adventure (1984) 32. Space Cruiser Yamato (1977) 33. Down Periscope (1996)Like Captain Ron, this is another movie that I fully believe takes place in the same universe as Pirates of the Caribbean. You will never convince me that Kelsey Grammer's Tom Dodge isn't a descendent of Captain Barbossa. So this came out during the mid-90's in the middle of a weird glut of military comedies - In the Army Now, Sgt. Bilko, McHale's Navy, etc. I'm not entirely sure what spawned that specific movie-making craze. I mean, I can understand how something like Little Giants could pop up after the success of Mighty Ducks, but who watched In the Army Now and said "gentlemen, we must do that again but this time inside a submarine"? In all honesty, this is a genuinely really entertaining movie that's a million times more fun and funny then it has any right to be. It's up for free on YouTube so I recommend it to anybody who's looking to kill an hour and a half.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,158
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Apr 3, 2021 21:15:16 GMT -5
65. Godzilla vs. Kong - Saw this in theaters. I will definitely say this - I am glad that I got to experience this in the theater. Such great special effects, good action scenes, and with or without the human characters, it would've been an enjoyable experience. I had a lot of fun with this movie. Like adamclark52 had noted, it kind of felt like it was the last of the series, as much as it pains me to say it. I would be up for more, but that all depends on how this will do (especially in these hard times, even though things are sort of improving but we're still far from better). Overall, fun film and great to experience at the cinema. Now I'm itching to watch more kaiju films, whether it's old Godzilla movies, or even the old King Kong films. Hell, I might even watch both Pacific Rim films, or even Rampage with The Rock.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 3, 2021 21:34:28 GMT -5
65. Godzilla vs. Kong - Saw this in theaters. I will definitely say this - I am glad that I got to experience this in the theater. Such great special effects, good action scenes, and with or without the human characters, it would've been an enjoyable experience. I had a lot of fun with this movie. Like adamclark52 had noted, it kind of felt like it was the last of the series, as much as it pains me to say it. I would be up for more, but that all depends on how this will do (especially in these hard times, even though things are sort of improving but we're still far from better). Overall, fun film and great to experience at the cinema. Now I'm itching to watch more kaiju films, whether it's old Godzilla movies, or even the old King Kong films. Hell, I might even watch both Pacific Rim films, or even Rampage with The Rock. Even if it’s not the last movie in the Legacy Monsterverse I don’t think they need to be in a movie together again.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,158
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Apr 3, 2021 21:49:37 GMT -5
65. Godzilla vs. Kong - Saw this in theaters. I will definitely say this - I am glad that I got to experience this in the theater. Such great special effects, good action scenes, and with or without the human characters, it would've been an enjoyable experience. I had a lot of fun with this movie. Like adamclark52 had noted, it kind of felt like it was the last of the series, as much as it pains me to say it. I would be up for more, but that all depends on how this will do (especially in these hard times, even though things are sort of improving but we're still far from better). Overall, fun film and great to experience at the cinema. Now I'm itching to watch more kaiju films, whether it's old Godzilla movies, or even the old King Kong films. Hell, I might even watch both Pacific Rim films, or even Rampage with The Rock. Even if it’s not the last movie in the Legacy Monsterverse I don’t think they need to be in a movie together again. Good point.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 3, 2021 22:29:56 GMT -5
#101 - Children of Men
*Peacock
I heard plenty of good things about this and it lived up to the hype. Great acting, tremendous work from the director, and it tells a story that hits you emotionally, all with some really well done tense scenes. [****]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Apr 4, 2021 0:01:12 GMT -5
28. Robin Hood: Men In Tights
One third classic Mel Brooks comedy, one third Mel Brooks weird Jewish humor, and one third badly dated pop culture references. Not the worst Mel Brooks movie but definitely not the best.
