El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,709
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Sept 8, 2022 23:22:43 GMT -5
39) "Seven", 1979 American action film. *snip*6 out of 10. 40) "Room Service", 1938 American comedy starring the Marx Brothers. *snip*6 out of 10. 41) "At The Circus", 1939 American comedy starring the Marx Brothers. Groucho is a lawyer hired to help a circus raise $10000 after a crooked business partner tries to take over. A heck of a lot more fun than "Room Service", with a bunch more of the trademark Marx wackiness in play. Of course, Chico and Harpo have a musical element, but Groucho also gets a song (one of my favourites), "Lydia the Tattooed Lady". Margaret Dumont returns, and the finale circus chaos is great. But, if you've seen the earlier shows, it does feel like you've seen it all before. Fun but familiar, a solid 7 out of 10. "For two bits she will do a mazurka in jazz With a view of Niagara that nooooobody has And on a clear day you can see Alcatraz You can learn a lot from Lydia"
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,158
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 9, 2022 0:33:55 GMT -5
126. Heathers (1989) - Watched this on Blu Ray. For decades, this has been deemed a classic, especially in the dark comedy department. Being that this was a dark satire of high school life, I can see why. I will always remember seeing this as a kid, whether it was a relative renting it or on cable, I remember seeing it multiple times when I was younger. Now that I have watched it again, it still holds up, but I can also appreciate some of the camera work and lighting effects in some scenes. For example, the lighting used in that dream sequence, as well as the camera angles used in that funeral in the same dream sequence.
Both Winona Ryder and Christian Slater had great chemistry in this film. I don't just mean at first when you see them fool around, but as the film progressed, they worked well off of each other in a sort of protagonist/antagonist type of relationship. I found myself laughing during a lot of scenes, even if a lot of the subject matter is hard to watch in this day and age (I'll get to more of that). I also liked the dynamic that Christian Slater's character had with his father, as the scenes had Slater saying typical dad quotes, while the father said what a son would usually say.
Also, not to go off-tangent here, but given that this was still the 1980s, I see that it's kind of tough to watch when you know about what would happen a decade after this film (do the math from 1989 to 1999, and just a little hint, it starts with a C). But then it's also sad when you know about cyberbullying and suicide that didn't become a bigger issue until the 2010s, but there was no internet at the time of this film's release. Just felt like saying something about this.
But overall, I see that it's considered a classic. It's still a funny movie, in a very dark way. Performances were still good. Some of the camera work and lighting worked in some scenes as well.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 9, 2022 13:14:46 GMT -5
64. Jim Henson's Turkey Hollow (2015) 65. They Came from Beyond Space (1967) 66. Major League: Back to the Minors (1998)Another find on YouTube. I know this movie has a bad reputation, but honestly, I like it. Yeah, it's pretty formulaic, but it's a formula for a reason. It's a solid hour and forty minute time killer. 67. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)Latest arrival from Netflix. And just so there's no confusion, this is referring to the Kristy Swanson movie, not the Sarah Michelle Gellar TV series. And enjoyable bit of fluff movie. Nothing mind-blowing, but entertaining enough.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 9, 2022 23:41:08 GMT -5
#389 - The Sea Beast (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
I've seen this kind of story told over and over but it really worked here because the animation style is breathtaking and the voice acting is very good. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Sept 9, 2022 23:55:06 GMT -5
59. Thor: Love and Thunder
The story was good. The fight scenes were enjoyable. The goats were hilarious. The Guardians of the Galaxy were entirely unnecessary to the story. It would have been better if they had cut about half of the comedy out of it.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Sept 10, 2022 2:30:28 GMT -5
25: Grizzly (1976) ***1/3
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 10, 2022 23:14:13 GMT -5
#390 - Metal Lords (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
I appreciate what this tried to do but it takes a while to really get into the fun aspect of the story and the rest of it is just following unlikable people. [**]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Sept 10, 2022 23:58:27 GMT -5
60. Pinocchio
Another entirely unnecessary remake by Disney. It didn’t add anything new to the story. The effects and the humans did not mesh very well. Tom Hanks sucked the life out of every scene he was in. I was totally puzzled by the wings and tentacles on Monstro the whale. The best thing about the whole movie was Keegan-Michael Key who chewed the hell out of the scenery as Honest John. I just wish his character had gotten a little more screen time.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Sept 11, 2022 4:15:58 GMT -5
Batman (1966)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,158
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 11, 2022 16:32:04 GMT -5
127. Yojimbo (1961) - Watched this on HBO Max. Ever since I watched "Rashomon," I had been curious about other films by Akira Kurosawa. I also had read that films like "A Fistful of Dollars" and "Last Man Standing" (the one with Bruce Willis) were remakes of this film, whether they were official or unofficial. Hell, I have seen another movie that was based on it called "Desert Heat" (also known as "Inferno") with Jean-Claude Van Damme. There are others, but I haven't seen them (although I am interested to a point in some). If you've seen those movies, then you know that the plot is about a drifter who goes into a town that has two factions/gangs at war, and the drifter finds himself within the conflict.
