|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 12, 2022 23:48:50 GMT -5
#485 - Inglorious Basterds (Blu-Ray)
*2nd Viewing
Hadn't seen this since it came out back in 2009 and I enjoyed it more this time around. It has a lot of Tarantino's good traits and not too much of the stuff I don't like. [****½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 20,871
|
Post by agent817 on Nov 13, 2022 0:05:37 GMT -5
145. Halloween III: Season of the Witch - Watched this on DVD. Halloween may have come and gone, but that doesn't mean I can't watch the Halloween movies. Hell, I was going to watch it as part of my Halloween marathon last year, but it had already reached November and decided not to. I may watch the others soon, but I wanted to watch this.
I must say this: This has to be the most underappreciated film of the entire franchise. Yes, it may not include Michael Myers, but it didn't need to. I had read that John Carpenter planned on doing an anthology series starting with this film (and keep this in mind, Halloween II was a direct sequel to its predecessor because it takes place hours after the events of that film). If only we could have seen what could have been.
As for the movie itself, as a standalone film, it works. Yes, it's not a slasher film, but with the setting being around Halloween, the idea works. I think the main villain of this film was creepier than Michael Myers because he was a businessman with a sinister plan. While it did seem like there was a sci-fi approach with the use of androids and stuff, a lot of the elements were rather unsettling, especially when you find out the villain's plan.
The musical score added to the atmosphere as well. I also liked how there was one sample of the main Halloween score in one scene as kind of a callback to the other films.
So yes, I actually liked this movie. So what if it didn't have Michael Myers. Maybe if it was under a different title it would have been more appreciated? It has gotten more love throughout the years, especially in the past decade to now. Now to just get that Silver Shamrock jingle out of my head.
|
|
pinja
Unicron
Posts: 2,982
|
Post by pinja on Nov 13, 2022 2:10:55 GMT -5
Mazes and Monsters (1982) by Steven Hilliard Stern
"Mazes and Monsters" is a 1982 television movie. I am not familiar with the chronology of Satanic Panic in general and the demonization of "Dungeons & Dragons" in particular. "Mazes and Monsters" is based on a quickly written novel by Rona Jaffe. The novel, in turn, was inspired by the disappearance (and later death) of college student James Dallas Egbert III. Egbert was suicidal and using drugs, but parts of the media pounced on the fact that he was playing "D&D." People are familiar with similar campaigns after Columbine, for example. Jaffe rushed her novel because she feared someone might beat her to it otherwise.
"Mazes and Monsters" is about a group of students playing the RPG of the same name. They all have personal problems that they want to work through in the game. They are not portrayed as outsiders. Tom Hanks is seen in his first starring role as Robbie Wheeling. He does a good job, as does the rest of the cast. However, the script doesn't understand its subject, so Robbie develops too erratically. One minute he seemed normal, the next he can't distinguish between reality and fantasy. At least his parents have hinted that the game has caused him problems in the past.
The film sells itself as a psychological drama. The novel counts as one of the "social problem novels." The film is clumsy and suggests that RPGs are dangerous for mentally unstable people and are primarily played by those who have to deal with something. However, "Mazes and Monsters" is not nasty. It's a fun view into how people thought about a rather new form of escapism.
Another interesting fact is that the World Trade Center plays a prominent role. So this is a film that should have been shot differently 20 years later.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 14, 2022 0:11:58 GMT -5
#486 - Brave (Disney+)
*2nd Viewing
The second time around, this still peaked at being good. I really like Merida as a character and the animation is slick as always but some aspects feel far too generic, especially when compared to others from the studio. [***]
#487 - Child's Play 2 (Peacock)
*1st Viewing
It lacks some of the mystery and intrigue of the first but makes up for it with wackiness and classic slasher kills. [***½]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,660
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Nov 14, 2022 1:42:22 GMT -5
47) "Dracula Has Risen From The Grave", 1968 British Hammer horror starring Christopher Lee as Dracula. *snip*8 out of 10. 48) "Taste The Blood Of Dracula", 1970 British Hammer horror starring Christopher Lee as Dracula. *snip* 7 out of 10. 49) "Dracula AD 1972", 1972 British Hammer horror starring Christopher Lee as Dracula. *snip* 7 out of 10. #50) "Thunderbirds Are Go", 1966 British science-fiction adventure based on the Thunderbirds TV series, using the same "Supermarionation" puppets. International Rescue is called in to help the launch of an explorer ship to Mars by stopping saboteurs, then is called back when an accident could cause the ship to crash and kill the crew. I did really enjoy the TV series (I picked it up when the Blu-ray came out), and this movie does feel like an episode of the series... two episodes, actually. There's the first part where they have to stop sabotage, and then there's the second part where they have to save the crew. There's no real connection between the two events other than it's the same ship. There's also a small bit of the ship on Mars being attacked by fireball-shooting one-eyed rock-snakes, but they escape that and it frankly didn't have any effect on the rest of the movie. There's also a long and awkward dream sequence of Alan (Thunderbird 3) going on a date with his crush Lady Penelope to a dance club in space (featuring British singer Cliff Richard and his backup band The Shadows). Of course, there's tons of wonderful model work from the special effects crew, the ships look great, but the launch sequences are drawn out and it slows the pace of the movie down. So, the movie felt like it was full of under-developed ideas, and full of 'model porn' to fill in the spaces where story should have been. 5 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 15, 2022 0:20:21 GMT -5
#488 - Think Like A Man (Blu-Ray)
*4th Viewing
Misogynistic problems aside, I always enjoy this movie because the cast is so much fun. [****]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Nov 15, 2022 7:49:19 GMT -5
80. Enola Holmes 2 (2022) 81. King Ralph (1991)Latest arrival from Netflix. I don't care what anybody says, nobody will ever be able to convince me this isn't Rose Tyler's origin story. Another movie I remember watching a lot as a kid as it showed up a lot on local TV/syndication. It has its flaws but its a fun movie over-all.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 16, 2022 0:29:29 GMT -5
#489 - Smile (Paramount+)
*1st Viewing
I heard a lot of good things about this and it lived up to the hype. It gave me It Follows vibes and was both creepy and haunting. [***½]
#490 - ASSEMBLED: The Making of Hawkeye (Disney+)
*1st Viewing
Just interview Hailee Steinfeld and Florence Pugh in everything and I'll love it. [****]
|
|
|
Post by YAKMAN is ICHIBAN on Nov 16, 2022 10:36:33 GMT -5
The Hobbit (1977, animated) - I just finished reading The Hobbit to my son, so I thought we'd check out the old animated special produced by Rankin-Bass and animated by Topcraft (which later splintered off into Studio Ghibli).
