|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 14, 2019 23:07:18 GMT -5
#164 - Men in Black II
Swing and a miss on this sequel. Most things don’t work and if it wasn’t for the chemistry between Lee and Smith, it would be terrible. [**]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 15, 2019 2:32:38 GMT -5
138. Godzilla: Final Wars. This one was pretty good. It was a bit more like a standard Japanese movie of the time but that didn’t bother me. I didn’t like the CGI. I’d rather cheesy guys in costumes and toy cities than bad CGI myself. But this had lots of monsters and fights (although Godzilla pretty much pwned all of them). It’s greatest asset was former UFC fighter Don Frye as Captain Gordon. Dude was the manliest man that ever manned. His one liners were epic and he even carried a katana. 139. Phenomena. The best parts of this were the music (especially when Jennifer sleepwalks) and Donald Pleasence being in it. I like him. The violence was pretty good too. And the monkey was awesome. But it felt too “American” to me and for my liking. The film quality was too pristine.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 15, 2019 17:40:49 GMT -5
140. Godzilla vs. King Ghidorah. This was good. I should really be watching these in order though because Godzilla was a bad guy in this one and Ghidorah was sort of an anti-hero.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jun 15, 2019 20:20:13 GMT -5
60. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
I enjoyed it a lot. The story kept me engaged. It also had great effects.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 15, 2019 22:39:16 GMT -5
#165 - The Dirt
A movie that is unabashedly what it sets out to be. A wild romp showcasing the crazy lives of these rock stars. While flawed, it’s a damn good time. [***]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,710
Member is Online
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Jun 16, 2019 0:15:47 GMT -5
My list so far... {Spoiler}{Spoiler}{Spoiler} 1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989 2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972 4) 2019-01-20 "Halloween" - 2018 5) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action" - 1984 6) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action 2: The Beginning" - 1985 7) 2019-02-03 "Braddock: Missing In Action 3" - 1988 8) 2019-02-10 "The Born Losers" - 1967 9) 2019-02-10 "Elvira, Mistress of the Dark" - 1988 10) 2019-02-17 "Suspiria" - 2018 11) 2019-02-24 "The Night Stalker" - 1972 12) 2019-02-24 "The Night Strangler" - 1973 13) 2019-03-03 "Silent Rage" - 1982 14) 2019-03-03 "Boss" - 1975 15) 2019-03-10 "Gods of Egypt" - 2016 16) 2019-03-17 "Atlas Shrugged Part 1" - 2011 17) 2019-03-24 "Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse" - 2018 18) 2019-03-31 "Atlas Shrugged Part 2" - 2012 19) 2019-04-07 "Atlas Shrugged Part 3: Who Is John Galt?" - 2014 20) 2019-04-14 "Blue Thunder" - 1983 21) 2019-04-21 "The Magnificent Seven" - 1960 22) 2019-04-28 "The Return Of The Seven" - 1966 23) 2019-05-05 "Guns Of The Magnificent Seven" - 1969 24) 2019-05-12 "The Magnificent Seven Ride" - 1972 25) 2019-05-19 "Lords of Chaos" - 2018 26) 2019-05-24 "Fantômas" - 1964 27) 2019-06-02 "Fantômas Se Déchaîne" (aka. "Fantômas Unleashed") - 1965
28) 2019-06-09 "Fantômas contre Scotland Yard" - 1967Super-criminal Fantomas returns in the third of the 1960's French trilogy. {Spoiler}{Spoiler}{Spoiler}
Story: Fantomas appears to one of the ten richest men in the world, living in a castle in Scotland, with a new scheme: a 'head tax' on the rich, which they must pay or die. Of course, the French police send Commissioner Juve and Inspector Bertrand to the scene, along with the reporter Fandor and his photographer Helene, to work with the local authorities in this case. However, there are other schemes at work... the rich plan to trap Fantomas themselves, the local criminal syndicate plan to trap Fantomas and take over his scheme, the rich man's wife schemes with her lover to kill her husband and inherit his fortune, etc., but Fantomas is no fool and has contingency plans for all this> However, Juve is no ordinary fool...
