agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,148
|
Post by agent817 on Apr 7, 2021 22:34:34 GMT -5
67. Domino (2005) - watched it on Blu Ray. Aside from seeing parts of it on TV, this was the first time in a decade-and-a-half that I had watched this movie, at least from start to finish. After touching on Man of Fire, I'm not in the least bit surprised that Tony Scott's direction was in full effect here. He definitely had quite a style to his films, but then again I have not watched Unstoppable, which was his last directorial film, not to mention it was early last decade and I wonder how it was. Maybe I shall change that.
Other than that, though it was advertised as a true story, especially being that Domino Harvey was a real person, and she died months before this film's release, this was definitely a loose adaptation. If anything, you can consider this to be a fictional film that happened to involve a real person. I don't even think that what happened in this film happened in real life.
Keira Knightley didn't do a bad job in her performance. Hell, you can see she was committed to the role enough that she even packed on some muscle. There were some funny bits. It definitely had a style that was trying to emulate Quentin Tarantino's, at least from the 1990s to the mid-2000s. Now that I think about it, even the soundtrack dated this movie, as I remember there were multiple Xzibit songs on there. But overall, some of the direction and editing can be a bit confusing and a bit messy. Some of the action was pretty entertaining, albeit over-the-top in some areas. But I didn't mind the film.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 7, 2021 23:07:46 GMT -5
#105 - Mortal Kombat: Annihilation
*HBOMax
The first one is campy fun. This one is just bad. Characters make no sense, the effects are bad, and the story is garbage. However, I had a good time laughing at it at least. [*]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Apr 8, 2021 13:20:14 GMT -5
33. Down Periscope (1996) 34. Evolution (2001) 35. George and the Dragon (2004)Another movie I found for free on YouTube. This re-telling of the St. George the Dragonslayer legend originally aired as a TV movie on the SyFy (or, at the time, Sci Fi) Channel and features a fairly prominent cast - Patrick Swayze, Michael Clarke Duncan and an uncredited cameo from Val Kilmer. This was pretty disappointing honestly. I was expecting something more fun, especially after the opening featured a skateboard chase. But while it had some wacky comedy to it, it was all mostly background and non-sequitur stuff that felt out of place wrapped around a rather uninteresting story that culminated in a giant battle between like five different factions that was almost impossible to follow. There was the bare bone skeleton of a better, more fun movie here, but it just didn't get there.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 9, 2021 8:51:23 GMT -5
#106 - 3:10 to Yuma
*Peacock
I don't usually enjoy westerns but this one hooked me. Crowe and Bale are both fantastic and the relationship they forge over the course of the story was gripping, all building to a great final few minutes. [****]
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Apr 9, 2021 15:06:08 GMT -5
109. Coming 2 America (2021) – for a long awaited follow up to a comedy I felt this hit the mark more then it missed (a lot tend to miss the mark more), was good they bought back a bunch of the original cast. The films plot hinging on what was date rape was a problem though.
110. Veronica Mars (2014) – been watching a lot of TV including a lot of revisits, I watched right through Veronica Mars (I've probably done that 4 or 5 times in total by now) and I couldn't leave the film out, I still don't know if I can give this a fair opinion, by the time this film came out I adored the show so it's hard to know if I could ever judge it on it's own merits.
111. Yes Day (2021) – enjoyable if obviously predictable family comedy that is raised by a likable cast. There is some fun scenes but I realised even then a couple of moments I quickly forgot about it.
112. Godzilla vs Kong (2021) – I enjoyed this, feel it's the strongest US movie involving Godzilla (some would argue that's a low bar) and loved the friendship between the little girl and Kong, Millie Bobby Brown is awesome in Stranger Things but felt her story was easily the weakest part of this movie.
113. I Flunked, But... (1930) – possibly the oldest Japanese movie I've seen, this silent comedy/drama, starts out funny, some good moments of comedy and the friendship between the 5 college students shows through, it takes a dramatic turn when 1 of the 5 friends ends up flunking and it becomes more of a social commentary on unemployment. It was hard to tell to if the main female character was the Aunt or the love interest (maybe she was both). Great movie overall.
