agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 20,871
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Oct 5, 2022 0:18:25 GMT -5
132. The Green Inferno - Watched this on Netflix. I tried to look for something to watch, and then I came across this on my watch-list on Netflix. Because I remembered seeing this being played at a theater in my area back in 2015, I was curious, and I thought "why not?"
I must say this: I am not that familiar with Eli Roth's work. I know he did Hostel, and I have seen Cabin Fever (the early-2000s version), but I haven't seen a lot of his movies. I had read the plot of this movie, but I read that Roth made this as a tribute to Italian cannibal movies from the 1970s and 1980s, namely Cannibal Holocaust. I also had read that this film was filled with a lot of gore, but I wasn't ready for how much gore, nor was I ready to what degree the violence factor would go.
I could tell that this was shot on a low budget. Movies with low budgets are no issue with me, but some of the cinematography felt like one of those straight-to-video films, or even a movie for the SyFy Channel. It looked cheap, but at least some of the effects were done practically, like any sliced limbs (among other things) and for the blood. I also did not expect some scenes to gross me out, either, and I am not talking the blood and gore.
I'm not sure where I stand with this movie. It's definitely something I would not mind watching again, but I would have a hard recommending it to others unless they really like gore. I found out that there is a special edition Blu Ray. Not sure if I liked it enough to want to own it, but I wouldn't be opposed to it (I'm curious about the commentary, though). I also didn't like how the movie ended, either. So I am on the fence about it.
I will say that some aspects reminded me a bit of Turistas (2006), something I kind of want to revisit. Now that I think about it, I should check out Wrong Turn if I want to see another movie with people dealing with cannibals.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Oct 5, 2022 0:23:10 GMT -5
34: Doctor Who: Planet of the Daleks (1973, 6X25 min episodes) ****
35: Chaplin (1992) ***1/2
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,660
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Oct 5, 2022 0:45:54 GMT -5
42) "Blow Out", 1981 American thriller. *snip*5 out of 10. 43) "The Abominable Dr. Phibes", 1971 British comedy/horror starring Vincent Price. *snip*8 out of 10. 44) "13 Frightened Girls" (aka. "The Candy Web"), 1963 American spy adventure film. Candy is the 16-year old daughter of an American diplomat who takes up spying for kicks, and becomes a target for international spies and assassins. Directed by 'legendary' producer/director William Castle, who was best know for using gimmicks to promote his movies. The gimmick for this one was that each of the "13 Girls" in the title (daughters of international diplomats, and there were 15 total) were from the different countries they represented in the movie and 'found' them with 'contests'... which were BS because a few of the 'foreigners' were American. It's an inconsistent film. There's a lot of light-n-bubbly comedy and teenage silliness (Candy is hopelessly in love with a 40-year old spy working for her father, throwing herself at him claiming "I'm a real woman now!" and him responding "You're only 16!") and then the tone changes to 'spy mode' and gets tense. A good movie can make these swings in mood work, but they don't work here. The main problem is that Candy (played by Kathy Dunn, who would go on to a soap opera for a year and then quit acting) is not that good, she can't carry the movie. None of the girls look any kind of convincing as who they are. The 'adult' actors are better (the 40-year old spy is Murray Hamilton, known as the Mayor from "Jaws") but they have to work with someone that can't keep up with them. It's kind of fun, but also bad in an inept sort of way. 6 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 5, 2022 23:08:04 GMT -5
#425 - The Age of Adaline (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
Homegirl banged a father/son duo. Respect. [***½]
#426 - Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (AMC)
*1st Viewing
You could tell the script was unfinished because this is a big mess. That said, Danielle Harris is really good, I'm a sucker for UNHINGED Loomis, and that garbage chute scene is legitimately terrifying. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by Ryushinku on Oct 6, 2022 9:26:15 GMT -5
Yeah, pretty much any good in Halloween 5 is in the last act. It's like all the clowns and nonsense are finally shooed out of the room and we get a small focus that works. Even if Michael's house is suddenly an entirely different massive mansion! #424 - Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (AMC) *1st Viewing The scene with multiple Michaels nearly ended me as I had no idea that was coming. This was actually really good. [***½] Hallowen 4 feels more of a TV movie than a proper budget one, but I'm still rather fond of it. It gets a lot of things both big and small right. And that multiple Michael scene is great, just the right eerie note of "Wait, what the hell?" to throw in there.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 20,871
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Oct 6, 2022 17:45:19 GMT -5
133. Bullet Train - Saw it in theaters. I finally saw it. I know it's been a couple of months since its release and I had been meaning to see it, but there were other movies that were out that I wanted to see and sensed that they weren't going to be in theaters for much longer. But if it was still showing in theaters, I picked the option as opposed to streaming.
