Post by Big Bad Brad on Mar 7, 2011 11:48:51 GMT -5
SIGN UPS ARE OVER!
Just like the other two Gimmick Matches tournament this will be simmed on Smackdown VS Raw 2011.
I'm still doing the Queen of the Gimmick Matches tournament and I wont start this one until the Queen tournament is over but I thought it would be nice to start sign ups for this one since I'm curious to see who gets picked.
Just like the other two tournaments I just want 16 people to sign up for this, no more no less.
It was hard to do but I managed to come up with 15 match types I can use for Six Man Tag matches.
I want real teams to be apart of this, so I tried to think of as many real six man tags as I could I did use this website
www.onlineworldofwrestling.com/bios/wrestling-factions/
as a helping tool to figure out these teams. I did come up with a Lot of teams.
Also a quick note, I do not want the same guy to be apart of more than one team so for some teams you maybe asking "Why isn't Eddie Guerrero in the Radicalz? Because I got him listed in the LWO. Another question maybe why isn't CM Punk listed in Nexus, its because he's listed in either Straight Edge Society or Second City Saints.
I included the Three Faces of Foley for the fun of it since each "Face" was a different gimmick I thought a team of all of Foley's Personalities would be pretty cool for this.
Also besides most of the teams will say *Sub: * Which means you can sub one of the guys I have listed for the Sub ex. The Hart Foundation I have Bret, Owen & Bulldog listed and as Subs I have Pillman & Neidhart so if you would rather have Brian Pillman then the Bulldog you can sub Pillman for Bulldog.
Another note: I listed two CM Punk stables, Second City Saints & Straight Edge Society I only want one of those two to take part in this if either team gets picked so if Second City gets picked then Straight Edge is not eligible and visa versa.
Sign ups
1. The Corre (Barrett, Gabriel & Jackson) (Bake Or Die)
2. Team Angle (Angle, Benjamin & Haas) (TheSoulEraser)
3. Demolition (Ax, Smash & Crush) (Spankymac Der Soulstealer!!!!)
4. Three Faces of Foley (Mankind, Cactus Jack & Dude Love) (edgedge)
5. New Breed (Burke, Striker & Cor Von) (Duke Double H)
6. Fortune (AJ Styles, James Storm & Robert Roode) (mikeyp)
7. The Ministry (Undertaker, Viscera & Faarooq) (Sweet n' Sour)
8. Nation of Domination (The Rock, D'Lo Brown & Ahmed Johnson) (Brainbustaaah!)
9. Age of The Fall (Jimmy Jacobs, Brodie Lee & Tyler Black) (Bergman)
10. D-X (HBK, Triple H & X-Pac) (Street Spartan)
11. The Jersey Triad (DDP, Bam Bam Bigelow & Kanyon) (CageKing vs Blackout)
12. ECW Originals (RVD, Sabu & Sandman) (ShaolinHandLock)
13. nWo Wolfpac (Macho Man, Sting & Lex Luger) (stinger4christ)
14. Freebirds (Michael P.S. Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) (Cantus Fraggle)
15. Immortal (Jeff Hardy, Matt Hardy & Abyss) ("Xtreme Machine" Gus Richlen)
16. The Union (Big Show, Test & Ken Shamrock) (DodgyKiwi)
Available Teams
3 Live Krew (R-Truth, Konnan & BG James)
Age of The Fall (Jimmy Jacobs, Brodie Lee, Necro Butcher) *Sub: Delirious*
British Invasion (Brutus Magnus, Doug Williams & Rob Terry)
BWO (Stevie, Meanie & Nova)
Demolition (Ax, Smash & Crush)
Dudley Boyz (Bubba, D-Von & Spike)
D-X (HBK, Triple H & X-Pac) *Sub: Billy Gunn, Rick Rude*
ECW Originals (RVD, Sabu & Sandman) *Sub: Dreamer, Balls Mahoney*
Fortune (AJ Styles, James Storm & Robert Roode) *Sub: Kazarian*
