|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 21, 2021 21:02:27 GMT -5
#220 - Annihilation
*4K Blu-Ray
This movie gets better every time I watch it. It's visually stunning, features some interesting characters, and is tense from start to finish. I loved the score, acting, and the ending. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 22, 2021 0:42:41 GMT -5
191. Bio-Zombie* *DVD* This one started out really stupid (as expected) and stayed pretty stupid until around the last ten minutes. Then it got as serious as it could tying up one sweet subplot and finishing with a somewhat surprising ending. I can’t give it a 9 or 10 because the gore was too low and there should have been boobs. But it’s a solid “7”.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jul 22, 2021 19:06:40 GMT -5
128. Chains (1989) - Watched this on YouTube. For years I had been curious about this movie. Because I enjoyed movies like Judgment Night, Enemy Territory, Tenement, The Warriors, and a little-known TV movie from the early-1990s called Survive the Night, I had searched for ways to watch it. I had considered buying a VHS copy or even a bootleg DVD of it. Some of the time I would find it on YouTube but it was in Spanish (I know some Spanish myself, but I would rather not watch it that way). Luckily someone put up the English version and I finally watched it.
I had seen trailers of it and knew that it was a low-budget film. I was able to tell that this film had similarities to the aforementioned films (although Survive the Night and Judgment Night would come out years after this one), but it was hard to tell what it was trying to be. The acting was bad that it was almost funny. Some of the bits involving attacks had some weak sounds. On the surface it seemed like it was going to be a thriller, but then it got all Warriors-like with scenes involving gangs doing tribal chants. Also, with this taking place mainly inside an abandoned factory, it reminded me of Enemy Territory more as the two couples and their partner (who was a rival gang member) were mainly inside the building, rather than running around the streets. Then finally it went the slasher route with the ultimate killer/assassin out to take out the protagonists.
I would say that I found it entertaining in a B-movie sort of way. I wouldn't mind watching it again, but I enjoyed the other movies more than this one. Although now I am tempted to give Enemy Territory another watch and it's been quite some time.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 22, 2021 19:30:29 GMT -5
89. TMNT (2007)90. Daredevil (2003) 91. Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970) 92. Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971)Out of all the Planet of the Apes movies, this is the one that I've probably seen most. I remember it airing fairly regularly on free TV when I was a kid. Much better outing then the previous one. It's actually kinda amazing they were able to get so much more drama and excitement out of two Apes running around 1970's LA then they were out of a movie with psychic mutants and a gorilla army. If nothing else this gets me interested in seeing the next Ape movies, of which my memories of are shaky at best.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 22, 2021 21:20:05 GMT -5
#221 - The Iron Giant
*Hulu
I finally watched this and was crushed by the "Superman" scene. Beautifully written, emotionally gripping, and fantastically animated. It's a classic. [****½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 23, 2021 0:32:45 GMT -5
192. Sukeban Boy *DVD* I had a brutal day at work so I needed to watch something beyond stupid.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 23, 2021 23:36:39 GMT -5
192. Pinocchio *Disney+* It’s probably been close to 30 years since I’ve seen this and all I remembered is the final act in the whale. But the stuff on “Pleasure Island” was familiar. And creepy as f***. Another classic with so much that wouldn’t fly today but as far as I know it was pretty much untouched on Disney+.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jul 24, 2021 0:07:08 GMT -5
76. Mother’s Day
An all star cast trying their best with a weak script. You could see the twists coming from miles away and the ‘racist, homophobic parents change their ways overnight’ subplot was completely unbelievable.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 24, 2021 1:50:00 GMT -5
194. A Night to Dismember* *DVD* This was certainly a greasy piece of trash, I’m just not sure which greasy piece of trash I watched. There are two versions of the movie which I’ve heard are totally different from one another. The one version is the 70 minute one with all the extra footage added after three reels of the movie had been destroyed. The version I have is the 79 minute version and I don’t know how much of my it is found footage thought to have been restored. All I know is the 70 minute version has Samantha Fox in the lead role while this does not. At least I don’t think it does. I thought Samantha Fox had dark hair but the lead in this is blonde. Maybe it is Samantha Fox? I honestly wouldn’t know. The 70 minute version also has a monster or something and the one I have does not. So the one I have does have a decent amount of gore and a wicked soundtrack that really feels like your descending into complete madness. Since it’s source was a 40 year old VHS the audio and video bending really helps that out. What I think both versions have is severe audio delay of almost three seconds on everything. That really should have (and could have) been fixed by modern technology. It does add a bit more to the madness but I found it too distracting and the music was so f***ed up that being in synch would have been enough. A fraction of a second I can live with but this was too much. So while I did enjoy this quite a bit now I really have to find the 70 minute version since everything I read points to it being an even more disjointed mess.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 24, 2021 7:42:09 GMT -5
