|
Post by bibboid on Jan 16, 2022 2:01:47 GMT -5
3. Mixtape
A teenager in 1999 finds an old mix tape made by her parents before they died. The cassette jams before she can listen to it so she embarks on a quest to find all the songs to recreate the tape. It was a cute story with a bunch of likable characters. Of course, the whole thing could have been fixed with a pencil. *shrug*
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jan 16, 2022 18:04:33 GMT -5
1: DBZ Cooler's Revenge ***2/3
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 16, 2022 23:28:20 GMT -5
#25 - Nona (Disney+)
*1st Viewing
A heartwarming Pixar short that included pro wrestling and helped cement me not wanting kids. What a win. [***½]
#26 - Home on the Range (Disney+)
*1st Viewing
Okay, this seems like the low point for Disney animation. It doesn't look very good, it doesn't have any interesting characters, and the plot is pretty bland. [*]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,709
Member is Online
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Jan 17, 2022 0:28:47 GMT -5
Bored, so I'll join in (if it's all right)... I don't have a lot of time to watch movies but I do try to get at least one in a week. 1) "The Revenge of Frankenstein", 1958 British Hammer production, with Peter Cushing as Doctor Frankenstein. 2) "The Snorkel", 1958 British Hammer production. Thriller about a man who murders his wife, his step-daughter suspects him, he tries to kill her as well. ALMOST has a satisfying Hitchcock-ian ending but pulls back at the last minute (I suspect to please the British film censors). 3) "Never Take Candy From A Stranger", 1960 British Hammer production. An odd thriller/court drama about a pedophile. The patriarch of a small Canadian town is old and senile and he's been accused by the 9-year old daughter of the new high school principal of giving her candy for something unseemly. The patriarch's son runs the town and tries to make the charges go away. It ends on a note of "we've let this go too far" for the son and the locals. Panned at the time of release because of the subject, it is quite good (if you like that style of stodgy drama, and I do).
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 17, 2022 2:09:46 GMT -5
4. Level 16
A group of teenage girls in a strange “boarding school” start to question if their caretakers are really looking out for their best interests. Very low budget but well done. It keeps up a creepy vibe throughout while avoiding extreme violence or gore.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 17, 2022 21:44:33 GMT -5
7. The Next Karate Kid (1994) 8. Justice Society: World War II (2021) 9. Project: ALF (1996)Toy Galaxy did a video on ALF a couple weeks back and ever since then I've been wanting to re-visit this. I was a big fan of the show when I was a kid and this was a fun enough TV movie for its day, but I can't imagine anyone who was asking for ALF's return in 1996.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 17, 2022 22:34:04 GMT -5
5. Eternals
I really wanted to like this movie but couldn’t quite get there. I hated (HATED) the use of Pink Floyd’s “Time” to open the movie. Like so many Marvel movies it was bloated and should have been edited and reshot down under two hours. The backstory made little sense and doesn’t mesh very well with the rest of the MCU. Why couldn’t they do it on a planet other than Earth? The deviant was built up as a super villain and then just cast aside. The heel turns were confusing and negated previous character development. The one character I was really enjoying just walked off screen and never came back. And to be honest, the conclusion of the movie would not have kept the planet from being destroyed.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 17, 2022 23:01:54 GMT -5
16. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - First viewing - Holy Lord this sucked.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 17, 2022 23:57:16 GMT -5
#27 - The Tragedy of Macbeth (Apple TV+)
*1st Viewing
This is one of those movies that you know is incredibly well made but you still can't totally get into it. Denzel Washington and Frances McDormand are great and the film is beautifully shot. However, I just couldn't get fully into the story so that holds this back. [***½]
#28 - Hotel Transylvania (Peacock)
*2nd Viewing
Watching all of these again before checking out the new one. This holds up as a really good time with fun characters and a heartwarming story at the center. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Jan 18, 2022 0:17:23 GMT -5
2) "The Snorkel", 1958 British Hammer production. Thriller about a man who murders his wife, his step-daughter suspects him, he tries to kill her as well. ALMOST has a satisfying Hitchcock-ian ending but pulls back at the last minute (I suspect to please the British film censors). 3) "Never Take Candy From A Stranger", 1960 British Hammer production. An odd thriller/court drama about a pedophile. The patriarch of a small Canadian town is old and senile and he's been accused by the 9-year old daughter of the new high school principal of giving her candy for something unseemly. The patriarch's son runs the town and tries to make the charges go away. It ends on a note of "we've let this go too far" for the son and the locals. Panned at the time of release because of the subject, it is quite good (if you like that style of stodgy drama, and I do). This is a great movie. It was really out of the ordinary for the time and even moreso that it was Hammer. Some of the non-horror Hammer films gets really convoluted and messy, but the storytelling is all easy to follow here and it’s a subject matter that really wasn’t depicted. I’d highly recommend this film to just about anyone.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 18, 2022 1:41:41 GMT -5
6. Intrusion
After someone breaks into their home a psychologist investigates why she and her husband were targeted. The answers she finds do not make her happy. A classic pandemic movie. Tiny cast, very few locations, lots of night scenes, very little social interaction. They managed to keep the tension up throughout and it had a satisfying ending.
