|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Apr 23, 2023 22:38:05 GMT -5
Kinda similar to the music thread, hoping we can keep the tone primarily lighthearted.
- The Dark Knight is way better and more intense than The Batman. I like both, and I think Pattinson is an amazing Batman, but Gary Oldman's Jim Gordon is just too god-tier.
- Danny DeVito's Jimmy Hoffa movie blows The Irishman away.
- Armageddon is awesome.
- The people that've been popping up complaining about Judy Hopps working with the crime boss Mr. Big in Zootopia need to turn off the Galaxy Brain and realize it's a harmless joke in a kids' film. At that point, one's taking it way too seriously.
- Precious is trash.
- It's got a cult following, but Tango & Cash is so much more entertaining than its RT score claims.
- I'm not down with the "who are they fighting?" critiques thrown at the Top Gun movies. Who cares? They're just fun military adventure movies, and they're not meant to be deep geopolitical musings.
- I enjoyed Rise of Skywalker.
- The whole trilogy is great but Cap First Avenger is secretly an all-time great comic book origin movie.
- Spike Lee is an icon but he has *not* batted .1000 in his career. Jungle Fever and Bamboozled were just incoherent messes. (Inside Man though is underrated)
- You know what was my shit? We're Back: A Dinosaur's Story. The story is muddled as hell and it's incredibly cheesy, but I love the animation and it's such a stupidly earnest movie, I can't hate it.
- Fear Of A Black Hat is sorely underrated and it's an even funnier hip-hop lampoon than CB4.
- I love Carrey's Robotnik, but James Marsden is the best "human element" of the Sonic movies.
- George Scott should have won the Oscar in 1979 for Hardcore.
|
|
schizo
Dennis Stamp
Posts: 3,531
|
Post by schizo on Apr 23, 2023 23:16:38 GMT -5
This is the nitpickiest of all nitpicks, but movie sequels that just has a subtitle under the movie title instead of numbers annoys the crap out of me for some reason. Like, why didn’t they just call it Shazam! 2, or Shazam 2: fury of the gods, no one is going to be like “hey let’s go watch Shazam Fury of the gods”. No, people call it what it really is. Shazam! 2!. So just name it that!. In some cases like the Indiana Jones movies it works, but like, Top Gun 2: Maverick sounds cooler, or Avatar 2: Way of Water. Transformers 2,3,4. Just use numbers!!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 23, 2023 23:28:01 GMT -5
To this day Natalie Portmans best acting performance is in Leon the Proessional.
True Romance is the best movie Tarantino has ever written.
Jackie Chan Vs Benny the jet Urquidez from meals on wheels is still the best fight put to film
|
|
wildojinx
Wade Wilson
Posts: 26,864
Member is Online
|
Post by wildojinx on Apr 23, 2023 23:36:23 GMT -5
Friday the 13th is more consistent than Nightmare on Elm St. The best Nightmare films (1,3, New Nightmare) are better than the best Friday films, but there were a lot of duds in that series, whereas with F13 I can find enjoyment in most of them (at least the first 8).
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,739
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Apr 23, 2023 23:40:16 GMT -5
Jackie Chan Vs Benny the jet Urquidez from meals on wheels is still the best fight put to film Agreed. It's neck-and-neck with Chan/Urquidez from "Dragons Forever", but I think the dash of comedy in it pushed it ahead. "Dragons Forever" is a better movie, but "Wheels on Meals" has a better fight. ----------------------------------------- Nitpick-y question: whenever there's a car running out of control, no brakes... why don't they just put the car into Neutral and coast to a stop?
|
|
|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Apr 23, 2023 23:42:55 GMT -5
I love both, but King Of New York >>> Goodfellas.
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Apr 23, 2023 23:49:16 GMT -5
Hell yeah! I loved that movie.
|
|
Cranjis McBasketball
Crow T. Robot
Knew what the hell that thing was supposed to be
Peace Love and Nothing But
Posts: 41,949
|
Post by Cranjis McBasketball on Apr 23, 2023 23:54:11 GMT -5
If you watch just one of the Back to the Future movies, you’re a raging psychopath. You sit down and watch all 3 in a row. What kind of maniac would just sit and watch Part 3?
