Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 20, 2014 1:12:49 GMT -5
Here's a list of games I want to check out that I not only would be interested in, but the hubby as well, and I want to see how these games are from a Gamer's POV. {Spoiler}007: Legends Afro Samurai Alan Wake Alice: Madness Returns Alien: Isolation Alone in the Dark Anarchy Reigns Arcania: Gothic 4 Assassin's Creed 1-4 (No spin offs) Batman Arkham Series Battle Fantasia Bayonetta Bautiful Katamari Bioshock Series Bloodbowl Blue Dragon Blur Borderlands Series Bound By Flame Brutal Legend Bully: Scholarship Edition Castlevania: Lords of Shadow Civilization: Resolution Condemned: Criminal Origins/Condemned 2 Crackdown/Crackdown 2 Dante's Inferno Dark Souls 1 and 2 De Blob 2 Dead or Alive 4 or 5 Dead Space 1/2/3 Deadly Premonition Deadpool Def Jam Icon Destiny Devil May Cry's 1-4 Dishonored Dynasty Warriors? Escape Dead Island Fallout 3/Fallout New Vegas Final Fantasy XIII/XIII-2 Godfather The Game GTA 4/5 (I've never played a GTA before) Killer is Dead King of Fighters XII/XIII L.A. Noire Last Remnant Lego Batman 1/2 Lego Star Wars: Complete Saga Marvel Ultimate Alliance 1/2 Mass Effect Trilogy Metal Gear Solid HD Collection Ninety Nine Nights 1/2 Orange Box Portal 2 Red Dead Redemption Red Faction Armageddon/Guerilla Remember Me Resident Evil 4/5 Risen 1/2/3 Saints Row 1-4 Saw 1/2 Silent Hill HD Collection Sims 3 or Sims 3 Pets South Park: Stick of Truth SSX Street Fighter X Tekken Tales of Vesperia Time Leap Too Human Two Worlds 1/2 Vampire Rain Viva Pinata
|
|
J
Don Corleone
Posts: 1,915
|
Post by J on Dec 20, 2014 1:18:43 GMT -5
So every game on the 360 then? I kid...I kid. If you have Xbox Live Gold SSX is free right now.
|
|
Mackenzie Gorn
Don Corleone
I want my personal title back, but I don't know how!
AND THE WAVE OF POSSESIONS DEVOLVE INTO A CHEVY!
Posts: 2,036
|
Post by Mackenzie Gorn on Dec 20, 2014 1:26:52 GMT -5
Tales of Vesperia Saints Row 1-2 Resident Evil 4 Red Dead Redemption Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2 Dynasty Warriors...8 Dunno what the ? was for. Dishonored GTA V Alan Wake Bioshock 1 and Infinity
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 20, 2014 1:29:52 GMT -5
I've played a couple, all on PS3 mind you Bioshock Series - it's very good. problem is I don't like First Person Shooters. But even as someone who doesn't like FPS' I will admit that this game was incredible. Brutal Legend - very funny, good music. But it tried to be too many things (action, adventure, RPG, driving, RTS) and really excelled at none. Castlevania: Lords of Shadow - I really liked this game Fallout 3 - one of the better games out there. Period. Fallout New Vegas - had potential but I played it on PS3 and there were so many bugs that I just had to stop Final Fantasy XIII - I'll just link to my Final Fantasy thread to give my thoughts on this oneFinal Fantasy XIII-2 - I'll just link to my Final Fantasy thread to give my thoughts on this one, but let me just say that this one was a huge surpriseGTA 4 - I guess it would be good if you've never played a GTA but I didn't really like this one GTA 5 - I have this and I've just never gotten around to playing it. I played A LOT of Vice City and San Andreas and even though it was almost ten years ago I've been burnt out on GTA ever since Lego Batman 1 - okay, if you're big into Batman I guess it would be really fun. I'm really not so I'm neutral on this one (I've only played it on the Wii) Lego Star Wars: Complete Saga - really good but a lot clunkier than the later LEGO games Mass Effect Trilogy - the single best video game series of the last...fifteen years maybe. Definitely since Final Fantasies heyday of the late 1990's. I can't recommend this series enough. Metal Gear Solid HD Collection - the first game is good, the second is okay, the third game is great and the fourth teaters between good and torturus. Some of the cut-scenes just go on forever. Red Dead Redemption - very much like GTA and since I'm still so burnt out on those I can't play this either
|
|
Spider2024
Patti Mayonnaise
Dedicated 6,666th post to Irontyger
I believe in Joe Hendry.
