|
Post by burdette25159 on Mar 26, 2019 20:24:37 GMT -5
43: Christine (1983) *****
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Mar 26, 2019 21:23:08 GMT -5
23) Us
Well acted and tense. The adult leads give wonderful dual performances. I feel it kind of comes off the rails at the end, but even then it’s still good. Definitely worth my time, even if it kind of leads a bad taste in my mouth from what I feel was an unearned ending. Jordan Peele definitely has a talent for weird suspense, and I’m excited for his future works.
24) Arrival
Went into this blind, and glad I did. It’s a well thought out science fiction film with great creature design and a very compelling narrative. My favorite first contact film I’ve seen. Amy Adams is just great in this.
Two really well shot films I’m glad I got around to catching.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 26, 2019 21:24:38 GMT -5
#84 Gravity10/4/13 | Director: Alfonso Cuaron | Rotten Tomatoes: 96% | Runtime: 91 minutes | Platform: AMCThe Plot: An astronaut is stranded in space after their shuttle explodes and must find a way to return to Earth. Strengths: There aren’t too many directors out there better than Alfonso Cuaron. He absolutely excels here in terms of crafting tense moments. There were times in this movie where I was seriously terrified at what was happening to our protagonist. She was thrown into harrowing situations and when you really think about what she goes through, it’s frightening. Cuaron makes sure it comes across like that on screen. It helps that this is visually stunning. Everything we see looks breathtaking and so vast. Some of the camera shots are incredible. Seriously, this was absolutely the right choice to win Best Cinematography at the Academy Awards. For something like this to work, the acting has to also be on point. Sandra Bullock (Dr. Ryan Stone) is outstanding. It’s some of the best work of her career, right up there with The Blind Side. George Clooney (Lt. Matt Kowalski) is also fantastic and they play well off each other. It’s some natural chemistry that makes some of their more generic conversations all the more entertaining. I lastly want to credit the score. It really helps set the tone for the movie, yet is never overdone and doesn’t overshadow things. Weaknesses: I wasn’t too big on the scene where Stone hallucinates and sees Kowalski. It feels kind of cheap and cheesy. I get that she needs her moment where she’s at her lowest, but I think there were better ways to get there. For her to just see him and instantly have the answer on how to get back to Earth feels kind of lame. Though I don’t know much about traveling and surviving in space, there are more than a few moments in this that feel far-fetched. Overall: With fantastic work from the two lead actors and the director, it is almost impossible for this not to be great. It has a few issues, but this was worth all the hype it got when it originally came out. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 27, 2019 9:00:36 GMT -5
42. The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave. I only wanted to watch this to see more of Erika Blanc but she couldn’t save this horrid movie. A super rich, unstable loser kills sexy redheads as he pines for his dead wife. Concept is fine but it’s just really damn boring and there isn’t much payoff to the violence. I prefer more gore, even if it’s cheesy. I guess this was a thriller and not a horror but it’s not very thrilling either. It’s mostly people you hate having more fun than you ever will. Until the last forty minutes but I’d just been fast forwarding by then.
