agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 26, 2023 19:04:54 GMT -5
6. Plane (2023) - Saw this in theaters. I recall seeing the trailer for this in front of Violent Night and felt that it could be something I might enjoy. Being that Gerard Butler is in it, as well as figured what kind of movie it was, I thought I should see this, especially since it has some positive feedback.
This movie isn't really all that deep with its plot. Sure, the trailer gave off the vibe that the majority of the film would take place on the island but it didn't happen until halfway into it. Butler's character was more of an "everyman" type this time around. Sure, it was shown he could hold his own in a fight, but this isn't one of those "Has Fallen" movies where he was a one-man-army. Then you had the other main character played by Mike Colter, who seems like the antagonist at first, but then leads into a team-up and also implies that maybe the guy isn't so bad after all.
The cinematography gave it a grittier feel, but the movie itself isn't as gritty as one could expect. I mean, sure, the villains were rather nasty in some scenes, but there wasn't a high body count, at least not involving civilians or anything like that. But for what it is, it's not all bad at all. This movie went for the thrills, whether it was the plane going through turbulence or the shootouts that occurred.
This movie doesn't even go up to two hours, so you could find some enjoyment in this.
|
|
|
Post by Alyce: Old Media Enthusiast on Jan 26, 2023 21:29:09 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 27, 2023 0:06:46 GMT -5
#38 - The Sixth Sense (Apple TV+)
*1st Viewing
Wild that I didn't see this until today. It's very good though I imagine I probably would've liked it more had I not already known the twist going in. [****]
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 27, 2023 12:55:11 GMT -5
1. Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) 2. The Last Dragon (1985) 3. Surf Ninjas (1993)After watching The Last Dragon I discovered that Ernie Reyes Jr. (Keno from Secret of the Ooze) had a bit part in it, and that had me looking up what else he's done and then I remembered this classic. Truly Rob Schneider's finest hour as an actor, which isn't saying much since the movie is 90 minutes. So this is a really stupid movie, but it's really stupid in a fun, 90's way and I just can't not enjoy it. Kwantsu Dudes!
|
|
|
Post by Alyce: Old Media Enthusiast on Jan 27, 2023 20:41:58 GMT -5
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 27, 2023 21:55:29 GMT -5
7. Brave New Girl (2004 TV movie) - Watched this on Vudu. I had been meaning to watch this. I remember seeing ads for this on ABC Family (currently known as Freeform) way back in 2004 and the promotion for it mention that the movie was produced by Britney Spears. I also later (much later) found out that this film was an adaptation of a novel by Britney and Lynne Spears called "A Mother's Gift," which now sparks my curiosity for some reason now that I watched this movie.
Now I don't know why I sought out this movie. Maybe it was because I recalled seeing a bit of it back in 2004 on TV but I forgot the name? I couldn't tell you. What I can tell you is that for a made-for-TV movie, I didn't think it was bad. Lindsey Haun played the lead role and I found out she did her own singing in the scenes she sang in. She actually sounded good. Virginia Madsen played her mother and I actually saw where the film was going in some scenes. I will admit that in one scene when the friend character was introduced, I thought she was going to be the rival at first, until the real antagonist showed up.
I wouldn't call this movie great. I mean, I enjoyed it for what it was. Funny how it came out the same year as "Raise Your Voice" with Hilary Duff, which got a theatrical release, and the movies are so similar. I didn't mind this film, but there were some plot holes in it and the ending just came like that. There was no real resolution to some subplots or anything. But for less than an hour and a half, it's not too bad if you're into TV movies with formulaic plots.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 27, 2023 23:46:31 GMT -5
#39 - The Host (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
What a good old fashioned monster movie that works because the monster is interesting and so are the human characters. I do wish we saw less of the creature though as they're always more interesting when we get a little bit at first and more over time. [****]
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 28, 2023 22:02:17 GMT -5
2. The Last Dragon (1985) 3. Surf Ninjas (1993) 4. R.I.P.D. 2: Rise of the Damned (2022)This is a prequel to the much maligned 2013 box office bomb R.I.P.D. I remember watching that movie and thinking "yep, this... is definitely a movie... that exists". It wasn't the worst movie I've seen but it was so uninspired and uninteresting that I have no idea how anybody could watch it and say "this needs a follow-up". In this Burn Notice's Jeffrey Donovan plays a younger version of Jeff Bridges' character from the original movie, Roicephus "Roy" Pulsipher. Because when I watched Burn Notice, I thought "young Jeff Bridges". And how does a dead guy age anyways? Oh well. Here, the newly deceased Roy teams up with Joan of Arc in the Old West to stop a demon from unleashing Hell souls on Earth or something. The plot is basically exactly what you'd expect the plot to be. The movie is ok I guess. Nothing terribly inspired and does nothing to get me re-interested in the franchise, but Donovan does his best with what he has to work with and it's decent enough direct-to-video fare.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 29, 2023 0:39:46 GMT -5
8. Summertime Switch (1994 TV movie) - Watched this on YouTube. How I ended up watching this was not only I was sort of in the mood to see it, but I also found a video that was a review, only to find that it was also a commentary/podcast thing with two guys in the studio and it went in and out with footage. So I suppose it counts as watching the whole movie.