29. The Sleepover
Two high school students (and their friends) have to rescue their parents who have gotten caught up in a jewelry heist. Silly but fun.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,444
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Apr 4, 2021 19:28:01 GMT -5
32. Space Cruiser Yamato (1977) 33. Down Periscope (1996) 34. Evolution (2001)Another movie that's available for free on YouTube. This is kind of like A Knight's Tale in that it's been on my radar practically since it first came out, but I just could never get up the motivation to actually track it down and watch it. Unlike A Knight's Tale though, after watching this I don't feel as though I missed much. This tried so hard to be an updated Ghostbusters, but it just wasn't that funny. I don't know how to explain it, but the jokes just didn't really land. It does get bonus points for featuring Donkey Lips in a surprisingly significant part.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 4, 2021 22:07:26 GMT -5
91. Alien* *DVD* Yes, I asterisk this one because I’ve never seen it from start to finish. It’s definitely a good movie but a lot has come out since that I appeals to me more. Aliens obviously has the action. And while a lot of people hated Prometheus I loved it because it explored the portion of this movie that I found most interesting; that being the Engineers. That mystery was cool for almost 30 years but I appreciated it. That said I do like this more than any of the other movies in the franchise, save Aliens. The small group of people are a great mixed bag of characters. Ian Holm and Sigorny Weaver were great in their roles. Great music, great vibe, maybe a little too dark but great visuals. And (after way too many teases for my poor heart) Jonesy survived to the end. Too bad some of the kills (all of the kills, really) were a little too muted. And the cocoon scene should have been left in.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 4, 2021 22:35:25 GMT -5
#102 - Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
*Disney+
Attempting to go through Walt Disney Animation Studios films, watching one a week. This is where it starts and though I liked it as a kid, it doesn't hold up that well. Some of the songs are memorable, the animation style is good for its time, and there are fun scenes with the dwarfs. The love story at the center is really lame though. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 5, 2021 4:56:39 GMT -5
92. Unhinged (1982)* *DVD* This had all the makings of a 1980’s slasher (cool setting, deranged isolated family, naked girls, great music) but missed one key factor: no one died. I mean yes a few people died but I need a much higher body count than what this had (which was three, two in the last ten minutes) for me to call something a slasher you need to see. It was more the psychological side of Texas Chain Saw Massacre or the Hills Have Eyes. It was well done and had a great twist-ending but until the last ten minutes I couldn’t even tell how this was banned and on the video nasty list. It did become a little more apparent then, but even still considering some of the other stuff on that list this’ inclusion is baffling. Pretty negative review but still worth checking out.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 5, 2021 22:58:59 GMT -5
#103 - Ferris Bueller's Day Off
*Vudu
I can't believe it took me so long to watch this. I've always heard good things and it mostly lived up to the hype. It's not quite an all-time great teen comedy but it is a lot of fun. There are wild situations, plenty of funny moments, and enjoyable characters. [***½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,158
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Apr 6, 2021 21:47:40 GMT -5
66. Dick Tracy - Watched this on Blu Ray. I had an itch to watch this for the past few days for some reason. I remember liking this movie as a child. It's still fun, even though it's a little campy then one could expect with it setting but then again, I wonder how the comic strip is or even some other comics of this are like. With that being said, this movie has a lot of color and watching it on Blu-ray shows some of the visuals being rather fake. For example, the backgrounds when doing wide camera shots and showing the skyline.
Other than that, Al Pacino was fun to watch as Big Boy Caprice. Warren Beatty did a good job in directing it and also in his role. Some of the makeup on the characters was rather over-the-top, but with this being based on the old comic strip, I can see what they were trying to go for. Still, I had fun with it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 6, 2021 22:49:49 GMT -5
#104 - The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
*Blu-Ray
Book one in this series was the best, but Catching Fire translates so much better to film. It plays up the themes of the franchise better, has more action and less slow down, all while being led by great direction. Jennifer Lawrence is once again stellar as Katniss, but it's the supporting cast around her that gets to shine more in this sequel. The best film in the series. [****]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Apr 7, 2021 18:09:43 GMT -5
30. The Spy Next Door
Jackie Chan is a secret agent who has to watch his girlfriend’s children when she leaves town. Enter a goofy villain seeking world domination. Throw in George Lopez and Billy Ray Cyrus for some backup. The fight scenes were just okay. I was not impressed.
|
|