El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,705
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Sept 26, 2022 0:08:50 GMT -5
41) "At The Circus", 1939 American comedy starring the Marx Brothers. *snip*7 out of 10. 42) "Blow Out", 1981 American thriller. *snip*5 out of 10. 43) "The Abominable Dr. Phibes", 1971 British comedy/horror starring Vincent Price. Dr. Phibes blames a team of doctors for the death of his wife and is killing them one by one, while Scotland Yard is trying to stop him. It is definitely campy with horror elements. Dr. Phibes is like a darker version of a villain that would face off against Adam West's Batman, with the complicated set-ups for the murders. The doctor is designing death traps that use the Ten Plagues of Egypt from the Old Testament as the punishment (although an altered version). And I wouldn't be surprised to find out if Price's performance of the Doctor was an inspiration for the revised Mister Freeze in Batman: The Animated Series. Bright, colourful, sometimes a little silly, scary but not too much... this is the kind of movie I'd imaging sitting down to watch again on a rainy afternoon. 8 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 26, 2022 7:28:46 GMT -5
69. StarCrash (1978)I stumbled across this on YouTube and figured I'd give it a go. For those not familiar, this is a really low budget space adventure movie made to try to cash in on the popularity of Star Wars at the time. Caroline Munro is Stella Star, who, in her leather space bikini and go-go boots, is sent on a mission by the Emperor of the Galaxy to lead a team to stop the evil Count Zarth Arn's new super-weapon and rescue the Emperor's son Simon (DAVID HASSELHOFF!!!). Now this is the kind of movie I was expecting from those Elvira movies I watched a few weeks back. The story is ridiculous. The acting is horrible. When The Hoff is acting circles around you then you know you're in trouble. The special effects looked like they might've been passable in a B-movie from ten years earlier, but in a post-Star Wars world they don't even come close to cutting it. The models actually look quite good and are quite detailed, but they are so poorly incorporated into the film that they never look like anything other then miniature models. The hand-to-hand fights are actually pretty decent once you get past the overuse of the Jim Kirk judo chop. This was bad, but it was bad in a fun way. You forgot the Marjoe Gortner character, the super-Jedi who apparently had the magical mystical power to help and just... doesn't... because of fate or something. (It's been a while since I've seen this but I remember him being over-powered and yet still a non-factor in anything) Yeah, he seemed like he had the abilities to solve every problem that everybody had and save the day before anybody even knew anything was wrong, but he just didn't for vaguely defined reasons. He even said he could see the future at one point.
|
|
|
Post by YAKMAN is ICHIBAN on Sept 26, 2022 19:01:26 GMT -5
Watched Star Wars: A New Hope with my son! He’s about 5 and a half, we’ve been reading Star Wars books for awhile.
He LOVED it
He can’t wait to watch Empire. I’m excited to see his reaction to “I am your father”. I’ve changed the words in the books I’ve read to him to avoid that spoiler.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Sept 26, 2022 20:39:18 GMT -5
33: Doctor Who: Frontier in Space (1973) **** final appearance of the original Roger Delgado version of the Master.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 26, 2022 22:42:04 GMT -5
#410 - The Greatest Showman (Disney+)
*7th Viewing
This soundtrack is legitimately all bangers, all the time. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 27, 2022 23:02:19 GMT -5
#411 - A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
I wish I liked this more. The idea is cool but it just kind of drags at points. [**½]
#412 - DC League of Super-Pets (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
Whoever decided to cast Keanu Reeves as Batman deserves a raise. [***]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 28, 2022 22:55:17 GMT -5
#413 - Friday the 13th (2009; HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
I totally forgot about this when I was watching the entire franchise. This was fine enough. It's better than a lot of the sequels though it's not something I think I'd ever watch again. [**½]
#414 - Bandit (Theater)
*1st Viewing
My little local theater randomly gave a one-time showing of this so I decided to check it out since it's only $5. I ended up being the only one in the theater. Ultimately, it was a pretty good flick though a bit too long. It's like, the most 6/10 movie ever. [***]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 29, 2022 10:08:27 GMT -5
