|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 7, 2021 22:21:51 GMT -5
#135 - Monster
*Netflix
This is designed to be a movie that hits you emotionally because it touches on a real world problem. That being said, the way it's all laid out actually doesn't work that well and makes it kind of boring throughout despite being well acted. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on May 7, 2021 23:40:59 GMT -5
48. True Memoirs of an International Assassin
Is Kevin James an international assassin or just a bad writer bumbling his way through the overthrow of the Venezuelan government. It’s an erratic action movie with goofy comedy mixed in. Watchable so long as your expectations are not too high.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 8, 2021 5:19:38 GMT -5
121. Curtains* *DVD* I obtained this movie as part of my mission to see (and possibly own) every movie brutal death metal band Mortician sampled on their albums. They sampled this on the song Audra from their 2003 album “Darkest Days of Horror. Sadly this one is just really boring. It was marketed as an “adult slasher movie” during the early-1980’s slasher heyday. It does have some genuinely creepy moments hit it lacks that one thing they made the Jason/Freddy/Halloween movies memorable yet goofy: they were fun. This was not. It was far too serious and grown up. As said though there were a couple cool creepy bits but I didn’t like it. I got it as part of a set with two other modern films called the Killing House and Headhunter: the Assessment Weekend and my expectations are really low for those two too.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on May 8, 2021 15:50:13 GMT -5
51. Superman: Red Son (2020) 52. Balto (1995)Another one from Peacock. Ok enough 90's kids movie. Honestly, it seemed like they overly complicated the story, and a lot of the side characters were just annoying.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 8, 2021 22:08:33 GMT -5
#136 - Resident Evil: Apocalypse
*Prime
There are some good ideas in here and I like some of what they did with Jill and Nemesis. However, the action lacks and some of the shots are laughably bad, making for a lame experience. [**]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on May 9, 2021 0:37:58 GMT -5
49. Greenland
Gerard Butler has to get his wife and son to a bunker in Greenland before a comet slams into the Earth. The action scenes are lots of fun. The filler between the action scenes are kind of dull. Don’t think about the sloppy science. Just sit back and watch things go boom.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on May 9, 2021 20:43:57 GMT -5
51. Superman: Red Son (2020) 52. Balto (1995) 53. Get Santa (2014)So here's a movie I heard about awhile back but, honestly, was not all that interested in tracking down. But it's shown up on YouTube for free, so I figured "why not?". Basic story of this British Christmas movie is that Santa has been arrested and thrown in jail on Christmas Eve and it's up to a recently released former criminal and his young son to rescue him and save the holiday. Warwick Davis and Doctor Who's Jodie Whittaker have minor roles as a dwarf prisoner that Santa mistakes for an elf and the kid's Mom, respectively. This is ok over-all. It has some really fun parts, like a cornrows clad Santa strolling around prison to "Straight Outta Compton", but, I don't know, it just doesn't feel zany enough. There's potential here, but the traditional dry and dark British sense of humor that the movie is going for just feels at odds with the general concept of it. I really feel an American remake starring someone like Ryan Reynolds or Paul Rudd could be absolutely amazing.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 9, 2021 22:09:39 GMT -5
#137 - Saludos Amigos
*Disney+
It's one of those Disney movies that hasn't really aged well. Two of the shorts are way forgettable and two are just okay. [**]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 10, 2021 21:56:34 GMT -5
#138 - Brokeback Mountain
*Netflix
A wonderfully acted movie with a beautiful, yet tragic love story to tell. Ledger and Gyllenhaal were indeed as good as hyped and I thought this was great. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 11, 2021 6:45:30 GMT -5
122. Plank Face* *Tubi* This was a pretty nice different take on the “crazy, cannibal family in the woods” genre. The acting was really good and I really liked the music. It really wasn’t very violent so that was a bit of a downer. Especially because the director made two of my top ten horror movies (found. and Headless). It was undeniably his work but didn’t come close to those two in sheer awe. I had two big problems with the movie though. One is how quickly the main guy was assimilated, adapted to and became a member of the “family” and the new Plank Face. It took like a couple days. Unless the mask had some magical properties that were never explained? Or he really hated his old life? They never gave any backstory so who knows. The second was the end credits was some electro-hard rock sequence that looked like the Resident Evil movies. Not that I don’t like those movies but it was just a completely different tone from the rest of the movie and soured me. Still very enjoyable.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,273