Four Horsemen (Flair, Arn & Tully) *Sub: Any former Four Horsemen Member as long as they are not in another team*
Freebirds (Hayes, Gordy & Roberts)
Generation Next (Aries, Strong & Shelley) *Sub: Jack Evans*
Hart Foundation (Bret, Owen & Bulldog) *Sub: Pillman & Neidhart*
Immortal (Jeff Hardy, Jeff Jarrett & Abyss) *Subs: Hernandez, Matt Hardy*
J.O.B. Squad (Al Snow, Hardcore Holly & Gilberg) *Sub: Too Cold Scorpio*
L.W.O (Rey, Eddie & Juvi) *Sub: El Dandy, Psicosis, La Parka*
Legacy (Orton, Rhodes & DiBiase)
Main Event Mafia (Scott Steiner, Booker T & Samoa Joe)
Mega Bucks (Andre, Million Dollar Man & Virgil)
Nation of Domination (Faarooq, The Rock & D'Lo Brown) *Sub: Mark Henry, Ahmed Johnson, Godfather, Savio Vega*
New Breed (Elijah Burke, Kevin Thorn & Marcus Cor Von) *Sub: Matt Striker*
NWO (Hall, Nash & Hogan)
NWO Wolfpac (Macho Man, Lex Luger & Sting)
Second City Saints (Punk, Cabana & Ace Steel)
OR
Straight Edge Society (Punk, Gallows & Mercury)
Spirit Squad (Kenny, Mikey & Nicky) *For Nicky I'm going to use Dolph Ziggler*
Team Angle (Kurt Angle, Shelton Benjamin & Charlie Haas)
Team Canada (Eric Young, Petey Williams & Johnny Devine)
The Brood (Edge, Christian & Gangrel)
The Cabinet (JBL, Doug & Danny Basham) *Sub: Orlando Jordan*
The Corre (Wade Barrett, Justin Gabriel & Ezekiel Jackson) *Sub: Health Slater*
The Jersey Triad (DDP, Kanyon & Bam Bam Bigelow)
The Ministry (Undertaker, Viscera & Mideon)
The Nexus (Husky Harris, David Otunga & Mason Ryan) *Sub: Michael McGillicutty*
The Radicalz (Chris Benoit, Perry Saturn & Dean Malenko)
The Union (Big Show, Test & Ken Shamrock)
Three Faces of Foley (Mankind, Cactus Jack & Dude Love)Triple X (Christopher Daniels, Low Ki & Elix Skipper)
Von Erichs (Kerry, Kevin & David) *I would of put Fritz as a sub but no one ever created him
Just like the other two Gimmick Matches tournament this will be simmed on Smackdown VS Raw 2011.
I'm still doing the Queen of the Gimmick Matches tournament and I wont start this one until the Queen tournament is over but I thought it would be nice to start sign ups for this one since I'm curious to see who gets picked.
Just like the other two tournaments I just want 16 people to sign up for this, no more no less.
It was hard to do but I managed to come up with 15 match types I can use for Six Man Tag matches.
I want real teams to be apart of this, so I tried to think of as many real six man tags as I could I did use this website
www.onlineworldofwrestling.com/bios/wrestling-factions/
as a helping tool to figure out these teams. I did come up with a Lot of teams.
Also a quick note, I do not want the same guy to be apart of more than one team so for some teams you maybe asking "Why isn't Eddie Guerrero in the Radicalz? Because I got him listed in the LWO. Another question maybe why isn't CM Punk listed in Nexus, its because he's listed in either Straight Edge Society or Second City Saints.
I included the Three Faces of Foley for the fun of it since each "Face" was a different gimmick I thought a team of all of Foley's Personalities would be pretty cool for this.
Also besides most of the teams will say *Sub: * Which means you can sub one of the guys I have listed for the Sub ex. The Hart Foundation I have Bret, Owen & Bulldog listed and as Subs I have Pillman & Neidhart so if you would rather have Brian Pillman then the Bulldog you can sub Pillman for Bulldog.