Posts: 39,216
|
Post by Spider2024 on Dec 20, 2014 1:36:19 GMT -5
I'll comment on the few that I played and I remembered how they were:
Anarchy Reigns - A different kind of 3D shooter/hand combat game. I liked it.
Beautiful Katamari - Classic Katamari.
Brutal Legend - Good 3D action game, great music, and hilarious.
De Blob 2 - I dunno, seemed a little one-dimensional in terms of actual gameplay. You dip yourself into pools of paint and touch walls. That's about it.
Def Jam Icon - A far, FAR cry from No Mercy. Really the only grappling moves you can do is toss your opponent. That's sort of it.
Dead Or Alive 4 - Classic DOA gameplay, but WAY TOO HARD!
Dead Or Alive 5 - Classic DOA gameplay, but not as hard as 4.
Lego Star Wars - OK I played this on Wii, but it's still a fun game. Can get hard at times when you can't decide what to do at points in the game, but still fun.
Marvel Ultimate Alliance - Classic beat-em-up. Can get redundant at times, but using everyone's powers is fun.
South Park Stick Of Truth - Hilarious, looks great, overall awesome game.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 20, 2014 1:38:34 GMT -5
Fallout 3 and New Vegas
Mass Effect Trilogy
Bioshock Infinite and 1 (Yes I rank Infinite higher then 1 sue me world)
Orange Box
Portal 2
Red Dead Redemption
Dishonored
Resident Evil 4
GTA 5
Devil May Cry's 1-3-4
Brutal Legend
Borderlands (Only if you have people to play with)
Alien: Isolation
Alan Wake
Batman Arkham city
(ranked in no particular order)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 20, 2014 1:43:50 GMT -5
Afro Samurai Alan Wake Alice: Madness Returns Anarchy Reigns Arcania: Gothic 4 Assassin's Creed 1-4 (No spin offs) Batman Arkham Series Bayonetta Bautiful Katamari Bioshock Series Bloodbowl Blue Dragon Blur Borderlands Series Brutal Legend Bully: Scholarship Edition Civilization: Resolution Condemned: Criminal Origins/Condemned 2 Crackdown/Crackdown 2 Dante's Inferno Dark Souls 1 and 2 Dead or Alive 4 or 5 Dead Space 1/2/3 Devil May Cry's 1-4 Dishonored Dynasty Warriors? Fallout 3/Fallout New Vegas GTA 4/5 (I've never played a GTA before) King of Fighters XII/XIII L.A. Noire Lego Batman 1/2 Lego Star Wars: Complete Saga Marvel Ultimate Alliance 1/2 Mass Effect Trilogy Metal Gear Solid HD Collection Orange Box Portal 2 Red Dead Redemption Red Faction Armageddon/Guerilla Resident Evil 4/5 Saints Row 1-4 Silent Hill HD Collection South Park: Stick of Truth SSX Tales of Vesperia
Of the games you listed that I have played and enjoyed and still enjoy I think these are your best bet.
|
|
|
Post by Oh Cry Me a Screwball on Dec 20, 2014 2:26:36 GMT -5
Just be aware with Beautiful Katamari, a hideous portion of that game's content is paid on-disc DLC.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 20, 2014 2:33:25 GMT -5
Tales of Vesperia Saints Row 1-2 Resident Evil 4 Red Dead Redemption Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2 Dynasty Warriors...8 Dunno what the ? was for. Dishonored GTA V Alan Wake Bioshock 1 and Infinity Put a question mark because fir a highly rated series I didn't know where to go
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 20, 2014 2:34:22 GMT -5
Just be aware with Beautiful Katamari, a hideous portion of that game's content is paid on-disc DLC. Wait what?
|
|
|
Post by Oh Cry Me a Screwball on Dec 20, 2014 2:48:56 GMT -5
Just be aware with Beautiful Katamari, a hideous portion of that game's content is paid on-disc DLC. Wait what? There's a number of levels for the game that you have to pay extra for. And the files that you download are only 400 KB, which means they are all on-disc. Worse yet, in order to finish all the Achievements, you have to buy those levels. It's one of the reasons this is considered the weakest of the Katamari games.
