Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 8, 2021 0:04:29 GMT -5
I had a lot of fun with the thread from Alyce: Old Media Enthusiast last year and would kind of like to make it an annual thing around here. So far I'm at... 1. Pokemon Crystal 2. Super Mario Bros. Not a very impressive list yet but we'll see it grow I suppose.
|
|
ronin705
Dennis Stamp
All Might
Posts: 4,277
|
Post by ronin705 on Jan 8, 2021 0:42:45 GMT -5
Got Doom Eternal done so far. Was gonna do cyberpunk, but eff that noise
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,152
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 8, 2021 9:47:06 GMT -5
1. The Last of Us Part II
Okay, like in the gaming thread for last year, I don't really give a review, just some commentary with even my take on it a bit. However, I will note that unlike the general consensus with the hive-minded hatred for this game, I absolutely loved every minute that I played this game. Yes, I am serious. I know the first game was emotional, but the sequel had that one beat.
2. The Last of Us: Left Behind
I know that I played the first came before the year ended, and it would probably have been better to do this one before playing the sequel. But I just couldn't wait to play part 2 and then I felt like playing this DLC.
|
|
|
Post by Nickybojelais on Jan 9, 2021 15:20:50 GMT -5
I've had time off work since Christmas so i've put it to good use by playing through the Unchartered series. I bought the first 3 games for a total price of £6 from a 2nd hand game store.
The first game was a largely frustrating experience with repetitive action and an awful shooting aim and enemies that seem to take 5 headshots before they die.
The 2nd game was a much more enjoyable experience. Had a better story progression and a more varied immersive experience.
I've now started Unchartered 3 and i'm enjoying the inclusion of more advanced fighting mechanics. The addition of different things in each game has made it feel like i'm playing different games as opposed to churning out the same old things every game.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 11, 2021 0:24:53 GMT -5
3. Catherine: Full Body
I'm... very mixed on it. I would probably have a way higher opinion of it if there were a middle difficulty between Easy and Medium, because Easy is too much of a pushover but Medium is often total bullshit. Still, eventually got enough of a feel for the plot and cast, and the gameplay can be addictive.
Edit: I did a second playthrough after that and enjoyed that much more.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2021 1:40:19 GMT -5
4. Super Mario 64
It's a game I can pretty comfortably 100% in a day or two at this point so not really that unusual for me to just up and do a run through of it. Know I did at least two last year, one on the Wii U and one on the Switch. Was playing on the Switch this time.
|
|
67 more
King Koopa
He's just a Sexy Kurt
Posts: 11,491
|
Post by 67 more on Jan 13, 2021 21:03:36 GMT -5
Keeping my own list here
1. Yakuza 4 (PS3, digital)
Bought the PS3 versions of 4 and 5 digitally on sale ages ago so not getting the Remastered Collection. So rich, very slow to start with, but so much to do. Nowhere close to completion but beat all main stories and substories (including hostesses and Amon for the first time). Skipped the hostess maker stuff.
2. Spiderman Miles Morales (PS4, physical)
Good game, not as good as the first one and a little glitchy here and there, but thoroughly enjoyed it, just wish it was longer. Stealth is massively improved over first game. Very satisfying Venom punching people. Seal of recommendation. Will replay when I have a PS5 so it upgrades me to that version.
3. Tony Hawk's American Wasteland (GameCube, physical)
A game I've played to death on PS2 and 360 in the past. Wanted to see what the GameCube version is like and boy, is it the inferior port. The GameCube controllers simply need more buttons to cope with all the extra stuff in American Wasteland. Trying to wall and wire grab can make you acid drop instead if there's a ramp below you, as they both just use R. Focus, nollie and fakie all use double-taps on the C stick, but I also need to use the C stick for the camera so you'll constantly accidentally go in to these modes. A game that requires exact button presses like this doesn't work with buttons having to share functions like this. Graphically the worst as well, everything just looks hazy and there's contestant frame drops. I know it's the weakest console of the bunch, but still. Would never replay this on the GameCube.
4. Ghostbusters The Video Game Remastered (Switch, digital)
Played all the game docked and used my Switch GameCube controller as I'd just played American Wasteland on GameCube anyway, so wouldnt get confused by the button swaps. Had drawback though of bumpers and triggers being swapped, so felt weird firing with bumpers and doing secondary tasks with triggers, but this was simply because of the controller I was using. Obviously graphically this would be weakest of the remasters and that's fine, but there were some cutscenes which looked absolutely terrible and probably looked better on PS3/360 due to the graininess here. Liked the idea of being a voiceless trainee, took me a little while to get into it but well worth it. Was nice having a short good ten hour game. Having the original voices helps as well rather than impersonators.
5. Shadow of the Tomb Raider (PS4, digital)
Weakest of the three but still good. Been waiting for it to drop below a tenner so snatched it up when it came available on PS Plus, other two I played on XB1. My playthrough was littered with minor bugs (heads disappearing, voice clips being played over each other) but nothing game breaking. Played this one far more stealthily than I normally do, finished the main story and did most of the side stuff, just missing a few challenges and survival caches that I don't care to look for.
