adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 16, 2021 22:43:19 GMT -5
155. Sting of Death* *bluray* This was a little too “Scooby Doo” for my liking but it was at least bad. The Do the Jellyfish dance sequence was terrible and went on way too long but the song was so disgustingly catchy that it was stuck in my head the entire movie. The monster was utterly ridiculous (in keeping with the Scooby Doo theme) and the acting was abysmal. If this had of been made 20 years later it could have been a no budget SOV gem. 156. Lake Michigan Monster* *bluray* This indie horror comedy tried really hard to be funny and actually succeeded a few times. But a few times wasn’t enough times to make the movie really entertaining. It got to be a bit much. As a twenty minute short film it would have been great but 78 minutes was too much.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jun 17, 2021 0:57:53 GMT -5
102. U Turn (1997) - Watched this on Tubi. It had been quite a while since I had last watched this movie. In fact, I remember it was still the 2000s when I last watched it, probably either 2006 or 2007. Anyway, I watched it again after so long (and I probably won't wait too long before watching it again next time) and I have to say that this movie is a trip. I would say that part of it was Oliver Stone's direction as some bits made me think of Natural Born Killers (not much of a surprise since that one came out three years before this one) except it didn't feel like an acid trip. Yes, some of the editing and camera angles were reminiscent of NBK, but it didn't have some weird lighting or colors going on.
As for other things, the story was rather crazy. I am now somewhat interested in checking out other films about someone getting caught up in stuff when stumbling upon a small town, especially one in the southwest. The story can really draw you in, especially the main plot with Sean Penn's character getting caught up in some drama involving a couple. However, there were some bits that were a bit comical at times, such as Billy Bob Thornton's role as a shady mechanic. It's also funny to hear some Johnny Cash music and seeing Joaquin Phoenix in this when nearly a decade later he played Johnny Cash. Also, Jennifer Lopez, I'll give her some credit for trying to play a Native American woman in this especially when she tried to talk like one, but she was primarily eye candy. Keep this in mind that this was still before she blew up. Yes, the same year this movie came out, Selena had come out and she portrayed her and that movie was successful. However, this was before she was everywhere.
I will note that this movie can be a bit disturbing at times, but really, that was the point. It was almost like Sean Penn's character was the closest to being the sane one in the film.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,853
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 17, 2021 21:12:56 GMT -5
#179 - Les Misérables
*Netflix
This is led by some really good performances but there's a lot I didn't like. Some of the characters were hard to care about, the musical numbers weren't anything special, and it was actually shot in a pretty poor fashion. [**½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 17, 2021 23:57:05 GMT -5
157. Citizen Toxie: the Toxic Avenger Part IV* *Bluray* There is a lot to take in with this movie. If you turn away you’re going to miss something. Thankfully it’s not like there’s a whole lot of plot or character development going on that you’d have to worry about it. There is a girl motor boating a man em obese man, Corey Feldman and a lot of stuff that wouldn’t fly in 2021. I didn’t mind the first two sequels to the Toxic Avenger and I wouldn’t say this one was “better” but it came out during a totally different time and was a totally different experience.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jun 18, 2021 0:22:49 GMT -5
67. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)68. Kingpin (1996) 69. Mars Attacks! (1996) 70. X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)So last month Disney+ added a couple of pre-MCU Marvel movies to their library. I threw some on my Watchlist and I figured with the long weekend (I get Juneteenth off from work) I should start on them. There's a lot wrong with this entry into the X-Men franchise. Previously important characters like Cyclops, Rogue and Mystique nerfed with little fanfare. Cyclops is the worst because his death is so vague and uncelebrated you kinda keep expecting him to show up later in the movie to save the day. Other characters like Colossus, Kitty Pryde and Spiky Guy (seriously, who is the guy who kills Dr. Rao?) have major roles in the climax with little build. Angel actually getting decent build to play a significant role in the climax and then just doesn't. Storm and Callisto's sub-boss fight that is meaningless if you don't know their comic book history. And over-all the movie lacks that "X-Men is kinda a family" vibe the first two movies had. But honestly, over-all, the movie isn't horrible. I'd hesitate to call it good. It's obviously a step down from the previous two. It's an unsatisfying conclusion to the original trilogy. But there have obviously been worse superhero before and since and this at least feels like some genuine effort was put into it and the actors are doing their best with what they have.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,853