An equal to others of the series, with a bigger dose of comedy and a little less action, and handled very well throughout. A big part of this one is Fantomas making Juve appear to be losing his mind, jumping at shadows, screaming at bodies that disappear, attacking people who might be Fantomas in disguise, and so on. Of course, Louis de Funès is the real center of the film as Juve, and Jean Marais is still great in the dual roles of Fantomas and Fandor.
I will say that this one does have the first "now wait just a damn minute" unbelievable bits that I've had watching all three of these... there's no way that Fantomas could have installed a secret base underneath the castle with either A) anyone living in the castle noticing, or B) within a certain time-frame that occurs in the movie.
Still, lots of fun and worth seeing. However, as before, no English language track, so it's in French with English subtitles (never bothered me anyways).
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 16, 2019 1:47:13 GMT -5
141. Night of the Demons 2. This takes a really long time to get going. But once I heard Morbid Angels Rapture playing at the party and the one girl rips her too off, then her breasts melt some dudes hand I knew my wait was worth it. Seriously, I was not expecting Morbid Angel. It was good fun after that. That was an hour into the movie though. The only thing it lacked was a clear central character. It was funny enough, not too scary but the gore was satisfying. There were some really hot girls in it too. 142. The Church. Yes, the fourth time I’ve watched this movie in two months. What does that tell you? Night of the Demons 2 had religious undertones throughout the entire thing but was cheesy and comedic. All I could think was how much I like the tone of the Church so much more. And I don’t really need an excuse to watch it. All I can ad this time is I can’t believe how much of an idiot Evan is for being so interested in the parchment when Lisa keeps throwing herself at him. The second half of this movie is such a strange, disjointed mess of occult imagery. I love it. It makes no sense but you have to imagine that you’re feeling exactly how the people in the movie feel.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 16, 2019 10:03:55 GMT -5
#166 - The Blind Side
Led by Sandra Bullock’s incredible work, this movie has a lot of good acting to go along with a solid script. It is wholesome family stuff and kind of predictable, but they do enough to really make it work. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 16, 2019 14:54:22 GMT -5
143. Godzilla vs. Hedorah. This one was just f***ed up. It was part early 1970’s acid-psychedelia, part anti-pollution PSA with an almost James Bond beginning credits. Plus strange little cartoons that sometimes explain what’s going on. It may be part zombie movie too because there are these zombie looking guys watching the monsters fight at one point but they’re never explained...or mentioned busy the other characters. Hedorah does look really awesome and this was more violent and scary than the other Godzilla’s I’ve been watching. And there’s a great scene where Hedorah takes a giant dump on Godzilla. But the best way to describe this one is “what the f*** am I watching??”
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,451
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jun 16, 2019 18:46:28 GMT -5
71. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) 72. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017) 73. Scooby-Doo! Stage Fright (2013)
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Jun 16, 2019 21:19:30 GMT -5
X-Men Dark Phoenix
....I really haven't watched many of my DVDs lately, lol. Just going to movies haha.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jun 17, 2019 9:13:06 GMT -5
61. Broken Arrow (1996) I really don't remember the last time I had watch this. I think it was maybe 2001 or something. I had watched it in theaters, though. I have to say that it holds up and John Travolta's hammy performance was one of the best parts of the film. Plus, Christian Slater and Samantha Mathis were a great team.
62. 12 Rounds 2: Reloaded (2013) Maybe I am just easy to please, but I enjoyed this. I have actually watched this before, but it's been a bit. However, I do find the first film to be better.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 17, 2019 16:09:21 GMT -5
#167 - Brick
With better pacing, this would be an all-time classic. Instead, it’s just a great mystery film led by plenty o good performances and strong writing. [****]
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 18, 2019 15:26:03 GMT -5
32. What Men Want (2019) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jun 18, 2019 15:52:31 GMT -5
Venom - finally watched it, after I had been meaning to for months, there is enough I liked about it, so overall I'd say I'd enjoy it, however... {Spoiler}{SPOILER: CLICK TO SHOW}Jenny Slate's character getting killed off displeased me I'm a big fan of her, least her character did the right thing.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 18, 2019 18:26:15 GMT -5
#168 - Miss Bala
Gina Rodriguez shines and the action scenes are well crafted. But the entire plot is wildly generic and cliché. It makes this not worth checking out. [**½]
|
|
Spider2024
Patti Mayonnaise
Dedicated 6,666th post to Irontyger
I believe in Joe Hendry.