#222 - Spiral: From The Book of Saw
*Vudu
There wasn't much of a change in formula except that the story now focuses on putting corrupt cops into the traps. Samuel L. Jackson gets to drop the f-bomb in a highlight. Everything was bland or average. The best thing the old movies often did was throw in a fun twist. This one had a plot twist that was hilariously obvious. At least the theme is still dope. [**]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 24, 2021 12:54:36 GMT -5
91. Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970) 92. Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971) 93. Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972)Man, remember when big budget franchises used to be able to get sequels out within a year of each other? That's almost unimaginable nowadays. This is the extended version I found on HBO Max. I'm not sure what differences it has from the original version, but there's only about one minute difference in terms of run time. Very enthralling movie. It's kinda neat to see the roller coaster ride that is Caesar's development and realize by the end of it he's not necessarily the hero of the story. The best parts though were the beginning with Armando. Of course this is Ricardo Montalban we're talking about it. It would be nearly impossible for him not to be the best part of any story he's in. 94. Battle for the Planet of the Apes (1973)This is another extended cut I found on HBO Max. Like Conquest, I don't know what's been changed, but the run time on this one is about ten minutes longer then the original. Not quite as good as the previous two movies, but a fitting enough ending the original Apes Saga. I'm curious to track down the TV movies they made from the old TV show, but I don't have the first idea where to look for them.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,273
|
Post by bob on Jul 24, 2021 20:32:38 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
June 30 A Quiet Place Part 2 5/5* June 30 F9/ F9: The Fast Saga/Fast & Furious 9 3.5/5 *
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 13 An American Hippie in Israel (1972) 1/5 * March 14 White Mane (1953) 5/5 * March 18 The Red Balloon (1956) 5/5 * March 20 Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (1982) 5/5 March 21 The Midnight Sky (2020) 5/5 * March 21 The Irishman (2019) 5/5* March 25 Jamaica Inn (1939) 3.5/5 * March 27 The Two Popes (2019) 5/5 * March 27 Saw (2004) 5/5 March 27 Saw 2 (2005) 5/5 March 27 Saw 3 (2006) 5/5 March 27 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 March 27 Saw 5 (2008) 3/5 March 27 Saw 6 (2009) 3.5/5 March 27 Saw 7 (2010) 0/0 March 27 Jigsaw (2017) 5/5 March 28 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 5/5 *
April 1 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1971) 3.5/5 * April 4 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 9 Persona (1966) Criterion Collection 3/5 April 15 Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012) 5/5 * April 17 The Exorcist 3 (1990) 5/5 * April 18 Phantasm (1979) 5/5 * April 20 Phantasm 2 (1988) 5/5 * April 22 Phantasm 3 (1993) 5/5 * April 24 Phantasm 4 (1998) 5/5 * April 25 Phantasm: Ravager (2016) 0/5 * April 27 Body Bags (1993) 4.5/5 * April 28 Happy Death Day (2017) 5/5 * April 29 RoboCop (1987) Criterion Collection 5/5
May 2 Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (1983) 5/5 * May 5 Air Force One (1997) 5/5 May 6 Plan 9 From Outer Space (1957) 5/5 May 9 Slap Shot (1977) 5/5 * May 13 Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) 5/5 * May 18 The Great Outdoors (1988) 5/5 * May 20 Wishmaster (1997) 5/5 * May 21 The Raven (1935) 5/5 * May 22 Black Panther (2018) 5/5 May 22 Psycho 2 (1983) 5/5 *
June 5 Psycho 3 (1986) 3.5/5 * June 8 Serial Mom (1994) 5/5 * June 9 Secret Agent (1936) 5/5 * June 10 The Cook, the Thief, the Wife and Her Lover (1989) 0/5 * June 15 Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) 3/5 * June 23 Arrival (2016) bluray 5/5 June 25 Hunter Killer (2018) 5/5 * June 27 The Curse of la Llorona (2019) 2/5 * June 27 Godzilla (2014) 5/5 * June 27 Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) 5/5 *
July 1 The Last Sharknado: It's About Time (2018) 5/5 July 3 Five Easy Pieces (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 4 Foreign Correspondent (1940) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 5 Happy Death Day 2U (2019) bluray 5/5 * July 5 The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (1927) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 7 Downhill (1927) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 8 Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) bluray 4/5 * July 10 The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) 5/5 * July 12 BlacKkKlansman (2018) bluray 5/5 * July 13 Time Bandits (1981) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 15 I Am Curious (Yellow) (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 16 I Am Curious (Blue) (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 17 Come and See (1985) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 18 Blue Is the Warmest Color (2017) Criterion Collection 5/5* July 19 Tenet (2020) 5/5* July 24 The Darjeeling Limited (2007) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 24 Hotel Chevalier (2007) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 24 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jul 24, 2021 21:25:04 GMT -5
77. Die Hard With a Vengeance
I’m not sure if I have ever seen this before. I don’t remember any part of it. Lots of action. Twists and red herrings galore. Bruce Willis gets the snot beat out of him. Samuel L. Jackson yells at people and curses at them. What’s not to like. Much better than Die Hard 2.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jul 24, 2021 21:54:32 GMT -5
129. Enemy Territory (1987) - Watched this on DVD. I must note that it was actually a DVD-R that I watched it on as I had bought this off of a website a while back as no official DVD exists of this. The VHS, however, does exist. It's on YouTube if you want to check it out.
