|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 3, 2021 22:35:34 GMT -5
#235 - Alita: Battle Angel
*Blu-Ray
There’s a lot to like here. The action is exciting, Rodriguez does great work as the director, the effects are slick, and Rosa Salazar gives a star making performance. But the third act is lackluster, the love story is weak, and some of the ideas aren’t all that original. Still, you’ll have a good time with this one. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Aug 4, 2021 0:07:26 GMT -5
92. Gunpowder Milkshake
Great cast. Good story. Bloody fistfights and shootouts. It’s a shame that the direction is so weak. What should be a wild joyride is strangely lifeless. I really wanted to enjoy it more.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 4, 2021 20:37:39 GMT -5
#236 - The Princess Bride
*Disney+
I can't believe I waited this long to watch this. I had always heard good things and it lived up to the hype. This was so much fun. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Aug 5, 2021 0:19:58 GMT -5
93. Like Father
Kristen Bell gets stood up at the altar, goes on a bender with her estranged father, and the two of them end up on a Caribbean cruise. Conflict leads to personal growth and family bonding. Other than feeling like an extended ad for the cruise line industry, it is a pretty good movie.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Aug 5, 2021 13:40:53 GMT -5
97. Sesame Street Presents: Follow That Bird (1985) 98. Harry and the Hendersons (1987)Another one from HBO Max. While I've seen bits and pieces of the movie before, I'm really more familiar with the TV show. Meh movie. Has its moments but also a lot of dead, slow, boring stretches. Not particularly sure what made someone say "yes, we should make this into a sitcom". 99. The Suicide Squad (2021)I know I complained about signing up for HBO Max for Space Jam, but honestly two still-in theater movies for $15 is a really good deal in hindsight. Bit too gory for my tastes, but otherwise a really fun movie. Much more interesting characters and a much better story to tell then the first one.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 5, 2021 21:32:39 GMT -5
#237 - Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
*4K Blu-Ray
I consider this the worst part of the franchise. It’s not bad at all and actually features improved acting and CGI. There’s just no need for it to be as long as it is. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Aug 5, 2021 23:00:10 GMT -5
A Quiet Place Part II (2021)
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Aug 6, 2021 5:37:43 GMT -5
being meaning to keep up with this thread of what I've watched, will try to do better, here's some stuff I watched lately
Black Widow (2021) - I really enjoyed this, it's probably a 7 or 8 out of 10 movie if I was grading, Florence Pugh and David Harbour stole the show for me here. Shame there is going to be no more Black Widow solo movies (I assume at the minute but there is always never say never).
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021) - a weird one for me, it's like I don't understand why it missed the mark for me, there is plenty of bits here I'd normally find funny and I like Kristen Wiig (though she can be hit and miss). I think some people will like this, sadly just not me.
Beauty Queen Butcher (1991) - with it's tone and it's performances, you feel like this is ready made to be a cult movie but something is missing, maybe because it's so long (2 hours), and involves a quartet of meaning entering an overweight girl into the Beauty Queen pageant, the fact it's nearly an hour until we get to the pageant, and then about 80 minutes we get the first victim shows it takes it's times, good elements sprinkled throughout but not worth your time.
Man of The House (1995) - Mr. Chase had already Chevy'd his career by this point, he'd had a string of flops already (Nothing But Trouble, Memoirs of an Invisible Man - which I honestly don't dislike like), I didn't mind this, Jonathan Taylor Thomas always felt had charisma as far as a child actors went and him and Chevy worked well together, I liked the supporting cast but Farrah Fawcett had nothing really to do.
