StuntGranny®
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Not Actually a Granny
Posts: 16,099
|
Post by StuntGranny® on Dec 19, 2014 2:03:20 GMT -5
This year is almost over, so let's hop aboard that grand old cliche train and post our year's end lists. Here's mine:
My Top 10 Albums of 2014:
10. Mastodon - Once More 'Round the Sun 9. OFF! - Wasted Years 8. Those Poor Bastards - Vicious Losers 7. Tami Neilson - DYNAMITE! 6. Jason Eady - Daylight & Dark 5. Marty Stuart and the Fabulous Superlatives - Saturday Night/Sunday Morning 4. Weezer - Everything Will Be Alright in the End 3. AC/DC - Rock or Bust 2. Judas Priest - Redeemer of Souls 1. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds of Country Music
|
|
4real
Wade Wilson
Posts: 27,728
|
Post by 4real on Dec 19, 2014 3:44:24 GMT -5
1. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 2. Slipknot - 5: The Grey Chapter 3. Alt-J - This Is All Yours 4. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 5. Machine Head - Bloodstones & Diamonds 6. Marmozets - The Weird and Wonderful Marmozets 7. Twin Atlantic - Great Divide 8. Mastodon - Once More Around The Sun 9. AC/DC - Rock or Bust 10. Kasabian - 48:13
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 19, 2014 3:50:46 GMT -5
I can't really see anything making a run this late.
1. thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra – f*** Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything 2. Babymetal 3. Unearth – Watchers in Rule 4. Machine Head – Bloodstones & Diamonds 5. Travesura 6. Death Grips – n***as on the Moon 7. Misery Index – the Killing Gods 8. Alcest – Shelter 9. Belphegor – Conjuring the Dead 10. Triptykon – Melana Chasmata
|
|
Tarik Dee
Hank Scorpio
I loved you before I even ever knew what love was like
Posts: 5,233
|
Post by Tarik Dee on Dec 19, 2014 10:08:07 GMT -5
Not a top ten, because I couldn't decide which one was better, so, here's a list of every album I heard and like it this year:
30 Broken Bells - After The Disco 29 "Weird Al" Yankovic - Mandatory Fun 28 Foxy Shazam - GONZO 27 Julian Casablancas + The Voidz - Tyranny 26 Mac DeMarco - Salad Days 25 Howler - World Of Joy 24 Wampire - Baazar 23 The Voyeurs - Rhubarb Rhubarb 22 SKATERS - Manhattan 21 The Orwells - Disgraceland 20 Klaxons - Love Frequency 19 Bass Drum Of Death - Rip This 18 The Wytches - Annabel Dream Reader 17 The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - Days Of Abandon 16 The Drums - Encyclopedia 15 The Family Rain - Under The Volcano 14 Alt-J - This Is All Yours 13 The Amazing Snakeheads - Amphetamine Ballads 12 Superfood - Don't Say That 11 Reptile Youth - Rivers That Run For A Sea That Is Gone 10 The Horrors - Luminous 09 Royal Blood - Royal Blood 08 Death From Above 1979 - The Physical World 07 Pulled Apart By Horses - Blood 06 Velociraptor - Velociraptor 05 Weezer - Everything Will Be Alright In The End 04 St. Vincent - St. Vincent 03 DZ Deathrays - Black Rat 02 Gerard Way - Hesitant Alien 01 Andrew Jackson Jihad - Christmas Island
|
|
BK From WV
Hank Scorpio
Claims to have sense of humor, probably stole it
I'm Here
Posts: 5,610
|
Post by BK From WV on Dec 19, 2014 11:04:01 GMT -5
10. Finch - Back To Oblivion 9. The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt 8. Atmosphere - Southsiders 7. Taking Back Sunday - Happiness Is 6. Weezer - Everything Will Be Alright In The End 5. Anberlin - Lowborn 4. Foo Fighters - Sonic Highways 3. Every Time I Die - From Parts Unknown 2. Switchfoot - Fading West 1. Eels - The Cautionary Tales Of Mark Oliver Everett
Honorable Mentions: Weird Al Yankovic - Mandatory Fun Boy Hits Car - All That Led Us Here
|
|
chazraps
Wade Wilson
Better have my money when I come-a collect!
