Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 6, 2021 14:49:31 GMT -5
40. Super Smash Bros.
I've been waiting to count Ultimate until I beat Classic with the last Fighter's Pass character, but I'm not doing 12 runs of Classic in the N64 one so I'll just count it off the one. Still a fun game to revisit but it's definitely aged pretty badly in light of the games that came after it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 7, 2021 10:41:24 GMT -5
41. Way of the Samurai
I've been wanting to revist this game for a looooong time, absolutely loved it as a kid. It's very basic and in a lot of ways very flawed, but there is a lot of appeal in just how simple it is and how it's not that hard to just pick it up, do a run through over the course of a couple hours, then move on to something else. I'll probably end up sooner rather than later doing another run through on one of the other routes just due to how much of a fun time killer with a surprising amount of depth the game is.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 9, 2021 18:02:19 GMT -5
42. Super Smash Bros. Melee
It's aged pretty terribly honestly. Maybe if I were more competitvely minded it'd be better but just doing run-throughs of Classic and Adventure I was really missing all of the conveniences of later games like using the C stick to do smash moves and the AI was just infuriatingly cowardly.
|
|
|
Post by A Platypus Rave on Jul 9, 2021 18:24:56 GMT -5
Mass effect 2 adept run was beaten last night.
Combination of new playstyle and higher difficulty certainly made that longer. Getting the assault rifle midway certainly improved things.
|
|
Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,425
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Jul 11, 2021 9:25:24 GMT -5
I actually didn't touch a video game for six months this year, but picked up my Switch again last month. So far, my list:
1. Super Mario World 2. Donkey Kong Country (101%) 3. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's KongQuest (less than 102%, thanks Animal Antics...)
I am happy that this thread is around, though. Hopefully, it does become a regular thing.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 12, 2021 15:15:44 GMT -5
43. New Super Luigi U
I hadn't really played it before, despite getting it for free from Club Nintendo, but past few days randomly decided to get to it and ended up really enjoying it. The short time limits and basing it around Luigi's physics lead to some really unique level design compared to a standard Mario game.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 14, 2021 5:30:59 GMT -5
44. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
My first run through of it in about four and a half years (previous one was right before Breath of the Wild came out), I think the fourth total. I didn't quite opt for 100% completion this time around (technically speaking I never have, screw bothering with the Poes) but I did do most of it, did the pit of trials and all that. In general it's kind of a game where I do really love it but recognize it has its fair share of problems, mostly in how meandering it is for pretty much the first half of the game and how the huge overworld is kind of a pain to navigate with barely anything to actually do in it. Still, it is a game where I've got a lot of love for it and will definitely do another run through at some point a year or two from now.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Jul 14, 2021 6:50:19 GMT -5
Mass Effect 3 (Legendary Edition)
|
|
cactussam
Bubba Ho-Tep
The Greatest United States Champion of All Time! Because this building is apropos!
Posts: 572
|
Post by cactussam on Jul 14, 2021 18:54:17 GMT -5
1. Super Mario 3-D Land (Switch) 2. Ghosts of Tsushima 3. Zelda: Breath of the Wild 4. Witcher 3 5. Mortal Kombat X 6. Mortal Kombat XI (PS5) 7. Spider-Man: Miles Morales (PS5) 8. Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice 9. Super Mario Bros U Deluxe (Switch) 10. Marvel's Avengers
|
|
|
Post by A Platypus Rave on Jul 15, 2021 13:59:05 GMT -5
my adept run of Mass Effect 3 is done now...
so that's the Legendary edition twice <_<
|
|
|
Post by humanoid33 on Jul 16, 2021 10:09:04 GMT -5
6. The Medium :- Clunky camera angles aside and a lackluster final boss fight, this was a decent experience. The idea of playing two separate worlds was unique. I’m really happy that I’m trying all these new genres on Series X due to gamepass.