I Don't Like Mondays (2006) - documentary about the school shooting that inspired the Boomtown Rats song, it's really hard to go into this given the political aspects etc, but give some insight to the girl and the people affected by it with her Dad particularly being a piece of work[/b]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 6, 2021 14:30:59 GMT -5
#238 - The Suicide Squad
*HBOMax
I had so much fun with this. It reminded me a lot of the first Guardians movie thanks to how it had Gunn's trademark style, a good balancing act of characters, and surprising heart. Unlike the first film, this one made me care about most of the characters, with Cena, Robbie, and Melchior stealing the show. [****½]
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 77,813
|
Post by bob on Aug 6, 2021 17:13:23 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
June 30 A Quiet Place Part 2 5/5* June 30 F9/ F9: The Fast Saga/Fast & Furious 9 3.5/5 *
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 13 An American Hippie in Israel (1972) 1/5 * March 14 White Mane (1953) 5/5 * March 18 The Red Balloon (1956) 5/5 * March 20 Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (1982) 5/5 March 21 The Midnight Sky (2020) 5/5 * March 21 The Irishman (2019) 5/5* March 25 Jamaica Inn (1939) 3.5/5 * March 27 The Two Popes (2019) 5/5 * March 27 Saw (2004) 5/5 March 27 Saw 2 (2005) 5/5 March 27 Saw 3 (2006) 5/5 March 27 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 March 27 Saw 5 (2008) 3/5 March 27 Saw 6 (2009) 3.5/5 March 27 Saw 7 (2010) 0/0 March 27 Jigsaw (2017) 5/5 March 28 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 5/5 *
April 1 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1971) 3.5/5 * April 4 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 9 Persona (1966) Criterion Collection 3/5 April 15 Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012) 5/5 * April 17 The Exorcist 3 (1990) 5/5 * April 18 Phantasm (1979) 5/5 * April 20 Phantasm 2 (1988) 5/5 * April 22 Phantasm 3 (1993) 5/5 * April 24 Phantasm 4 (1998) 5/5 * April 25 Phantasm: Ravager (2016) 0/5 * April 27 Body Bags (1993) 4.5/5 * April 28 Happy Death Day (2017) 5/5 * April 29 RoboCop (1987) Criterion Collection 5/5
May 2 Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (1983) 5/5 * May 5 Air Force One (1997) 5/5 May 6 Plan 9 From Outer Space (1957) 5/5 May 9 Slap Shot (1977) 5/5 * May 13 Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) 5/5 * May 18 The Great Outdoors (1988) 5/5 * May 20 Wishmaster (1997) 5/5 * May 21 The Raven (1935) 5/5 * May 22 Black Panther (2018) 5/5 May 22 Psycho 2 (1983) 5/5 *
June 5 Psycho 3 (1986) 3.5/5 * June 8 Serial Mom (1994) 5/5 * June 9 Secret Agent (1936) 5/5 * June 10 The Cook, the Thief, the Wife and Her Lover (1989) 0/5 * June 15 Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) 3/5 * June 23 Arrival (2016) bluray 5/5 June 25 Hunter Killer (2018) 5/5 * June 27 The Curse of la Llorona (2019) 2/5 * June 27 Godzilla (2014) 5/5 * June 27 Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) 5/5 *
July 1 The Last Sharknado: It's About Time (2018) 5/5 July 3 Five Easy Pieces (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 4 Foreign Correspondent (1940) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 5 Happy Death Day 2U (2019) bluray 5/5 * July 5 The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (1927) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 7 Downhill (1927) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 8 Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) bluray 4/5 * July 10 The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) 5/5 * July 12 BlacKkKlansman (2018) bluray 5/5 * July 13 Time Bandits (1981) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 15 I Am Curious (Yellow) (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 16 I Am Curious (Blue) (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 17 Come and See (1985) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 18 Blue Is the Warmest Color (2017) Criterion Collection 5/5* July 19 Tenet (2020) 5/5* July 24 The Darjeeling Limited (2007) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 24 Hotel Chevalier (2007) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 24 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 25 American Hustle (2013) 5/5 July 26 The Fisher King (1991) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 27 Handful of Sand (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 27 Mute Scream (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 27 Woman From the Killed Village (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 31 All The President's Men (1976) bluray 5/5 * July 31 American Made (2017) bluray 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Aug 6, 2021 20:10:50 GMT -5
97. Sesame Street Presents: Follow That Bird (1985) 98. Harry and the Hendersons (1987)99. The Suicide Squad (2021) 100. Last Action Hero (1993)Another movie that's been sitting in the Saved section of my Netflix Queue for God knows how long, but now I discovered it was on HBO Max. Honestly, probably one of the more underrated movies I think I've seen and really deserved better at the box office. Shame it got steamrolled by Jurassic Park. 101. JLA Adventures: Trapped in Time (2014)So I discovered HBO Max has several of DC's Direct-to-Video animated movies on it that aren't available through Netflix. I decided to watch this one because it was the shortest. Kind of a weird one, obviously intended for a much younger crowd then, say, Apokoplips War, it takes most of its inspiration from Superfriends, or, more precisely, Challenge of the Superfriends. The voice cast contains some returnees (namely Diedrich Bader as Batman), but for the most part it's original VA's as well as original character designs (Batman himself looks like a cross between his Brave & the Bold and his Batman Unlimited looks). The story is a fun little time travel adventure that picks and chooses how causality works based on what's most convenient for the plot at the time. Nothing special, but more then enough to keep the kiddies happy for 52 minutes.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Aug 7, 2021 2:08:04 GMT -5
94. Vivo
A kinkajou from Cuba moves to Florida when his owner dies and decides to track down his dead owner’s old girlfriend. With songs by Lin-Manuel Miranda. And a snake played by Michael Rooker who wants to kill everybody. Odd but entertaining.
