|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 10, 2019 9:27:43 GMT -5
#160 - Us
Jordan Peele works his magic once again. There are some inconsistencies that keep this from reaching the levels of Get Out, but it still does more than enough to be a great horror movie. A worthy successor. [****]
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Jun 10, 2019 11:09:41 GMT -5
Pokemon Detective Pikachu ..... to give it it's full name excellent throughout and thoroughly enjoyable HIGHLY RECOMMENDED told you it couldn't fail
|
|
|
Post by Zombie Mod is not a ghoul. on Jun 10, 2019 13:11:07 GMT -5
I failed miserably at keeping track of stuff I watched, I'd forgotten what films I'd watched by the second week so didnt bother.
seeing the thread pop up again made me remember I tried to join in.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jun 10, 2019 14:34:43 GMT -5
92: Army of Darkness (1992, Theatrical cut) ****
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,487
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jun 10, 2019 16:10:52 GMT -5
68. Josie and the Pussycats (2001) 69. Scooby-Doo! Mask of the Blue Falcon (2013) 70. Scooby-Doo! Adventures: The Mystery Map (2013) 71. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,237
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jun 10, 2019 16:42:14 GMT -5
56. Dark Phoenix ***1/2
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 11, 2019 0:35:11 GMT -5
130. Return of the Living Dead Part II. This movie is so f***ing funny. What’s funniest is it has James Karen and Thom Mathews, who were both in the first movie but as different characters (which they even humourosly allude to). James Karen steals the movie again, this time as a remorseful grave robber who thinks everything that’s happening is all the powers that be getting back at him. The music is great, the zombies are hilarious and the gore is really good. It’s not quite as good as the first one because it lacks the characters but it’s still a great watch. 131. Return of the Living Dead Part 3. This strayed from the slapstick comedy of the first two and became just another zombie movie. But it was still really good. It just shouldn’t have had “Return of the Living Dead” attached to it. It needs a different title. It has a cool arc with a girl who is reanimated and slowly becomes one of the undead over the course of the movie. The gore and make-up are really good. And I really liked the homeless “Riverman” character. 132. Arachnophobia. I forgot that I watched this last month. All I could think when I watched it was how I couldn’t take it seriously at all. All I saw whenever Jeff Daniels was on screen was “Lloyd” (from Dumb and Dumber).
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 11, 2019 17:04:09 GMT -5
31. Dark Phoenix (2019) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 11, 2019 18:52:18 GMT -5
#161 - John Wick: Chapter 2
It’s not without flaws, but John Wick: Chapter 2 manages to build upon what worked in the first film. It’s cool, fun, and features a ton of action. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,237
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jun 11, 2019 21:15:18 GMT -5
57. The Super (1991) So many problems with this movie as it shows how dated it is being that a lot of things would not fly today. However, I still find it funny.
58. Hellboy (2004) I really don't believe that I hadn't seen this movie until today. I found this to be very entertaining. Great effects, especially the practical effects with the makeup and costumes. I enjoyed this a lot.
59. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) Now I do remember seeing this in theaters, but it's been almost 11 years (Hard to believe it's been that long) and there were only so few things that I remembered. It was just as good as the first, if not better.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jun 11, 2019 22:42:07 GMT -5
93: Army of Darkness (Directors Cut) ****
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 12, 2019 2:12:46 GMT -5
133. Return of the Living Dead: Necropolis. Absolutely f***ing horrible Sci-Fi channel schlock. Bad acting, bad writing, actors who are in their late twenties playing highschool students, teachers that look younger than the students, bad CGI; but I did notice that all the Return of the Living Dead have a common thread of the cause of the outbreaks happening thanks to the same company and their Trioxin 5 toxin. Avoid this as if your life depended on it. If you’re given the choice between watching this and running head first into a horde of zombies armed only with a butter-knife...go for the zombies.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jun 12, 2019 18:17:14 GMT -5
94: Earthquake (1974) ***3/4
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 12, 2019 22:10:58 GMT -5
#162 - Escape Room
Definitely a flawed film. There are a bunch of good ideas in there and we see some. It is held back by a handful of issues. Still, it’s a very enjoyable movie that is fun enough to make for an easy 100 minutes. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 13, 2019 2:30:39 GMT -5
134. The Devils Rejects. This was f***ing terrible. There’s “over the top” and then there’s “just too much”. This is like how Quinten Tarantino does something good but then just over does it. House of 1000 Corpses was really good but this boarders on stupid. It’s basically a bad copy of Natural Born Killers. Sherri Moon Zombie is f***ing horrible. 135. Zombie Lake. All I can say is “wow”. Nazi zombies drown naked girls. If that didn’t hook you then nothing will. This was horrible in every way imaginable but it was so bad it was good. My only problem is that I was watching a really low quality rip. This needs to be viewed in 4K. It does have a charming subplot of one of the zombies being reunited with his daughter.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 13, 2019 18:05:24 GMT -5
136. Godzilla Against Mechagodzilla. I love that even though this came out in 2002 it still had guys in costumes and toy tanks and buildings. The English dubbing of the little girl’s voice was hilarious (she sounds like she’s in her thirties). The monster parts are awesome but even the human parts aren’t bad either. It’s really short (eighty-eight minutes) so there’s no time for it get boring. The main girl (Yumiko Shaku) is very attractive too. 137. King Kong vs. Godzilla. Kinda slow and too long. But the two guys on Skull Island are hilarious. Some of the dialogue is really funny too but I don’t know if it’s intentional (like when the captain of the submarine tells the crew to abandon ship. Can you even do that??). The octopus battle was epic. I loved how you could see the shadows of the stuff they were throwing at it reflecting off the green screen. Godzilla looks good but Kong looks horrible (both Kongs, there are clearly at least two different costumes).
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 13, 2019 21:44:01 GMT -5
#163 - Men in Black
Just what you want from a blockbuster. It has charm, wit, and is just a lot of fun. With good writing, solid effects, and great performances to lead the way, Men in Black is damn good. [***½]
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,487
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jun 14, 2019 18:04:30 GMT -5
69. Scooby-Doo! Mask of the Blue Falcon (2013) 70. Scooby-Doo! Adventures: The Mystery Map (2013) 71. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) 72. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
|
|
|
Post by apocalypticdemise on Jun 14, 2019 21:12:42 GMT -5
#117 - Godzilla King Of The Monsters
Good, too much story and too many characters though. Clearly attempting to build a franchise after Kong. Also stop making all fights at night in dust lol
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Jun 14, 2019 21:42:49 GMT -5
34) Godzilla: King of the Monsters.
Actually had to watch it twice cause I slept through 80% of it the first time. Real fun monster movie with some quite pedestrian human drama. They did such a great job making the monsters feel like they are these gargantuan titans and we are just insects in their wake.
35) My Hero Academia: Two Heroes
Fun, but really nothing special. It was nice to see a bit more of the world, but I feel like nothing that happened will ever matter.
36) Your Name
Just a masterpiece. Beautiful and stirring, just in terms of the animation. Compelling story. Just stunning and emotional. More people need to see it.
|
|