BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on May 14, 2021 14:26:22 GMT -5
54. Catwoman (2004)Another find off of Peacock. Now I know what you're thinking, you're thinking "why?". Well the only answer I can give to that is "meh". This is pretty bad. The story is stupid, it's loaded with plotholes (how did she teleport in that one scene?), the CGI is atrocious and the supporting characters were annoying. The only positive I can say about it is that it moved at a brisk pace, so at least it never got boring. 55. Stargate Origins: Catherine (2018)So despite being a Stargate fan (except for Universe, Universe just sucked), this went completely under my radar. Apparently MGM released a Stargate web miniseries back in 2018 about a long lost adventure that SG-1 character Catherine Langford had through the gate back in the late 1930's. Those episodes were eventually edited together to form this movie, and now it's available for free on YouTube. The only actor of note in this is Connor Trinneer (Trip from Star Trek: Enterprise) playing Catherine's father. Everybody else was played by actors I've never heard of, most of whom don't even warrant a Wikipedia page. The tone was much closer to SG-1 and not Universe, so you didn't have to worry about it being pointlessly grim and trying to pretend it's Battlestar Galactica. Sets were limited and they didn't use a lot of special effects (budget reasons I presume), but where they did use it they used it well, notably the Stargate activation. The story felt padded at times, with a lot of unnecessary dialogue, but it was done well and the actors had chemistry with each other so it never came off as tedious. The ending where everybody had to forget this ever happened so as to not screw-up the Stargate timeline was kinda disappointing and uninspired, but otherwise a fun entry into the franchise.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 14, 2021 22:20:26 GMT -5
#142 - Little Fish
*Hulu
A somewhat har watch because it tells such a depressing story but does so in a way that grips you. Olivia Cooke is fantastic in this heartbreaking film. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 14, 2021 23:29:05 GMT -5
124. Alien: Covenant *DVD* Nothing much to say other than “it stinks”
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on May 15, 2021 0:33:04 GMT -5
50. Tom Clancy’s Without Remorse
Michael B Jordan is a Navy Seal. BANG BANG go the Seals. People attack his home. BANG BANG go the invaders. Michael B Jordan goes to Russia. BANG BANG CRASH KABOOM goes everybody. Just turn your brain off and enjoy the destruction.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 15, 2021 2:50:40 GMT -5
125. Victor Crowley* *DVD* The comedy of this one was amped up even more but I think it was one of the best in the series, albeit totally different. I really liked all the characters in this. And the gore was stupidly over-the-top.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on May 15, 2021 18:44:09 GMT -5
54. Catwoman (2004)55. Stargate Origins: Catherine (2018) 56. Beethoven (1992)Another find off of Peacock, this is largely considered the peak of David Duchovny's acting career. A sweet 90's family movie, something to show the kids to keep them busy for 90 minutes.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 15, 2021 22:08:48 GMT -5
#143 - Resident Evil: Extinction
*Netflix
I had a better time than I expected with this one. There was some decent action, a few relatively enjoyable characters, and was clearly put together by someone who had a better handle on everything than the previous entry. [***]
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,211
|
Post by bob on May 15, 2021 22:25:56 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 13 An American Hippie in Israel (1972) 1/5 * March 14 White Mane (1953) 5/5 * March 18 The Red Balloon (1956) 5/5 * March 20 Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (1982) 5/5 March 21 The Midnight Sky (2020) 5/5 * March 21 The Irishman (2019) 5/5* March 25 Jamaica Inn (1939) 3.5/5 * March 27 The Two Popes (2019) 5/5 * March 27 Saw (2004) 5/5 March 27 Saw 2 (2005) 5/5 March 27 Saw 3 (2006) 5/5 March 27 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 March 27 Saw 5 (2008) 3/5 March 27 Saw 6 (2009) 3.5/5 March 27 Saw 7 (2010) 0/0 March 27 Jigsaw (2017) 5/5 March 28 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 5/5 *
April 1 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1971) 3.5/5 * April 4 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 9 Persona (1966) Criterion Collection 3/5 April 15 Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012) 5/5 * April 17 The Exorcist 3 (1990) 5/5 * April 18 Phantasm (1979) 5/5 * April 20 Phantasm 2 (1988) 5/5 * April 22 Phantasm 3 (1993) 5/5 * April 24 Phantasm 4 (1998) 5/5 * April 25 Phantasm: Ravager (2016) 0/5 * April 27 Body Bags (1993) 4.5/5 * April 28 Happy Death Day (2017) 5/5 * April 29 RoboCop (1987) Criterion Collection 5/5
May 2 Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (1983) 5/5 * May 5 Air Force One (1997) 5/5 May 6 Plan 9 From Outer Space (1957) 5/5 May 9 Slap Shot (1977) 5/5 * May 13 Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on May 16, 2021 0:49:24 GMT -5
51. Aladdin
The live action, Will Smith version. Visually it was pretty good. I expected the direction by Guy Ritchie to be creative and distinctive. What I got was a movie version of the Broadway version of the original animated movie. Will was okay as the genie but the rest of the cast was forgettable.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 16, 2021 2:06:43 GMT -5
126. Total Recall (1990) *DVD* Not quite as quotable as Arnold’s other movies but equally awesome. The special effects and make-up really hold up well.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 16, 2021 2:49:36 GMT -5
127. The Brainiac* *DVD* This movie was pretty f***ing cool, especially for its time. The beginning was really f***ing dark for 1962 and it’s too bad they didn’t run with that. But then it gets gloriously weird and cheesy. And the “monster” plays a lot bigger a role than they usually did in that era. It’s not gory, or scary, but it was cool.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 16, 2021 22:29:25 GMT -5
#144 - The Woman in the Window
*Netflix
Oof, this was hard to get through. The plot just meanders on and even when something relatively interesting happens, it is followed up by something boring. The acting is decent at best but the plot is muddled and it seemed like plot twists came for the sake of it rather than to tell a cohesive story. Just a dull film that feels closer to three hours than it does to two. A waste of a loaded cast. [*½]
