|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 9, 2021 0:46:08 GMT -5
#9 - Black Swan
*Blu-Ray
One of my all-time favorites and probably the second or third best film of 2010. Natalie Portman is fantastic, Mila Kunis is great in a supporting role, and this movie blends great drama with some unsettling scenes. Just masterfully done. [****½]
#10 - Pieces of a Woman
*Netflix
I appreciated a lot of what this director tried to do. There are some impressively made scenes, Vanessa Kirby is fantastic, and it's a harrowing look at a mother's life after she loses her baby. However, it hinges on a sideplot where the midwife is apparently on trial for the baby's death but they never really dive into why or even really acknowledge it, so a lot of this just doesn't make much sense. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 9, 2021 0:48:09 GMT -5
3. The Road Warrior
One of the prime examples of a sequel that is better than the original. Mel Gibson in his prime. Car crashes and explosions and crazy outfits. All sorts of fun.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 9, 2021 11:37:04 GMT -5
15. Never Too Late (1996) – mix of comedy/drama with a little bit a heist movie thrown in is not too bad if nothing that is going to stay in the memory a long time, I enjoyed the cast including Olympia Dukakis and Cloris Leachman as well as Corey Haim who actually steals the show.
16. But I'm A Cheerleader (1999) – the always great (when she is given something to do) Natasha Lyonne is a popular high school cheerleader who gets sent to gay conversion camp. I would say this is an unexpected gem but had heard postive stuff about it. Lyonne and Clea DuVall have fantastic chemistry in this. Recommded.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,388
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 9, 2021 13:01:42 GMT -5
16. But I'm A Cheerleader (1999) – the always great (when she is given something to do) Natasha Lyonne is a popular high school cheerleader who gets sent to gay conversion camp. I would say this is an unexpected gem but had heard postive stuff about it. Lyonne and Clea DuVall have fantastic chemistry in this. Recommded. I remember back when I was in college nearly twenty years ago seeing this on a channel guide and staying up to 2AM to watch it on the pay movie channels thinking it was like a skinemax movie. I realized this wasn't what I signed up for when the opening credits started rolling and saw Bull from Night Court was in it.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Jan 9, 2021 17:06:29 GMT -5
2. Planes, Trains & Automobiles - on a John Candy kick at the moment, great film very funny.
~pause~
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,388
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 9, 2021 18:20:48 GMT -5
1. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (1989) 2. A Kid in Aladdin's Palace (1997) 3. Arachnophobia (1990) Probably my last watch on Hulu before I let my subscription lapse. This movie kinda reminds me of Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves in how it was a hit at the time and something of a phenomenon, but left no real pop cultural impact. It's never talked about, never quoted, never parodied. No talk of a pointless thirty-year later sequel. So an army of poisonous spiders invades a small town and it's up to John Goodman and Harry Dunne to stop them. Tale as old as time. Good movie, could've been quicker paced. Honestly really surprised it didn't spawn a bunch of low-budget direct-to-video sequels.
|
|
4real
Wade Wilson
Posts: 27,399
|
Post by 4real on Jan 9, 2021 19:45:58 GMT -5
1. Parasite (2019)
Finally got round to seeing this and oh man it’s good it’s real good. The twist in the middle is excellent and the main family are great to watch. Very tense throughout and I was on edge pretty much from the time the family all gets in the house. Watching on Amazon Prime didn’t realise I had to turn on the bloody subtitles though! But the film is 5 stars easily.
Would include Knives Out but can’t remember if I saw that before or after New Years. Still highly recommend that one if you haven’t seen it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 10, 2021 0:31:15 GMT -5
#11 - Blow The Man Down
*Prime
A clever film that takes chances and does many unexpected things. The performances are good and it delivers twists that I didn't see coming. [***]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 20,871
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 10, 2021 1:14:37 GMT -5
4. Crossroads (2002) - Watched this on DVD. For some strange reason I was in the mood to watch this, especially since it had been quite some time since I had last watched it. I will say that a few days ago I had watched a review of this on YouTube, which was likely the reason I dug up my old DVD of this (yes, I own it, as I bought it at Blockbuster way back when as part of a sale they were doing with their previously-viewed DVDs). As someone who has always been a Britney Spears fan (even at the height of her popularity, which was also around the time when the hive-minded hate train was at its height), I never minded this film. I will admit that there were some issues, but really, I think a lot of the flack this film got was because of Britney. This film, in my opinion, is better than what people give it credit for. Britney had great chemistry with Zoe Saldana and Taryn Manning. Britney actually didn't do a bad job in her performance, either. Some would call it a vanity project for her, especially since this was released at the height of her popularity/career. What's weird about this is that in that video that I watched a few days ago, the woman said that it foreshadowed and brought to light some of her problems, especially with all of this "Free Britney" stuff going on. As for the film itself, I really don't think that this movie was terrible like people say it is. People have said stuff about Glitter, which I haven't seen, but I had watched a video from that same channel and heard from many others that it's all-around terrible. Even I can say that Crossroads was better. Speaking of the title, now I just need to see the 1986 film of the same name (I know it's a completely different film, but I heard some good things about it). Here is the video review of this movie that I mentioned, by the way. Here is also an article that had discussed some similar subject matter. Man, now all of a sudden I'm in the mood to revisit A Walk to Remember, a movie that came out around the same time as Crossroads, and also starred another popular singer from that time, of whom I am also a fan.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 10, 2021 3:34:27 GMT -5