Odd, flawed, and wonderfully interesting to watch. My son really liked it, but was disappointed when Beorn was left out. It's only 78 minutes long, so some sacrifices had to be made.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Nov 16, 2022 14:32:49 GMT -5
80. Enola Holmes 2 (2022) 81. King Ralph (1991) 82. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)So due to a quirk of me trying to use up my vacation time before the end of the year, I had a random Wednesday off. I figured the theaters would be empty and this would be the perfect time to see this. Man did I figure wrong. Why are there so many kids at a Wednesday 11AM movie showing? Don't they have school? Oh well. Really good movie, just wish it was like a half hour shorter. And there was stuff to cut. I mean, all that stuff with Agent Ross just felt really pointless.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 17, 2022 0:14:44 GMT -5
#491 - Morbius (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
This should've been one of those movies where it's awful in a fun way but instead it's awful in a boring way. Matt Smith is the only thing worth watching. [*]
#492 - Enchanted (Disney+)
*2nd Viewing
Watched this again ahead of the sequel and it's as delightful as ever even if I don't really like the Grey's Anatomy dude. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 17, 2022 23:55:32 GMT -5
#493 - ASSEMBLED: The Making of Eternals (Disney+)
*1st Viewing
I enjoyed this more than the actual movie. It's kind of sad to see how excited the talented cast and crew were about making this film only for it to end up being painfully mediocre. [****]
#494 - Any Given Sunday (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
It doesn't need to be two and a half hours but it's still a really good, intense football movie and I'm a sucker for a good sports flick. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 18, 2022 23:46:47 GMT -5
#495 - Disenchanted (Disney+)
*1st Viewing
Doesn't quite live up to the original but I liked the way it plays on the tropes of the genre and Amy Adams is still a delight. [***]
|
|
|
Post by Breadville on Nov 19, 2022 10:35:45 GMT -5
Blonde - It's a long mess, just like Marilyn Monroe.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 20, 2022 0:24:11 GMT -5
#496 - The People We Hate at the Wedding (Prime)
*1st Viewing
Nothing special but a pretty fun time with a solid story, boosted by a talented cast. [***]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Nov 20, 2022 1:38:18 GMT -5
68. R.I.P.D. 2: Rise of the Damned
A low budget sequel that is actually a prequel to that awful movie with Jeff Bridges and Ryan Reynolds. This time they dropped the big name stars and gave it a decent plot and some entertaining special effects for the big ending. Sure there were a couple of lazy plot holes but it still managed to be @ better movie than the original.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Nov 20, 2022 3:21:50 GMT -5
124. Alley Cat (1984) 125. Police Story 3: Supercop (1992) 126. The Addiction (1995) 127. Pieces (1982) 128. Black Adam (2022)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 21, 2022 0:58:28 GMT -5
#497 - Monsters University (Disney+)
*3rd Viewing
This was one of those movies that nobody needed and it certainly doesn't live up to the original but I still always have a good time with it. [***½]
#498 - Child's Play 3 (Peacock)
*1st Vieiwn
I enjoyed the first two but this felt much messier. It was like they kind of mashed successes from previous films in a way that was rushed and didn't work. [**]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 21, 2022 23:58:43 GMT -5
#499 - This is 40 (Blu-Ray)
*5th Viewing
It's a bit too long at times but it remains funny as hell a decade later. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 20,871
|
Post by agent817 on Nov 22, 2022 1:39:44 GMT -5
146. True Lies - Watched this on Hulu. I had the biggest itch to watch this recently. I had to pull the trigger sooner or later. Thankfully I decided to do it, because I have always liked this movie ever since I watched it when I was a child.
This film still delivers in the thrills and the laughs. Okay, let me talk about the action first. James Cameron always delivers when it comes to directing action scenes and this was no exception. Explosions, shootouts, fight scenes, hell, chase scenes, this film has it all. But I must also note that this was a comedy as well. Now there are different types of action-comedies out there, some of which have darkly comedic sequences, others that are lighthearted and don't take themselves seriously. This, however, is its own type of action-comedy, at least in my opinion. Sure, you may get laughs from some of Arnold's one-liners, but other scenes involving Tom Arnold (probably one of his best roles in his career) and Bill Paxton, they both stole every scene they were in.
This is probably among my top favorites of Arnold Schwarzenegger films. I am also curious about the video game tie-in and I heard it was actually good. Maybe I'll finally play it soon.
|
|