|
Post by Alyce: Old Media Enthusiast on Jan 20, 2023 23:18:41 GMT -5
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,211
|
Post by bob on Jan 20, 2023 23:49:00 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies 2021 total: 149 movies 2022 total: 166 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 3 How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) 5/5 January 5 Bob le flambeur (1956) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 5 Dogface: A Trap House Horror (2021) 0/5 January 7 It Chapter 1 (2017) 5/5 * January 8 It Chapter 2 (2019) 5/5 * January 10 My Man Godfrey (1936) 5/5 * Criterion Collection January 10 Soviet Lord of the Rings Part 1 (1991) 0/5 * January 17 Soviet Lord of the Rings Part 2 (1991) 0/5 * January 19 The Demon (1979) 0/5 * January 20 Feeders (1996) 2.5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Jan 22, 2023 4:39:00 GMT -5
3. Champagne and Bullets (1993) 4. Drugstore Cowboy (1989 theatrical screening) 5. Birdemic 3: Sea Eagle (2022 theatrical screening) 6 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982 theatrical screening)
|
|
|
Post by Alyce: Old Media Enthusiast on Jan 22, 2023 12:24:49 GMT -5
|
|
Kalmia
King Koopa
Happy to be here
Posts: 11,628
|
Post by Kalmia on Jan 22, 2023 14:25:31 GMT -5
8. The Dark Knight Rises
Not as good as the other two in the trilogy but still a really good movie. I don't think it deserves the kicking it gets sometimes.
|
|
|
Post by Rise on Jan 22, 2023 16:30:06 GMT -5
11: Puss in Boots*
First viewing and certainly the last, some decent performances and animation but the story was dull and uninteresting imo
12: Angry Birds 2 13: Ghost Rider*
First viewing, i've been meaning to watch this train wreck for a while now and it didn't disappoint, how a sequel got greenlit and made is beyond me.
14: The Whole Nine Yards 15: As Good As It Gets 16: Under Siege 17: Sleepy Hollow 18: The Pale Blue Eye*
First viewing, I really enjoyed this with some cracking performances and the story told was decent enough
19: Enola Holmes*
First viewing, loved it but I am a sucker for the "Holmes" world and have enjoyed every iteration of it. I've even went to baker Street when I've been in London.
20: The Guard*
First viewing, not sure how this black comedy passed me by, I love Calvary (his other film) and Brendan Gleeson is in both so what's not to like
21: King of thieves 22: Limitless 23: Guns Akimo 24: Enola Holmes 2*
First viewing, in the same vein as the first but a tighter script and decent casting additions. Loved this version of Moriarty.
25: Gossford Park*
First viewing, normally I love detective stuff but this was a chore despite a cracking cast. How it won numerous awards I'll never know
26: Run Fatboy Run*
First viewing, decent wee comedy tbf
|
|
|
Post by SneakMan on Jan 22, 2023 16:41:04 GMT -5
2. M3GAN (2022)
I had a lot more fun with this than I ever thought I would've. It walks a perfect line between serious and camp, never dipping too far into either realm, and it made for a really enjoyable watch. At the scene where the title character started singing "Titanium" while sounding like a teenage GLaDOS I looked over at my friend and said "I think I love this movie."