70. Battle Beyond the Stars (1980)So after watching StarCrash last week, I got a little curious about some of its contemporaries, and this was the first one I could find on YouTube. For those not familiar, this is a Roger Corman movie that's basically a cheap Star Wars knock-off mixed with The Magnificent Seven. Shad is a young farmboy from Akira who's home planet is threatened by Sador and his Malmori Empire. He leaves the planet in its only star ship to put together a team of mercenaries to help protect it. He actually puts together quite an eclectic team, including one chick who seems absolutely determined to prove why She-Ra will never work in live action. My biggest problem with the movie is it's actually pretty decent, not nearly as entertainingly horrible as StarCrash. The acting is good, and the special effects are surprisingly solid for its time period. Not on a Star Wars level, but definitely on par with something like Flash Gordon. It does not have David Hasselhoff, but it does have George Peppard, who's almost as good. I'd say he's about 85% of a Hasselhoff. It's something worth watching at least once in life.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 29, 2022 19:03:33 GMT -5
130. Pearl (2022) - Saw this in theaters. When I saw the trailer for this in front of another film, I saw it right away that this was supposed to be a prequel to X. There was little subtlety in the trailer, with references to X, as well as the moment I saw the lead actress and that it was written and directed by Ti West, it became more obvious. That is not to say that this film doesn't have any merit. I was just pointing that out, especially since it had been 6 months since X was released.
Now with all of this being said, was this movie any good? I will give Ti West credit for going with a 1950s style with the fonts used for the credits and stuff, despite being set in the late-1910s. He did that with X as that had the feel of a 1970s film. Anyway, like X before this, any sort of slasher elements don't come in until a certain point of the film because it's clear that there is a story to this film and that it also goes into the psyche of the titular character, who was also a major character in X, as that was set 61 years after this one. So for the most part, it's really a psychological horror film, with a few slasher elements.
I have to give credit to the writer and director for implementing some style into this. I really wonder about movies that he had done before X if he incorporated a similar style to them. Mia Goth impressed me a lot with her performance, especially in that monologue she did in the film's finale. There are also good performances from the people who played her parents, especially the mother. I hated the mother so much, that I could say that the actress did a fine job at making the audience hate her so much. She did that well at it.
A friend of mine had told me that there is going to be a third one in the series, but I believe that it's being filmed. I don't know when it will come out, but all I know is that I am looking forward to it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 29, 2022 22:52:43 GMT -5
#415 - Emily the Criminal (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
Aubrey Plaza is at her best here. I really like how this feels like a modern crime film that hits on major social issues but yes, the show stealer is how great Plaza is. [***½]
#416 - A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
So, I actually loved this. The special effects are hilariously bad but the concept of fighting against Freddy in the dreams is awesome and well done. [****]
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Sept 30, 2022 15:42:01 GMT -5
it's a month called SEPTEMBER that's actually SEVENTH in french but NINTH in the year? weird eh and ironic, as i only have seven 10 the untouchables jeff wayne's musical version of the war of the worlds - a new generation the favourite westworld (1973) call of the wild (2020) 9 saturn 3 small soldiers the titfield thunderbolt (1955) collateral night of the creeps sorry we missed you a walk in the woods black rain vinyan long shot the matrix resurrections la belle epoque once upon a time in hollywood colossol the fourth protocol 47 meters down uncaged a nightmare on elm street black and blue triangle never say never again american woman (2018) escape from alkatraz zombieland double tap she (1965) rhubarb 8 my little pony a new generation meatballs the last house on the left (2009) wolves (2014) rabid (2019) isolation red joan anna and the apocalypse judy the lost city of z ninjababy the stranger (1946) rambo last blood doctor strange thoroughbreds without a clue the addams family (2019) the prodigy radioactive 21 bridges futureworld bruce lee master of matial arts (the life of) underwater (2020) ad astra little women (2019) await further instructions terminator dark fate spies in disguise honey boy free fire the rhythm section ghost in the shell (2017) the seven-ups von ryans express 7 vivarium little joe men in black international the day the earth stood still (2008) doctor who and the daleks moon crash the deadly mantis (1957) terminator salvation the nice guys 6 dune part 1
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 30, 2022 19:33:29 GMT -5
