|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 2, 2023 23:47:58 GMT -5
#3 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Blu-Ray)
*2nd Viewing
I still would've gone with Margot Robbie for Best Actress this year but Frances McDormand is a FORCE in this. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 3, 2023 0:51:15 GMT -5
1. Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio
It started off weird and then turned a bit creepy with a swerve into really dark before it veered back to weird and finished up dark. Definitely not like any Pinocchio you have seen before.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,156
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 3, 2023 14:06:34 GMT -5
2. The Negotiator - Watched this on DVD. I had wanted to see this for years but hadn't gotten around to it. I recalled seeing some trailers and TV spots back in 1998 and it looked interesting.
The movie itself is actually quite a thrill ride but not in the way you would think. Sure, there is some action but really, the movie is more of a suspense thriller because I was actually on my toes in some scenes. A lot of the suspense worked because you didn't know what would happen, but when you really look closely at the plot, there was also some mystery involved.
Yes, I figured that the story was going to be about a framed cop trying clear his name but when seeing a lot of plot elements unravel, some things happen that also show that things aren't what they seem.
What I was also impressed was how it was directed. The lighting and the tone gave off a good feel for this film. One part that I was impressed by was that in one scene after someone was killed, it showed the reflection of the corpse, which was an impressive focus on detail. I also thought it was interesting to see Samuel L. Jackson and Kevin Spacey working together, even though they were only on screen together in the finale.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 3, 2023 23:32:27 GMT -5
#4 - Green Lantern: First Flight (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
DC animated movies haven't blown me away yet but they are pretty consistently solid so far and I dug this as a good origin story. [***]
#5 - The Menu (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
I loved this. The satire aspects are really well done but where this hooked me was with the tense atmosphere. You kind of never knew what was going to happen next (outside of one scene with an obvious twist). The performances are great and I can't wait to see more from this director, who helmed some of the best episodes of TV ever for Succession. Also, Anya Taylor-Joy is perfect. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by YAKMAN is ICHIBAN on Jan 4, 2023 9:33:26 GMT -5
#1 - Turtles III - Capped off watching the original 3 TMNT movies with my son. Not great, but not nearly as bad as I remember. Fun enough for a dumb kids movie, but obviously pales in comparison to the first movie.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 5, 2023 0:04:34 GMT -5
#6 - Madagascar (Peacock)
*10th Viewing(?)
I used to get stuck watching this on cable all the time. This was my first time seeing it in years and it holds up as a really fun movie. [***½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,156
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 5, 2023 1:48:56 GMT -5
3. A Night to Remember (1958) - Watched this on YouTube. After watching James Cameron's Titanic recently, I knew I had to watch some of the earlier films about the Titanic story. It was either this or the 1953 Titanic film. I chose this one, although I plan to watch the 1953 film soon.
For a 1958 film, it was impressive. The practical effects, the performances, many of the camera angles, it all worked. Now I'm not too sure on how historically accurate this was, nor could I say how 100% accurate the 1997 film was, no matter how much James Cameron tried to keep things accurate (there were some anachronisms in that film).
I liked how miniatures were used in the wide-angle exterior shots of the ship. Yes, I could see that it was fake, or maybe not fake, if you understand what I mean. Yes, I was able to see that as the ship sank more, as well as the shots of the lifeboats nearby that there were miniatures in the models and strings holding them up, but still, I found it impressive.
Effects aside, I like how there was no focus on central characters. Although some characters were more prominent than others, a lot of the focus was on the voyage and the events leading up to hitting the iceberg and you know what happens next.
It's also interesting to see this after watching the 1997 film and seeing the similarities. Whether a lot of what was depicted actually happened or not, it's interesting enough that one day I could do a double feature with this film and the 1997 film.
Now to just see the 1953 film. Hell, I'm interested in seeing the B-movies like Titanic II and Titanic 666.
|
|
Kalmia
King Koopa
Happy to be here
Posts: 11,636
|
Post by Kalmia on Jan 5, 2023 16:52:08 GMT -5
3. Yesterday
Cute enough movie, needed less Ed Sheeran (none, preferably)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 5, 2023 23:51:04 GMT -5
#7 - Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
This movie is endlessly endearing, the animation style is impressive, and Jenny Slate's voice work is top notch. [****]
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,019
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 6, 2023 2:45:18 GMT -5
2. The Iron Giant
This has been hyped for over 20 years as one of the best animated films of all time.