Now that I saw it, I saw that David Leitch's style was in full swing. I saw a lot of elements that were shown in the likes of John Wick, Deadpool 2, Hobbs & Shaw, and Nobody. Whether it's the framework, the cinematography, the lighting (especially the colorful lighting), and the stylized action, all of those elements felt familiar.
Because this was also an action-comedy, many elements were used for comic effect. But of course, things got serious when necessary.
I recall thinking that the trailer gave me vibes of 2006's Smokin' Aces. It had a similar theme to it. Various assassins after one thing. Many subplots revolved around major characters, but there were characters that had bigger roles and impacts over others. Also, there is always a payoff to the trouble that everyone goes through. It didn't feel forced, nor did it feel underwhelming.
As a fun thrill ride, it delivers. The story is not that deep, but it doesn't need to be. I also had read that this film was adapted from a Japanese novel called Maria Beetle. I might have to find a translated version because I am now curious about it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 6, 2022 22:51:11 GMT -5
#427 - Frankenweenie (Disney+)
*1st Viewing
I really did not expect this movie to roast people who don't believe in science but it happened and I loved it. [***½]
#428 - Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (AMC)
*1st Viewing
Paul Rudd has only ever made two bad movies. This and Anchorman 2. [*]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 7, 2022 22:57:17 GMT -5
#429 - Hellraiser (Hulu)
*1st Viewing
So, this was kind of messy. The new Pinhead is good but the Cenobites look kind of plastic, the regular characters are kind of dull, and the pacing is way off since this is far too long. [**½]
#430 - Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (AMC)
*1st Viewing
I'm a sucker for '90s slashers so I obviously liked this. Throw in a fun cast and the Michael/Laurie dynamic and I was all for this. [***½]
#431 - The Redeem Team (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
This got a little too patriotic for my taste at times but I loved everything else. It was a trip back in time to players I've always liked/had respect for and was well made in the vein of The Last Dance. [****]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Oct 8, 2022 13:14:22 GMT -5
Spookies (1986)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 8, 2022 23:17:35 GMT -5
#432 - Werewolf by Night (Disney+)
*1st Viewing
This was awesome. Giacchino did great work directing this, it pays homage to the classics, and it gives us a fantastic fresh take on an MCU property. [****]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Oct 8, 2022 23:27:15 GMT -5
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Oct 9, 2022 0:56:09 GMT -5
62. Minions: The Rise of Gru
The minions help twelve year old Gru build his resume as a supervillain. Lots of big names stars doing voiceover work that was little more than cameos. The whole story was kind of goofy. The minions themselves are entertaining as always.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Oct 9, 2022 16:53:53 GMT -5
70. Battle Beyond the Stars (1980) 71. The Munsters (2022) 72. Nightmare in Blood (1978)So the weird movies I've been watching lately have gotten YouTube to start recommending me some more unusual channels then usual. One of them is for the show Creature Features. For those not familiar, Creature Features is a hosted movie show, similar to the Elvira shows I was watching a few weeks back, that I believe airs on local San Francisco television. I picked this particular episode because it guest stars pin-up model Faye Fatale, who I thought was hot. As for the movie itself, famed vampire movie actor Malakai is invited to be the main guest for a Horrorcon Convention (that for some reason also attracts Planet of the Apes fans as well) at a creepy old movie theater in San Francisco. But as people associated with the event start horrifically dying, people realize that Malakai actually is a vampire, and it's up to the event organizers and an Israeli Nazi Hunter(?!) to stop him. The movies ok I guess. Kinda boring at times. It moves very slowly and most of the vampires kills aren't even shown on-screen. There's also some shoddy editing and things like characters talking on top of each other which makes it feel kinda sloppy. The host segments are ok. I actually really liked the sidekicks Tangella and Livingston. Faye Fatale was as pleasant to look at as I expected. But the main host, Vincent Van Dahl, didn't really do much for me. It was like watching someone do a half-assed impression of Johnny Depp doing a half-assed impression of Keith Richards. But the channel does have some other interesting movies on it that I want to check out so maybe I'll be more appreciative of him with more viewings. 