Posts: 27,959
|
Post by chazraps on Dec 19, 2014 11:06:28 GMT -5
1) Open Mike Eagle's 'Dark Comedy' 2) Speak's 'Summertime Radness EP'
The rate at which I loved and played these two releases kind of dwarves everything else that came out this year for me.
|
|
|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Dec 19, 2014 11:22:48 GMT -5
Albums: TV On The Radio- Seeds Michael Jackson- Xscape "Weird Al" Yankovic- Mandatory Fun La Roux- Trouble In Paradise Future Islands- Singles Coldplay- Ghost Stories St. Vincent- St. Vincent Death From Above 1979- The Physical World Ray LaMontagne- Supernova Theophilus London- Vibes Lady Gaga & Tony Bennett- Cheek To Cheek The Gaslight Anthem- Get Hurt
Random songs: 2 Chainz- Freebase Empires- How Good Does It Feel Fall Out Boy- Centuries Drake- 0 To 100/The Catch Up Basement Jaxx- Never Say Never Taylor Swift- Shake It Off George Michael- Let Her Down Easy Kendrick Lamar- I Mark Ronson and Bruno Mars- Uptown Funk The New Pornographers- Brill Bruisers
|
|
Renslayer
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
every time i come around your city...
Posts: 16,574
|
Post by Renslayer on Dec 19, 2014 11:27:37 GMT -5
For me, Run the Jewels & Cadillactica were the standouts. As for favorite song...
|
|
|
Post by Digital Witness on Dec 19, 2014 13:45:23 GMT -5
Edited because A. 10 albums isn't enough. B. One large glaring omission.
Favorite albums of 2014:
01. St. Vincent - St. Vincent 02. The New Pornographers - Brill Bruisers 03. The War On Drugs - Lost In the Dream 04. TV On the Radio - Seeds 05. Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else 06. Spoon - They Want My Soul 07. Perfume Genius - Too Bright 08. Braid - No Coast 09. A Sunny Day In Glasgow - Sea When Absent 10. ...And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead - IX 11. Sharon Van Ettin - Are We There 12. Death From Above 1979 - The Physical World 13. FKA Twigs - LP1 14. Future Islands - Singles 15. Jack White - Lazaretto 16. Barr Brothers - Static Operator 17. Tune-Yards - Nikki Nack 18. First Aid Kit - Stay Gold 19. Crosses - Crosses 20. Royal Blood - Royal Blood
|
|
|
Post by revolver86 on Dec 19, 2014 20:19:17 GMT -5
There was a lot of really good stuff, but I kind of stopped making lists, at this point, and just think about what I jammed out the most, this year. Surprisingly, it ended up being Death From Above 1979's "The Physical World". I had never listened to these guys before and now I'm pretty obsessed. I may have jammed out "You're A Woman, I'm A Machine" even more so due to discovering them. Also major props to Royal Blood, Ariel Pink's "Pom Pom", and "Once More Round The Sun" by Mastodon.
|
|
Waffel113
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Ain't no Rap Mobile with his Waffels
Posts: 19,020
|
Post by Waffel113 on Dec 19, 2014 20:27:40 GMT -5
Don't really have ten per-se, just gonna go with a few I really enjoyed:
Sturgill Simpson- Metamodern Sounds in Country Music alt-J- This Is All Yours Beck- Morning Phase Weezer- Everything Will Be Alright In the End Flying Lotus- You're Dead! The Black Keys- Turn Blue
And as a bonus, top five songs:
Kendrick Lamar- i Flying Lotus ft. Kendrick Lamar- Never Catch Me Sturgill Simpson- Turtles All the Way Down alt-J- Left Hand Free The Black Keys- Fever
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2014 21:25:59 GMT -5
Some albums I really liked and also some songs. Still going through a few of these:
Broken Bells - After the Disco; "Perfect World", "Holding on for Life", "Medicine" Johnny Cash - Out Among the Stars; "Out Among the Stars", "She Used to Love Me a Lot" Drowners - Drowners; "Ways to Phrase a Rejection", "Luv, Hold Me Down" Dum Dum Girls - Too True; "Rimbaud Eyes" Robert Ellis - The Lights from the Chemical Plant
Got a Girl - I Love You But I Must Drive Off This Cliff Now; "Did We Live Too Fast?" Interpol - El Pintor; "All the Rage Back Home", "Breaker 1", "Ancient Ways", "Tidal Wave" Kimbra - The Golden Echo La Roux - Trouble in Paradise; "Uptight Downtown", "Kiss and Not Tell", "Let Me Down Gently" Lykke Li - I Never Learn; "No Rest for the Wicked", "Gunshot", "Love Me Like I'm Not Made of Stone"