114. Thunder Force (2021) – I watched this without reading any reviews and it's obvious this is going to be disliked but, and I'm going to stand by it – I enjoyed this, not every joke hits the mark but I thought it was fun overall.
|
|
|
Post by Susan "Poison" Candy on Apr 9, 2021 15:12:59 GMT -5
I just watched The Unholy on Tuesday
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 9, 2021 21:58:05 GMT -5
93. Aliens *DVD* After watching the first two back-to-back I think I like the first one better. This is such a wicked action movie but the first has that horror vibe, that feeling of isolation and the mystery. I was surprised watching it how much of this I don’t remember. It’s been probably twenty years since the last time I watched it. The whole first hour is still hazy and seems new to me. I think I always just fast forwarded to the action when I was kid. The stuff with the sentry guns I had no recollection of. Was it a scene added into the Quadrilogy? Whatever. It’s too bad limitations of the time prevented the Aliens from being in the movie as much as it was hinted at that they were. Especially with that sentry gun part and that first attack. Great action movie that’s backdrop sets it a cut above pretty much all of its peers, even Arnold’s golden work.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Apr 9, 2021 21:58:57 GMT -5
Soul (2020) Onward (2020)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 9, 2021 22:38:11 GMT -5
#107 - Bad Trip
*Netflix
There are parts of this that are really funny but other bits that feel too far-fetched to think that anyone believed the hidden camera aspects. The main plot itself is okay at best. [**]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Apr 9, 2021 22:58:12 GMT -5
35. George and the Dragon (2004) 36. Batman Begins (2005)So a couple of weeks ago I found out both this and The Dark Knight were on Netflix and I put them in my list intending to re-visit them for the first time in awhile. Then I forgot they were there. Then a couple days ago I got a notice saying they would be leaving the service at the end of the month so it was now or never. Honestly the first 45-50 minutes of this, the flashbacks and the League of Shadows stuff, is pretty tedious. Personally I would've gone in media res for it, start the movie with the fight at the docks, then jump back to the other stuff, maybe see if I could tighten it up a bit to move a bit brisker. But what do I know? I've never made a multi-billion dollar movie franchise. Once it gets around the point Lucius Fox shows up the pace picks up tremendously and it becomes a really excellent movie.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Apr 10, 2021 0:31:19 GMT -5
31. Thunder Force
Melissa McCarthy and Octavia Spencer become superheroes to fight off a plague of supervillains. A great concept. The writing is just okay. As is common in Ben Falcone movies, Melissa McCarthy is allowed to do whatever the hell she wants which tends to be more raunchy and obnoxious rather than actually funny.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 10, 2021 4:00:01 GMT -5
94. Hatchet *DVD* This one takes a little while to get going but when it does wow! There is some nasty kills in this one. Especially the two older people that get off’d first. Wow that mouth rip is awesome. I wanted to watch it...because I bought it and the two sequels. The first one (this one) belongs in any horror fans collection. Watching it a second time I was able to appreciate the slower beginning more and the character building, which really doesn’t matter in the end. My only real problem was Tony Todd was f***ing awesome at the beginning and that’s it for him. Man, if he’d have been the tour guide the entire movie that would have been a ride. All said and done though this movie should be this generations Friday tie 13th. I’m really looking forward to watching the sequels, which I’ve never seen.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Apr 10, 2021 18:49:19 GMT -5
35. George and the Dragon (2004) 36. Batman Begins (2005) 37. Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (1985)The second old Ewoks TV Movie on Disney+. I said after watching the first one that I hoped the second one would be better and, to my surprise, it actually is. The plot's more interesting, it moves at a quicker pace, the villains are more threatening, Wilford Brimley is better then any of the characters in the first movie and the Ewoks speak some English (or Basic?) now, making them much less annoying. The Ewoks costumes are improved too, with their mouths actually moving when they talk (mostly). Although they do have these cold, dead marble eyes that don't blink and are kinda creepy. My one complaint is that it opens with Cindel's entire family being killed, basically making the first movie completely pointless.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 10, 2021 20:56:03 GMT -5
37. Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (1985)The second old Ewoks TV Movie on Disney+. I said after watching the first one that I hoped the second one would be better and, to my surprise, it actually is. The plot's more interesting, it moves at a quicker pace, the villains are more threatening, Wilford Brimley is better then any of the characters in the first movie and the Ewoks speak some English (or Basic?) now, making them much less annoying. The Ewoks costumes are improved too, with their mouths actually moving when they talk (mostly). Although they do have these cold, dead marble eyes that don't blink and are kinda creepy. My one complaint is that it opens with Cindel's entire family being killed, basically making the first movie completely pointless. George Lucas never got around to adding CGI blinking to the Ewoks in this one
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 10, 2021 21:07:03 GMT -5
95. Alien 3 *DVD* While this movie does have the unenviable task of following the first two and does have its problems it really isn’t that bad. I actually found myself enjoying it a lot more than I expected. Sigorny Weaver nails it and all the supporting cast do too, albeit they’re mostly all interchangeable bald guys. I’m watching off the Quadrilogy and that doesn’t have the extended cut which I’ve heard adds a lot more to the individual prisoners stories. I’d have liked to have seen that. But what I really wanted in this one was more gore. There were a lot of opportunities and brief glimpses. It had a great ending that really should have tied the series up well. Even if just Ripleys story. So yeah, a definite dip from the previous two but still a worthwhile watch. 96. Pokémon the Movie: I Choose You *Netflix* I’m not really too thrilled with this movie. I loved Indigo League and really lost interest in Pokémon beyond it but I’d sooner just watch the series than a reboot of the early episodes condensed into an alternate timeline with all the shit post-original 151 Pokémon added. f*** Merril. f*** Dedente. I refuse to acknowledge any of them.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 10, 2021 23:21:01 GMT -5
#108 - Gladiator
*Prime
Another film that I'm glad I got the chance to finally see. Really well done action scenes, great performances from everyone involved, and a surprisingly emotional core behind it. [****½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 11, 2021 4:10:09 GMT -5
97. Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone* *DVD* All you really need to know is that this movie was released in theatres the weekend before Return of the Jedi. And it takes place on a desert planet. And it has Peter Strauss playing a rugged bounty hunter. But he looks more like Dash Rendar than Han Solo. So there. Star Wars ripped this movie off. It also has Molly Ringwald playing the most annoying “local inhabitant along for the ride” that I’ve seen in a while. And it doesn’t just rip Star Wars off. The lead character could also be compared to Indians Jones and the whole thing reeks of Mad Mad. I was in and out. The action wasn’t bad. It was more violent than Star Wars. But the costumes and some of the acting were pretty bad. What really killed it was the PG rating. An R rating, some boobs and some gore would have really helped it out. I got it as a part of another one of those 12 movies in one set sets I got for $12 last year and decided to kill some braincells with tonight. So it was worth a dollar.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Apr 11, 2021 7:38:58 GMT -5
The Death of Superman (2018) Reign of the Supermen (2019)
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 11, 2021 17:25:42 GMT -5
98. Pokémon Detective Pikachu *Netflix* Pokémon are really big in my house right now. But I like Pokémon. This movie was pretty good. It had Ryan Reynolds, so there you have my attention. The music is really good. The humans are actually good. And I liked the idea of humans and Pokémon living together as equals in society. Except Merrill and Dedente. f*** Merrill and Dedente. The only thing I don’t like are those monkey Pokémon. Creepy.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Apr 11, 2021 17:28:55 GMT -5
37. Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (1985) 38. Radio Rebel (2012)So last year, while I was doing Weird and Obscure Disney+, somebody asked me if I was gonna watch this movie. I checked Disney+, didn't see it on there, and said no. Then I signed up for Peacock and discovered it was on that. This is a Disney Channel Original Movie, and unlike, say, Susie Q, Disney does seem to have their hands all over its production, so I'm not sure how Universal ended up with the rights for it. Story is pretty much what you'd expect, painfully shy High School girl finds her voice doing a podcast as the mysterious "Radio Rebel", podcast gets popular enough that he Stepdad puts her on his radio station, she becomes a phenomenon and turns the High School norms on its ear. I watched a lot of Disney Channel Original Movies last year. This was easily worse then any of them. I can only see a movie like this existing if a bunch of incredibly talented writers got together and had a contest to see who could intentionally write the most cliched and uninteresting movie imaginable. And on top of that I had to constantly remind myself that this movie was from 2012, as everything about it, the fashion, the colors, the cinematography, the characters, all felt like something from a movie from twenty years earlier then that. The best friend dressed like an extra from Clueless and the Principal was straight out of an 80's movie. This tried desperately to be some kind of new Footloose for a new generation and it just failed so so miserably.
|
|