95. Fear Street: Part 1 - 1994
High school students fight a witch who has cursed their town. A fairly low budget horror flick with a couple of decent twists. The ending was fairly open which is confusing since the following movies go backwards in time. I’ll just have to see if it gets explained.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Aug 7, 2021 13:05:42 GMT -5
98. Harry and the Hendersons (1987)99. The Suicide Squad (2021) 100. Last Action Hero (1993)101. JLA Adventures: Trapped in Time (2014) 102. Reign of the Supermen (2019)So apparently I've seen the animated Death of Superman movie. I have no memories of watching it. But Netflix says it sent me the DVD and I listed it in the 2019 version of this thread, so I guess I did. What I know I didn't do was see this, its direct sequel, because it was never available on Netflix. So now I'm watching it on HBO Max. Ok movie that led up to a really stupid ending. Superman won't kill you, but he has no problem stabbing you in the skull with a sharp rock so that his holographic doppelganger can kill you in a psychic projection? WTF? Oh, and all the innocent humans tricked into joining the Cyber Corps die, because what good would a DC movie be if it didn't have some pointlessly depressing parts?
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Aug 7, 2021 14:29:17 GMT -5
Black Bear (2020) - first I'll start by saying Aubrey Plaza was terrific in this movie and it gets high marks for that, but I thought the film suffered because it wasn't quite sure what it wanted to be, still enough to recommend.
The Suicide Squad (2021) - I'll just get straight to this and say I loved this. Great characters, set pieces, chemistry and one liners. Margot Robbie really nailed it as Harley Quinn but Daniela Melchior as Ratcatcher II really give this a lot of heart.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Aug 7, 2021 19:23:46 GMT -5
100. Last Action Hero (1993)101. JLA Adventures: Trapped in Time (2014) 102. Reign of the Supermen (2019) 103. Superman: Man of Tomorrow (2020)And my final animated DC movie from HBO Max. This was supposed to be part of a reboot from the earlier DC Animated movies, meant to focus on lighter, more hopeful stories then what we get from things like Dark Apokolips. Does it actually do that? I guess, to a degree. It's well told, but is pretty mopey at times, and continues Goyer and Snyder's obsession with focusing on Superman as an alien instead of a superhero. It's also not a particularly original story, choosing to focus on Superman's origins once again. It's an improvement, but DC still has a ways to go on this front.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Aug 7, 2021 19:57:00 GMT -5
96. Suicide Squad
I figured I should watch the original before the family watches the sequel tonight. The story was erratic. Back stories for some people but not others. The only positive to that was it kept the run time down to two hours. Once the action got going it was a lot of fun. Did not like Jared Leto’s version of the Joker at all.
|
|
|
Post by sarkerpolseng on Aug 7, 2021 20:52:27 GMT -5
I just saw The Green Knight.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 7, 2021 21:06:43 GMT -5
#239 - Underworld: Evolution
*Prime
Two movies into this series and while they're fine, I find myself spacing out due to boredom from time to time. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Aug 7, 2021 22:02:27 GMT -5
102. Reign of the Supermen (2019) 103. Superman: Man of Tomorrow (2020) 104. Scoob! (2020)Latest arrival from Netflix. Although it's also on HBO Max so I'm not sure why I bothered. I know this got savaged by critics but I thought it was ok. Wish they didn't waste so much of the movie making Blue Falcon look like an idiot though.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Aug 8, 2021 1:06:13 GMT -5
97. The Suicide Squad
Less time wasting backstories. More cartoonish bloody ultra violence. Less “do what I say ori will kill you.” More bickering among the team to great comic effect. And a big goofy kaiju to boot. I really liked it.
|
|