|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 3, 2022 23:34:21 GMT -5
#51 - Rent (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
It ultimately feels a bit long at two and a half hours but I really liked it otherwise. The musical numbers are good and there's a fair amount of heart in most of the storylines. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 4, 2022 4:06:56 GMT -5
The Undertaker (1988) - *wrestling reference goes here* a slasher movie with added necrophilia somehow manages to be at times just not that interesting, but there is one major thing in it's corner - the awesome Joe Spinell as the titular character, the film is most interesting when ever he is on camera especially when he's monologuing to dead bodies, it's all perfectly watchable overall (** would have been a half star less if it wasn't for Spinell). up next going to watch Earthquake (2016), trying to get back into the habit of watching a few films again as drifted off slightly last few months Earthquake (2016) - based on the Armenian earthquake in 1988. the poster image suggested this was a b-movie disaster movie. The film, well a lot of it works, some of it really well in fact and does good with what I assume wasn't a huge budget, I think it let's itself down a little when he overplays it's hand at been mawkish (there is a scene between a Mother and Son that just feels so ridiculously unnatural). Overall a good movie (**1/2 - I was on the fence between giving this a ***, true rating is probably **3/4) Dude, you need to continue this theme of watching movies named after wrestlers. May I suggest 1991's Stone Cold, 1996's The Rock, 1993's Skinner and 1978's Midnight Express. I was thinking of doing it as double bills since there is a bunch of other films I want to watch thanks for mentioning Skinner, I'd totally forgot about that one
|
|
Welfare Willis
Crow T. Robot
Pornomancer 555-BONE FDIC Bonsured
Game Center CX Kacho on!
Posts: 44,259
|
Post by Welfare Willis on Feb 4, 2022 10:18:02 GMT -5
I watched Happy Happy Joy Joy: The Ren and Stimpy documentary. I came away feeling that John K. is a lot like Vince Russo. Don't get me wrong John K. is a piece of shit, and Vince is merely a scumbag. Yet my big takeaway is what made Ren and Stimpy great was the interplay because of all the talented artists who were working at Spumco and the feedback pressure from Nickelodeon. It is similar to Russo and McMahon tossing out all of Russo's shitty ideas. So Spumco had to sneak stuff the more adult humor in. We've both seen Russo and John K. burst into flames when left to their own creative devices.
That's my piece anyways.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 4, 2022 12:13:48 GMT -5
Lust In The Dust (1984) - enjoyably campy comedy western with a cast that includes the fabulous Divine (John Waters was offered the choice to direct, Paul Bartel, who I am also a fan of directs), you just feel like this would make a great episode of Almost Cult Classics as there was so, so much to like about this but don't think it quite gets there but still it's worth recommending (***)
Breaking News In Yuba County (2021) - Allison Janney and Mila Kunis play sisters and there is 24 years age difference in real life, I mean it's not out of the realm of possibility I suppose but Matthew Modine and Jimmi Simpson play siblings too and there 16 years there, guess it just stood out that there was these two age differences in the film. You know, when you are about an hour into a film, and you genuinely can't remember something key from early in the film, like why did Janney lie and say her husband went missing when he in fact he was killed (this is just a minor spoiler), this just isn't that good despite the always fun Awakafina having a supporting role and a more dynamic final third. (** was originally going to do *1/2 but bumped it a little because of the positives I mentioned).
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 4, 2022 16:18:13 GMT -5
#52 - Nightmare Alley (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
This is kind of what you expect from Guillermo Del Toro. There is some fantastic production design, sinister characters, and it's compelling throughout. I think the cast is really good, with Bradley Cooper giving one of his best performances ever. I'm typically hot and cold on Del Toro but I really liked this a lot more than Shape of Water. [****]
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 5, 2022 3:42:12 GMT -5
Stone Cold (1991) - firstly I'll get the negative out of the way, Brian Bosworth (who I keep wanting to call Barry Bostwick), I think is objectively not a good actor, but that doesn't distract one bit from how damn enjoyable this all movie is, it feels like the sort of film that could have only been made in this time period (in a good way), with memorable bad guys (notably the awesome Lance Henriksen and William Forsythe) and loads of awesome moments is enough for me to recommend. (***1/2)
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 5, 2022 12:05:53 GMT -5
The Heartbreak Kid (1972) - there is a moment 5 minutes in when newlyweds Charles Grodin and Jeannie Berlin are happily singing Close To You (by The Carpenters) in the car, not 10 minutes later the honeymoon period (and they are literally on there honeymoon) is off when she is the only one singing it in the car, the song is used again throughout the movie and feels more ironic each time. I really liked this movie, I liked the characters where trying to play these archetypes, Grodin sees himself as a charmer and Cybill Shepherd as a femme fatale when neither of them area. Often very funny (I mean it's Neil Simon) but probably long by about 10-15 minutes if I had to offer a criticism but that doesn't detract from it (****)
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 5, 2022 13:33:47 GMT -5
11. Blast from the Past (1999) 12. I Still Dream of Jeannie (1991) 13. Airheads (1994)Been wanting to watch this for awhile, but couldn't find it anywhere. Another one where it bombed in theaters but built up a cult following through basic cable, mainly Comedy Central that played the hell out of this during the channel's formative years. I once said this was the most 90's movie to ever 90's, and I stand by that. Just a fun watch. Also another Brendan Fraser movie that should be celebrated and remembered.