70. Battle Beyond the Stars (1980) 71. The Munsters (2022)So Rob Zombie's magnum opus has shown up on Netflix and I couldn't resist. I won't lie, this was a tough sit. What passes for a plot is really more of a loose collection of sub-plots that never really connect into a whole. Like Russo-era WCW, characters and storylines just disappear with no real explanation or resolution. Maybe this was originally meant as a TV pilot? But there was just no coherent structure to this. At an hour and fifty minutes though this felt way too long and it was just not that funny. As for the production values that got its trailer trashed online, yeah, they weren't much better here. There's some weird cinematography going on with a mix of awkward close-ups, Dutch angles and shaky cams. All the sets had this weird, claustrophobic feel to it, which was strange considering how many of them were actually set outdoors. The whole thing just felt like they spent a lot of money to intentionally look really cheap. I really hope this experiment is over and that nobody is planning any more of these.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 30, 2022 21:36:02 GMT -5
#417 - Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+)
*1st Viewing
If you loved the first, you'll dig this one. It pays homage to the original and retains a lot of the fun that worked the first time around, which was a blast. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Sept 30, 2022 22:06:53 GMT -5
94. Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021) 95. Clue (1985) 96. Firestarter (2022) 97. The Book of Life (2014) 98. Safe House (2012) 99. The Equalizer 2 (2018) 100. Memory (2022) 101. The 'Burbs (1989) 102. Blacklight (2022) 103. Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 1, 2022 22:10:08 GMT -5
#418 - Paramore: The Final Riot (Blu-Ray)
#2nd Viewing
Decided to bust this out today and I still love it despite the goofy slo-mo effects and weird cuts. [****½]
#419 - Entergalactic (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
I got Into The Spider-Verse vibes here combined with a great story and Kid Cudi music, so that's a huge win. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on Oct 2, 2022 2:10:08 GMT -5
131. Clerks III - Saw this in theaters. I attended a show that had Kevin Smith appear. So it was quite the event, especially with the Q&A at the end. But right now, I will just talk about the movie.
Wow, I must say that Kevin Smith has improved upon his last outing with Jay & Silent Bob Reboot, which I was mostly mixed on (I felt that it got better as it progressed, as the earlier bits were cringy). With this being the second sequel to his very first film, this actually did meta humor right. Knowing what Kevin Smith is capable of, some of his films had been based on some real-life things he went through, others were tributes to other films, among other things.
Yes, this movie was still full of inappropriate humor that Smith is known for, but there was also some heart to it. Not just in some scenes, but it shows that a lot of the elements felt like a love letter to the original Clerks. Some scenes were shot in black-and-white like how the original film was. Many of the callbacks to the past films didn't feel forced, either, unlike Jay & Silent Bob Reboot.
If this was Kevin Smith's swan song to the Askewniverse, what a way to go out. I thought Clerks II was a good way to end it. I even thought that Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back was a good way to go out (and that film was originally supposed to be the end of that series consisting of Clerks, Mallrats, Chasing Amy, and Dogma). Whatever the case may be, Smith may have made the right move here. Even when doing the Q&A, he provided some commentary about the process of making this film. Hopefully the Blu Ray will contain a commentary track that goes more into depth about the making of the film.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 2, 2022 23:12:49 GMT -5
#420 - A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
Yeah, I couldn't really get into this. The Dream Warriors idea was great in the third entry but felt kind of lackluster and wasted this time around. [**]
#421 - Rataouille (Disney+)
*7th Viewing
How can you not love this movie? [****]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Oct 3, 2022 15:31:17 GMT -5
From a Whisper to a Scream (1987)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 3, 2022 22:57:54 GMT -5
#422 - Nope (Vudu)
*3rd Viewing
Can't believe I watched this again in such a short span but decided to show my mom and she was into it but also thought it was weird. Fair. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 4, 2022 23:26:11 GMT -5
#423 - The Escort (Hulu)
*2nd Viewing
I really liked this the first time around a few years ago. On this viewing, I liked it a bit less but Lyndsy Fonseca is charismatic enough for me to dig it still. [***]
#424 - Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (AMC)
*1st Viewing
The scene with multiple Michaels nearly ended me as I had no idea that was coming. This was actually really good. [***½]
|
|