Posts: 39,203
|
Post by Spider2024 on Jun 18, 2019 18:29:07 GMT -5
Booksmart (2019) - Two high school girls (who are very close friends) decide to party up the night before graduation after realizing they weren't very social or outgoing at all the past 4 years, merely only sticking their noses in books. So yeah, it's more or less Rule 63 Superbad. I don't mean that in any bad way for the record, I like both films. But yeah on that note, Booksmart earns it's R rating fully as well.
And, this might sound like one of those fluff comments that a movie reviewer for a newspaper says so that they get quoted in the commercial for the movie, but this does feel like a very good 'slice of life' or 'snapshot' of the high school youth of America in 2019, like The Breakfast Club/Pretty In Pink/Fast Times At Ridgemont High/St. Elmo's Fire were for the 1980's. Those are bold words to say, yes, since those 4 80's films are iconic classics, but just in case Booksmart ever becomes majorly popular, it will likely be seen in similar light.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jun 18, 2019 21:43:41 GMT -5
95: Nothing But Trouble (1991) DUD!
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jun 18, 2019 23:28:02 GMT -5
96: Spies Like Us (1985) ***3/4
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,710
Member is Online
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Jun 19, 2019 1:20:39 GMT -5
My list so far... {Spoiler}{Spoiler}{Spoiler}
1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989 2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972 4) 2019-01-20 "Halloween" - 2018 5) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action" - 1984 6) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action 2: The Beginning" - 1985 7) 2019-02-03 "Braddock: Missing In Action 3" - 1988 8) 2019-02-10 "The Born Losers" - 1967 9) 2019-02-10 "Elvira, Mistress of the Dark" - 1988 10) 2019-02-17 "Suspiria" - 2018 11) 2019-02-24 "The Night Stalker" - 1972 12) 2019-02-24 "The Night Strangler" - 1973 13) 2019-03-03 "Silent Rage" - 1982 14) 2019-03-03 "Boss" - 1975 15) 2019-03-10 "Gods of Egypt" - 2016 16) 2019-03-17 "Atlas Shrugged Part 1" - 2011 17) 2019-03-24 "Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse" - 2018 18) 2019-03-31 "Atlas Shrugged Part 2" - 2012 19) 2019-04-07 "Atlas Shrugged Part 3: Who Is John Galt?" - 2014 20) 2019-04-14 "Blue Thunder" - 1983 21) 2019-04-21 "The Magnificent Seven" - 1960 22) 2019-04-28 "The Return Of The Seven" - 1966 23) 2019-05-05 "Guns Of The Magnificent Seven" - 1969 24) 2019-05-12 "The Magnificent Seven Ride" - 1972 25) 2019-05-19 "Lords of Chaos" - 2018 26) 2019-05-24 "Fantômas" - 1964 27) 2019-06-02 "Fantômas Se Déchaîne" (aka. "Fantômas Unleashed") - 1965 28) 2019-06-09 "Fantômas contre Scotland Yard" - 1967
29) 2019-06-16 "Vixen!" - 1968Directed by Russ Meyer, and the first movie to be rated X for sex. {Spoiler}{Spoiler}{Spoiler}
Story: Vixen and her husband Tom run a small wilderness getaway in the Canadian mountains. Vixen has two personality traits: 1) incredibly racist, and 2) incredibly horny. She seduces every man that gets near her (and one woman), except for Niles the African-American friend of her brother Judd. When a Communist tries to take everyone hostage and hijack Tom's plane to Cuba, Vixen and Niles' arguing allows them to subdue the Commie and survive.
OK, a bad movie... but bad in a funny way. Tons of nudity and sex. The Communist thing at the end is ridiculous, as it's one guy preaching the 'equality of the People', but then turning into 'shut up and do what I say or else' pretty quickly, it's like Meyer wanted to sneak a message into the film but it's as subtle as Erica Gavin herself.
Russ Meyer's movies are known as campy boob-fests. This is one of them.
|
|