|
Post by bibboid on Jan 30, 2022 1:48:44 GMT -5
10. Don’t Look Up
A dry satire about how America reacts to the news that an incoming comet is going to kill us all. It has an all star cast and they seem to have fun with the material. If they had cut about thirty minutes out of it the movie would have been much easier to watch. The basic themes were that a government run by idiots will get us all killed, and you can’t trust big business to take care of the world.
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Jan 30, 2022 20:58:21 GMT -5
hey it's the end of january when the trees start blooming and the squirrels eat all your nuts and trying a little formatting change 10the untouchables 9saturn 3 small soldiers 8my little pony a new generation meatballs the last house on the left (2009) wolves (2014) rabid (2019) 7vivarium little joe 6dune part 1 no i won't be posting the posters continuously, just the months ones, so the internet won't break just the scores on the dores
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,816
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 30, 2022 23:20:43 GMT -5
#46 - Meet The Robinsons (Disney+)
*2nd Viewing
This feels like a really forgettable Disney movie. I've seen it before but indeed remembered almost nothing. It's actually pretty good for what it is with a fun sci-fi plot and some heart to it all. [***]
#47 - Billie Eilish: The World's A Little Blurry (Apple TV+)
*1st Viewing
A fascinating look into Billie Eilish's life. The concert scenes are very well done but the true treat is how open Billie throughout this. She gives a pretty raw look at everything from her music making process to her personal life to how fame has impacted her. You do feel that 140 minute runtime after a while though. [****½]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,705
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Jan 31, 2022 0:13:27 GMT -5
3) "Never Take Candy From A Stranger", 1960 British Hammer production. An odd thriller/court drama about a pedophile. The patriarch of a small Canadian town is old and senile and he's been accused by the 9-year old daughter of the new high school principal of giving her candy for something unseemly. The patriarch's son runs the town and tries to make the charges go away. It ends on a note of "we've let this go too far" for the son and the locals. Panned at the time of release because of the subject, it is quite good (if you like that style of stodgy drama, and I do). 4) "Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets", 2017 French science-fiction adaptation from the graphic novel series. Fantastic visually, interesting story, but I didn't really feel any kind of emotional connection with the two main characters because the movie just jumps into it as if you knew them from the series, I guess. It worked for "Spider-Man: Homecoming" but it didn't work here. I'm not really questioning the casting (although I thought they might have been a little young for how competent they were at their jobs, but hey, it's sci-fi), but the mains are supposed to be the structure that the movie is built on, and it's not good when I felt more for the side character Bubble than I did for the 'whether-or-not they kiss' dynamic. Stunning effects aren't enough to make up for a hollow core. 7 out of 10. Bubble was amazing. EDIT: bought the movie three days ago because I found it in the discount bin, found out that the comic artist of the series, Jean-Claude Mézières, passed away yesterday at age 83. 5) "Maniac", 1963 British Hammer thriller. American travelling through France is drawn into a love triangle with a sultry hotel/bar owner and her step-daughter, and is seduced into helping their husband/father escape from an insane asylum. Of course, not everyone is who they say they are. Very nicely filmed, you do feel the twist coming but it is a good one as it plays out. Solid 7 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 31, 2022 8:12:08 GMT -5
Save The Cinema (2022) - about halfway through the film a character says (I'm paraphrasing here) "why should anyone care about an old cinema?", and that is the problem I had with the film, a true story of a woman taking it upon herself to save the small town's cinema from being destroyed in a dodgy deal done by the mayor, while the rest of the town does come across to her way of thinking (thanks to a showing of How Green Was My Valley) it wants to be this charming tale of David standing up to Goliath but it just doesn't reach those heights and the ending is supposed to bring a huge smile to your face (if you know the story this is based on you'll know what I mean). (**)
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981) - Great title that probably suggests its more a slasher, while this feels more like a psychological thriller with incest vibes with a positive aunt (an excellent performance by Susan Tyrell) to her nephew, a little bit of a gem marred by the rampant homophobia, I mean seriously the detective on a case only refers to the murder victim by a gay slur not like his real name or anything (***)
Greener Grass (2019) - off kilter black comedy that feels like it has it's nose on the glass of being an instant cult classic, it comes that close, there was still much to enjoy about this but it was all little moments (some laugh out loud funny) rather then the sum of it's parts. Was fun seeing Beck Bennett and D'Arcy Carden (who provides one of the darkest laughs of the entire movie) in supporting roles (**1/2).