Another note: I listed two CM Punk stables, Second City Saints & Straight Edge Society I only want one of those two to take part in this if either team gets picked so if Second City gets picked then Straight Edge is not eligible and visa versa.
Sign ups
1. The Corre (Barrett, Gabriel & Jackson) (Bake Or Die)
2. Team Angle (Angle, Benjamin & Haas) (TheSoulEraser)
3. Demolition (Ax, Smash & Crush) (Spankymac Der Soulstealer!!!!)
4. Three Faces of Foley (Mankind, Cactus Jack & Dude Love) (edgedge)
5. New Breed (Burke, Striker & Cor Von) (Duke Double H)
6. Fortune (AJ Styles, James Storm & Robert Roode) (mikeyp)
7. The Ministry (Undertaker, Viscera & Faarooq) (Sweet n' Sour)
8. Nation of Domination (The Rock, D'Lo Brown & Ahmed Johnson) (Brainbustaaah!)
9. Age of The Fall (Jimmy Jacobs, Brodie Lee & Tyler Black) (Bergman)
10. D-X (HBK, Triple H & X-Pac) (Street Spartan)
11. The Jersey Triad (DDP, Bam Bam Bigelow & Kanyon) (CageKing vs Blackout)
12. ECW Originals (RVD, Sabu & Sandman) (ShaolinHandLock)
13. nWo Wolfpac (Macho Man, Sting & Lex Luger) (stinger4christ)
14. Freebirds (Michael P.S. Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) (Cantus Fraggle)
15. Immortal (Jeff Hardy, Matt Hardy & Abyss) ("Xtreme Machine" Gus Richlen)
16. The Union (Big Show, Test & Ken Shamrock) (DodgyKiwi)
Available Teams
3 Live Krew (R-Truth, Konnan & BG James)
British Invasion (Brutus Magnus, Doug Williams & Rob Terry)
BWO (Stevie, Meanie & Nova)
Dudley Boyz (Bubba, D-Von & Spike)
ECW Originals (RVD, Sabu & Sandman) *Sub: Dreamer, Balls Mahoney*
Four Horsemen (Flair, Arn & Tully) *Sub: Any former Four Horsemen Member as long as they are not in another team*
Freebirds (Hayes, Gordy & Roberts)
Generation Next (Aries, Strong & Shelley) *Sub: Jack Evans*
Hart Foundation (Bret, Owen & Bulldog) *Sub: Pillman & Neidhart*
Immortal (Jeff Hardy, Jeff Jarrett & Abyss) *Subs: Hernandez, Matt Hardy*
J.O.B. Squad (Al Snow, Hardcore Holly & Gilberg) *Sub: Too Cold Scorpio*
L.W.O (Rey, Eddie & Juvi) *Sub: El Dandy, Psicosis, La Parka*
Legacy (Orton, Rhodes & DiBiase)
Main Event Mafia (Scott Steiner, Booker T & Samoa Joe)
Mega Bucks (Andre, Million Dollar Man & Virgil)
NWO (Hall, Nash & Hogan)
NWO Wolfpac (Macho Man, Lex Luger & Sting)
Second City Saints (Punk, Cabana & Ace Steel)
OR
Straight Edge Society (Punk, Gallows & Mercury)
Spirit Squad (Kenny, Mikey & Nicky) *For Nicky I'm going to use Dolph Ziggler*
Team Canada (Eric Young, Petey Williams & Johnny Devine)
The Brood (Edge, Christian & Gangrel)
The Cabinet (JBL, Doug & Danny Basham) *Sub: Orlando Jordan*
The Nexus (Husky Harris, David Otunga & Mason Ryan) *Sub: Michael McGillicutty*
The Radicalz (Chris Benoit, Perry Saturn & Dean Malenko)
The Union (Big Show, Test & Ken Shamrock)
Von Erichs (Kerry, Kevin & David) *I would of put Fritz as a sub but no one ever created him