|
Post by bob on May 11, 2021 16:26:22 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 13 An American Hippie in Israel (1972) 1/5 * March 14 White Mane (1953) 5/5 * March 18 The Red Balloon (1956) 5/5 * March 20 Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (1982) 5/5 March 21 The Midnight Sky (2020) 5/5 * March 21 The Irishman (2019) 5/5* March 25 Jamaica Inn (1939) 3.5/5 * March 27 The Two Popes (2019) 5/5 * March 27 Saw (2004) 5/5 March 27 Saw 2 (2005) 5/5 March 27 Saw 3 (2006) 5/5 March 27 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 March 27 Saw 5 (2008) 3/5 March 27 Saw 6 (2009) 3.5/5 March 27 Saw 7 (2010) 0/0 March 27 Jigsaw (2017) 5/5 March 28 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 5/5 *
April 1 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1971) 3.5/5 * April 4 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 9 Persona (1966) Criterion Collection 3/5 April 15 Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012) 5/5 * April 17 The Exorcist 3 (1990) 5/5 * April 18 Phantasm (1979) 5/5 * April 20 Phantasm 2 (1988) 5/5 * April 22 Phantasm 3 (1993) 5/5 * April 24 Phantasm 4 (1998) 5/5 * April 25 Phantasm: Ravager (2016) 0/5 * April 27 Body Bags (1993) 4.5/5 * April 28 Happy Death Day (2017) 5/5 * April 29 RoboCop (1987) Criterion Collection 5/5
May 2 Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (1983) 5/5 * May 5 Air Force One (1997) 5/5 May 6 Plan 9 From Outer Space (1957) 5/5 May 9 Slap Shot (1977) 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 11, 2021 22:48:11 GMT -5
#139 - The Purge
*Blu-Ray
A very original concept that gets held back by taking place in one setting and relying on cliches. The home invasion aspect made for a few thrilling scenes, but ultimately felt like, "that's it?" [***]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on May 12, 2021 16:17:47 GMT -5
91. Invasion USA (1985) - Watched this on DVD. I had told myself to watch this a while back, and now that I'm back on a bit of Chuck Norris kick (no pun intended), I went ahead and finally did it. Being that in those times, the Soviets were the primary enemy, it's not surprising to see who the villains are. This also happened to come out a year after Red Dawn, except this was more action-oriented than that film. For a Cannon/Golan-Globus film, it was fun for what it was. Those films do have their appeal and it had some decent action scenes. The acting was not really the best, especially from Chuck himself, but of course no one really goes into a movie like this to expect great acting. It reminded me a bit of Commando as well, something I feel I should revisit soon.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 12, 2021 22:26:01 GMT -5
#140 - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
*HBOMax
This movie gives me everything I wanted from it. It's cheesy, the characters feel true to the show, there's good music, and it's just an overall good time. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 13, 2021 4:37:47 GMT -5
123. Tales from the Crypt (1972)* *Tubi* A very good early anthology movie (of course) based off the comic strips. Five individual stories of five people stuck in a crypt (while on a tour) learning of how they will die. All the stories are good but my favourite was the third one with Peter Cushing. He’ll always be Grand Moff Tarkin to me but it was great to see him in an entirely different role. Not gory. Or particularly scary. Just...good.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on May 13, 2021 7:17:56 GMT -5
About to check out Waxwork II: Lost in Time. At least the director of both movies is the same.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 13, 2021 22:24:09 GMT -5
#141 - Tangerine
*Hoopla
I really enjoyed this movie. The fact that it's shot on an iPhone made sure you knew it had a small budget but it actually helps because it feels intimate. The whole thing is just a night in the life of two transgender sex workers and as interesting as that is, it all comes together for a chaotic ending that is impossible to look away from. [****]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on May 14, 2021 6:48:01 GMT -5
King Kong (1976)
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on May 14, 2021 10:01:39 GMT -5
Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on May 14, 2021 12:20:20 GMT -5
92. Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie - Watched it on DVD. I would say that while the visuals were good and the voice-acting for the English dub was good, I would say that this was average at best. I have stated before that I am not an anime buff (but I don't dislike anime, nor am I opposed to watching it), but I did enjoy the other two Ghost in the Shell anime films. However, being that this film takes place after the Arise series, I think it would have been best if I watched the Arise films before I watched this one. It was also a bit light on action and had a story that I wasn't able to follow. Maybe I should check out the Arise films before I re-watched this one.
Now that I think about it, I might hold off on Solid State Society until I watch the Stand Alone Complex series.
|
|