With this being the original, I could see that Kurosawa originated the style, in that other adaptations of the story were made to pay homage to this classic. Watching this in HD, the black-and-white visuals were stunning. The action scenes were done well for its era. What kept me engaged was the storytelling, as you wondered which side the protagonist was on over the course of the film.
I must note that I had to watch more than half of it because I was tired, but I watched the rest later. I can see how it is deemed a classic. I might watch it again in full, maybe after seeing the other films I had mentioned again.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 11, 2022 22:33:28 GMT -5
#391 - Finding Nemo (Disney+)
*6th Viewing
I feel like I enjoy this more every time I watch it. [****½]
#392 - Pinocchio (Disney+)
*1st Viewing
Live action adaptations of animated films are NEVER an improvement and that's even the case here with a story I never thought was that good in the first place. [*½]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 12, 2022 22:34:12 GMT -5
#393 - Thor: Love and Thunder (Disney+)
*2nd Viewing
Second time around and my thoughts on this haven't changed. There are pretty visuals and strong performances all around but there isn't enough of the good stuff and the jokes are poorly paced/rushed, making for something relatively awkward at points. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 13, 2022 22:27:58 GMT -5
#394 - Monsters and Men (Hulu)
*1st Viewing
This was a powerful story that really hits you emotionally. I liked the idea of telling this tale from different perspectives but some narratives got less shine than others and that was disappointing. [***]
#395 - A Nightmare on Elm Street (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
Freddy freaked me out as a kid so I avoided these movies but am finally getting around to them. This was really good with some genuine scares and effects that hold up well other than that final shot. [****]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,709
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Sept 13, 2022 23:59:56 GMT -5
25: Grizzly (1976) ***1/3 3-1/3 star movie, 5-star poster... (by the late Neal Adams) 127. Yojimbo (1961) - Watched this on HBO Max. Ever since I watched "Rashomon," I had been curious about other films by Akira Kurosawa. I also had read that films like "A Fistful of Dollars" and "Last Man Standing" (the one with Bruce Willis) were remakes of this film, whether they were official or unofficial. Hell, I have seen another movie that was based on it called "Desert Heat" (also known as "Inferno") with Jean-Claude Van Damme. There are others, but I haven't seen them (although I am interested to a point in some). If you've seen those movies, then you know that the plot is about a drifter who goes into a town that has two factions/gangs at war, and the drifter finds himself within the conflict. With this being the original, I could see that Kurosawa originated the style, in that other adaptations of the story were made to pay homage to this classic. Watching this in HD, the black-and-white visuals were stunning. The action scenes were done well for its era. What kept me engaged was the storytelling, as you wondered which side the protagonist was on over the course of the film. I must note that I had to watch more than half of it because I was tired, but I watched the rest later. I can see how it is deemed a classic. I might watch it again in full, maybe after seeing the other films I had mentioned again. I'd love to see this and it's sequel "Sanjuro". The fun story about "Sanjuro" is that it's the first movie to have the 'excessive blood geyser' trope. During the final duel, the blood pump broke and it blew the blood everywhere. The movie was behind schedule and over budget, they couldn't afford to clean EVERYTHING and fix the pump, so they kept the shot. The film makers later realized that the shocked look on everyone's face worked for the movie, so it was a happy accident.
|
|
|
Post by YAKMAN is ICHIBAN on Sept 14, 2022 10:40:58 GMT -5
Watched Charlotte's Web (1973) with my 5yo son. It caught his eye as I was looking for something to watch. "That one with the pig"
He said he really liked it. His favorite part was Templeton the rat eating all the food around the fair.