|
|
|
Post by G✇JI☈A on Feb 5, 2022 23:46:45 GMT -5
5. The French Dispatch (2021) - anthology film by Wes Anderson. His typical fair. Thought the first story with the artist was great.. the other two stories though were unremarkable.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 5, 2022 23:57:32 GMT -5
#53 - Despicable Me (Netflix)
*2nd Viewing
This was better than I remember it being. A fun adventure and quality animation but the real highlight is the heartwarming story at the center. [****]
#54 - 30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East (ESPN+)
*1st Viewing
Decided to put my ESPN+ subscription to good use and start watching the 30 for 30s that I never got around to checking out. This was a good documentary though I think it could've gone a bit further into the inner workings of the conference. [***½]
|
|
bibboid
Dennis Stamp
Posts: 4,424
Member is Online
|
Post by bibboid on Feb 6, 2022 1:11:15 GMT -5
11. Zone 414
A half hearted science fiction movie about a detective looking for a human girl in a city of synthetic humans. Guy Pierce was lifeless as the hero. Most of the secondary characters were creepy and annoying. The story was slow paced and filled with plot holes. Don’t bother.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 6, 2022 12:35:23 GMT -5
The Poseidon Adventure (1972) - I have a soft spot for 70s disaster movies especially if it involves Irwin Allen, while there as been some enjoyable movies since there is nothing quite like this era, the special effects often still hold up well and there is often a great all star cast which includes some greats such as Gene Hackman, Ernest Borgnine, Shelley Winters, Grandpa Joe, Red Buttons, Frank Drebin and best of all Shelley Winters. I've seen this multiple times but it's still a film I find myself invested in (****)
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 6, 2022 14:50:02 GMT -5
12. I Still Dream of Jeannie (1991) 13. Airheads (1994) 14. Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)Latest arrival from Netflix. Ok, I'm gonna be honest, despite being big fans of the first two movies I really wasn't interested in seeing this. There was a window of opportunity where I would've been really hyped for a third Bill & Ted movie, and that window closed around the time that George Carlin died. It wasn't even Carlin's death itself that was the point, it's just that the late 2000's was around the last point I feel this movie would've felt relevant. And after watching it, I can't help but feel I'm right. It was just sad to know that B&T spent 25 years bumming around, not getting anything done. That said, while I didn't particularly care for the premise and felt the whole thing came way too late, it was still a fun, 90 minute time-killer of a movie.
|
|
Totorob101
Hank Scorpio
Glob Glob Glob
Posts: 5,562
|
Post by Totorob101 on Feb 6, 2022 17:33:54 GMT -5
I tend to watch one film a week so this year so far I have seen..
China O'brien - Cynthia Rothrock is so underrated!
The Singing Ringing Tree - A classic German fantasy film which is very sweet.
Being the Ricardos - Amazing film, Nicole knocked it out of the park as Lucy.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1990 - love it but I'm a big tmnt mark!
The Young Master - Jackie Chans best film in my book, superb!
