agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,156
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 12, 2021 1:25:33 GMT -5
6. Vertical Limit - Watched this on DVD. Told myself to watch it and I did. It's definitely a fun survival flick. I remember a classmate of mine telling me about this when I was in high school and I also recall seeing bits and pieces of it on TV. There were some parts that really kept me on my toes, and like Cliffhanger, as someone with a fear of heights, I felt like I was my toes during scene where someone was hanging for dear life. Some of the characters were well-played, but one I thought stood out was Scott Glenn's character, as this crazy badass climber with nothing to lose. I now wonder if I should watch K2.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Jan 12, 2021 10:08:24 GMT -5
The Karate Kid (1984) The Karate Kid Part II (1986)
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,344
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 12, 2021 14:57:16 GMT -5
Neighbors (1981)
Blu Ray
Got in the Retro VHS slipcase version. Great comedy and the last film John Belushi made.
|
|
|
Post by Ryushinku on Jan 12, 2021 17:15:51 GMT -5
Jumanji: The Next Level.
Good stuff. I enjoyed the original Jumanji, was pleasantly surprised by Welcome to the Jungle and this again delivered a fun breezy time. Switching around the characters again kept things fresh (the DeVito and Glover impressions are aces) and it's just a good time spent in the company of these characters. Sweet little callback with Neuwirth, too. They could do another film no problem, feels like there's still mileage here, and given the critical and financial success you'd figure they will.
Knives Out Twisty, clever and inventive. de Armas really deserves the plaudits against such a star-studded cast, and Craig's southern fried private eye is both comical and clever in equal measure. I feel like they could've played more throwing suspicion on different people for longer before the Columbo style switch-up, but it still worked. The climactic scenes really call-back nicely to earlier events and lines without having drawn major attention to them.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,246
|
Post by bob on Jan 12, 2021 17:21:03 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 12, 2021 23:19:55 GMT -5
#14 - Shaun of the Dead
*Blu-Ray
I really liked this a lot the first time I saw it but I absolutely loved it this go around. The jokes hit better and the zombie action is also great. You also get a great sense of the style that Edgar Wright has perfected over the years. [****½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,156
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 13, 2021 1:44:16 GMT -5
I watched all three of these on DVD, FYI.
7. The Cowboy Way - Definitely a fun and underrated film. Woody Harrelson and Kiefer Sutherland were both likable in their roles, as well as funny. Dylan McDermott was a good villain and when he was on screen, it was like the movie suddenly became serious. There was also that fun climactic chase. I will note that I remember seeing bits of this but didn't watch it fully until today.
8. Red Heat (1988) - Like in last year's thread, I will start writing the years after the title in case there are multiple movies with the same title, because I found out there is a 1985 movie titled Red Heat, but it has to do with a women's prison. This, of course, is the Arnold Schwarzenegger movie which also had Jim Belushi. I have to say that this movie is among Arnold's more underrated movies. When you think Arnold Schwarzenegger, you think of Terminator, The Running Man, Commando, or even True Lies. Red Heat is probably among his more underrated films. I remember enjoying this movie and I still find it a fun movie. Some have said that this was a precursor to Rush Hour, and I could believe it, except there was more focus on Arnold as opposed to Jim Belushi, whereas in Rush Hour, you had focus on both Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker. Walter Hill has style, especially when it comes to action films.
9. Black Rain - It started slow, but it started picking up at some point. Yes, Michael Douglas played the typical cowboy cop who plays by his own rules, but he also borders on dirty in some areas. It had a decent story and it didn't pull any punches on the violence and action. What's funny about this was that because I watched Red Heat before this, both films had to do with culture clashes and stuff.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 13, 2021 5:14:39 GMT -5
8. Lust of the Dead 2* *DVD* The first one wasn’t very serious but this one turned the schlock up a notch. Zombies with gigantic prosthetic penises. Cyborg terminator girls immune to toxic semen. Somewhere in there was a story but if I wanted that I’d watch something that doesn’t also go by the title “Rape Zombie”. The gore is turned up a notch in this instalment and is surprisingly good for a Japanese ultra-gore movie. Pre-zombification men are made to look really pathetic. The only surviving males are Otaku, aka pathetic virgins who spend the whole day on their computers. There’s a story that ties into the first one. But ultimately: boobs. Lots of boobs. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Jan 13, 2021 5:15:43 GMT -5
The Karate Kid Part III (1989)
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 13, 2021 6:12:07 GMT -5
19. Your Mother Wears Combat Boots (1989) – not saying it's a hidden gem but it's quite an enjoyable made for TV comedy. Barbara Eden, who I think I've only ever seen as Jeannie is an enjoyable presence as an overbearing Mother who follows her Son into the army. I don't know if it's an indictment of the Army at the time but she gets in because of a case of mistaken identity. There as been better army camp based comedies but I still liked it. (**)
20. The Double 0 Kid (1992) – honestly for what it was it was okay, Corey Haim (I seem to have watched a few of his films lately) is a teenager who dreams of being a spy and finds himself in the middle of an adventure. It is what it is and some famous faces appear in the cast like Wallace Shawn, John Rhys Davies and Brigitte Nielsen. (*1/2)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 13, 2021 23:32:22 GMT -5
