agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on May 2, 2021 15:33:08 GMT -5
85. Waterworld - Watched this on DVD. I know I had seen bits and pieces of it here and there, but until today I hadn't really watched the movie from start-to-finish. I also am aware of how divisive people are on this movie. I read that this was the most expensive movie of the 1990s until Titanic came out and the talk about how it was a flop and stuff can be mixed. There are people who like this movie, and I must say that I enjoyed watching it. This movie had beautiful scenic visuals, especially when it was shot out in the ocean and in some underwater sequences. Some of the action scenes were fun to watch, and Dennis Hopper was great as the villain as always. I know people criticize Kevin Costner for his acting and direction (I read that he took the directorial reigns as the original director dropped out during production), but I don't think he did a bad job. I mean I had heard some negativity surrounding his other post-apocalyptic film, The Postman, and with good reason (Not sure if I really want to watch it, either). I can see why this film is seen in a more positive light these days. I found myself enjoying this and I wonder how much better the extended version is, and maybe I can check out the "Ulysses cut" someday.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 2, 2021 22:32:16 GMT -5
#130 - Bambi
*Disney+
Better than I remember it being. It has some impressive animation for the time and the story is heartwarming and more emotional than expected. [***]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on May 2, 2021 23:38:39 GMT -5
86. Live Wire - Watched it on DVD. I remember hearing about this when the USA Network advertised this and they were going to air back in the late-1990s. I even remember the voice-over announcer saying "Pierce Brosnan auditions for Bond," as at the time I saw the ad was when Brosnan was playing James Bond and I believe it was when The World is Not Enough was coming out (or was already released). I must also note that I bought this at a closing Blockbuster store back in the early-2010s. Oddly enough, I still have the receipt inside the case and it said it was in 2012 and please don't ask me why I still had the receipt. Side-note: it's also funny how early-2000s the DVD release was, because it was released with both widescreen and full-screen options, not to mention that it had both rated and unrated versions, which was pretty progressive for its time as it was more common in the 2000s to have two separate copies of the rated/theatrical version and the unrated/director's cut version.
Anyway, for a movie with a rather small budget (and you could tell, too), it's short but sweet. And yes, I really mean that it's short as it's not even a full hour and a half long. The plot was kind of odd with the whole explosive liquid being under the guise of water, but it kind of worked. The villain was really over-the-top, though. Also, there were moments when I found myself chuckling, and I doubt that those sequences were meant to be funny. Still, it's not a bad way to pass an hour and 20-something minutes.
87. The Substitute (1996) - Watched it on DVD. I had been telling myself to give this another watch for months. I remember watching this on the USA Network when I was in high school and enjoying it. Hell, I remember being 9 years old and enticed by this movie when it came to theaters, but I was still young then (not like I didn't see any R-rated movies at the time, but I doubt my parents would have taken me to see this). With that being said, I have always enjoyed this movie, even though it's very cheesy in some ways. Keep this in mind, back when it came out, it wasn't even a full year since Dangerous Minds had come out and it had that vibe, except for the fact that there was action. But that didn't mean that it didn't try to be like Dangerous Minds in some scenes, but the rest of the film was more about a mercenary trying to uncover the truth about a drug-smuggling and drug-dealing operation in a school, which is a pretty ridiculous premise if you ask me. But that doesn't mean that the movie wasn't entertaining. I still have fun with this movie.
I plan to do the other three Substitute films soon. Although they are supposedly sequels, they follow Treat Williams in his role as a separate character. Still, I plan to watch them finally as I remember buying a 4-pack from Walmart a long time ago mainly for the first film.
|
|
Square
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Official Ambassador
Grand Poobah of Scavenger Hunts 2011
Square-Because he looks good at all the right angles.
Posts: 18,700
|
Post by Square on May 3, 2021 9:52:09 GMT -5
Everyone who posts in here is on Letterboxd right? If you're not dear god you are missing out on your own internet nirvana!