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Attack Tribble on Apr 24, 2023 0:06:06 GMT -5
If you watch just one of the Back to the Future movies, you’re a raging psychopath. You sit down and watch all 3 in a row. What kind of maniac would just sit and watch Part 3? I've watched Part 3 more than the other two parts combined.
|
|
Cranjis McBasketball
Crow T. Robot
Knew what the hell that thing was supposed to be
Peace Love and Nothing But
Posts: 41,949
|
Post by Cranjis McBasketball on Apr 24, 2023 0:33:56 GMT -5
If you watch just one of the Back to the Future movies, you’re a raging psychopath. You sit down and watch all 3 in a row. What kind of maniac would just sit and watch Part 3? I've watched Part 3 more than the other two parts combined. If you’re catching it on TV or for some reason that’s just the one you had on VHS, that’s a pass. But if you own all three or can stream all 3, that’s more of that I meant. I guess I wasn’t clear.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Attack Tribble on Apr 24, 2023 0:43:58 GMT -5
If you’re catching it on TV or for some reason that’s just the one you had on VHS, that’s a pass. But if you own all three or can stream all 3, that’s more of that I meant. I guess I wasn’t clear. Part 3 was the only one I owned on DVD, which is why my total count is as high as it is compared to the other two. That said, I own all three on Blu-ray and backed up onto a hard drive, and I still generally watch Part 3 by itself. If I have time to watch them all I'll skip Part 2.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Apr 24, 2023 1:17:19 GMT -5
Some movies I love that nobody has ever heard of:
Silent Movie - Mel Brooks makes a silent movie about a guy who wants to make a silent movie.
What Did You Do In The War, Daddy? - Blake Edwards made a WWII movie about an American unit that ‘liberates’ an Italian village. When the resultant party leaves bodies all over the town, both the Germans and Americans send reinforcements.
Used Cars - Kurt Russell (early in his career) tries to keep his used car lot from being run out of business. Loads of great b and c level co-stars having loads of fun on a tiny budget.
OC and Stiggs - Based on a story from National Lampoon, two teenagers in Scottsdale, AZ get up to all sorts of hijinks over summer vacation. Another great supporting cast having a blast.
The Gumball Rally - Came out a few years before Cannonball Run. The same basic premise but with less stars and less slapstick comedy.
|
|
Push R Truth
Patti Mayonnaise
Unique and Special Snowflake, and a pants-less heathen.
Perpetually Constipated
Posts: 39,293
|
Post by Push R Truth on Apr 24, 2023 5:43:41 GMT -5
By far the biggest audience interaction I've ever seen during a movie was when Yoda pulled out his lightsaber in Episode 2. People lost their shit and started clapping.
(note, I'm not counting the Rocky Horror Picture Show interaction because that's sorta it's thing)
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Attack Tribble on Apr 24, 2023 12:59:57 GMT -5
By far the biggest audience interaction I've ever seen during a movie was when Yoda pulled out his lightsaber in Episode 2. People lost their shit and started clapping. I saw Attack of the Clones at an IMAX in New York, and had a similar experience. A guy sitting two seat away from me literally stood up in his seat and yelled "KICK HIS f***ING ASS!" at the top of his lungs.
|
|
|
Post by Natural Born Farmer on Apr 24, 2023 13:08:42 GMT -5
-With the exception of the first Iron Man, Thor, and GOTG movies, the first two phases of the MCU are honestly pretty bad, and were carried mostly by the "CAN YOU BELIEVE THIS IS GETTING MADE?" aspect of a bunch of big budget films with a shared universe of characters.
Wasn't until the Russos took over they really started hitting their stride.
-Silent Hill was an exceptional horror film, and up until the recent The Last Of Us adaptation I'd say far and away the best video game movie
-Terrence Malick has never made a good, or even a watchable, film
-The switch to digital effects by and large killed monster movies. With extremely rare exceptions like The Host, they just do not look convincing on screen
-Suicide Squad (the original with Will Smith) wasn't THAT bad, people were just prepared to hate it
|
|
Totorob101
Hank Scorpio
Glob Glob Glob
Posts: 5,590
|
Post by Totorob101 on Apr 24, 2023 13:51:59 GMT -5
Mae West is easily the most charismatic and brilliantly funng actress of all time,she was an absolute joy to watch.
I loved Superman IV.
Donnie Yen is the greatest,as much as I love Jackie Chan and Bruce Lee,Donnie is a far superior actor to them both.
Everyone has to watch Japanese film House, it's one of the most insane films I have ever seen.
Superhero movies are awesome and give so many talented people great pay days.
Jim Varney is one of the most underrated actors and funny men ever.
|
|
Kalmia
King Koopa
Happy to be here
Posts: 11,705
Member is Online
|
Post by Kalmia on Apr 24, 2023 14:46:02 GMT -5
Although it's getting more recognition now, Lilo and Stitch is still greatly underrated. It has so many different story layers that get overlooked.
Batman Begins is my favorite Batman movie because I've always found Bruce Wayne more interesting than Batman and that movie has the best Bruce Wayne interpretation, IMO
The Prestige is Christopher Nolan's best movie.
The Shining is simultaneously an excellent movie and a terrible adaptation.