|
|
|
Post by Rise on Jan 22, 2023 16:44:23 GMT -5
8. The Dark Knight Rises Not as good as the other two in the trilogy but still a really good movie. I don't think it deserves the kicking it gets sometimes. I read somewhere that he had to rip up the third film script as it was to carry on with Joker instead so I kind of give this film a pass
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 23, 2023 0:04:27 GMT -5
#30 - Puss in Boots (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
Decided to watch this ahead of the sequel since the new one has good reviews. This was decidedly average and fits in with the lesser Shrek movies. [**½]
#31 - Violent Night (Peacock)
*1st Viewing
In terms of a concept, this is a home run. It mostly delivers in terms of being an enjoyable, goofy movie with some heart. I think it's a bit too long but works well enough. [***]
#32 - Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Theaters)
*1st Viewing
Oh, this had no right to be as good as it was. A sequel to a mediocre movie over a decade later feels like a miss but this delivered on every level. It's visually cool, has a ton of heart, handles anxiety well, and features a damn therapy dog that is the purest character ever. Also, Florence Pugh. I loved it. [****]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,706
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Jan 23, 2023 0:46:10 GMT -5
2023 movies... #1) "Moonrunners", 1975 American action/comedy. *snip*7 out of 10. #2) "Dixie Dynamite", 1976 American action movie. *snip*4 out of 10. #3) "The Great Texas Dynamite Chase", 1976 American action/comedy. Two pretty young ladies (one an escaped convict, the other a recently-fired bank teller) team up to rob banks across Texas using dynamite. They have fun, one falls in love, and then it all comes to a crashing end. One of the ladies was Playmate of the Year 1970 Claudia Jennings, and as an actress she was quite good. Not that it didn't stop her (and her co-star Jocalyn Jones) from revealing a lot of skin during the show, but I'm just saying that Jennings would have had a solid career as an actress if she hadn't died young (car accident in 1979, she was 29 years old). Also, the young man they 'kidnap' who joins up with the women is Johnny Crawford, who as a youngster was an original Mouseketeer and starred as the son of Chuck Connors in the TV series "The Rifleman". As for the story, it was a lot of fun, some good chases, lots of comedy that was situational and not 'slapstick', and the movie moved along at a nice pace. Yes, it ends with "one last bank robbery" and a big chase for the border. I wouldn't be surprised if this was an inspiration for "Thelma & Louise". 7 out of 10. -------------------- #4) "Dr. Strange", the 1978 American made-for-TV movie based on the Marvel Comics character. Dr. Stephen Strange is recuited by "sorcerer supreme' Dr. Lindmer to be the new protector of the Earth, while they are attacked by evil sorceress Morgan Le Fay. Supposed to be the pilot for a series but didn't cut it (Stan Lee blamed low ratings because the show aired opposite "Roots"). It's not BAD bad, but it is the sort of bland adventure that was common at the time, so the concept of being a super-wizard didn't really add anything to separate it from the rest of the crowd. The magic action was good but it comes too late after a slow-ish start. Stars Peter Hooten as Strange (whose biggest role was apparently this), and Jessica Walter as Le Fay (you may recognize her voice as Malory Archer on the animated series "Archer"). Changes from the comic: Strange is a resident in a hospital psych ward, not a surgeon, and he's not "injured and looking to regain his skills", he's "been the chosen one all along and now ready to choose". Clea is a victim of possession, not an inter-dimensional sorceress. Wong (played by Clyde Kusatsu) isn't a butler/monk, but a businessman who assists Dr. Lindmer. There's mention of "an Ancient One" but that's not Dr. Lindmer, he's just the current protector. Interesting, but I can understand why it didn't get picked up. 6 out of 10. ------------------------ #5) "Wakai kizoku-tachi: 13-kaidan no Maki" (aka. "Young Nobility: Maki of the 13 Steps" or "13 Steps of Maki"), 1975 Japanese action movie. Maki is the leader of the all-girl street gang The Stray Cats, and their gang runs afoul of the local Yakuza and the rich daughter of a businessman. Kick-ass martial arts fighting, bloody as hell, nasty torture, betrayal... it's all here and it's damn fun. Not exactly an upbeat ending (out of the main AND secondary characters that you meet through the movie, there's only two survivors that you're sure of) but it's a great ride to the end. 8 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 23, 2023 1:08:04 GMT -5
3. Glass Onion
My god they had a lot of fun making that movie. Ridiculous hammy overacting all around. A totally absurd plot. A reboot in the middle that proved that everything you had seen so far was wrong. And best of all the conclusion was a complete blast. I loved it.
|
|
|
Post by Alyce: Old Media Enthusiast on Jan 23, 2023 2:07:19 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 23, 2023 23:30:38 GMT -5
#33 - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (4K Blu-Ray)
*4th Viewing
Still my least favorite of the trilogy but the Battle at Helm's Deep is legendary. [****]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 24, 2023 22:50:07 GMT -5
#34 - Nightcrawler (HBO Max)
*2nd Viewing
I liked this more the second time around. It's creepy and engaging throughout but also works as a social commentary on the obsession the world has with tragedy. Plus, Jake Gyllenhaal is fantastic here. [****]
#35 - Penguins of Madagascar (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
Movies that take fun supporting characters and give them more to do can be a misfire but I thought this turned out better than expected. While it's not great, I had a really good time with the adventure and the characters. [***]
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,011
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 25, 2023 4:13:34 GMT -5
11. Isle of Dogs
Just spectacular animation, I can't believe how fluid it is.