It totally lived up to it, the animation is crazy good, the performances, there's great action heartbreaking emotion fantastic gags.
It is one of the best I've ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by Rise on Jan 6, 2023 12:58:13 GMT -5
3: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
4: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
|
|
|
Post by Zombie Mod is not a ghoul. on Jan 6, 2023 16:33:55 GMT -5
3.) tremors 2: aftershocks (cheers netflix been wanting to watch this for a few weeks and couldnt be bothered digging out my tremors 4 film box set.)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,156
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 6, 2023 19:12:39 GMT -5
4. The Whale (2022) - Saw this in theaters. When I saw the poster for this a while back, the things that sparked my interest were that Brendan Fraser was in a lead role for the first time in so long (not to mention how he looked; more on that later). The other is that it was distributed by A24 Films, and I have a thing for movies from that distributor. Then came when I saw trailers for it on YouTube when I saw what this movie was about.
Let me start off by saying that this movie is sad and depressing. I already had the idea of it when I saw the trailers. However, that doesn't take away the fact that this was a riveting flick. In fact, Fraser gave off a compelling performance that showed that he could do drama. Plus, the effects of the fat-suit were well-done in that the prosthetics and stuff looked rather real. There have been examples in the past that looked fake, but here it looked realistic.
Then you have the supporting cast. Sadie Sink gave off a great performance of a bratty teenage girl. The way she was written was that there was nothing likable about her, but she did it so well that it made you hate her, but at the same time, you wanted to see some redemption for her character. The same could also be said about Hong Chau, who played the nurse/friend and there was some depth to her character.
In fact, given that there was a limited number in the cast, you could say that everyone put on a good performance, including a small character who was seen towards the end.
Given this film's bleak nature, it was shot at 4:3 ratio, which gives off the feel of the space this film was filmed in. There were no other places that this film was shot, now that I think about it. The lighting and the score went with the ominous and bleak nature of this film. Yes, there was sort of a redemption arc for at least a couple of characters, but the overall feel for it is rather depressing.
One thing I should also note is that while the title is symbolic for the main character, there also is some symbolism for Moby Dick, which does relate to the plot in a lot of ways.
It was a depressing movie, yes, but I also found it compelling.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 7, 2023 0:04:08 GMT -5
#8 - Last Night in Soho (4K Blu-Ray)
*2nd Viewing
The third act still has some major problems but I just love this world Edgar Wright created and I could watch Taylor-Joy and McKenzie act all day [****½]
#9 - Superman/Batman: Public Enemies (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
I really liked this one. It was Batman and Superman having to team up and kicking a bunch of ass in a really fun 67 minutes. [***½]
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,019
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 7, 2023 4:19:24 GMT -5
3. The Rock
Another one that's been hyped as Michael Bay's good movie.
It's OK, the action is fine, plot is a little but above your standard action movie.
Ed Harris and Sean Connery completely carry this, especially Ed, he was amazing.
I've never been on the kooky Nic Cage train so he's fine with some mildly irritating moments.
|
|
Kalmia
King Koopa
Happy to be here
Posts: 11,636
|
Post by Kalmia on Jan 7, 2023 17:23:09 GMT -5
4. The Man From U.N.C.L.E.
Great action, doesn't take itself too seriously, and is full of charming performances. Shame one of the leads is an (alleged/wannabe) cannibal and we'll never get a sequel though.
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Jan 7, 2023 22:03:55 GMT -5
3. M3GAN
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,246
|
Post by bob on Jan 7, 2023 22:42:13 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies 2021 total: 149 movies 2022 total: 166 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 3 How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) 5/5 January 5 Bob le flambeur (1956) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 5 Dogface: A Trap House Horror (2021) 0/5 January 7 It Chapter 1 (2017) 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 7, 2023 23:49:09 GMT -5
#10 - See How They Run (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
I love a good murder mystery movie and this was a blast. I could watch Sam Rockwell and Saoirse Ronan do this in an entire franchise. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 8, 2023 1:18:42 GMT -5
2. Shark Attack 3: Megalodon
I honestly did not expect this to be any good. I was completely right. This movie is truly awful. Even the presence of John Barrowman could not drag this out of the garbage heap it came from. A stupid plot, terrible acting, cheap and erratic special effects, unbelievably cheesy dialogue all add up a steaming pile of trash. The only saving grace was the few “so bad they are great” lines that at least shocked a laugh out of me.
|
|