I remember watching this movie a long time ago on YouTube and I liked it enough to buy an unofficial DVD of it. After watching Chains recently, it tempted me to watch this. For a 1980s B-grade thriller, it has its charm. Gary Frank isn't your typical hero as he is more of a coward caught in a bad situation. Ray Parker Jr. (yes, that Ray Parker Jr.) played the badass who protected the main character because he got caught up in the mess after witnessing a murder. Even Jan-Michael Vincent was good as the badass vet who has little trust in anybody but provides help. Tony Todd was entertaining as the villain, who was a gang leader who thought of himself as a vampire (well, the gang's name is The Vampires; no, there's no supernatural subtext in here). Even for its budget, there are some interesting shots of the bad parts of the Bronx, as well as the setting inside a tenement building, which makes for an interesting setting.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 24, 2021 22:17:26 GMT -5
#223 - Underworld
*Netflix
I had a good time with this. Some of the action and effects don't hold up but it tells a simple story with some fine twists and it's all pretty cool. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jul 24, 2021 23:58:28 GMT -5
78. The Ice Road
Liam Neeson is a trucker who has to deliver emergency supplies to save some trapped miners. Things happen to make this very difficult. It moved along well and had a satisfying ending.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jul 25, 2021 0:32:22 GMT -5
130. Jersey Girl (2004) - Watched this on DVD. I was never done with my View Askew kick and being that this was one of the other Kevin Smith films that I hadn't seen from that production company, I figured that it was time to finally watch it.
What I must say is this - I really don't get all of the hate that this movie had received, whether it was back when it came out or even as time went on. Given when this came out, people had grown tired of "Bennifer" flooding the media during the early-2000s, which was why Jennifer Lopez wasn't featured much in the promotion (Gigli didn't help matters, as I had heard how terrible that movie was). Being that like Chasing Amy before this one, this felt like a personal project for Kevin Smith. I had read that he made this movie for his daughter and that it also reflected on Smith's own personal experiences as a father, which makes it very sweet, in my opinion. I also felt that Ben Affleck and Raquel Castro (the little girl) had a great dynamic, as well as Ben Affleck with Liv Tyler as those two worked well off each other as well.
I really can't hate this movie. Do I like it as much as the other Kevin Smith films? No, but I still liked it and respected Kevin Smith's efforts and motivations for doing this movie.
I am also curious about Zack & Miri, which I have heard a lot of mixed opinions on, but I still might check it out. There is also the 1992 Jersey Girl, which I know is not related to this one, but I may check it out as well.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 25, 2021 0:48:37 GMT -5
195. A Night to Dismember (salvaged footage version) *Youtube* So after posting my review of the “found” version of this piece of garbage a poster on one of the forums brought the originally released version of the movies being available on YouTube to my attention. This is the version that was cobbled together over the course of a few years after someone had either lost or vengefully destroyed three reels of film that had been shot. I guess it has Samantha Fox but again I wouldn’t know her to see her. This version is a complete wreck of bad editing, poorly shot, shitty SHITTY effects; not to mention completely random imagery and the entire thing with a voiceover that made it look and sound like an old school educational video. That was largely due to director Doris Wishman completing the film on her own “having recently learned the basic elements of film editing”. But it wasn’t even entertaining. The other version had that whacked out soundtrack and greasier film. Aside from the audio being so far out of sync (which I could honestly probably fix on my computer). I was just bored by this version. So I’m actually glad I got the version I wasn’t expecting. I guess I can’t blame the director for trying to salvage what she could out of the original far superior movie but upon seeing this she should have just cut her loses.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jul 25, 2021 16:01:56 GMT -5
79. Nobody
Bob. Odenkirk plays a regular guy with a pretty wife and cranky kids and a boring job. Then a simple home invasion robbery sets off a string of events which get more and more violent and extreme. I really enjoyed this.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 25, 2021 21:41:47 GMT -5
92. Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971) 93. Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972)94. Battle for the Planet of the Apes (1973) 95. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)So after watching Daredevil last week, I kinda felt obligated to continue exploring some lesser regarded superhero movie entries that are currently on Peacock. So I know this is not going to be a popular opinion, but I don't think this is as bad as people make it out to be. Does it have some serious issues? Yes. Is it not the story that Alan Moore told? Oh, absolutely. But as a cheesy action B-movie? It's honestly kinda fun.
|
|