73. Straight Outta Nowhere: Scooby-Doo! Meets Courage the Cowardly Dog (2021)So it's October, and that can only mean one thing - time for Cartoon Network to start playing Scooby-Doo movies. This year they include two I haven't seen yet, this being the first. Yeah, I wasn't feeling this. I'm not a fan of Courage the Cowardly Dog, and it's animation style honestly gave me a headache. The story itself is also not very interesting, feeling really slow and padded at times. This whole thing really feels like it would've worked better as a 22 minute episode then a full hour plus movie.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 9, 2022 22:48:44 GMT -5
#433 - WALL-E (Disney+)
*9th Viewing
I feel like I enjoy this more and more with each passing viewing. Legitimately an all-time classic. [*****]
#434 - Halloween: Resurrection (AMC)
*2nd Viewing
This sucks but it has Busta Rhymes karate kicking Michael Myers so it can't be the worst in the series. Laurie needs to call him if she wants to win in Halloween Ends. [*½]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,660
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Oct 10, 2022 0:37:19 GMT -5
43) "The Abominable Dr. Phibes", 1971 British comedy/horror starring Vincent Price. *snip*8 out of 10. 44) "13 Frightened Girls" (aka. "The Candy Web"), 1963 American spy adventure film. *spin*6 out of 10. 45) "Horror of Dracula", 1958 British Hammer horror film. Count Dracula has come to Germany, and Doctor Van Helsing is certain he can find the monster and stop him. Christopher Lee's first appearance as Dracula (he played the Count in nine movies, the most of any actor), and he's incredible. Suave, intelligent, and gentlemanly when in a 'normal' state, an unhinged madman when consumed with bloodlust. Fantastic performance. Peter Cushing is also very good as Van Helsing (play him five times), and the rest of the cast is solid as well. Beautifully filmed, incredible sets, brightly coloured, a true classic. 8 out of 10. 46) "The Dark", 1979 American horror movie. Something stalks the streets of LA at night, tearing heads of random people. Police suspect foul play. Father of one of the victims hunts killer with sexy reporter. Bad but fun. Original plan was supposed to be some kind of giant wolf-man-monster thingy, but near the end of filming the producers decided they wanted to cash in on the success of "Alien" and the killer became an alien monster that shoots laser beams out of it's eyes. The police do nothing but colelct the bodies and threaten the press. It's the father who's the one who follows the single lead, a psychic lady who says she met a future victim, and it's him who leads the police to the end of the movie. Laughably bad final confrontation. Solid cast, script was attacked with a weed whacker. Enjoyable bad. 7 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Oct 10, 2022 2:34:08 GMT -5
104. Police Story (1985) 105. Pink Flamingos (1972) 106. DIO: Dreamers Never Die (2022) 107. The Swarm (1978) 108. Scorchy (1976)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 10, 2022 22:35:37 GMT -5
#435 - Train to Busan (Hoopla)
*2nd Viewing
Watched this with my mom and she was HOOKED. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Oct 11, 2022 1:18:38 GMT -5
Stephen King's Cat's Eye (1985)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 11, 2022 23:06:29 GMT -5
#436 - Halloween (2007, Vudu)
*2nd Viewing
I commend the idea of telling Michael Myers' backstory though I prefer him as a mystery. Either way, it's way too long and kind of bland, though I do think Tyler Mane is pretty scary as Michael. [**½]
#437 - Slither (Peacock)
*1st Viewing
This is the kind of outrageous horror movie I'd find at the video store growing up, except it has a cast I like. This was a ton of fun. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Oct 12, 2022 1:36:36 GMT -5
The Changeling (1980)
|
|