agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 20,871
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 20, 2021 23:28:28 GMT -5
16. Ghost in the Shell (2017) - Watched this on DVD. This was the live-action version with Scarlett Johansson. I do plan to watch the other anime films, but I decided to check this out first, even though I watched the original anime film sometime recently. Anyway, I didn't go in expecting a remake of the 1995 anime film, though I noticed some elements used, like the gunner vehicle towards the end, as well as a sequence on a boat, but it didn't have the exact same story elements. I will say that I liked the visuals, especially the way the futuristic cyberpunk city looked. ScarJo didn't do a bad job in her role, and I did like the action scenes. Sure, there were some bits of slow-motion in some scenes, but hey, the characters were not completely human, so it worked.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 21, 2021 0:13:52 GMT -5
#22 - One Night In Miami
*Prime
Regina King is masterful in her directorial debut. She keeps things tight and lets the performances of these actors do the talking. Obviously, seeing these actors play these iconic personas is great and they're wonderful at it. However, my favorite bit was seeing how the pairs interact when isolated away from the rest of the group. It's basically wall-to-wall dialogue and acting but it's gripping stuff. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 21, 2021 4:37:50 GMT -5
13. Class of Nuke 'Em High Part 2: Subhumanoid Meltdown* *DVD* I liked this one way better than the first one. The stupidity was turned up to “11” and even though there wasn’t much gore that kept me entertained. That said there were some wonderful meltings. The fashion was hilarious (loved Rogers rattail) and the extras all looked like they were f***ed up on something really good.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 21, 2021 6:44:56 GMT -5
37. The Best Years Of Our Lives (1946) – I put off watching this for a while because it was long (3 hours) and just got to be in a mood to be able to dedicate so much time to a film. I am happy I watched this because it was terrific. It was non-actor Harold Russell who impressed me most here. One of the best films I've watched so far this year.
38. Passport To Pimlico (1949) – from a film that was long to a film that just flew by. I have also a soft spot for the British Ealing movies and for some reason this was one I hadn't seen and I really enjoyed. A lot of it was funny and still had some time for some good social commentary and satire.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Jan 21, 2021 17:52:56 GMT -5
3. Ice Sharks - A really poor Syfy shark movie. Evolved Greenland sharks eat several scientists on the arctic shelf. Bad acting and awful cgi it’s dire.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 20,871
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 21, 2021 22:39:08 GMT -5
Had myself a triple feature today. I also watched all three on DVD.
17. Blade (1998) - I know that there are plenty of films that I feel late on watching, because this one had interested me for a long time, but I finally watched it. This was definitely a fun film with a good story. Not just with the plot, but also some characters' backstories were explored a bit that helped the plot. Plus, Wesley Snipes made that role his and he had some great fight sequences and used some of his own skills in the process. I will also say that some of the visual effects were funny to see because the CGI used in some scenes were totally dated, but really, you could say that about CGI from the 1990s. It was probably good in that era, so I can't complain.
18. Blade II - Said to be the best of the bunch, I cannot argue. While the plot was a bit confusing, you can't deny that the action scenes were fun to watch. Wesley Snipes was still great in his role and there were some good performances from some of the other actors. Guillermo Del Toro certainly knew what he was doing when he directed this movie.
19. Blade: Trinity - Said to be the worst of the bunch, I will give my thoughts. I read that this was a troubled production, whether it's the drama with Snipes, and that's not even getting into the stuff with Ryan Reynolds (whom I will get to), or the fact that Snipes hated this movie, especially the script (the director of the first film even declined to direct it because of it). I will not pretend that this movie is good, because it isn't, but that doesn't mean that there weren't any redeeming qualities. The Nightstalkers were actually characters in the comics, but I had read that they are more competent as opposed to feeling like wannabes like in this movie. Everyone also talked about Dracula being the worst part of the movie and I cannot argue. Considering that this was an early-to-mid-2000s film, in some ways they had to make Dracula feel more from those times as he looked like someone from a 2000s boy band, or trying to make himself look modern from that era. Some could make an argument about Stephen Dorff being cast as Deacon Frost as that character was shown to look older in the comics (and please, I don't need to get into an argument about how vampires don't age due to their immortality, unless they are killed), especially since the first film was released in the late-1990s. But really, you put in the most iconic vampire character of all time in this, known to be the strongest vampire known to man, and they messed it up by not making him that believable, whether it's the writing or even Dominic Purcell's performance.