|
|
kolani
Bubba Ho-Tep
Posts: 516
|
Post by kolani on Dec 20, 2014 2:52:11 GMT -5
I see no one has mentioned them, but Alice is a yes, and depending on how badly the last gen version is gimped vs the PS4/XOne version, Alien Isolation too.
|
|
Mozenrath
FANatic
Foppery and Whim
Speedy Speed Boy
Posts: 121,070
|
Post by Mozenrath on Dec 20, 2014 2:53:59 GMT -5
Anarchy Reigns is pretty awesome. Bayonetta is really good, but perhaps worth waiting on if you have a Wii-U or plan to ever get one, since you can get it with 2 and some nifty extras.
Other games on that list are good, too, I just wanted to shill Platinum.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 20, 2014 5:18:02 GMT -5
Alan Wake - Played this recently, really surprised me. get the 2 bits of DLC and the American Nightmare standalone game as well, one of the pieces of DLC for the main game is better than anything in the actual game (can't rememeber which of the two it is) and I don't mean that a slight at the main game in the slightest also American Nightmare is alot better than people give it credit for. The combat can be a bit annoying at times (American Nightmare does improve on it), but worth it for the atmosphere and sort of twin peaksy/stephen king/twilight zone vibe, pick up as many pages of the manuscripts as you can find as it enhances the story.
Batman Arkham Series - I prefer Asylum out of them all. I think Citys a bit overrated, navigating the overworld is annoying and a waste of time.
Bioshock Series - the first one and Infinity, (plus the 2 burial at Sea DLC's for infinity that link the two games together - episode 2 is an entirely different type of game, its like a stealth game where you play as Elizabeth instead of booker), the story does get a bit hokey towards the end of infinity but it's worth sticking with. Find as many audiologs as you can and listen to them, they add alot more to the game. The first one does have some akward mechanics but they are worth overlooking for the great story and aesthetics. Also take your time with them both, don't just head where your meant to go, there is alot of areas to explore (especially in infinity) where you can find all sorts of loot and audio logs and extra bits and pieces, I spent ages on infinity because I'd often just wander about admiring how good the design work is and then get annoyed when I'd have to shoot pesky people trying to ruin my exploration.
Fallout 3/Fallout New Vegas - Many people say New Vegas is the better of the two but I honestly prefer the third one. just don't finish the main story arc before doing everything you want in number 3 as it ends the game (unless you have the dlc installed - the dlc is available on a disk you can buy to install it from, I'd get it off ebay or amazon marketplace install it and then sell the disk on as you wont need it again)
Final Fantasy XIII/XIII-2 - only played the first game so far, combat system is ridiculously fun if very slow at unlocking each part of it, it has its shortcomings but its another one that is better than anyone gives it credit for. Just don't think of it as a Final Fantasy game and you won't be disappointed. The stories easy to follow than everyone says, it's just that some of the phrases are similar which confuses some. There is an in menu screen that gives alot of details on the world and what's going on, but if you don't look at that the game reveals info as and when you need it. It basically throws you in to a situation at the start where you don't really have a clue what's happening. There are parts of the game that go on far too long but use these to experiment with the combat, you can win most the fights (apart from the ones later in game and boss battles) by not shifting paradigm at all (or only shifting between 2 of them) but if you do that you miss out on an opportunity to play around with the game.
GTA 5 (I've never played a GTA before) - I can't stand 4, it tried too hard to be serious and has a ridiculous driving mechanism and an annoying feature where your in game cousin phones you every 5 minutes asking you to go bowling. 5 is alot better in every single way.
L.A. Noire - for the first few hours it's such a great game, then it gets really repetitive, it should have ended alot earlier than it did, do not get the DLC as it's more of the same and you don't play it seperate, it adds it in to the main game making it even longer
Mass Effect Trilogy - first one is good, second one starts "dumbing it down" but is still fun and does have some decent improvements, third one is shite and not just the ending. Still worth playing them all though. get alot of hours out of them and theres quite a bit to do and explore and it's a deep world with lots of lore if thats your sort of thing
Portal 2 - such well designed puzzles, and Steven Merchant does great witty voicework.