#15 - Big Hero 6
*Disney+
I ended up liking this way more than I expected. It's a wonderful, charming movie that does almost everything right. There's a lesson to be learned, a character arc for our protagonist, lots of action, a cool twist, fun characters, and more. I want to go out and buy this immediately. Incredible. [*****]
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,443
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 14, 2021 23:04:00 GMT -5
4. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)5. Shanghai Knights (2003) 6. Artie Lange's Beer League (2006)Found this on Tubi. After spending the week binging Cobra Kai and The Norm Show, this seemed like the only logical next step. This had its moments, but they were usually overshadowed by pointless crudity or obnoxious Jersey stereotypes. Probably not something I'll be re-visiting again anytime soon.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 15, 2021 0:00:34 GMT -5
#16 - One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
*YouTube
A fantastic film. Jack Nicholson is obviously great but everyone delivers a strong performance. There are fun moments, heartbreaking ones, tense-filled scenes, and a conclusion that is shocking yet fitting. [****½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 15, 2021 4:48:08 GMT -5
9. Microwave Massacre* *Tubi* This may be one of the funniest movies I’ve seen in my life. A middle aged man who’s reached the doldrums of life and just wants a decent meal finally has it with his wife and chops her to pieces. When he accidentally eats her hand he discovers the meal he’s been looking for is human meat. You’d think the joke would wear thin after an hour but they keep throwing something else in to keep it fresh. How this didn’t spawn ten sequels, a Saturday morning cartoon and a bad reboot thirty years later is beyond me? Jackie Vernon (known to most as the voice of Frosty the Snowman) is pure gold. But the supporting characters are all hilarious too. There’s no real gore other than obviously fake prosthetics but I was too busy laughing to care.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 15, 2021 13:53:37 GMT -5
21. Golden Dragon, Silver Snake (1979) – I have a massive soft spot for Bruceploitation movies (rip-of movies released after Bruce Lee died often starring the likes of Bruce Li, Bruce Le and Dragon Lee), this also has the added benefit of being directed by the legendary (in my eyes) Godfrey Ho, who as often been referred to as Hong Kong's Ed Wood. This is from a martial arts point of view typical movie of it's time but there is some fun moments like a bad guy having a giant net hid under his hat.
22. Ham on Rye (2019) – the potential felt like it was there at the beginning, it felt very Richard Linklater (in a good away) but I thought it tried to hard when it tried to be more surreal as the story goes on. I can't recommend it since it didn't do enough for me but things like cinematography had it's merits.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,156
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 15, 2021 19:10:23 GMT -5
10. Ghost in the Shell (1995 anime film) - watched this on DVD. For some reason, I have developed an interest in Ghost in the Shell, and I decided to start with this. I have to say at some great animation and stunning visuals, as the characters were drawn well, and animated well, too. Being that I watch it with the English dub, I'm wondering if it would be better if I watched it in Japanese with English subtitles. I was a little lost in the story, but it made sense in the end.
Also, being that there were TV series, is it recommended that I watch some of them before after them? I don't mean Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence, I mean the others. I will watch the live-action film soon.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 15, 2021 23:36:59 GMT -5
#17 - The Karate Kid Part III
*IMDBtv
Does it retread on a lot of ground from the first? Sure. Is it far less effective? Yup. And yet, I still had a good time because it's pretty over-the-top in a really fun, wacky kind of way. [***]
|
|
bibboid
Dennis Stamp
Posts: 4,430
Member is Online
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 16, 2021 2:03:01 GMT -5
5. Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome
Since we did Road Warrior last week, we had to watch Thunderdome tonight. Silly and over the top and a whole lot of fun.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 16, 2021 3:30:16 GMT -5
10. Thanatomorphose* *DVD* A beautiful young woman who’s pretty much given up all hope literally starts to rot and decompose as if she’s as dead as she feels inside. Considerably slow but paced as it should be. The long runtime and slow pacing suit the matter of dying a slow death. Extremely artsy and gory but those are two things I love. There are a few parts that could have been cut from its somewhat bloated 100 minute runtime but this is one you can’t take your eyes off of.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 16, 2021 10:46:38 GMT -5
23. A Bad Day (aka An Happening of Monumental Propositions) (2017) – the directorial debut by the amazing Judy Greer, which didn't seem to have got reviewed that greatly (it's 4.7 on IMDB for example) and it's nothing special but it's okay, there is even some funny moments here and there, shocked I am saying this (and have never actively disliked her) but I wish Katie Holmes was in this more.
24. High School, U.S.A. (1983) – Always have a soft spot for 80s teen movies and though this isn't fresh, it as quite a interesting cast headlined by Michael J. Fox as well the likes of his Father Crispin Glover, a bunch of sitcom actors (including Todd Bridges and Dana Plato from Different Strokes) and Anthony Edwards. It's certainly no Fast Times, but for TV movie it certainly doesn't feel it except the opening which introduces the cast like a sit-com opening credits (or a movie end-credits). It's good enough to recommend if you like 80s movies.
|
|