agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,148
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 16, 2021 17:26:49 GMT -5
11. Harrison's Flowers - watched this on DVD. For some reason I had an interest in watching it, especially since before it, I hadn't thought much of it over the years since its release in 2002. Anyway, I felt this was an underrated film. I found out that the American release shaved off about five to ten minutes as the French release was a bit longer.
Andie McDowell was great in her role as she played her part well. As were David Strathairn and Adrian Brody. Some scenes were hard to watch, but with this movie having a basis around the Yugoslav war, that was expected. It was very grim, but it had a nice ending.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 16, 2021 23:29:41 GMT -5
#18 - Da 5 Bloods
*Netflix
As usual, Spike Lee does great with a film that focuses on some major topics. The performances, especially from Chadwick Boseman and Delroy Lindo. I loved the different ways that the past and present were shot. Even though it is a bit long and drags at points, it surprised me several times to keep me on my toes. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,148
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 17, 2021 0:46:07 GMT -5
12. Dead Rising: Watchtower - Watched this on Tubi. For some reason I had an itch to watch this, along with the sequel, which I will get to. I remember seeing it a couple of times before, so I thought why not watch it again. As a Dead Rising fan, one thing that really shows is that the writers and some of the filmmakers made some nods to the games. Whether it's combo weapons, usage of environments and random stuff as weapons, as well as corrupt government officials and anarchists using a zombie outbreak to their advantage. So it seemed that whoever wrote this film had an understanding of the games. I haven't seen enough zombie films to really say, because some believe that you see a lot of tropes in the games, which you would also find here. Oh, and the character of Frank West appeared, as Rob Riggle played him, but I'm not sure if I liked his portrayal. Some even believed that DR4's version of Frank was based on him. Hell, Frank in the movie didn't even feel like Case West/Off the Record's version of Frank, though it could be argued about Frank in Off the Record.
But I would be lying if I said that I didn't enjoy the movie. I liked how it made some callbacks to the games, almost as if this movie was set in the canon, which I feel it is part of. Jesse Metcalfe was decent in his role, even though he was clearly supposed to be an expy of Frank, despite having a different name.
13. Dead Rising: Endgame - Also watched this on Tubi. Like Watchtower, I had watched this movie a couple of times before, though I will say that I like Watchtower better. Why? Let me just say that this movie tried to take itself a little more seriously than its predecessor, as well as add the gray color scheme in the cinematography. I liked that it felt like a direct sequel to Watchtower, but I'm not going to pretend that there weren't problems with it. For one, there were some unfinished bits with some characters, as well as somewhat of a recasting, even though the character had a different name and was played by a different actress. Not to mention that it was trying to be a little more realistic, which isn't always a bad thing, but even the first film knew how to show a little balance.
But like before, that's not to say that I wasn't entertained by the movie. It still could have been better, but I enjoyed it to a point.
14. Zombrex: Dead Rising Sun - watched this on YouTube. This is a small film, like an hour long. I had heard about this, especially that Keiji Inafune had directed this. It seems to have ties to Dead Rising. It definitely feels like an amateur film, like a film done for a class project or something. It's bad, especially with its dubbing, but it is also entertaining for the wrong reasons. It's like you can laugh at it.
A little side-note, because I have recently got into Resident Evil (I know that I'm late to the party on that one), I'm thinking about binging on the Paul WS Anderson films. Yes, I have heard that fans are divisive with those films and that the films don't have a lot in common with the games, but I'm going in with my own views. I hear that the CGI-animated films have more of the games' feel, which I will also check out.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 17, 2021 2:20:44 GMT -5
6. Bobbleheads - The Movie
In the opening credits, they promote the computer program used to render the movie. Which would’ve been fine if it didn’t look like crap. Bad graphics, a weak script, and generally unlikeable characters. And then Bobblehead Cher shows up and gives them some uselessly trite motivational speech and goes away. Can I please have those 90 minutes of my life back?
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 17, 2021 3:08:57 GMT -5
11. Lust of the Dead 3* *DVD* A lot of those movie was scenes from the second movie, which themselves were scenes of the first movie. Thankfully the scene from the second movie was the one girl masturbating to the memories of her lesbian experience with another girl from in the first movie. Oh Japan. During my vast research of this series I think I came to the realization that the second to fifth movies in the series are one movie cut up into four parts with those repeated scene to bulk the instalments to an hour apiece. And sadly I don’t think those last two movies are available in Region 1. Makes me sad because I may never know how this epic series ends. ... Why am I putting so much into this review? BOOBS! The talking corpse is back and he’s hilarious. BOOBS!!! The story does get interesting this time around. BOOBS!!!!!!!!!!!! ... BOOBS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 17, 2021 16:29:20 GMT -5
25. Toys Are Not For Children (1972) – emotionally stunted young woman is fixated on her long absent Father and the toys he gave her as a little girl, she's got an awful Mother and gets married to an even more awful Man and she runs aways to NYC and becomes a prostitute who specializes in perverted old men who want to play Daddy with her... so yeah... it makes you want to take a shower afterwards and it will certainly stick in your mind (though I don't think I'd ever want to watch it again). And the ending... just the ending (spoiler – it's f***ed up). Also Amazon Prime – just because it as the words toy and children in the title – don't list it's genre as kids.