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 31, 2022 13:45:03 GMT -5
Me, Myself and Irene (2000) - not that you asked but this was the first film I brought and watched on DVD and it's something I've been meaning to get around to rewatching last few years but she hadn't got around to it. This is funny, I mean it's not quite as gutbusting funny as the Farrelly Bros. trio of films that came before this, but there is a lot of great jokes and was good to revisit since there was all patches of the film I didn't really remember (**1/2)
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 31, 2022 22:42:03 GMT -5
11. Blast from the Past (1999) 12. I Still Dream of Jeannie (1991)For those that don't remember, this was a TV movie spin-off of the 60's TV show I Dream of Jeannie. Unfortunately Larry Hagman wasn't involved because of commitments to Dallas. The movie was mostly about Jeannie trying to find a temporary replacement Master for Tony Nelson while Tony is in space, meanwhile her and Tony's son, Tony Jr., accidentally get involved with some thieves who threaten his life. The movie is ok, I guess. Project: ALF and Knight Rider 2000 were better, and neither of them were all that great to begin with. It's just a really awkward blending of a 60's fantastic comedy with early 90's sensibilities. Bill Daily was in this but criminally underused. But if nothing else Barbara Eden managed to pull off the Jeannie costume at 60 years old, an impressive feat.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,816
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 31, 2022 23:37:59 GMT -5
#48 - Ammonite (Hulu)
*1st Viewing
I wanted to like this more than I did. Ronan and Winslet are, as expected, great in their roles. However, the first half or so of this really drags. Once the core relationship heats up, so does the story but in some ways, it's too late by then. [***]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,705
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Feb 1, 2022 1:56:29 GMT -5
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981) - Great title that probably suggests its more a slasher, while this feels more like a psychological thriller with incest vibes with a positive aunt (an excellent performance by Susan Tyrell) to her nephew, a little bit of a gem marred by the rampant homophobia, I mean seriously the detective on a case only refers to the murder victim by a gay slur not like his real name or anything (***) Amazing movie, starts as a little oddball thriller and morphs into a full-on off-it's-rocker slasher. And yes, the detective is a raging homophobe but that's the point of the character, an out-of-control jackass whose anger towards homosexual people blinds him to the truth in front of him. The one homosexual character in the movie isn't presented as the wacky stereotype that always appeared in shows of this time, he's... a guy, but a guy who's life away for his work could scare those he works for, and he knows it. I'd call this an underappreciated cult classic.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Feb 1, 2022 2:01:15 GMT -5
9. Chopper (2000) 10. Benedetta (2021) 11. Sing a Bit of Harmony (2021) 12. Censor (2021)
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Feb 1, 2022 7:06:21 GMT -5
Tick, Tick... Boom! (2021)
|
|
ASYLUMHAUSEN
Fry's dog Seymour
GIFs | Shitposts | Fun
Posts: 24,279
|
Post by ASYLUMHAUSEN on Feb 1, 2022 9:41:38 GMT -5
My January TV series and movie (and one wrestling PPV) watched list;
1. Cobra Kai Season 4 2. Fear & Loathing In Aspen 3. St Elmo’s Fire 4. My Cousin Vinny 5. South Park: Post Covid 6. South Park: Post Covid Pt 2 7. Beerfest 8. Dexter: New Blood 9. Jack Reacher 10. Mississippi Burning 11. Super Troopers 12. Station Eleven 13. Yellowjackets Season 1 14. The Last Duel 15. Ozark Season 4 (Part 1) 16. Nobody 17. Less Than Zero 18. The WRLD on GCW 19. Wall Street 20. Casino 21. Jack Reacher 2 22. Billions Season 1 23. Dopesick
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 1, 2022 12:43:25 GMT -5
Carry On Columbus (1992) - made 14 years after the last Carry On film (Emmanuelle), with some of the iconic actors passed away, this film is an odd mix of the bawdy humour of the other films (with some Carry on actors returning and others outright turning it down), and perhaps ironically casting an all whole bunch of alternative British comedians (Rik Mayall, Alexei Sayle, Julian Clary etc), the sort of performers who made the film series humour feel passe a decade or so previously. It's a poor film in a series there was never full of cinematic masterpieces films to begin with (*1/2 - probably doesn't deserve that 1/2 but nostalgia talks a little).