Ingrid Michaelson - Lights Out; "Girls Chase Boys" Doug Paisley - Strong Feelings; "Radio Girl", "To and Fro", "Where the Light Takes You" Jaco Pastorius - Modern American Music...Period! The Criteria Sessions Rodrigo y Gabriela - 9 Dead Alive; "The Soundmaker", "Megalopolis" Royal Blood - Royal Blood; "Out of the Black", "Figure it Out"
Spoon - They Want My Soul; "Rent I Pay", "Rainy Taxi", "Do You", "New York Kiss" St. Vincent - St. Vincent; "Digital Witness" Steelism - 9:15 to Fame; "Marfa Lights" Tennis - Ritual in Repeat Tove Lo - Queen of the Clouds; "Not on Drugs", "Habits (Stay High)"
Nick Waterhouse - Holly; "This is a Game"
Songs aside from those above:
Echosmith - "Cool Kids Ariana Grande - "Problem" Iggy's verse was shit though Marina and the Diamonds - "Froot", "Happy" She & Him - "Stay Awhile" Taylor Swift - "Shake it Off", "Blank Space"
Only albums I haven't checked out yet are trail of dead's IX and She & Him's Classics
Favorite album is a toss-up between They Want My Soul and I Never Learn
|
|
|
Post by Evilution E5150 on Dec 19, 2014 22:20:05 GMT -5
www.freakinawesomenetwork.net/2014/12/evilutione5150-top-10-albums-of-2014/10. The German PANZER – “Send Them All To Hell” 9. OVERKILL – “White Devil Armory” 8. IRON REAGAN – “Spoiled Identity E.P.” 7. BODY COUNT – “Manslaughter” 6. SEGGRESSION – “Painted In Blood” 5. OBITUARY – “Inked In Blood” 4. ALKIRA – “Juggernaut” 3. KILLER BE KILLED – “Self Titled” 2. EXODUS – “Blood In Blood Out” 1 .TRIPTYKON – “Melana Chasmata” Honorable mentions go to: Below – “Across The Dark River” Ace Frehley – “Space Invader” Eyehategod – “Eyehategod” Autopsy – ‘Tourniquets, Hacksaws and Graves” Lost Society – “Terror Hungry” NE OBLIVISCARIS – “Citadel” In Malice’s Wake – “Visions of live destruction” Envenomed – “Evil Unseen” HADAL MAW – “SENIUM”
|
|
metylerca
King Koopa
Loves Him Some Backstreet Boys.
Don't be alarmed.
Posts: 12,477
|
Post by metylerca on Dec 19, 2014 22:37:45 GMT -5
10. Weird Al - "Mandatory Fun" -- Easy choice. Weird Al almost gets an automatic mention because he rarely misses.
9. The Drums - "Encyclopedia" -- Just discovered these guys this year, am loving their sound.
8. Allah-Las - "Worship the Sun" -- Some awesome psychedelic tunes, authentic to the genre that influenced them.
7. Weezer - "Everything Will Be Alright in the End" -- It's no Blue Album, but that's impossible to match. Their best work since the Red Album.
6. Faith No More - "Motherf***er" -- It's only an EP, but I love it.
5. Together Pangea - "Badillac" -- Seek out the tracks 'River', 'Badillac', and 'Why'
4. Wax Witches - "Center of Your Universe" -- Saw them open for Orwells and Spotify'd them. Great decision.
3. Tijuana Panthers - "Wayne Interest" -- Love these guys. Their LBC sound keeps improving. The song 'Cherry Street' is probably their best.
2. The Orwells - "Disgraceland" -- They improved over their first effort. Their live show is insanity. They're only getting better from here. 'Blood Bubbles', 'The Righteous One', 'Let it Burn'
1. The Growlers - "Chinese Fountain" -- Beach Goth. Their sound has changed from a gothic country beach punk to a little more produced, but it's very evident that they've matured as songwriters. Look up 'Dull Boy', 'Rare Hearts' and 'Magnificent Sadness', you won't regret it.
|
|
StuntGranny®
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Not Actually a Granny
Posts: 16,099
|
Post by StuntGranny® on Dec 20, 2014 1:18:25 GMT -5
www.freakinawesomenetwork.net/2014/12/evilutione5150-top-10-albums-of-2014/10. The German PANZER – “Send Them All To Hell” 9. OVERKILL – “White Devil Armory” 8. IRON REAGAN – “Spoiled Identity E.P.” 7. BODY COUNT – “Manslaughter” 6. SEGGRESSION – “Painted In Blood” 5. OBITUARY – “Inked In Blood” 4. ALKIRA – “Juggernaut” 3. KILLER BE KILLED – “Self Titled” 2. EXODUS – “Blood In Blood Out” 1 .TRIPTYKON – “Melana Chasmata” Honorable mentions go to: Below – “Across The Dark River” Ace Frehley – “Space Invader” Eyehategod – “Eyehategod” Autopsy – ‘Tourniquets, Hacksaws and Graves” Lost Society – “Terror Hungry” NE OBLIVISCARIS – “Citadel” In Malice’s Wake – “Visions of live destruction” Envenomed – “Evil Unseen” HADAL MAW – “SENIUM” Dammit, my list has issues now. I thought that Eyehategod album was last year.
|
|