|
|
|
Post by YAKMAN is ICHIBAN on Sept 14, 2022 10:44:29 GMT -5
127. Yojimbo (1961) - Watched this on HBO Max. Ever since I watched "Rashomon," I had been curious about other films by Akira Kurosawa. I also had read that films like "A Fistful of Dollars" and "Last Man Standing" (the one with Bruce Willis) were remakes of this film, whether they were official or unofficial. Hell, I have seen another movie that was based on it called "Desert Heat" (also known as "Inferno") with Jean-Claude Van Damme. There are others, but I haven't seen them (although I am interested to a point in some). If you've seen those movies, then you know that the plot is about a drifter who goes into a town that has two factions/gangs at war, and the drifter finds himself within the conflict. With this being the original, I could see that Kurosawa originated the style, in that other adaptations of the story were made to pay homage to this classic. Watching this in HD, the black-and-white visuals were stunning. The action scenes were done well for its era. What kept me engaged was the storytelling, as you wondered which side the protagonist was on over the course of the film. I must note that I had to watch more than half of it because I was tired, but I watched the rest later. I can see how it is deemed a classic. I might watch it again in full, maybe after seeing the other films I had mentioned again. You can't go wrong with Kurosawa. His non-samurai movies are equally good. I highly, highly, highly recommend "High and Low" and "Ikiru".
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 14, 2022 22:32:33 GMT -5
#396 - 12 Hour Shift (Hulu)
*1st Viewing
This was wild and just kept getting wilder. I didn't love it but it was good and entertaining. [***]
#397 - The Martian (4K Blu-Ray)
*2nd Viewing
Although this was only my second time seeing this movie, I've caught bits and pieces on TV a bunch over the years. Seeing it in 4K was pretty sweet as it looked and sounded great and remains a fantastic film. [****½]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,709
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Sept 15, 2022 0:01:23 GMT -5
40) "Room Service", 1938 American comedy starring the Marx Brothers. *snip*6 out of 10. 41) "At The Circus", 1939 American comedy starring the Marx Brothers. *snip*7 out of 10. 42) "Blow Out", 1981 American thriller. John Travolta is a sound tech recording random noises at night when he accidentally records the sound of a car crashing into a creek... and the gunshot that took out the tire to cause the crash. Written and directed by Brian De Palma, highly regarded by film critics and fans alike. A bunch of the movie is about Travolta's work as a sound editor and how he works with the tape to find the truth and is able to combine that with a film someone else has and mesh things together... I found the 'sausage-making' part of the movie fascinating, I dug the look behind at the 'how' of how these things are worked with. The camera work is highly stylized, with angles and colours and composed shots that brought to mind Italian giallo films and classic Hitchcock movies... that stuff I also liked. I just didn't get into the story or the characters. I didn't buy into Travolta's back story (I didn't believe he had been in the Army AND a cop AND been able to work as a film editor at his age, Travolta was around 24 when the movie came out). I kept waiting for Nancy Allen's character to drop her 'dumb blonde act' and start behaving like a real person and it never happened. And Dennis Franz was nothing but a cartoonish slimeball. There's barely any attempt to flesh out John Lithgow's character other than to say "he's nuts". And yeah, I HATED the ending. A movie that looks better than it was for me. 5 out of 10.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,158
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 15, 2022 16:56:38 GMT -5
128. Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero - Saw this in theaters. The first thing that I want to mention is that I would not say that I am the biggest anime fan out there. I can enjoy it. There are some anime that I do enjoy, but I'm not going to pretend like I know everything about the lore when it comes to certain anime, especially Dragon Ball because there are different ones ranging from regular Dragon Ball to Z to GT, you get the idea. That isn't to say that the whole concept doesn't interest me, but it's hard to know where I should start or anything of that nature.
With all of that being said, this film had some stunning visuals and great animation. I have noticed that various anime use 2D animation mixed in with 3D visuals but it doesn't cross over into CGI animation. I remember seeing that in some Ghost in the Shell films that I saw before. Also, it had some good visual effects, especially in some of the fight scenes. I also was impressed by the fight scenes that I wondered if some motion capture was used when animating those sequences.
As for the story, it was interesting. I'm no expert on the Dragon Ball universe, but I have seen characters being referenced in stuff. So I just went in blind and because of it, I wonder where I should start in regards to any good series of Dragon Ball. Or maybe watch some films, or read some manga.
I also must note that because I watched the English-dubbed version, when it comes to dubbing, it's usually hit or miss. I would say that the dubbing for this one worked, especially since some of the voices fit the characters.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 15, 2022 22:56:27 GMT -5
#398 - Beasts of No Nation (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
A well-made film that tells a powerful story though I didn't love it. [***½]
|
|