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,816
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 1, 2022 23:11:11 GMT -5
#49 - The Wolf of Wall Street (Blu-Ray)
*4th Viewing
I've loved this movie every single time I've seen it and yet somehow, I laughed harder than ever this time. [****½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 2, 2022 2:12:14 GMT -5
I had a triple feature tonight. I also must say that after binging on the Scream movies recently, I might be on a slasher kick, particularly those "teen slasher" films.
9. I Know What You Did Last Summer - Watched this on Netflix. In hindsight, it would seem that this film was riding on the coattails of the success of Scream, given that Scream had come out almost a full year before this film did. The funny thing about this is that IKWYDLS was written by Kevin Williamson, who had also written Scream. Well, both Scream and I Know What You Did Summer did revitalize the slasher genre in the late-1990s, with their respective successes spawning sequels and other films of a similar nature coming out.
I must note that I had no idea that this film was adapted from a novel of the same name, which is now tempting me to read it. Regarding the film, I have to say that I know that this film totally played it straight in terms of the story, which I know was compared to Scream back in 1997, but Scream was a satire for the most part. This film wasn't, and with that being said, the story's mystery elements worked, along with the performances from the main actors. Ryan Phillippe did a good job playing an unlikable guy. Sarah Michelle Gellar was actually likable in her role, as were Freddie Prinze Jr. and Jennifer Love Hewitt. I found it interesting that it was set in a somewhat rural area near water.
It wasn't a perfect film, but it was enjoyable.
10. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer - Watched this on Netflix. Because this film came out a year after its predecessor, it followed a different type of plot as it was known who the killer was, but it still had a touch of a mystery aspect it. I thought it was interesting for the setting to take place in the Bahamas, as I find it interesting when horror or action films have a tropical setting, especially when it's a sequel.
The problem with this film is that the plot had some confusing twists that made little sense. I know that it's hard to pull of an effective twist in a story and when twists happen, it's best to watch (or read, if you're reading a book) it again to see the signs of foreshadowing, but there were some bits that I didn't understand, at least at first. The thrills were there, but some of the problems were in the plot.
11. I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer - Watched this on Tubi. Okay, I have nothing against straight-to-video films. In fact, there are plenty that I enjoy. I knew that going in that the budget was going to be low. Hell, the cinematography showed that this film was shot on video, rather than film. Before I go any further, I might as well give some background information.
It turns that the title for this film was originally supposed to be for the proper sequel to the second film, and it was supposed to have Jennifer Love Hewitt, Freddie Prinze Jr., and Brandy Norwood return. A script was written, too, but it never got off the ground. I don't know if this film followed that script (but I doubt it; I'll get to that), but it does feel like Sony Pictures wanted to cash in on the success of the previous two films, although I don't consider it to be a proper sequel. Again, I have watched my share of straight-to-video sequels/prequels, some could tie in, but this one? I doubt it.
This film felt like a retread in the plot of the first film and I was able to pinpoint who was supposed to be who, or least be similar to whom. Some of the editing was annoying and while I understand that this film was done by a different director, there were some bits that made me wonder what kind of horror film I was watching. It's not a novel concept to see sequels and such to be taken in different directions, but some of the editing made me wonder if I was watching a psychological thriller, or a horror movie with psychological elements, for that matter. Also, a certain plot and character element towards the end caught me off-guard to the point where I was like, "What the hell am I watching now?" To say that I hated it would be pushing it, but I saw a lot of issues in this movie. At least Brooke Nevin and Torrey Devitto were easy on the eyes, and this movie had some interesting music on the soundtrack.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 2, 2022 7:04:19 GMT -5
The Undertaker (1988) - *wrestling reference goes here* a slasher movie with added necrophilia somehow manages to be at times just not that interesting, but there is one major thing in it's corner - the awesome Joe Spinell as the titular character, the film is most interesting when ever he is on camera especially when he's monologuing to dead bodies, it's all perfectly watchable overall (** would have been a half star less if it wasn't for Spinell).