Saints Row 1-4 - Number 3 is the best, 4 is a fun superhero simulator but lacks much substance.
South Park: Stick of Truth - the RPG mechanics are basic, but its a great designed funny accurate portrayal of the tv shows
Too Human - if this is the game I think it is then it's a great Devil May Cry/God Of War type clone
|
|
J is Justice
Wade Wilson
Will now be grateful.
Hi.
Posts: 28,240
|
Post by J is Justice on Dec 20, 2014 8:52:03 GMT -5
Bioshock Series Borderlands Series Dark Souls 1 and 2 Dead or Alive 5 Destiny Devil May Cry's 1-4 Fallout 3/Fallout New Vegas GTA 5 (I've never played a GTA before) L.A. Noire Mass Effect Trilogy Red Dead Redemption Resident Evil 4/5 South Park: Stick of Truth SSX
I'm dissapoint XIII and XIII-2 were listed, but Lightning Returns wasn't.
|
|
Injustice45
Fry's dog Seymour
Consider me the Athena/Yoshimitsu of Avatars and Signatures.
Posts: 21,952
|
Post by Injustice45 on Dec 20, 2014 9:04:03 GMT -5
The King of Fighters XIII is a great fighting game that needs more love. Take that over XII.
Grand Theft Auto IV also has The Lost and Damned and Ballad of Gay Tony expansions, both of which have new characters and scenarios that tie into the main story of GTA IV. GTA V is the latest, and it's worth a shot. It's cheaper now due to the PS4/XONE versions of the game.
Bayonetta is an excellent choice, but if you have a Wii U, I'd get Bayonetta 2, since the original is packed in with that game. If not, go for it.
The Metal Gear Solid HD Collection has three games, MGS2, MGS3, and Peace Walker (originally on PSP). If you haven't played a Metal Gear game before, try this out.
|
|
The Sam
El Dandy
The Brainiest Sam of all
Posts: 8,423
|
Post by The Sam on Dec 20, 2014 9:12:53 GMT -5
Anarchy Reigns (Give Platinum your money) Bayonetta (See Anarchy Reigns) Bioshock (just the first one, you don't need to play 2 or Infinite) Dark Souls 1 and 2 (Difficult and fun) Deadly Premonition (Give Suda your money) L.A. Noire (Great game until the last chapter) Mass Effect Trilogy (I played the firt one and enjoyed it and have heard good things about the 2nd) Metal Gear Solid HD Collection (I'm a big mark for MGS in general) Orange Box (Gaben doesn't need your money but he will take it.) Portal 2 (See Orange Box) Red Dead Redemption (Great game from Rockstar) Resident Evil 4 (Amazing game) Viva Pinata (Great game for showing off the capabilities of HD gaming)
|
|
wakko
Samurai Cop
Knows This
BAAAGH!!!!
Posts: 2,210
|
Post by wakko on Dec 20, 2014 9:16:43 GMT -5
I've played video games for 28 years, so I played TONS of games. I continue to be impressed with how games come along. My type of game nowadays as far as the big games go tends to be towards story-driven games that suck me in.
Back on track, I recommend:
Alan Wake (good story) Bioshock series (good FPS and the first and third game have a hell of a story) Silent Hill collection (dunno which ones are in this collection, but Silent Hill has been a good adventure/horror series although the later games lack in areas) Metal Gear Solid collection (the 3 games are done well and each is their own type of game and the story is good though conviluted) Condemned: Criminal Origins is a good FPS game that relies heavily on melee combat instead of guns. The atmosphere is interesting too.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Dec 20, 2014 9:33:16 GMT -5
My thoughst on your list:
Alan Wake - A friend tells me this is supposed to be very good.
Alien: Isolation - Good horror game, you will die a lot.
Assassin's Creed 2 - I found it to be over hyped for what it was. Batman Arkham Series - Ignoring Origins, Asylu and City are excellent games (Get one of these!)
Borderlands 2 - I'm enjoying it so far and it is fairly funny.
Crackdown - Crackdown is good mindless fun (nice co-op too) Dante's Inferno - Very violent but a decent hack & slash game set in the circles of hell. Dark Souls 2 - I struggled as I found it very hard.
Dead Space 1/2/3 - First is great, 2nd is also pretty good 3rd lost it's way. If you like alien body horror sci-fi then these are great games.