6. Yoku's Island Express (XB1, physical)
Fancied a nice chill for a change and this fit the bill. I love pinball and this was so very cute. A short game, though. Took me a little bit to get into but when some of the harder pinball puzzles started, it was all clicking in place. The mechanic of climbing with the Sootling though sucks, least favourite part was getting to the spaceship at Ivory Peaks. Did the main story and most side missions, but wasn't feeling the Tinderling collectables.
7. Batman Arkham Origins (360, physical, played on XB1)
Played this on the XB1 as didn't feel like fishing out the 360 out of storage. It's the Arkham game that doesn't get talked about, you can tell it's a completely different developer. Graphics look ugly and dated despite being the last of the 360 era, whereas Asylum and City still look great. Buggy as hell, sometimes minor like a surrendered enemy still in fighting stance, sometimes major like when I got into a fight and no one including myself was able to attack. Only one crash but had to force restart multiple times when things just weren't spawning in to progress. Boss fights are very good. It's absolutely worth playing again as long as you keep in mind it's the worst Arkham game.
8. Little Nightmares 2 (XB1, physical)
Another shorter game, loved the creepiness in this one and had great fun in finding a load of dumb achievements. The long-necked teacher and the tall man are absolutely terrifying. Last mannequin room is enraging. Game still has the if you die at the end of the room and manage to hit the checkpoint, it counts thing. End stage is significantly worse part of the game though and the ending outright pisses me off, which it's supposed to. Intrigued to see where the series goes.
9. The Awesome Adventures of Captain Spirit (PS4, physical)
Well, it's included on the Life is Strange 2 disc so I'm counting it as physical. Appreciate that it's just meant to be a teaser for LIS 2, rather than a full game, only takes about two hours. From someone who lost their father, I can fully sympathise with the family situation and get that Chris's dad isn't fully bad, he's just broken with grief, to the detriment of Chris. The phone password is f***ing stupid though, how the hell are you meant to figure that out? Hope more of Chris's story plays out in the main game, otherwise that entire arc will be left as a massive bummer.
10. Resident Evil Village (PS4, physical)
First Resi game I've played properly. For the most part, loved it. Lady Dimitrescu's castle was outright terrifying at times, Bienenvento (sp?) and Moreau were nice little side branches, Heisenberg's factory was a slog. Love The Duke, he's so damn gouty. Didn't care for the bit where you play as Chris and it turns into COD all of a sudden. Will go and check out Biohazard as a result.
11. Yakuza Dead Souls (PS3, digital)
Tough to say how I feel about this one. There's a lot of novelty to begin with off a Yakuza zombie game, I just wish it had been implemented better. Game itself struggles to run with constant slowdown. The separation between Kamurocho and the quarantine zone leads to a lot of emptiness in Kamurocho and the quarantine zone grows too big and tedious by the end with no means of saving inside it. The blatancy of the "inspiration" of the L4D zombies are obvious. You get stun locked AF as the Yakuza 4 engine isn't meant for this sort of combat. I couldn't finish all the side content on this one as Kiryu's subterranean battle with Amon is bullshit. 30 tedious floors then to be immediately one-hit killed, nah, fam, just going to finish the main story and leave it there with 73% completion. Final boss battle was satisfying. I don't like to say to miss a Yakuza game, but you can miss this one.
12. It Takes Two (PS4, physical)
Brilliant two player experience, played it with the wife. Story of the problems between Cody and May could do with a little more fleshing out. Dr Hakim was hilariously unsettling. Don't care at all about Rose, but the sequence where you maim the elephant toy to make Rose cry was harrowing. Had a glitch where the wife wasn't getting achievements but I was, that resolved itself. The creativity and humour in the level design and different styles of play from level to level were amazing. Some of the levels didn't hit but most did. Would give a solid 8/10.
13. Red Dead Revolver (OG Xbox, physical)
First time playing a Red Dead and thoroughly enjoyed it. Graphics are a bit dated and janky but it is OG Xbox so of course it is. Some of the missions and duels are hard as shit, especially the mission where Jack Swift has to blow the doors off the governor's mansion, took quite a few tries. I was able to cheese the final mission as there's a spot where the governor will stand still and be shot, and get minimal shots on you. Got lucky on the final duel. Would recommend despite its age.
14. Red Dead Redemption (360, physical, played on XB1)
Definitely a huge step up on Revolver. Marston's a great character, it's very clear who the good and bad are. Shooting is way more streamlined over Revolver, which was so terribly clunky. The open world can feel very very bare at times, once you've done the Stranger missions there's not a lot in the land to keep you engaged outside the main story. You can hunt if the animals spawn in properly and do the collectathons, but not much else. Game gets really unstable by the time you unlock West Elizabeth, graphical and teleportation glitches out the wazoo. Great game overall, but the age is showing eleven years later.
15. THPS 1&2 (PS5, digital)
The first game I've beaten on the PS5. Slam through the tours super quick just from the sheer amount I've played these levels over the years. Game looks stunning on the PS5, even more so than the PS4 and that was gorgeous in its own right. I just wish I didn't slam through THPS games so quickly.