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 18, 2021 22:26:30 GMT -5
#180 - Luca
*Disney+
It doesn't have the emotional impact that Pixar delivers at its best but Luca is a lot of fun. It has some fantastic visuals, a heartwarming story, and likable characters. [***½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 18, 2021 23:58:17 GMT -5
158. found. *DVD* I think I’ve watched this movie five times in the last year and I still love it. It’s a beautiful coming of age story of a family losing touch with their teenage son and the little brother that worships and misses him. It just so happens that the teenage son is an absolute psychopath who’s mind has been completely warped and destroyed by horror movies. And it laid the groundwork for the equally as impressive Headless, which if you watch it’s not hard to see how that movie could affect an impressionable mind. Hell I’m 41 and whenever I watch that movie I feel a little f***ed up when it’s done. Scott Schirmer knows what he’s doing and I like his movies.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jun 19, 2021 16:26:20 GMT -5
70. X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) 71. Fantastic Four (2005)This movie gets a bum rap that I really don't think it deserves. It's not a great movie, but I don't think it's a bad one either. It has its problems, it gets overly silly at times, has a weird obsession with showing off Jessica Alba's cleavage whenever possible, and more often then not the F4 are just solving problems they caused in the first place, but the cast has great chemistry, Michael Chiklis in particular is fantastic, and it's just fun. And we all know that a Fantastic Four movie can be worse. Much much worse.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 19, 2021 21:02:33 GMT -5
159. Willy’s Wonderland* *DVD* This lived up to the hype. Nicholas Cage was pretty awesome as the silent antagonist and the way he dispatched the animatronics was hilarious. And that’s the thing about this movie. It was hilarious. I was expecting it to be a little scarier and creepier like the game it’s loosely based off of (Five Nights at Freddie’s) but that wasn’t the case at all. I wasn’t disappointed by that though. I got exactly what I expected. More even. It was a really enjoyable movie.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,853
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 19, 2021 22:59:34 GMT -5
#181 - Saw III
*Blu-Ray
This is a drop from the first two films. Jigsaw put his subjects in situations where they were forced to inflict pain in order to survive. However, the main trap Jigsaw sets in this film, sees the fates of several characters left up to Jeff (Angus Macfadyen). Those people (Danica, Timothy and Judge Halden) were not given the chance to survive on their own. It goes against Jigsaw's mantra and throws the entire film off. In addition, the Jeff character is grossly unlikable. He doesn't experience a character arc or any growth, making it feel like we sat through everything for no reason. There are several scenes in the early stages that make it take too long to get into the core game, whereas the first two movies got nearly right into what mattered. If the time before Jeff came into the story was cut down, the film wouldn't feel like it dragged on. They seemed to want to tie up loose ends (Detective Matthews' fate and Detective Kerry knowing the most about Jigsaw) to start and it resulted in a dull first act. There were a few positives. The traps, a selling point of the franchise, were creative and the most brutal so far. The relationship between Jigsaw and Amanda was intriguing, as well as the hints into Jigsaw's past. I do consider this a tipping point in the franchise, as it became the first to have gore for the sake of gore. The scene where we watch Jigsaw get brain surgery felt like something they purely put in because they knew it'd make people squeamish, which became a staple of the films going forward. There were some good twists though. [**½]
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,273
|
Post by bob on Jun 19, 2021 23:12:34 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 13 An American Hippie in Israel (1972) 1/5 * March 14 White Mane (1953) 5/5 * March 18 The Red Balloon (1956) 5/5 * March 20 Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (1982) 5/5 March 21 The Midnight Sky (2020) 5/5 * March 21 The Irishman (2019) 5/5* March 25 Jamaica Inn (1939) 3.5/5 * March 27 The Two Popes (2019) 5/5 * March 27 Saw (2004) 5/5 March 27 Saw 2 (2005) 5/5 March 27 Saw 3 (2006) 5/5 March 27 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 March 27 Saw 5 (2008) 3/5 March 27 Saw 6 (2009) 3.5/5 March 27 Saw 7 (2010) 0/0 March 27 Jigsaw (2017) 5/5 March 28 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 5/5 *