I watched Koyaanisqatsi which I don't understand in the ever loving slightest.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on May 3, 2021 20:16:04 GMT -5
48. The Road to El Dorado (2000) 49. Major Payne (1995)Another one from Peacock. Decent enough wacky 90's kids movie. Your enjoyment of it will largely depend on your appreciation of Damon Wayans' R. Lee Ermey impersonation.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 3, 2021 22:48:51 GMT -5
#131 - Swallow
*Showtime
A pretty harrowing story that tackled deeper issues than expected. The filmmaker does a good job of making you understand why the protagonist does the things that she does. It does drag at some points and feels longer than 94 minutes. [***]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on May 4, 2021 0:14:16 GMT -5
88. The Substitute 2: School's Out - Watched this on DVD. Man, have I really gone this long without watching the sequels? It's not like I hadn't seen bits and pieces, at least of this one. Okay, I remember this one being advertised on HBO for it to air way back when, and this was before I saw the first film. Then when I saw who was taking over the lead role, I was a bit confused (and I was only 11 or 12 at the time). Now that I've seen it, I can say that the entertainment value is there, as well as decent acting. I will note that I didn't find Treat Williams believable as a hardened mercenary when I saw the ads (I think some of that was when I saw his hammy performance in The Phantom). Maybe it was because Tom Berenger had more of a believable vibe as a hardened vet. Also, the narrative is so similar to the first film, you can see what characters are similar to whom. The only difference was that the main character had a niece involved. But some of the fight scenes and action were entertaining, even for its limited budget.
89. The Substitute 3: Winner Takes All - Watched this on DVD. It's a straight-to-video/"HBO original" film, as was the second film and the fourth (I'll get to that). Okay, this brought up the entertainment value a bit, especially in some of the most ridiculous sequences like in the climax. This brought in the whole thing about unruly students, except it's in college as opposed to high school. The unruly students giving the teacher some trouble, and then giving the sub some trouble, only to find that the sub is someone you don't want to mess with. I wouldn't go so far as to call this movie "good" per se, but it's still entertaining. I still had fun with the film.
90. The Substitute 4: Failure is Not an Option - Watched this on DVD. The fourth and final film, and now the sub is brought back to his old element. Like in the third film, Treat Williams gives off a more badass vibe this time, as opposed to the second film. And also, like in the third film, they added more T&A in this one, which I can't complain, especially from the ever-so-lovely Angie Everhart. As for anything else, Patrick Kilpatrick is always great as the villain and this was no exception. However, some of the editing was a bit distracting, especially during the sequence at the bonfire. Some of the fight scenes were pretty fun. Hell, the stunt coordinator was actually in this film, probably to show his prowess. I wouldn't call it a great film, but it's not a bad way to pass an hour and a half. The same could be said about the other films, including the first film.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,202
|
Post by bob on May 4, 2021 17:20:40 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 13 An American Hippie in Israel (1972) 1/5 * March 14 White Mane (1953) 5/5 * March 18 The Red Balloon (1956) 5/5 * March 20 Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (1982) 5/5 March 21 The Midnight Sky (2020) 5/5 * March 21 The Irishman (2019) 5/5* March 25 Jamaica Inn (1939) 3.5/5 * March 27 The Two Popes (2019) 5/5 * March 27 Saw (2004) 5/5 March 27 Saw 2 (2005) 5/5 March 27 Saw 3 (2006) 5/5 March 27 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 March 27 Saw 5 (2008) 3/5 March 27 Saw 6 (2009) 3.5/5 March 27 Saw 7 (2010) 0/0 March 27 Jigsaw (2017) 5/5 March 28 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 5/5 *
April 1 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1971) 3.5/5 * April 4 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 9 Persona (1966) Criterion Collection 3/5 April 15 Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012) 5/5 * April 17 The Exorcist 3 (1990) 5/5 * April 18 Phantasm (1979) 5/5 * April 20 Phantasm 2 (1988) 5/5 * April 22 Phantasm 3 (1993) 5/5 * April 24 Phantasm 4 (1998) 5/5 * April 25 Phantasm: Ravager (2016) 0/5 * April 27 Body Bags (1993) 4.5/5 * April 28 Happy Death Day (2017) 5/5 * April 29 RoboCop (1987) Criterion Collection 5/5
May 2 Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (1983) 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on May 4, 2021 19:10:37 GMT -5
oh some space movie ... and no it didn't break ... tried to find the exact cover, it took a while ...