On top of that an insane cast, incredible performances, a heartwarming story, this is a work of art.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,152
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 25, 2023 22:41:42 GMT -5
5. I Tried (2007) - Watched this on YouTube. I had been listening to a lot of Bone Thugs-n-Harmony lately, and I don't just mean their group stuff, but also solo work from each of the members. It made me want to watch this movie. It's not the first time I have seen it, but it had been a few years since the last time. For a movie consisting of rappers and also being straight-to-video, this really isn't too bad. This is definitely more of a "what if" type of scenario with Krayzie Bone, Layzie Bone, and Wish Bone not meeting the late Eazy-E and getting their record deal and where there lives would have ended up. It's kind of odd to have this without Bizzy Bone and Flesh-N-Bone, but Bizzy was out of the group when this movie was filmed (during the time period of 2006 to 2007) and it was just Krayzie, Layzie, and Wish. Flesh, on the other hand, was locked up during that time, so he couldn't do it. Then again, Flesh is kind of an odd case because it's hard to say he was a full-fledged member when he did songs on the first three or four albums but he was in and out of jail at times until after "BTNHResurrection." Anyway, I'm going off tangent here. So basically, this just shows how the three members end up. For each of their stories, they weren't badly written. Layzie kind of impressed me with his acting ability. I don't think Wish and Krayzie did bad, either, but given their characters, they did fine with what they had to work with. Because each of the members went their own route in life, things started to come together in the end. Yes, I have seen some elements done before, whether it was a racist cop, police corruption, a big-time drug pusher controlling the streets, and also characters trying to get out of their own ruts. I liked the soundtrack to the movie. I was not surprised in the slightest that there were songs from the main cast. Also, because this came out the same year as their album, "Strength & Loyalty," as well as the title being a name of a particular song, I was also not surprised that the song "I Tried" was also in the film. It's short. I don't think it was terrible. When it comes to low-budget movies with rappers, I have seen worse. Also, here is an old review I did of this film: esquaredshiphopblog.wordpress.com/2019/07/27/rap-movie-review-i-tried/
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 25, 2023 23:23:45 GMT -5
#36 - Allegiant (HBO Max)
*1st Vieiwng
The series started solidly enough but got progressively worse. This installment is awful with everyone being highly unlikable, a jumbled mess of a story, and some really bad visuals. [*]
#37 - Everything Everywhere All At Once (4K Blu-Ray)
*3rd Viewing
Watched again in honor of the Oscar noms. It should win everything. One of the best movies I've ever seen. [*****]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 26, 2023 1:43:43 GMT -5
4. Troll
A Norwegian film about a mountain troll who is awakened by workers drilling a tunnel through a mountain. Can he be stopped before he destroys Oslo? The story is a bit silly and the acting is only fair and the monster is a little bit too cute to seem terribly threatening. And yet, everyone really seems to buy into the concept and they try so hard that the movie ends up being really fun.
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,011
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 26, 2023 2:31:58 GMT -5
12. Free Guy
This was better than it needed to be, the video game stuff was really well observed, totally heartwarming and funny. Ryan Reynolds being a different kind of character but still Ryan Reynoldsy, Taika Waititi being a dangerous weirdo, a lot of your milage will come out of how much you like them, luckily I love them.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 26, 2023 17:15:36 GMT -5
1. Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) 2. The Last Dragon (1985)Wow, I am really behind in my movie watching this year. Oh well, this is the latest arrival from my rapidly dwindling Netflix queue. Just a weird, strange, fun old 80's movie that's impossible not to enjoy. Sho'nuff.
|
|