The music was really good. That’s about it.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Mar 27, 2019 20:57:13 GMT -5
44: Planet of the Apes (1968) ***** 45: Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970) ****8/10 46: Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971) ****9/10 47: Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972, unrated cut) ****8/10
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 27, 2019 21:39:00 GMT -5
#85 War for the Planet of the Apes7/14/17 | Director: Matt Reeves | Rotten Tomatoes: 93% | Runtime: 140 minutes | Platform: DVDThe Plot: Led by Caesar, the apes are caught in the middle of a war between humans. Strengths: As always, when you talk about this series, it has to begin with the performance of Andy Serkis (Caesar). He continues to be absolutely captivating in the role. The best thing this trilogy did was completely ensure that Caesar was a layered character with many human emotions. The combination of a strongly written and developed character and a great performance from the actor makes for something special. I think Woody Harrelson (The Colonel) is also a great addition. He’s a villain who you detest and he steals the show in his screen time. There’s one scene where he and Serkis don’t say a single word during a faceoff and it’s masterful. Some of the best stuff I’ve ever seen from either guy. I liked the bond between Maurice (Karin Konoval) and Nova (Amiah Miller). It was sweet and helped give us someone to cheer for on both sides of the feud. The special effects are once again stellar and the actual war scenes we get near the end are very well done. Weaknesses: Notice how I said “war scenes near the end.” This movie is pretty falsely advertised. The title, poster, and trailers are sold it as a big war between apes and humans to cap the trilogy. Instead, it’s the apes caught in between a war among human factions. Due to that, there’s not nearly the amount of action you want in a film like this. It suffers from pacing issues because of that, with plenty of slow moments as they build and build. Unfortunately, the climax it gets to feels kind of flat for what they set up. Overall: If this was more of a war, it would’ve come across better. I enjoyed the story and didn’t hate the slow build, but it doesn’t feel like the satisfying stuff we needed at this point in the series. [***½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 28, 2019 8:58:14 GMT -5
43. Rambo (2008). I’ve seen the ultra-violent scenes from this movie on YouTube but never the whole thing. The violence is still the best part but the rest of the movie isn’t bad at all either. What little “rest of a movie” there is, that is. f***, this is a violent movie. The final battle is so awesome.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 28, 2019 21:56:17 GMT -5
#86 X-Men: Days of Future Past5/23/14 | Director: Bryan Singer | Rotten Tomatoes: 90% | Runtime: 131 minutes | Platform: Blu-RayThe Plot: Wolverine travels back in time to team up with the other X-Men in the 1970s to prevent a future where mutants are becoming extinct. Strengths: Flat out, there’s just something really cool about seeing the two X-Men timelines merge. It’s great to see Jams McAvoy and Patrick Stewart (Charles Xavier) play the same character at different points of their lives. It hammers home the similarities and differences in their performances. Ditto for Michael Fassbender and Sir Ian McKellen (Erik Lehnsherr/Magneto). Time travel plots can be tricky, but this movie handles it well. They never get too confusing with explaining it all and the movie never slows down because of it. It is extremely well paced. The action scenes throughout are exciting and I want to show love to the effects team. Pretty much everything comes across looking very good. Hugh Jackman (Logan/Wolverine) gives one of his best performances in the series, while Jennifer Lawrence (Raven/Mystique) and Peter Dinklage (Bolivar Trask) do well. Evan Peters (Peter Maximoff/Quicksilver) steals the show in his small role. He’s clearly having a ton of fun in the role and the character is used to a much better effect than in the MCU. This is one of the stronger superhero movies around and probably the third best in this franchise behind Logan and First Class. Weaknesses: The movie does get messy in the end. There’s a plot point that it ends on involving Wolverine in the 1970s that honestly makes no sense. It leaves you with a bitter taste in your mouth when it’s all said and done. Considering the scope of the source material, some of this does feel rushed. It could’ve honestly covered about two films. Overall: This movie expertly balances its two timelines by giving more focus to the more important one. It’s a simple formula that works to make this a standout superhero movie. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,170
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Mar 29, 2019 20:00:36 GMT -5
35. Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
4 stars.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 29, 2019 20:21:20 GMT -5
28. BraveStarr: The Movie (1988) 29. Scooby-Doo! and the Legend of the Vampire (2003) 30. Nosferatu: A Symphony of Horror (1922) 31. Teen Titans Go! To the Movies (2018)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 29, 2019 22:53:04 GMT -5
#87 Charlie Bartlett2/22/08 | Director: Jon Poll | Rotten Tomatoes: 57% | Runtime: 97 minutes | Platform: PrimePremise: To become popular, a teen gives fellow students therapeutic advice and prescription drugs. Strengths: The setup for this is similar to the one for the Netflix series Sex Education and it works in both cases. The student who gives therapy sessions to his fellow troubled classmates is a good one that makes for some interesting scenarios. This is helped by the cast. Anton Yelchin (Charlie Bartlett) gives one of his better performances, Kat Dennings (Susan Gardner) is solid, and I got a kick out of seeing many of the cast members from Degrassi: The Next Generation. However, the highlight is Robert Downey Jr. (Nathan Gardner). It’s a great subdued performance from him. A nice addition to his comeback catalog of indies before getting the Iron Man role. The script allows for plenty of fun moments, comedic stuff, and character growth from start to finish. It does some interesting things with the topic of prescription drugs and their effects on youth. Weaknesses: Despite that, some of the effects of Ritalin are way overdone. I understand what that does for people, but some of the characters take a single dose and act way over the top. It goes too far in trying to paint it in a certain light. This also had a highly disappointing soundtrack. Indie teen comedies usually deliver in that vein. There are only one or two songs that work. I wasn’t big on the performance of Hope Davis (Marilyn Bartlett). Lastly, I would’ve liked to see Charlie’s eventual interaction with his father. It is a major plot point that only gets a moment in the end. Overall: With a solid script and some great performances from Yelchin and Downey, this movie ultimately succeeds. A fun teen comedy with some heart. [***]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,170
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Mar 29, 2019 23:02:30 GMT -5
Do documentaries count? If so.