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on May 4, 2021 19:36:36 GMT -5
48. The Road to El Dorado (2000) 49. Major Payne (1995) 50. They Live (1988)Another one from Peacock. And while the old WWE Network and Disney+ wouldn't, Peacock will show boobies. So "Rowdy" Roddy Piper and Goliath from Gargoyles must work together to stop an alien invasion? I can dig it. Fun enough 80's B-movie, no regrets.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 4, 2021 22:05:43 GMT -5
#132 - Blindspotting
*Blu-Ray
A phenomenal film. It mixes so many things so well, led by powerful performances and a gripping story that comes at the right time in our society. [****½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on May 4, 2021 22:09:05 GMT -5
#132 - Blindspotting *Blu-Ray A phenomenal film. It mixes so many things so well, led by powerful performances and a gripping story that comes at the right time in our society. [****½] I saw that movie in theaters. I think I should revisit that film.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 4, 2021 23:22:31 GMT -5
#132 - Blindspotting *Blu-Ray A phenomenal film. It mixes so many things so well, led by powerful performances and a gripping story that comes at the right time in our society. [****½] I saw that movie in theaters. I think I should revisit that film. I loved it just as much my second time around.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 5, 2021 6:51:01 GMT -5
119. Mausoleum* *Tubi* For some reason I expected this to be a lot grittier and dirtier than it ended up being. There was some really good gore, the monster makeup was good and Bobbie Bresee took her top off a lot. But I thought there was going to be more undead running around. In all truth it pretty much sucked and the only parts I really liked were the aforementioned boobs and LaWanda Pages hilarious but small role.
|
|
|
Post by Fade is a CodyCryBaby on May 5, 2021 10:16:40 GMT -5
Never watched “Constantine” before. Man, it was a good movie.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on May 5, 2021 19:03:29 GMT -5
51. Superman: Red Son (2020)Latest arrival from Netflix. I'm honestly genuinely running out of stuff to get from Netflix. I've had Netflix since 2003 and I never thought a day would come where I would say that. Wonder Woman's over-all story here is a bit more muddled then in the comics, but it's still better then scorned girlfriend thing she was doing in the latter. I would've also thought Stalin would've been a bit more politically savvy then to send Superman's girlfriend to a gulag. But over-all it was a good adaptation of the comic.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 5, 2021 22:49:44 GMT -5
#133 - The Mitchells vs. The Machines
*Netflix
What a surprising delight this was. I loved almost everything about it. The animation style is different and cool, while there are some really inventive moments with the plot. I laughed out loud several times which I wasn't expecting. The core relationship between the father and daughter is heartfelt and hits you emotionally in a big way in the late stages. A phenomenal movie. [****½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 6, 2021 5:49:00 GMT -5
120. Sledgehammer* *Tubi* This movie is one of the most successful movie I’ve ever seen in making me hate the cast so much that I can’t wait for the killing to start. I hated everyone in this movie. And it takes forever for the killing to start. Once it does start its ultra-low budget sleazy shit, but the whole movie is ultra-low budget sleazy shit. In slow motion. Seriously. The acting is just top-notch. Like the guy visibly laughing as he get smashed in the chest with a sledgehammer or the smiling dead bodies. The video quality is cheap porn levels and they could have at least thrown in nudity but there’s one boob, that’s it. I can’t even say I enjoyed this because it was so slow. Both figuratively and literally.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 6, 2021 22:19:54 GMT -5
#134 - Class Action Park
*HBOMax
Decided to give a documentary a shot. This one was really interesting and kind of disturbing at the same time. It flowed well and never got boring, which can happen with a lot of documentaries. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on May 7, 2021 1:10:03 GMT -5
47. Mortal Kombat
Splashing blood. Violent deaths. Classic lines from the video game. Not going to win any Oscars but definitely fun to watch.
|
|