Of all the properties that have been rebooted, why hasn't Gremlins been rebooted? (yes, I know about the upcoming Gizmo prequel)
Back to the Future is one of the most tightly plotted and impressive trilogies.
|
|
Nr1Humanoid
Hank Scorpio
Is the #3 humanoid at best.
Posts: 5,511
|
Post by Nr1Humanoid on Apr 24, 2023 14:58:19 GMT -5
Back to the Future 2 is the best one.
Howard the Duck is the best comic movie ever.
|
|
tirtefaa
Unicron
If you wanna know the truth, you gotta dig up Johnny Booth.
Posts: 2,864
Member is Online
|
Post by tirtefaa on Apr 24, 2023 15:22:12 GMT -5
My Best Pictures;
1927/28 Metropolis -over- Wings
1931 Frankenstein -over- Cimarron
1932 Scarface -over- Grand Hotel
1933 King Kong -over- Cavalcade
1936 The Petrified Forest -over- The Great Ziegfeld
1937 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs -over- The Life of Emil Zola
1938 Angels With Dirty Faces -over- You Can't Take It With You
1939 The Wizard of Oz -over- Gone With the Wind 1940 The Philadelphia Story -over- Rebecca
1941 Citizen Kane -over- How Green Was My Valley
1944 Double Indemnity -over- Going My Way
1946 The Postman Always Rings Twice -over- The Best Years of Our Lives
1947 Miracle on 34th Street -over- Gentleman's Agreement
1948 The Treasure of Sierra Madre -over- Hamlet
1949 White Heat -over- All the King's Men
1950 Sunset Boulevard -over- All About Eve
1951 A Streetcar Named Desire -over- An American in Paris
1952 Singin' in the Rain -over- The Greatest Show on Earth
1953 Shane -over- From Here to Eternity
1955 Night of the Hunter -over- Marty
1958 Touch of Evil -over- Gigi
1959 North By Northwest -over- Ben-Hur
1960 Psycho -over- The Apartment
1963 Charade -over- Tom Jones
1966 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly -over- A Man for All Seasons
1968 Once Upon A Time in the West -over- Oliver!
1973 Badlands -over- The Sting
1976 Taxi Driver -over- Rocky
1977 Saturday Night Fever -over- Annie Hall
1978 Invasion of the Body Snatchers -over- The Deer Hunter
1979 Apocalypse Now -over- Kramer vs. Kramer
1980 Raging Bull -over- Ordinary People
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark -over- Chariots of Fire
1983 The Right Stuff -over- Terms of Endearment
1985 Back to the Future -over- Out of Africa
1986 Blue Velvet -over- Platoon
1987 Raising Arizona -over- The Last Emperor
1988 Working Girl -over- Rain Man
1989 Field of Dreams -over- Driving Miss Daisy
1990 Goodfellas -over- Dances With Wolves
1995 The Usual Suspects -over- Braveheart
1996 Fargo -over- The English Patient
1997 L.A. Confidential -over- Titanic
1998 A Simple Plan -over- Shakespeare in Love
1999 Being John Malkovich -over- American Beauty
2001 Ghost World -over- A Beautiful Mind
2002 Spirited Away -over- Chicago
2006 Pan's Labyrinth -over- The Departed
2007 There Will Be Blood -over- No Country for Old Men
2008 The Dark Knight -over- Slumdog Millionaire
2009 Inglorious Basterds -over- The Hurt Locker
2010 Inception -over- The King's Speech
2011 Midnight in Paris -over- The Artist
2012 Silver Linings Playbook -over- Argo
2014 Gone Girl -over- Birdman
2015 The Martian -over- Spotlight
2016 Hacksaw Ridge -over- Moonlight
2017 The Death of Stalin -over- The Shape of Water
2019 Lighthouse -over- Parasite
And that isn't really counting awful years like 1956 where Around the World in 80 Days won, but there wasn't much else better than it unfortunately. Haven't seen enough movies in the last few years to challenge any of the recent winners.
|
|
ace
Unicron
Posts: 2,871
Member is Online
|
Post by ace on Apr 24, 2023 15:37:29 GMT -5
Rise of Skywalker isn’t just the worst Star Wars movie ever made…it’s one of the most anti-storytelling, anti-art, anti-creativity movies ever made period. An attempt at fan service for the worst fans done by suits who aren’t even fans themselves. Non-creatives sitting in a room writing down every complaint the loudest, most entitled fans had and retrofitting a script whose intention is to get them to stop yelling.
Say what you want about Lucas’s terrible prequels…and they are awful…but they, at least, come from a creator’s vision. No one gave him any notes on that crap…he got on screen exactly what he wanted for reasons he wanted to. That alone makes a thousand Jar Jar Binks’s better than one second of the abomination that is Rise of Skywalker.
|
|