26. Big Man On Campus (1989) – kind of forgotten 80s comedy that I think I saw as a kid (or saw bits of because I remember it being on TV). I enjoyed this, I was surprised some of it was actually laugh out loud funny and the main character (the hunchback character) was entertaining and I can understand him falling for Melora Hardin.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 17, 2021 17:16:01 GMT -5
4. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)5. Shanghai Knights (2003) 6. Artie Lange's Beer League (2006) 7. King Solomon's Mines (1985)Last year I watched the sequel to this, Allan Quatermain and the Lost City of Gold, free and legal on YouTube. This year YouTube put up the original movie so I figured I'd give it a go as well. So, like Lost City of Gold, this was a cheap, cheesy Indiana Jones wannabe, but it was not where near as much fun as its sequel. The beginning was poorly done, feeling like it plopped you down in the middle of the movie without explaining what was going on, and the movie was just loaded with what felt like unnecessary action scenes that dragged on forever. It was also noticeably more racist then its sequel. I can see why these movies are not better remembered.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 17, 2021 23:26:14 GMT -5
#19 - Captain Fantastic
*Hulu
Viggo Mortensen gives a spectacular performance in a movie that is both interesting and heartfelt. It's worth checking out considering the outstanding acting and thought-provoking themes. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 18, 2021 2:08:48 GMT -5
7. Dumbo
The Tim Burton version. Would you believe I have never seen the original animated one? So I have nothing to compare it to. Colin Farrell felt totally miscast. Danny Devito was grungy and unlikeable. Michael Keaton spoke in an odd and intermittent accent and chewed scenery as a mustache twirling villain. I was very disappointed.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Jan 18, 2021 3:19:52 GMT -5
1 Class Action Park (2020)
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 18, 2021 4:03:08 GMT -5
12. Class of Nuke ‘Em High* *DVD* This was surprisingly boring. It was more cheesy 1980’s highschool comedy than Troma gross-out. The gore was really good but way too far between. Then I was just left with a long, boring, unfunny low budget movie. The last ten minutes with the monster are pretty good but it shouldn’t have been saved for the last ten minutes.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Jan 18, 2021 6:34:08 GMT -5
The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 18, 2021 6:52:28 GMT -5
27. The Stranger (1946) – I cant help but compare it to The Trial since I watched that recently, and while I think The Trial is the better of the two I still really liked it. I enjoyed the story and there is some neat cinematography I always enjoy seeing the likes of Orson Welles and Edward G. Robinson (***1/2)
28. My Mom's a Werewolf (1989) – bad, but it verges on being so bad it's good, there is some lame humour that ends up being entertaining and I liked John Saxon in this even though he seems to be an horror while everybody else seems to be more in a horror/comedy. (*)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 18, 2021 23:43:54 GMT -5
#20 - John Wick
*Blu-Ray
Keanu Reeves is the best he’s been since the original Matrix, in a fresh feeling and stylish action flick. The action scenes deliver, Reeves’ performance is great, and there’s something wonderful about a simple story being told very well. [****]
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 19, 2021 9:46:54 GMT -5
29. Never Too Young To Rock (1975) – glam rock musical comedy, that is really light on the comedy. The films saving grace is the performances by some of the British glam rock bands of the era (I love T. Rex – who are not in this – and don't mind some other glam rock bands, so I guess what you think of the genre will have an effect). So yeah, this is pretty bad overall.
30. Queen of Earth (2015) – featuring a great performance by Elisabeth Moss, I really liked this psychological thriller. Thought it gave a really strong portrayal of co-dependency (most of us have probably had some sort of toxic relationship in our lives). Recommended.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 19, 2021 15:44:43 GMT -5
31. Tuff Turf (1985) – another one of those films that just feels so quintessentially 80s. Some of it is silly but it's got a lot I liked about it. I enjoyed James Spader in the lead role, and Robert Downey Jr (without the Jr.) is fun in a supporting role. I love 80s movies so if you are the same as me you will get something out of it.
32. Halloween II (1981) – Original is of course a classic but as far as slasher sequels go this one is damn enjoyable, it's been a long time since I had last seen this and what surprised me is Jamie Lee Curtis is in it less then I remembered. Dana Carvey makes his film debut in this movie.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 19, 2021 23:30:00 GMT -5
#21 - Hot Fuzz
*HBOMax
It doesn't match up at all to Shaun of the Dead thanks to a plot that kind of drags and is cliched at times. That being said, there are still some really funny moments and surprisingly fantastic action. Plus, all of Edgar Wright's great traits are present. [***½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,148
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 20, 2021 0:26:27 GMT -5
15. The Kings of Summer - Watched this on DVD. I remember seeing the trailer to this attached to some movies I saw back in 2013, but for some reason, I hadn't gotten around to seeing it, despite it drawing my interest. Hell, if a theater in my area showed it, I would have gone to see it. Anyway, this is definitely a good "coming of age" film that has an Aesop at the end, but what worked about it was the chemistry between the three guys and the performances. Plus, Nick Offerman was hilarious in some scenes, even when he was being a bit of a jerk.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 20, 2021 10:39:16 GMT -5
33. Beaten (2005) – British TV movie about domestic violence which works to a point but think it needed better actors for the material then we got (Robson Green isn't bad by any means though). Relatively short and gets it's point across so it feels like it was worth the watch.
34. Demonoid: Messenger Of Death (1981) – b-level horror where some of it works whilst over parts of it doesn't. It's an evil hand movie so reminds me of Idle Hands mostly. I probably wouldn't recommend watching because there isn't enough to hold the interest.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 20, 2021 16:59:10 GMT -5
35. Butter (2011) – a film set around a butter carving contest and I can't believe it's not better... okay crap over with it, this was actually pretty good – some laugh out louds moments and some really sweet moments. Olivia Wilde steals the show but I enjoyed the rest of the cast including Kristen Schaal and Rob Corddry.
36. 3 Days of the Condor (1975) – It's not as action packed as later films like Enemy of the State or The Bourne series, but this feels like a precursor in some ways. I thought this was was terrific and is up there with the best films I've seen so far this year.
|
|