|
|
|
Post by YAKMAN is ICHIBAN on Jan 18, 2022 8:13:35 GMT -5
1. Encanto - Took 2 tries to finish because my kid got too scared in the theater and we had to leave. An OK movie, probably not one I'll watch again anytime soon. A few of the songs will be in the regular "Disney music" rotation for my kid though - especially Surface Pressure and We Don't Talk About Bruno. I've caught him singing Family Madrigal on occasion too, which is an improvement over crying "I want to go home" in the theater.
2. Black Widow - Finally catching up on the Marvel backlog. An older wrestling reviewer used the phrase "Perfectly Acceptable Wrestling" to describe a competent but forgettable match - this is a Perfectly Acceptable Marvel Movie. Action was fun (which frankly is minimum competence for a Marvel movie) but needed more room to breath in between sequences. Overall a bit hollow, but the rest of the "family" made things fun enough, especially Florence Pugh as Yelena. On to Hawkeye and Spider-Man. (I did watch Shang Chi already)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 18, 2022 23:57:10 GMT -5
#29 - Shithouse (Showtime)
*1st Viewing
There's something beautiful about the simplicity of this movie. It seems like it'll be a college comedy about a frat house but instead it's a character study on two people who are struggling in different ways. The chemistry between the leads is fantastic and their dialogue is refreshingly realistic, as is where their relationship eventually goes. [****]
#30 - Hotel Transylvania 2 (Peacock)
*2nd Viewing
Like the first entry, this is a fun movie. It doesn't work quite as well as the original but it's still a good time thanks to the enjoyable characters. [***]
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Jan 19, 2022 17:07:52 GMT -5
watched DUNE PART 1 today and it's EXACTLY what i expected it to be
bland
not only do the actors look bored, there's little action ... the momoa fights and the fremen vs paul face off is all right ... but some of the big events in the story are just minimal ... and there's more colour in my bathroom sink than there is watching this vanilla extract of a movie
excellent effects and it did kinda start to draw you in though, but way WAY behind in viewing it again for me
don't expect a high score at the end of the month!
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 19, 2022 23:54:43 GMT -5
#31 - Draft Day (Blu-Ray
*3rd Viewing
This is like a lesser Moneyball (a movie I love). I appreciate getting to see the wheeling and dealing but didn't love the romance subplot. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Jan 20, 2022 6:46:08 GMT -5
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 20, 2022 23:01:28 GMT -5
#32 - Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (Vudu)
*2nd Viewing
The first time I watched this, I didn't like it and stopped it about 30 minutes through. I'm not sure what I disliked so much because this was fun. It's the worst of the series so far but it's a fine enough time. [**½]
#33 - A Beautiful Mind (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
The first half of this movie is an all-timer with great acting, some intriguing relationships, and then you get a pretty awesome twist. Alas, the back half or so isn't as good but it still works well enough. [****]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Jan 21, 2022 10:20:31 GMT -5
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 21, 2022 15:36:22 GMT -5
#34 - Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (Prime)
*1st Viewing
Yeah, this was my least favorite of the series. There are still a few fun bits but the biggest issue is that the main conflict has largely remained the same over all four movies, which makes it seem like nobody has learned anything. [**]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 21, 2022 19:55:06 GMT -5
8. Justice Society: World War II (2021) 9. Project: ALF (1996) 10. Scooby-Doo (2002)Latest arrival from Netflix. Been wanting to re-watch this for awhile now. I won't get into the infamous production issues of the movie, I'm sure most people are already familiar with them. I will say Matthew Lillard and Linda Cardellini were perfect as Shaggy and Velma and Sarah Michelle Gellar and Freddie Prinze Jr. were ok enough as Daphne and Fred. The story was pretty stupid, but stupid in kinda a fun way. The CGI was horrible. Scooby was bad enough, but the monsters were just atrocious. I'm genuinely not sure if that was intentional though. I know I'm more forgiving of this movies faults then most but I enjoyed it.
|
|