up next going to watch Earthquake (2016), trying to get back into the habit of watching a few films again as drifted off slightly last few months
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,816
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 2, 2022 23:40:58 GMT -5
#50 - Rocky III (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
I had a blast with this one. It's much more focused on the boxing aspect, features some good drama, and has "Eye of the Tiger." What's not to love? [***½]
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 3, 2022 5:09:17 GMT -5
Earthquake (2016) - based on the Armenian earthquake in 1988. the poster image suggested this was a b-movie disaster movie. The film, well a lot of it works, some of it really well in fact and does good with what I assume wasn't a huge budget, I think it let's itself down a little when he overplays it's hand at been mawkish (there is a scene between a Mother and Son that just feels so ridiculously unnatural). Overall a good movie (**1/2 - I was on the fence between giving this a ***, true rating is probably **3/4)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 3, 2022 19:44:00 GMT -5
12. The 355 - Saw it in theaters. I feel that a lot of people are being too harsh with this one. Because I had wanted to go in with my own thoughts, I will say that I did the same thing when the 2019 Charlie's Angels film (which is what this film is being compared to) came out, a film that I have defended and felt wasn't as terrible as a lot of people made it out to be. Hell, I will note that a female-led action film is far from a novel concept, but it appears that in the latter half of the 2010s to now, it is often labeled a "woke" movie and/or pushing some feminist agenda. I wonder if people said the same thing about other female-led action movies from earlier in the 2010s like Salt, Colombiana, and Haywire. Man, I should revisit those films.
I'm not going to make this into a political statement, I am just going to talk about the film itself now. The film had a lot of clichés and was predictable. Some sequences had me calling what will happen and I was right. However, that doesn't make it unenjoyable. Some of the action scenes were decent, if good. I felt the dynamic between the four main characters (I know the poster had a fifth woman but I will get to that). Some of the characters were written well, and portrayed well, too, especially Penelope Cruz's character and Diane Kruger's character, who I felt was one of the best parts of this movie. The same could be said about Lupita Nyong'o.
Jessica Chastain did fine with what she had to work with, but with the plotline with Sebastian Stan's character, I felt little or no chemistry between the two. I know Sebastian Stan was the villain in the movie and he did fine playing that role, but the stuff with Jessica Chastain felt a little forced.
As for the other woman, Bingbing Fan, if you were to look closely, it was clear that she wasn't really on screen with the other women because most of the scenes she was in were shot in China. Well, it was decent enough editing to make it look like she was there. She did have some nice fight scenes, though.
Overall, I would say this is average, maybe a little bit better than average. Some people we're being a little too hard on this film. I wouldn't call it great, but it was passable.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 3, 2022 20:13:01 GMT -5
The Undertaker (1988) - *wrestling reference goes here* a slasher movie with added necrophilia somehow manages to be at times just not that interesting, but there is one major thing in it's corner - the awesome Joe Spinell as the titular character, the film is most interesting when ever he is on camera especially when he's monologuing to dead bodies, it's all perfectly watchable overall (** would have been a half star less if it wasn't for Spinell). up next going to watch Earthquake (2016), trying to get back into the habit of watching a few films again as drifted off slightly last few months Earthquake (2016) - based on the Armenian earthquake in 1988. the poster image suggested this was a b-movie disaster movie. The film, well a lot of it works, some of it really well in fact and does good with what I assume wasn't a huge budget, I think it let's itself down a little when he overplays it's hand at been mawkish (there is a scene between a Mother and Son that just feels so ridiculously unnatural). Overall a good movie (**1/2 - I was on the fence between giving this a ***, true rating is probably **3/4) Dude, you need to continue this theme of watching movies named after wrestlers. May I suggest 1991's Stone Cold, 1996's The Rock, 1993's Skinner and 1978's Midnight Express.
|
|