April 1 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1971) 3.5/5 * April 4 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 9 Persona (1966) Criterion Collection 3/5 April 15 Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012) 5/5 * April 17 The Exorcist 3 (1990) 5/5 * April 18 Phantasm (1979) 5/5 * April 20 Phantasm 2 (1988) 5/5 * April 22 Phantasm 3 (1993) 5/5 * April 24 Phantasm 4 (1998) 5/5 * April 25 Phantasm: Ravager (2016) 0/5 * April 27 Body Bags (1993) 4.5/5 * April 28 Happy Death Day (2017) 5/5 * April 29 RoboCop (1987) Criterion Collection 5/5
May 2 Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (1983) 5/5 * May 5 Air Force One (1997) 5/5 May 6 Plan 9 From Outer Space (1957) 5/5 May 9 Slap Shot (1977) 5/5 * May 13 Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) 5/5 * May 18 The Great Outdoors (1988) 5/5 * May 20 Wishmaster (1997) 5/5 * May 21 The Raven (1935) 5/5 * May 22 Black Panther (2018) 5/5 May 22 Psycho 2 (1983) 5/5 *
June 5 Psycho 3 (1986) 3.5/5 * June 8 Serial Mom (1994) 5/5 * June 9 Secret Agent (1936) 5/5 * June 10 The Cook, the Thief, the Wife and Her Lover (1989) 0/5 * June 15 Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) 3/5 *
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 20, 2021 1:08:30 GMT -5
160. Another Son of Sam* *bluray* This actually had potential to be a good greasy slab of explanation but it just never went anywhere. Some of the deaths were funny and the synth-heavy score was really cool.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jun 20, 2021 10:46:56 GMT -5
61. Fast Five
No more Letty but we get to meet Hobbs. Ridiculous stunts. Lots of gunfire and explosions. The gloriously absurd “dragging a safe through the city” final chase. Highly entertaining. The only thing I would have changed is Hobbs shooting a guy in cold blood at the end. Totally out of character for him.
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Jun 20, 2021 15:32:47 GMT -5
A Quiet Place Part 2
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jun 20, 2021 18:54:38 GMT -5
70. X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) 71. Fantastic Four (2005) 72. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007)Sequel was about on par with the original, decent but unspectacular. Little goofier at times then the first one, little more serious at other times. Cast was still great though.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,853
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 20, 2021 20:14:58 GMT -5
#182 - Alice in Wonderland (1951)
*Disney+
Visually, this was pretty wild and I really like that it wasn't centered on the romance angle that most of these movies did in the era. That said, I've never loved the story, so it caps at being good. [***]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jun 20, 2021 21:07:11 GMT -5
71. Fantastic Four (2005) 72. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007) 73. Teen Titans Go! See Space Jam (2021)So this debuted on Cartoon Network earlier today. The Nerdlucks show up at Titans Tower to watch Space Jam with the Titans. Shenanigans ensue. The stuff between the Titans and Nerdlucks was mostly pointless. The RiffTrax stuff the Titans did for the movie was usually funny, but those jokes were few and far between. Basically your enjoyment of this will boil down to how much you appreciate watching an abridged version of Space Jam. I could've done without it.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 20, 2021 23:34:45 GMT -5
161. Crystal Lake Memories*
*bluray*
I just watched a 7 hour documentary and don’t feel like writing a review other than it was really good and it was really nice that ALL the movies got equal time. I’m used to WWE documentaries where they focus on the beginning and end and kinda gloss over the middle in five minutes.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,360
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jun 21, 2021 0:34:21 GMT -5
161. Crystal Lake Memories* *bluray* I just watched a 7 hour documentary and don’t feel like writing a review other than it was really good and it was really nice that ALL the movies got equal time. I’m used to WWE documentaries where they focus on the beginning and end and kinda gloss over the middle in five minutes. The Elm Street documentary by the same group is also really good. Switchblade Sisters-8 outta 10 Got the Arrow Blu of this when it came out not that long ago. Haven't seen the movie since the late 90s. But man I am shocked no one has remade this. And it was interesting to see Bob from that 70s show as a gang leader. And love that Bill Adler shows up.
|
|
|
Post by eJm on Jun 21, 2021 19:05:32 GMT -5
Not usually one to pop into this thread but hey, I went to the cinema for the first time since February 2020 and I felt like I used that opportunity wisely. Nobody. I’m a man down for a John Wick-a-like and you tell me the writer of the trilogy is doing one with the director of the criminally underrated Hardcore Henry? Yeah, I’m interested. The best way to describe it is “very flawed but very fun”. It doesn’t have the same sort of character and world building as John Wick but there also is enough in there to make it a fun time in the cinema even though I sort of wanted to love it more than I did. On the other hand… {Spoiler}Christopher Lloyd shoots a lot of people with guns so there was zero chance I’d hate it. It’s impossible.
|
|