7. Last of us 2 :- Wow, even though I knew about the big plot point, that stuff hit hard. I played this on ps5 with the 60 fps patch, this game was meant to be played this way. So smooth, it was so fun just offing people and the infected in so many different ways.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jul 19, 2021 1:01:02 GMT -5
19. Manhunt
I don't know why I decided to play this recently. Perhaps it was because I wanted to go through the Hardcore difficulty. I have always liked this game despite how dark and uncomfortable it really is. Being that there was a lot of controversy with this game way back when, during the 2000s (and this game made the violence in GTA games look tame in comparison; let's not forget that this was done by Rockstar Games), it definitely has some decent gameplay and also has a good social commentary to go with it. Those final bits in Hardcore difficulty are no joke, though. For example, dealing with the cops or even those mercenaries. It was clear that some of the gangs that you dealt with earlier on were easier.
|
|
Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,425
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Jul 19, 2021 15:37:38 GMT -5
I actually didn't touch a video game for six months this year, but picked up my Switch again last month. So far, my list: 1. Super Mario World 2. Donkey Kong Country (101%) 3. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's KongQuest (less than 102%, thanks Animal Antics...) I am happy that this thread is around, though. Hopefully, it does become a regular thing. 4. Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie's Double Trouble (103%; I don't have the skill or patience to go for 105% lol) Also, I did 102% DKC2 finally.
|
|
67 more
King Koopa
He's just a Sexy Kurt
Posts: 11,502
|
Post by 67 more on Jul 21, 2021 13:58:15 GMT -5
12. It Takes Two (PS4, physical)
Brilliant two player experience, played it with the wife. Story of the problems between Cody and May could do with a little more fleshing out. Dr Hakim was hilariously unsettling. Don't care at all about Rose, but the sequence where you maim the elephant toy to make Rose cry was harrowing. Had a glitch where the wife wasn't getting achievements but I was, that resolved itself. The creativity and humour in the level design and different styles of play from level to level were amazing. Some of the levels didn't hit but most did. Would give a solid 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by YAKMAN is ICHIBAN on Jul 21, 2021 14:10:49 GMT -5
Beat Horizon Zero Dawn on normal, then on ultra hard.
Actually playing through one more time before moving on now that I'm godly equipped and experienced. Just not ready to let this game go yet.
And at this point I get an unreasonable amount of anxiety over learning to play a new game.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 21, 2021 17:58:14 GMT -5
45. The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword
What a contrast for the HD version, went through it in the span of four days when the original game took me like a year and a half because I just found it to be an utter slog. The little improvements here and there make the HD version feel like a waaay stronger product and made me really appreciate everything the game really does right. It still has its weaknesses for sure, and I'd probably still put it toward the bottom of the 3D games, but had a lot of fun revisiting it and this time around I focused on getting all the Gratitude Crystals and doing the boss rush and stuff when previously I'd kind of just bumrushed it to the end when I decided to finally focus on wrapping it up (which pretty much came out of my Internet being out at the time).
|
|
67 more
King Koopa
He's just a Sexy Kurt
Posts: 11,502
|
Post by 67 more on Jul 24, 2021 10:03:55 GMT -5
13. Red Dead Revolver (OG Xbox, physical)
First time playing a Red Dead and thoroughly enjoyed it. Graphics are a bit dated and janky but it is OG Xbox so of course it is. Some of the missions and duels are hard as shit, especially the mission where Jack Swift has to blow the doors off the governor's mansion, took quite a few tries. I was able to cheese the final mission as there's a spot where the governor will stand still and be shot, and get minimal shots on you. Got lucky on the final duel. Would recommend despite its age.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Jul 28, 2021 4:45:23 GMT -5
Yakuza 4
|
|
|
Post by The Pixel on Jul 29, 2021 3:19:35 GMT -5
After buying both games on launch and spending pretty much all the time playing Sword I finally got round to playing through the story on Pokemon Shield
|
|
|
Post by castletonsnob on Jul 29, 2021 10:15:52 GMT -5
1. Banjo-Kazooie. 2. Mega Man 3.
|
|