|
Post by gmoneyftw on Oct 7, 2010 8:33:05 GMT -5
In the Army Now Mr. Deeds Starship Troopers (thought this was much better than most people thought) Book of Eli
|
|
|
Post by aka Cthulhu on Oct 7, 2010 8:38:11 GMT -5
Street Fighter. I still think it's awesome.
|
|
darthalexander
Hank Scorpio
I have a feeling I may end up getting banned soon.
Posts: 7,030
|
Post by darthalexander on Oct 7, 2010 10:06:54 GMT -5
House Of 1,000 Corpses, The Devil's Rejects and the Halloween remake. (The Halloween sequel that was a remake was a colossal piece of crap).
I also love Pandorum. It's amazing.
The Last Boy Scout is pretty awesome stuff.
|
|
|
Post by Metalheadbanger Man on Oct 7, 2010 10:16:37 GMT -5
There are loads.
- Freddy Got Fingered - BASEketball - Idle Hands - Senior Trip - Scary Movie - Beerfest - Shakes The Clown
Others too, mostly dumb comedies that were critically panned.
|
|
|
Post by darkharlequin on Oct 7, 2010 12:33:14 GMT -5
I agree with DOA. I'm not sure how they spent 21 million on it but it was the best film they could have made on the concept.
I also liked Tank Girl, BASKetball, Idle Hands, Scary Movie as well as Super Troopers, The Room and Grandma's Boy, the last two of which are two of my favourite movies ever.
|
|
|
Post by Alucard on Oct 7, 2010 12:39:21 GMT -5
Anything involving the words "Fast" and or "Furious"
|
|
Grendel
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
But ... why is all the rum gone?
Posts: 17,593
|
Post by Grendel on Oct 7, 2010 12:40:59 GMT -5
Anything involving the words "Fast" and or "Furious" I concur with many things said in this thread, and I agree in this except for one movie: 2 Fast 2 Furious.
|
|
|
Post by Young Game on Oct 7, 2010 12:51:08 GMT -5
- The original live-action Dragon Ball Z movie, and DragonBall: Evolution.
- "The Calamari Wrestler"
- "The Pest"
- "Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas"
- "Cradle Of Fear"
- "Saturday The 14th Strikes Back"
- "Redneck Zombies"
- "Bloodsucking Freaks"
|
|
|
Post by Non Banjoble Tokens on Oct 7, 2010 13:06:46 GMT -5
I say this everytime these types of threads come up but "Leonard Part 6."
|
|
|
Post by Alucard on Oct 7, 2010 13:08:19 GMT -5
Anything involving the words "Fast" and or "Furious" I concur with many things said in this thread, and I agree in this except for one movie: 2 Fast 2 Furious. Oh yeah, even I agree that one was pretty meh. It was an enjoyable buddy flick. But Justin Lin's direction in the two films after 2F2F reeeeaaalllyyy made me see just how much that flick pales in comparison.
|
|
The Ichi
Patti Mayonnaise
AGGRESSIVE Executive Janitor of the Third Floor Manager's Bathroom
Posts: 37,289
Member is Online
|
Post by The Ichi on Oct 7, 2010 13:17:15 GMT -5
Who considers that movie terrible? And where is their adress so I can take care of them? As for me, Rocky V.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 7, 2010 13:20:22 GMT -5
-The Wizard -BASEketball -Idle Hands -Anything by Broken Lizard-Any 80's comedy I can think of. If I listed every movie on my list, I would be here until 2015. Dammit, man...the $5 bin over at Wal-Mart is my Xmas every day.
|
|
|
Post by YAKMAN is ICHIBAN on Oct 7, 2010 13:22:12 GMT -5
Death to Smoochy and Starship Troopers are in no way terrible movies, and I am utterly mystified as to why they are considered to as such.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas CERTAINLY isn't a terrible movie.
Both live action Dragonball movies definitely are though, and I love them both.
"What do you call boys that touch girls?"
"Rapists!"
HOLY s***
I just found clips of a KOREAN Dragon Ball movie on Youtube.
In many ways the Chinese Dragon Ball movie was much closer to the spirit of the show, sad to say.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 7, 2010 13:50:44 GMT -5
Most people seem to despise "Popeye," but I love it. Besides the 1990 TMNT film, it's possibly the best cartoon/comic to film adaption ever.
|
|
Gummydavidson
Dennis Stamp
Johnny Davidson for Prime Minister!
Posts: 3,933
|
Post by Gummydavidson on Oct 7, 2010 14:54:14 GMT -5
Rocky V Freddy got Fingered Doom Norbit
|
|
|
Post by BoilerRoomBrawler on Oct 7, 2010 15:26:57 GMT -5
I'll second DOA, The Last Boy Scout, and Hudson Hawk, as well as classic "bad movies" like Plan 9, Robot Monster, Manos, etc.
|
|
mybraveface
ALF
On balance, off balance, doesn't even matter, 'cause I'm better than you are, yeah!"
Posts: 1,200
|
Post by mybraveface on Oct 7, 2010 16:18:28 GMT -5
Good Burger, Tank Girl (kicked a$$!), Aeon Flux, 200 Cigarettes, Booty Call, Carlito's Way: Rise To Power, all three Child's Play movies (didn't see "Bride Of Chucky" yet), Casper, Class, The Super, Do Not Disturb, Showgirls, Striptease, Earth Girls Are Easy, EuroTrip, In The Army Now, Son In Law, Gothika.
Possibly more later.
|
|
Ben Wyatt
Crow T. Robot
Are You Gonna Go My Way?
I don't get it. At all. It's kind of a small horse, I mean what am I missing? Am I crazy?
Posts: 41,489
|
Post by Ben Wyatt on Oct 7, 2010 17:06:59 GMT -5
The Rocketeer
|
|
|
Post by Bob Schlapowitz on Oct 7, 2010 18:18:41 GMT -5
Damn straight! Love that movie! I'm going to add Johnny Dangerously to the list.
|
|
BR329
King Koopa
Support the WWF
Posts: 11,477
|
Post by BR329 on Oct 7, 2010 18:19:15 GMT -5
Bad Boys II
|
|