Def Jam Icon - Supposed to be terrible
Fallout 3/Fallout New Vegas - Both are similar, both are great games, I prefer fallout 3 as I found New vegas confining and the charcaters you meet less interesting.
GTA 4/5 (I've never played a GTA before) - Some comparisons as they are both good games (GTA4/GTA5) New york/Los Angeles, Gritty realistic story/Eccentric 3 character story. I'd get GTA5 right now as the online is a lot of fun, loads of dlc is out and its graphically a better game. GTA4 is still great and I have sunk so many hours into it but it has been out a while now.
King of Fighters XIII - Solid fighting game from SNK, plenty of characters although the final boss is a pain in the ass.
Lego Star Wars: Complete Saga - I had the lego star wars game on gamecube, it is fun to play and humorous as are all the lego games. (I'd recommend the marvel lego game myself)
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 1/2 - Both are good, I prefer MUA1 as the story is just more fun (Prevent Doom conquering the world) over MUA 2 (rehash of the Civil War story) I believe the DLC is not available anymore for this so if you wanted to play as Carnage or juggernaut you are out of luck.
Orange Box - Well this should be very cheap and you get three great games for one. Half-Life 2 may be showing its age but is still great, Team Fortress is a great mutliplayer game (not sure how many players there are on xbox360 (you can get it free on steam these days) Portal is a fun puzzle game. Red Dead Redemption - If you like Westerns then this is a must have, if you like good story-telling riding horses and great gameplay then this is a great game. The online was very glitchy last time I tried it back in August (it may have been fixed since) Red Faction Armageddon - It's ok and has a nice gimmick for an action/adventure game but I'd pick other games from your list over this.
Resident Evil 4/5 - 4 is amazing, 5 is not.
Street Fighter X Tekken - Do you own Ultra Streetfighter 4? If you do don't get this, if you don't go and get ultra street fighter 4.
|
|
|
Post by Cyno on Dec 20, 2014 11:05:14 GMT -5
Out of the games on that list, I'll put down games I like. I'll also note games you should skip at all costs.
Assassin's Creed 1-4 (No spin offs). Though, the two sequels to AC2, Brotherhood and Revelations are worth playing. 2, Brotherhood, and 4 are all fantastic. AC Rogue is also pretty fun so far. Batman Arkham Series. Asylum and City are both great. Origins not as much Bioshock Series Dark Souls 1 and 2 Dead or Alive 4 or 5. Both are pretty good. Devil May Cry's 1-4 - Skip DMC2 if you can. It's boring. Dishonored Dynasty Warriors - If you like Gundam, definitely check out the DW Gundam games. I've been hooked on 3 lately. Though the newest one, Reborn, is only on PS3 and PSN. Fallout 3/Fallout New Vegas - I prefer New Vegas but Fallout 3 is pretty good, too. GTA 4/5 (I've never played a GTA before) - GTA5 is far better than 4. Though make sure your hard drive has enough space for an 8~ GB install. Otherwise you can't play it. King of Fighters XII/XIII - KOF12 is absolute, incomplete garbage. Skip it. KOF13 is literally the game KOF12 should've been and it is excellent. Only get KOF13 because it makes KOF12 entirely redundant. Last Remnant - It's awful on consoles but a lot of fixes went into the PC port to make it playable there. I still wouldn't call it great, but it's much better on PC. Lego Star Wars: Complete Saga Mass Effect Trilogy Metal Gear Solid HD Collection Orange Box - Get on PC. Plays, looks, and runs better. Plus bug fixes and updates. Portal 2 - See Orange Box. Red Dead Redemption Red Faction Guerilla Remember Me Saints Row 1-4 - Especially Saints Row 3 and 4. Lots of zany fun in both games. Silent Hill HD Collection - For the love of god skip. Absolute butchering of the ports here. Konami really screwed the pooch with this. South Park: Stick of Truth Street Fighter X Tekken - Just make sure you download the major updates as they balance the game out and make it a lot more fun. Tales of Vesperia
I also recommend Lost Odyssey. It's a fun RPG from the original director of Final Fantasy, Hironobu Sakaguchi, with music by Nobuo Uematsu. The development team is made of a lot of former members of Sacnoth/Nautilus, who made the Shadow Hearts games.
|
|