As for anything else, I can't put any blame on Ryan Reynolds or Jessica Biel. Reynolds did make me laugh a few times, but even his character felt a bit out of place in a film like this (I really wonder if Deadpool was his dream role from day one, and this was years before X-Men Origins: Wolverine and more than a decade before playing Deadpool in his own film). Biel looked like she was trying, especially in some of the fight scenes. In fact, some of the action scenes were fine. I did enjoy Ryan Reynolds squaring against Triple H (Man, even seeing him in this movie really showed its age as this was during the time when he was clean shaven during the 2003 Evolution days). But really, some of the writing was off, especially the dialogue. It was also a clear Apple advertisement with the use of Apple computers and Jessica Biel putting on her earbuds before fighting, which doesn't work.
Overall, I can talk about the flaws and though I didn't like this movie, I didn't hate it, either.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 21, 2021 22:48:24 GMT -5
#23 - Blade Runner
*Hulu
Fantastically visually, especially for its time. This is also a highly influential and creative film. I do prefer the sequel but there's something inherently cool about this. Harrison Ford is great as usual to lead the way. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 22, 2021 1:46:09 GMT -5
14. Onechanbara: Bikini Samurai Squad* *DVD* This was an adaptation of a video game (that I’m not sure ever made it’s way to North America) and it was far to serious for my liking. Nowhere near enough boobs, which is really the only reason I watch these crappy movies. Some of the fight choreography was really good but other times it got way too into far into live action video game territory. Some of the gore was better than usual but some of it was actually worse than usual. Basically it was a Japanese equivalent to a Resident Evil or later Romero movie. I like those movies but it’s not what I want from Japanese horror. I ended up not really paying attention to a lot of this unless the music got tense. Is it too much to ask that Infinite Bullet Girl just take her top off once? Far too serious for a movie about a girl wearing a bikini killing zombies with a katana.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 22, 2021 9:53:17 GMT -5
39. Rememberance (1982) – a bit of a slow start and I just wasn't getting into it but it did pick up and became interested in some of the plot threads, overall I'd say it was a bit above average. Notable for early appearences of Gary Oldman (in his film debut) and Timothy Spall)
40. Shallow Grave (1994) – Danny Boyle's theatrical directorial debut (he did a couple of TV movies before this) and is excellent. His next movie Trainspotting could be his masterpiece but this is pretty damn close. Love that it ends with Happy Heart by Andy Williams.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 20,871
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 22, 2021 15:24:23 GMT -5
20. Blade: House of Chthon - Watched it on DVD. This was the last in the set that I had from the library and I thought "why not?" This was actually the pilot of the 2006 Blade TV series, and being that it was released as a standalone DVD (before the release of the DVD set, anyway) and sold as a movie, I would say it counts. Anyway, being that it was a pilot of the series, I wouldn't expect too much from its budget. It wasn't bad as I could see Sticky Fingaz was trying his best in the role as Blade. He was no Wesley Snipes, but I could see he was trying. The other lead, well, Jill Wagner did fine with what she had to work with as it felt like the plot was primarily on her. Since this was a pilot, I may as well watch the rest of the show soon. Although I preferred the first two movies, I would say I kind of enjoyed this more than Blade: Trinity. 14. Onechanbara: Bikini Samurai Squad* *DVD* This was an adaptation of a video game (that I’m not sure ever made it’s way to North America) and it was far to serious for my liking. Nowhere near enough boobs, which is really the only reason I watch these crappy movies. Some of the fight choreography was really good but other times it got way too into far into live action video game territory. Some of the gore was better than usual but some of it was actually worse than usual. Basically it was a Japanese equivalent to a Resident Evil or later Romero movie. I like those movies but it’s not what I want from Japanese horror. I ended up not really paying attention to a lot of this unless the music got tense. Is it too much to ask that Infinite Bullet Girl just take her top off once? Far too serious for a movie about a girl wearing a bikini killing zombies with a katana. It did, actually. There was a release for the Xbox 360 and another game for PS4. I haven't played them, but I might one day. I am thinking about trying out at least one of the games.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 77,809
|
Post by bob on Jan 22, 2021 16:38:28 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 22, 2021 23:45:45 GMT -5
6. Artie Lange's Beer League (2006) 7. King Solomon's Mines (1985) 8. Without a Clue (1988)So here's a movie that I stumbled across that I haven't thought about in forever. For those that don't remember, this is a Sherlock Holmes movie where Dr. Watson is the true detective genius and Sherlock Holmes is an buffoonish actor that Watson hired to be the face of the stories. This was ok. It had its moments but it was kinda hard to get into it simply because of how unlikeable Ben Kingsley's Watson is. Almost any enjoyment you get out of it will come from the oafish charm of Michael Caine's Sherlock Holmes. Also, I think a lot of the concept might be lost on a modern audience that's used to seeing Holmes and Watson have a more even partnership, and not realize how weird Watson calling the shots would've been in 1988.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 23, 2021 0:00:32 GMT -5