#145 - The Three Caballeros
*Disney+
I had more fun with this than I expected. I hadn't seen it since I was a kid but it had some good music and a few enjoyable scenes. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 17, 2021 3:53:20 GMT -5
128. The Toxic Avenger* *blu ray* So stupid. So, so stupid. And thus so awesome! Seriously I laughed out loud more than once watching this. 96% of what happens in it wouldn’t fly today but it all worked. The practical effects and gore were great.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on May 17, 2021 13:22:35 GMT -5
54. Catwoman (2004)55. Stargate Origins: Catherine (2018) 56. Beethoven (1992) 57. Big (1988)So I had this movie in my Disney+ Watchlist for several months, and when I finally sit down to watch it, I discover it was taken off the service the day before. Wound up DVRing this off the Pop channel. Nice to know they're still going after losing Impact!. Another one where I'm just not sure what to say. Just a sweet, coming-of-age comedy. I really feel like going to FAO Schwarz now.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 17, 2021 22:00:12 GMT -5
#146 - Million Dollar Baby
*HBOMax
No matter how dramatic this film is, I can't help but chuckle at the neck-breaking scene because it looks so corny. Other than that though, I think this movie works really well. There are some heavy emotional moments, the story of a strong woman bonding with the hardened old man training her, and some powerful performances from the leads. It's fantastic. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 18, 2021 6:08:50 GMT -5
129. The Last House on Massacre Street/the Bride/the House that Screamed Murder* *Tubi* I got roped into this one by (one of) it’s titles and it’s similarities to one of my favourite movies (the Last House on Dead End Street). But the similarities ended there. This was just some lousy American giallo movie. The last ten minutes was decent but the only violence was against a chicken. f*** that.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,152
|
Post by agent817 on May 18, 2021 18:45:10 GMT -5
93. The Room (2003) - Watched it on Blu Ray. I finally did it. I finally watched this movie, even though there had been a brooding curiosity about it, especially when The Disaster Artist was about to come out a few years ago (I will get to that one soon). This won't be a short review, either.
Anyway, I know that this movie has its cult status. It's definitely a movie that is talked about because of how bad it is, as well as the talk about the troubled production and everything surrounding this movie. What I could say about this was that because I had heard my stories, I went in with the mindset of wondering how bad the film was. Really, yes, it is a bad film, but it's clear that Tommy Wiseau was really trying to make a good movie, especially with its plot and direction. Even with the way he wrote the movie, he was trying to make a serious movie. That is one thing that makes a "so bad it's good" type of movie work is when the filmmakers are really trying to make a good film, but fail every step of the way. I guess that's why "Plan 9 From Outer Space" has such a cult following (Note to self: watch that film or even other films from Ed Wood).
As for what I thought, well, I won't deny that I got some laughs at some bits. A lot of the acting was atrocious, especially from Wiseau. Even the person who dubbed Wiseau had me busting up for all the wrong reasons. Even some of the writing of the dialogue was bad, as I was sitting there wondering "Is that what you would say to that?" I am not talking about a specific scene as that question refers to various scenes. The sex scenes had me going "What the HELL?!" There were also so few likable characters in this film, but I am sure that was the point as some of the major characters were rather reprehensible. On the plus side, I did like the soundtrack.
Overall, there is a reason that this movie has its cult following and status. I can see that this was Tommy Wiseau's passion project and it's often considered to be one of the worst films of 2003, if not the worst. I even heard that from the Cinematic Excrement guy (I forget his name). But with Greg Sestero having written a book about this film and its production, as well as a movie being made of it, it's clear as to why this movie is still talked about to this day. So personally, I can say that yes, this movie was bad, but it's totally watchable for the wrong reasons. Many people have stated this movie as such.
Now I should check out The Disaster Artist.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 18, 2021 22:21:07 GMT -5
#147 - Mad Max: Fury Road
*Blu-Ray
An incredible thrill ride. This movie starts hot and almost never lets up. It tells a straightforward story, gives you characters to care about, and features some of the most intense action you'll see anywhere. A masterfully made film that works in every single way. [*****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,152
|
Post by agent817 on May 19, 2021 15:13:45 GMT -5
94. The Disaster Artist - Watched it on Blu Ray. I am glad that I requested this along with The Room. Hell, when I saw the trailers for a while back, I had told myself to watch The Room first and I stuck by it that I watched that film before watching this one.
What I could say about this movie is that this is a good depiction of what happened during the making of The Room. Both of the Franco brothers worked well off of each other. James Franco did a great job at playing Tommy Wiseau and the makeup job was that good that he looked almost dead-on like the guy. I even liked how they recreated certain scenes from The Room during some bits.
I was almost going to return the film but then I thought that I should watch it with the commentary. I may add more to this post later on with my thoughts on the commentary.
EDITED TO ADD: After sitting through it again with the commentary, hearing the people talk about it brought to light a lot of things. Because the real Tommy Wiseau and Greg Sestero were among the people in the commentary, they gave some great input about the experiences in working on this film as well as their friendship. Even James Franco had some good discussions with Tommy about what really happened. The commentary is definitely worth listening to.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 19, 2021 22:24:09 GMT -5
#148 - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze
*HBOMax
This is goofy, has the ninja rap, and Kevin Nash plays Super Shredder. What's not to like? [***]
|
|