I have seen this film before. I even remember seeing it on TV whether it was a local channel or on a basic cable channel during the 1990s. Typical formula of something similar to Trading Places. Rider Strong being a rich kid who gets sent to a jail camp while Jason Weaver is a street kid who goes to a ritzy camp for rich kids. Both go through some stuff and learn some new things in their lives.
For what it is, it's fun and harmless. It's mostly aimed for kids, although there are some things that were mentioned that I doubt would fly among sensitive types.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 29, 2023 23:47:10 GMT -5
#40 - Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (HBO Max)
*2nd Viewing
Man, The Lonely Island really doesn't miss, do they? [***½]
#41 - Coco (Disney+)
*5th Viewing
Somehow, I feel like this movie gets better each time I see it and it always puts me on the verge of tears. [****½]
#42 - Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (HBO Max)
*1st Vieiwng
I just couldn't get into this and it came across as really bland. [**]
|
|
|
Post by Alyce: Old Media Enthusiast on Jan 30, 2023 19:52:27 GMT -5
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,204
|
Post by bob on Jan 30, 2023 22:35:59 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies 2021 total: 149 movies 2022 total: 166 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 3 How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) 5/5 January 5 Bob le flambeur (1956) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 5 Dogface: A Trap House Horror (2021) 0/5 January 7 It Chapter 1 (2017) 5/5 * January 8 It Chapter 2 (2019) 5/5 * January 10 My Man Godfrey (1936) 5/5 * Criterion Collection January 10 Soviet Lord of the Rings Part 1 (1991) 0/5 * January 17 Soviet Lord of the Rings Part 2 (1991) 0/5 * January 19 The Demon (1979) 0/5 * January 20 Feeders (1996) 2.5/5 * January 21 Grand Illusion (1937) 5/5 * Criterion Collection January 21 Dead Dudes in the House (1989) 0/5 * January 22 Weasels Rip My Flesh (1979) 0/5 * January 22 Hillbillys in a Haunted House (1967) 0/5 * January 28 On the Line (2022) 0/5 * January 30 Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) 3/5
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Jan 30, 2023 23:20:47 GMT -5
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Overall good movie, but all the butt plugs, ball gags and hot dog fingers in people’s mouths as a way of seduction was a bit much for me.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 31, 2023 0:00:00 GMT -5
#43 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (4K Blu-Ray)
*4th Viewing
I still have problems with this one (the John Noble storyline is such a drag) but it's a fitting epic conclusion to a phenomenal trilogy. [****½]
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,009
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 31, 2023 7:44:21 GMT -5
13. George of the Jungle
Sunday, was exhausted and hung over, this is one of my go-tos.
Better than it needs to be, love it being a true live action cartoon, the meta jokes, Brendan Fraser is just SO likeable.
Not a classic piece of cinema but I think this film is really underrated.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 31, 2023 22:56:49 GMT -5
Had myself a double feature today. I watched both of these on Blu Ray. These films kind of related to some anxiety I have been going through, in a way.
9. Crank (2006) - I have always enjoyed this movie for some reason. It's short and sweet. It's very over-the-top with its presentation. I could talk about the frenetic camera work and editing, as well as the action, but for a movie a like this, it works. The Blu Ray has the "Crank'd Out Mode" which not only offers commentary from Mark Neveldine and Brian Taylor, but there were also bits when it cut to a clip during the film's shoot.
I know I go more into detail when talking about films, but I think what I said is self-explanatory. This is one of my top favorite Jason Statham films.
10. Crank 2: High Voltage - If you thought the first film was ridiculous, this movie dialed up the ridiculousness factor up to 11. I had seen this film and the first film multiple times but how is it that until now, I started to see that there were some callbacks to its predecessor? They weren't too major, but watching both films back-to-back, I finally caught on to some of the callbacks.
I know some people are divisive about this film because of how crazy it is, but I've always enjoyed it. It's also interesting to see how ballsy the filmmakers got with some of the objectionable material. It's the kind of thing you would see in a Troma film (speaking of which, Lloyd Kaufman had a cameo in this film), but at that point in the late-2000s, things were getting a little toned down.
The movie also had a good score by Mike Patton (as in the front man for Faith No More). It definitely went with the film's atmosphere.
Overall, I have always enjoyed this film.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 31, 2023 23:32:42 GMT -5
#44 - Batman: Year One (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
A really good adaptation of the comic and Bryan Cranston does some great voice work. [***½]
#45 - Tár (Peacock)
*1st Viewing
An absolutely breathtaking performance from Cate Blanchett who has never been better, which is saying something. It runs a bit long but it takes you on a goddamn ride. [****]
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jan 31, 2023 23:43:28 GMT -5
I've decided to change the format of how I track the movies I watch this year by going to a monthly format:
1. Sugar Hill (1974) **** 2. Friday the 13th (1980) ***** 3: Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) *** 4: Friday The 13th part 3 (1982) ***1/2 5: Friday the 13th The Final Chapter (1984) ***3/4 6: Adventures in Space and Time (2013) ****
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,009
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Feb 1, 2023 2:28:25 GMT -5
14. Glass Onion
This is more my vibe than the first one, a but more silly and over the top, but a darker ending. Absolutely loved it.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Feb 1, 2023 8:01:52 GMT -5
Elvis (2022)
|
|