- Game I failed to beat - Project Zero (Xbox OG, physical)
The spooks and atmosphere are fantastic, I feel tense the entire way through. Voice acting isn't the greatest but it's an early-2000s game,it's to be expected. The controls suck ass. You get constantly stuck on absolutely nothing, or you get stuck on a step or a lamp that has far too big a hitbox. I'm stuck on the final Blinded of night 2 in the demon pit with a sliver of health because the folklorist was complete bullshit before hand but I saved after beating him so I didn't have to deal with him again. I'm supposed to stay still, she teleports into the wall behind me and gets me that way. If I flip around, the camera can't recognise she's there. If I try to move out her way, something invisible will stop my ability to move. There's no health left to grab. I was really enjoying the game but I've now found myself stuck in a loop where I can't progress, so I'm tapping out. I don't like to tap out on games often, but I can not get past this.
Will update as I go on
|
|
|
Post by Confused Mark Wahlberg on Jan 13, 2021 21:05:22 GMT -5
Finally got around to beating Red Dead 2 (including epilogue). Will probably dust off Horizon and Doom.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Jan 14, 2021 17:10:32 GMT -5
Jedi Knight 2: Jedi Outcast - ah yes a game that originally came out when the GameCube was mainstream. Finally beat it on PS4, Desann your darkside uprising is over.
|
|
|
Post by eJm on Jan 14, 2021 17:13:34 GMT -5
Murder by Numbers: Got it during the Steam Christmas sale partially because it looked neat and partially because I was intrigued about Mediatonic's other stuff before Fall Guys (they also had a hand with Hatoful Boyfriend, the pigeon dating simulator). It's Phoenix Wright meets Picross. Whilst I got a bit fed up with doing puzzles near the end, the story kept me going and was the reason I wanted to get through puzzles.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 14, 2021 21:27:31 GMT -5
5. Super Mario 3D Land
First time replaying it in awhile. It's a fun time killer but deeply flawed, mostly due to the insane amounts of padding in it. The remixed levels are a fun enough idea in theory, but having nearly the entire second half of the game be made up of them is too much, particularly because toward the end they just run out of ideas and make every one of them either getting chased by Cosmic Mario or having to continually collect items to add time to the clock, if not both at once. Then there's how you have to touch the top of every flagpole and beat every level as both Mario and Luigi to do the last level.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,152
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 15, 2021 0:08:50 GMT -5
3. Resident Evil 2
This was the remake, by the way. I went through a playthrough as Leon, but now I started another one as Claire.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 16, 2021 0:43:20 GMT -5
6. Super Mario World
One of those games I end up playing through probably at least once a year. It's not my favorite 2D Mario I don't think - think I'm more partial to SMB3 - but I still love it to pieces and it's the first video game I ever played so it still has a lot of personal significance to me.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 17, 2021 2:57:31 GMT -5
7. Castlevania
I'd fiddled with it before but never really actually played it previously. I can't really claim to ever want to play the first one again after that - it plays very well for an NES game but the second half of the game's difficulty gets pretty absurd, especially the awful hallway leading to Death.
|
|
|
Post by Mandarin Dessert Version 0 on Jan 17, 2021 4:35:43 GMT -5
Full Throttle Remastered - One of the few Lucasarts adventures I didn't play when it originally came out. A fun, more adult-oriented point & click adventure with an interesting voice cast (among them Mark Hamill, Maurice LaMarche, Tress MacNeille) that, however, feels way too short.
|
|
Totorob101
Hank Scorpio
Glob Glob Glob
Posts: 5,562
|
Post by Totorob101 on Jan 17, 2021 8:30:24 GMT -5
On the cusp of finishing LA Noire, an awesome game and i adore the setting!
Finished recently..
Batman Arkham Asylum No More Heroes Judgement
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 18, 2021 3:36:42 GMT -5
8. Super Mario Bros. 3
Another one of those games I pretty much do at least an annual run through of, if not multiple. Just love the game to pieces and at this point can beat it pretty comfortably, had like 80 lives at the end of this run and that was with not bothering to do the bonus games.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2021 9:11:17 GMT -5
9. Yoshi's Island
First time in a few years I've done a complete run through of it, still love the game to pieces. Wondering about maybe doing a run through of Yoshi's Island DS soon while at it though probably wait a bit on that.
|
|
Push R Truth
Patti Mayonnaise
Unique and Special Snowflake, and a pants-less heathen.
Perpetually Constipated
Posts: 39,269
|
Post by Push R Truth on Jan 21, 2021 9:58:41 GMT -5
Super Mario Brothers 2 Never beaten it before but never really tried that hard before either. I had some time to kill because I couldn't sleep last night, so I fired it up on the Switch and I was in the ZONE. I was an unstoppable monster. Proud of myself. Not proud of how many cups of coffee I'm chugging to stay alive at work today.
|
|
Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,280
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Jan 21, 2021 20:49:12 GMT -5
Currently working on Pokemon Red, as I want to try and beat each region. To challenge myself, I have to capture every Pokemon I can, but I cannot use the same Pokemon in two different games.
I also have the Mario 3D Collection, new and unopened, which I hope to play soon. Got several games on the Switch NES and SNES collections I want to beat, as well.
|
|