36. Tim's Vermeer.
4 stars.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 29, 2019 23:56:27 GMT -5
30. Nosferatu: A Symphony of Horror (1922) 31. Teen Titans Go! To the Movies (2018) 32. Scooby-Doo! and the Monster of Mexico (2003)
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 30, 2019 0:01:53 GMT -5
44. Absurd. This was a good Italian gore thriller. The only thing I didn’t like was how “Americanized” they made parts of it to try and appeal to the American audience. George Eastman was really good as the psycho killer. The gore was well done. Comparisons are made between this and George Eastman’s other role in Athopogus (I can never spell that right) but the only similarity I can see is George playing a psychopath, and a different one at that. They’re two totally different movies. I love how they used all the NFL footage, I’m sure with written consent of the NFL and NFLPA. I wonder if Terry Bradshaw even knows footage of him was used in some obscure Italian gore movie?
I liked this one.
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,721
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Mar 30, 2019 0:22:29 GMT -5
My list so far... {Spoiler}
1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989 2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972 4) 2019-01-20 "Halloween" - 2018 5) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action" - 1984 6) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action 2: The Beginning" - 1985 7) 2019-02-03 "Braddock: Missing In Action 3" - 1988 8) 2019-02-10 "The Born Losers" - 1967 9) 2019-02-10 "Elvira, Mistress of the Dark" - 1988 10) 2019-02-17 "Suspiria" - 2018 11) 2019-02-24 "The Night Stalker" - 1972 12) 2019-02-24 "The Night Strangler" - 1973 13) 2019-03-03 "Silent Rage" - 1982 14) 2019-03-03 "Boss" - 1975 15) 2019-03-10 "Gods of Egypt" - 2016 16) 2019-03-17 "Atlas Shrugged Part 1" - 2011
17) 2019-03-24 "Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse" - 2018 Everybody knows what this is and how good it is, all I can do is add to the praise. Seriously the best animated movie I've seen. Highly recommended.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 30, 2019 1:47:12 GMT -5
45. Street Trash. This was like the Garbage Pail Kids or Toxic Avenger but even more underground and obscure. It was so over the top and hilariously bad. Some dude finds sixty year old booze in the basement of his store so he sells it to the homeless. It (of course) melts them. They will never make movies like this again. You have to wonder where anyone involved with this is today.
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,721
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Mar 30, 2019 1:58:27 GMT -5
45. Street Trash. This was like the Garbage Pail Kids or Toxic Avenger but even more underground and obscure. It was so over the top and hilariously bad. Some dude finds sixty year old booze in the basement of his store so he sells it to the homeless. It (of course) melts them. They will never make movies like this again. You have to wonder where anyone involved with this is today. I checked, the director James Muro is still working as a cinematographer and camera operator, latest movie was "Billionaire Boys Club" in '18, also worked on "Rush Hour 3" and "Fast and the Furious" (the first).
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 30, 2019 2:55:49 GMT -5
31. Teen Titans Go! To the Movies (2018) 32. Scooby-Doo! and the Monster of Mexico (2003) 33. Good Burger (1997)
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 30, 2019 3:48:57 GMT -5
46. Postal. This movie is GOD
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 30, 2019 9:51:46 GMT -5
32. Scooby-Doo! and the Monster of Mexico (2003) 33. Good Burger (1997) 34. The Black Cauldron (1985)
|
|