#24 - Love and Monsters
*Prime
This is just one of the most fun movies of the year. Dylan O'Brien delivers a very enjoyable turn as the lead and there is some great heart in here, especially regarding the dog. The monsters look a bit goofy at times but that's actually part of the charm. [****]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 23, 2021 0:57:20 GMT -5
8. Mad Max: Fury Road
I’m not sure why this is a Mad Max movie when her was barely the third most interesting character in it. Ignore the pointless plot and meaningless dialogue and revel in the wild vehicles and crashes and explosions and flame-throwing guitars.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 23, 2021 3:10:21 GMT -5
20. Blade: House of Chthon - Watched it on DVD. This was the last in the set that I had from the library and I thought "why not?" This was actually the pilot of the 2006 Blade TV series, and being that it was released as a standalone DVD (before the release of the DVD set, anyway) and sold as a movie, I would say it counts. Anyway, being that it was a pilot of the series, I wouldn't expect too much from its budget. It wasn't bad as I could see Sticky Fingaz was trying his best in the role as Blade. He was no Wesley Snipes, but I could see he was trying. The other lead, well, Jill Wagner did fine with what she had to work with as it felt like the plot was primarily on her. Since this was a pilot, I may as well watch the rest of the show soon. Although I preferred the first two movies, I would say I kind of enjoyed this more than Blade: Trinity. 14. Onechanbara: Bikini Samurai Squad* *DVD* This was an adaptation of a video game (that I’m not sure ever made it’s way to North America) and it was far to serious for my liking. Nowhere near enough boobs, which is really the only reason I watch these crappy movies. Some of the fight choreography was really good but other times it got way too into far into live action video game territory. Some of the gore was better than usual but some of it was actually worse than usual. Basically it was a Japanese equivalent to a Resident Evil or later Romero movie. I like those movies but it’s not what I want from Japanese horror. I ended up not really paying attention to a lot of this unless the music got tense. Is it too much to ask that Infinite Bullet Girl just take her top off once? Far too serious for a movie about a girl wearing a bikini killing zombies with a katana. It did, actually. There was a release for the Xbox 360 and another game for PS4. I haven't played them, but I might one day. I am thinking about trying out at least one of the games. I thought they were much older games than they (I figured late-PS2 or PS3)
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 23, 2021 3:31:29 GMT -5
15. Zombie Island* *Tubi* A group of thugs, the travel agents and the owners of a hotel are trapped on an island (and in the hotel) when a zombie outbreak first begins. It was subtitled and the subtitles were really small but really no matter the language a zombie movie is a zombie movie. Unlike the crazy Japanese movies I usually watch this Chinese film was pretty much a mimic of American films. Which was fine. I’ve watched so much goofy shit lately that I liked watching something serious. It still had a severe lack of nudity but again I didn’t care because I actually...liked...this movie. I liked the characters and how they were written. Even if they were as paint-by-numbers as it comes. There wasn’t much violence and the gore was -1 but I just liked this.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 23, 2021 4:48:20 GMT -5
16. Guinea Pig: the Devils Experiment* *DVD* So I guess I’ll see you guys later, because I’m going to hell. This was a hard one to watch. Especially the first sequence, the slapping sequence. I read about these movies probably twenty years ago and was terrified. Now I’ve reached that depth. Can I go lower? Maybe. I got all six on one DVD-R.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 23, 2021 7:57:47 GMT -5
41. Gold (1974) – while I wouldn't class it under the disaster movie genre it certainly as some of the tropes present here. Roger Moore plays Roger Moore as he did 99% of the time so it occasionally feels like a Bond adventure. I enjoyed it overall.
42. Anon (2018) – it's the sort of film that threatens to get interesting but ultimately never lives up to it's high concept premise. I did like Amanda Seyfried in this and Clive Owen is fine as the lead but it just left me lacking.
43. Poor Cow (1967) – Kenneth Loach's first movie is not his best just for the simple reason that to this day, he's still making movies that are schathing social commentries. I did like the story and there is some memorable moments and sharp dialogue though and would go far as to say this is very good film verging on great.
44. The Bird Bird Cage (1972) – though it features many prison tropes, the setting and the characters making this a notch above the average women in prison movies. I've liked it any time Jack Hill as worked with Pam Grier and Sid Haig so I wasn't disappointed here. Exploitation fun!
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 23, 2021 19:47:18 GMT -5
9. Batman vs Superman: Dawn of Justice
Batman is kind of a dick. Superman is kind of a dick. Lex Luthor is a total dick. I watched the Ultimate Edition so it was three full hours of these angsty guys bitching at each other. By the end I just wanted Diana to kick all their asses.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 23, 2021 22:39:19 GMT -5
17. 1917 *bluray* Such a great movie. Even though I’ve seen it I was just as captivated the second time. George MacKay deserved and Oscar, as did the director and the movie. It’s not even a war movie. It’s an accomplishment in cinema. My ten year old son loved it to. Great movies transcend age groups.
|
|