Captain America 1990s - I liked it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 6, 2022 23:43:40 GMT -5
#55 - Bolt (Disney+)
*2nd Viewing
That was better than I remembered. I dug the look of this and genuinely laughed out loud at some of the hamster's lines. The heart of this though is the relationship between Bolt and Mittens. I feel like I prefer Disney movies without romantic angles. [***½]
#56 - 22 Jump Street (Vudu)
*2nd Viewing
The first time I saw this, I thought it sucked and the only funny line was "My name is Jeff." This go around, I like dit more. I still think they overly referenced the sequel stuff and the forced romantic comedy aspect of the main characters' relationship missed the mark but otherwise, this was a lot of fun. [***]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,705
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Feb 7, 2022 0:51:26 GMT -5
4) "Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets", 2017 French science-fiction adaptation from the graphic novel series. Fantastic visually, interesting story, but I didn't really feel any kind of emotional connection with the two main characters because the movie just jumps into it as if you knew them from the series, I guess. It worked for "Spider-Man: Homecoming" but it didn't work here. I'm not really questioning the casting (although I thought they might have been a little young for how competent they were at their jobs, but hey, it's sci-fi), but the mains are supposed to be the structure that the movie is built on, and it's not good when I felt more for the side character Bubble than I did for the 'whether-or-not they kiss' dynamic. Stunning effects aren't enough to make up for a hollow core. 7 out of 10. Bubble was amazing. EDIT: bought the movie three days ago because I found it in the discount bin, found out that the comic artist of the series, Jean-Claude Mézières, passed away yesterday at age 83. 5) "Maniac", 1963 British Hammer thriller. American travelling through France is drawn into a love triangle with a sultry hotel/bar owner and her step-daughter, and is seduced into helping their husband/father escape from an insane asylum. Of course, not everyone is who they say they are. Very nicely filmed, you do feel the twist coming but it is a good one as it plays out. Solid 7 out of 10. 6) "Die, Die, My Darling", 1965 British Hammer thriller starring legendary stage actress Tallulah Bankhead and Stephanie Powers. American woman visits mother of her former boyfriend (he died) before she marries another, Mother is a religious fanatic who wants to keep the woman 'pure and clean' so she can forever be with her departed son in the afterlife. So Mother holds the woman hostage and tries to 'cleanse her soul', with the help of the house staff. Things eventually fall apart. A young Donald Sutherland plays a handyman with a mind of a child. Felt a bit like a camp comedy until Mother pulls the gun out and starts threatening, then the menacing atmosphere creeps in. Not bad, 7 out of 10. 7) "Never Too Young To Die", 1986 American Action/Adventure film starring John Stamos. For a hot minute in the mid-80's, John Stamos was going to be "the next big thing". Popular run on a soap opera, TV sitcom, handsome, witty, musical, so the next step was the BIG SCREEN. This is the movie he made. This movie is the reason why he was back on TV a year later playing second banana to cute children on a sit-com. Stamos is the son of a secret agent (George Lazenby) who is killed by a terrorist-hermaphrodite (Gene Simmons... yes, THAT Gene Simmons) and with the help of dad's partner ("Vanity" Denise Matthews) has to stop the poisoning of LA's water. Stamos is charming but it's doesn't work in this movie, Vanity is OK but she's got no chemistry with Stamos, and Lazenby is only at the beginning. The only reason to see this is the hilariously terrible over-acting by Simmons. If you ever need to see a bad movie you can laugh at, this is a solid 9 out of 10. If you're looking for a GOOD movie, this is a 4.
|
|
bibboid
Dennis Stamp
Posts: 4,424
Member is Online
|
Post by bibboid on Feb 7, 2022 1:15:10 GMT -5
12. Sweet Girl
A man and his daughter get caught up in intrigue after wife dies of cancer. Nothing that happened in this movie made any sense. It was just people making illogical decision after illogical decision and random events happening with no explanation. Then they throw a bizarre twist in the third act that leads to an absurd fight and a “what the hell just happened” ending. It was just stupid.
|
|
|
Post by prettynami on Feb 7, 2022 1:20:33 GMT -5
7) "Never Too Young To Die", 1986 American Action/Adventure film starring John Stamos. For a hot minute in the mid-80's, John Stamos was going to be "the next big thing". Popular run on a soap opera, TV sitcom, handsome, witty, musical, so the next step was the BIG SCREEN. This is the movie he made. This movie is the reason why he was back on TV a year later playing second banana to cute children on a sit-com. Stamos is the son of a secret agent (George Lazenby) who is killed by a terrorist-hermaphrodite (Gene Simmons... yes, THAT Gene Simmons) and with the help of dad's partner ("Vanity" Denise Matthews) has to stop the poisoning of LA's water. Stamos is charming but it's doesn't work in this movie, Vanity is OK but she's got no chemistry with Stamos, and Lazenby is only at the beginning. The only reason to see this is the hilariously terrible over-acting by Simmons. If you ever need to see a bad movie you can laugh at, this is a solid 9 out of 10. If you're looking for a GOOD movie, this is a 4. I love this movie so much. It's so deliciously cheesy!
And you know, I actually think Gene Simmons was a pretty decent actor. He knows when to chew the scenery (like this movie)... But in Runaway (The one with the robits) he is actually legit frightening as the bad guy in that one - and he plays it so much more seriously. It's almost a shame he wasn't in more stuff.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 7, 2022 4:15:06 GMT -5
Skinner (1993) - I think it's a high compliment to pay a film is when I had to temporary pause the film to answer the door, that when I came back to I thought I'd watched 10, maybe 15 minutes of the movie when it was closer to half an hour. This was a really enjoyable gory slasher starring Ted Raimi, there is certain elements I'm not sure are dated or I might just outright say they was questionable back then, but still had a huge blast watching this (***)
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 7, 2022 13:48:54 GMT -5
Gold Dust (2020) - was actually okay, but I doubt I will remember much about this even in a couple of weeks but there was nothing outright negative I can say about it (other then it wears out it's welcome by 20 minutes), it's a treasure hunting comedy and the two leads gel together well even if there performances aren't winning any awards (**)
|
|