#8 - 2001: A Space Odyssey *HBOMax I understand how influential this is and appreciate what makes it so important. That said, it's much more of a cinematic achievement than it is an interesting movie. I found myself wildly bored at times. [***] Parts of it literally make no sense at all Like you said, it’s just nice looking and sounding. It was Tenet forty years before Tenet
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 10, 2021 3:54:58 GMT -5
7. Lust of the Dead* *DVD* Also known as “Rape Zombie” this takes the “infected” genre to a place only the Japanese could take it to. All the men of the world have become horny zombies. Rather than ripping their victims bodies to shreds they just rip their clothes to shreds. If one ejaculates inside a woman she dies. Tons of boobs but none of it is really erotic save one lesbian scene. And some better gore than usual from Japan, although still really bad. What it does do that I like is how it paints men as horny zombies (how is this too far from real life?), feminists as just idiots and a nice dig at the US military too.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 10, 2021 8:41:57 GMT -5
#8 - 2001: A Space Odyssey *HBOMax I understand how influential this is and appreciate what makes it so important. That said, it's much more of a cinematic achievement than it is an interesting movie. I found myself wildly bored at times. [***] Parts of it literally make no sense at all Like you said, it’s just nice looking and sounding. It was Tenet forty years before Tenet Man, at least I really dug Tenet. I know it has little to no character development but I could follow the plot a bit and things were exciting.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,388
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 10, 2021 16:24:06 GMT -5
2. A Kid in Aladdin's Palace (1997) 3. Arachnophobia (1990) 4. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)And speaking of Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, this is available for free, legally, on YouTube. Although the ad breaks are like every three minutes. Some stuff hasn't aged well but over-all it's a fun comedy. 5. Shanghai Knights (2003)Latest arrival from Netflix. This was actually pretty far down on my Netflix queue, but after catching Shanghai Noon on MTV a couple of weeks ago I figured I should try to watch the sequel ASAP so that it's fresh in my mind. Probably not necessary though, this isn't really a franchise with a lot of lore to keep track of. So an ok enough sequel to an ok enough movie. Like the first movie, your appreciation of this is pretty much dependent on how charming you find the two leads and how much you like Jackie Chan action sequences. Also, it has a kick-ass cover of "All Day and All of the Night" over the credits.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 10, 2021 23:57:50 GMT -5
#12 - Swimfan
*Prime
It's a product of its time but it's pretty weak. The story is wildly predictable, things feel rushed, none of the performances are good, and it's all just really cheesy. [*½]
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 77,810
|
Post by bob on Jan 11, 2021 0:09:53 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 11, 2021 0:41:32 GMT -5
4. The Willoughbys
What the eff did I just watch? Four kids decide their parents are horrible so they get rid of them and decide that being orphans is horrible so they get their parents back and decide that they are horrible. And there is a candy blimp and Ricky Gervais as a talking cat.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 20,871
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 11, 2021 1:34:22 GMT -5
5. Cliffhanger (1993) - Watched this on DVD. Before this past year ended, I told myself to watch this but didn't get to. I have this on a double-pack with Vertical Limit (which I may watch soon) that I bought at a yard sale sometime ago. I can't believe I haven't seen this before. This was definitely at a time when Sylvester Stallone was going through a career revival, and on that note, Demolition Man came out that same year. Anyway, this was definitely a fun thrill ride, and also rather dark in some areas. You had such odious villains who didn't hold back on killing and you even felt bad for some people who were killed (that's not even getting into the opening scene). It was also pretty violent, but considering Renny Harlin directed it, I saw that kind of violence in Die Hard 2, so I'm not surprised.
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Jan 11, 2021 9:04:49 GMT -5
1. The Karate Kid (blu ray)- we just finished watching Cobra Kai, and I'd never seen this, and really enjoyed it. 2. Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 11, 2021 9:13:06 GMT -5
17. The Death Kiss (1932) – mystery starring Bela Lugosi (and two others from the cast of Dracula) about an actor getting shot dead during a scene. There are times this is pretty funny (intentionally) but the film is let down by a twist that doesn't feel worth it.
18. Mad Dog Killer (1977) – I love Italian crime movies because the central bad guy are usually unflinchingly psychotic and unsurprising you get that from a film called Mad Dog Killer. This give me exactly what I wanted out of a movie like this.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 11, 2021 23:04:42 GMT -5
#13 - (500) Days of Summer
*Blu-Ray
One of most clever and witty romantic comedies in years. Gordon-Levitt and Deschanel have electric chemistry that only adds to a well written film. It turns the genre on its head. It's brutally honest and realistic. There's a tremendous soundtrack, some heartbreaking scenes, and two characters who you can get behind. The "expectations/reality" scene is remarkable. One of my favorite films of all time. [*****]
|
|