adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 6, 2019 2:56:10 GMT -5
125. Sleepaway Camp 2: Unhappy Campers. Much more comical than the first one. And unlike the first one there’s no guessing or mystery at whose the killer. The girl who plays Angela is really good. The way she kills and her one-liners are really funny. But the girl who plays Demi is just f***ing brutal. She can’t even stop smiling when she’s a corpse. A lot of the kids seem too old to be in camp. I couldn’t tell who was a camper or who was a counsellor. Better than the first in terms of production quality and overall enjoyment but it doesn’t have that twist that sticks with you long after it’s done. The ending to this one is very good though. I’m not sure who that is on the cover either, as far as I can tell she’s not in the movie. 126. King Kong (1976). Damn, Jessica Lang sure was hot in this. I can’t blame Kong. Thing is I’m not sure if she’s a great actress playing a complete idiot (Dwan is not a good person and it’s hard to root for her) or a terrible actress herself? The movie is pretty boring, even once Kong shows up. The effects are really good. It focus’ mostly on the love story between Kong and Dwan, which I guess is heartwarming? I personally just want to see the monkey kill people. Peter Jackson’s is way better. The only part I’ve ever liked is when Kong picks up the girl who isn’t Dwan and tosses her away. I can’t remember if any of the other versions “aped” that part.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jun 6, 2019 17:02:52 GMT -5
89: Conan The Destroyer (1984) **
Conan The Watered-Down is an more appropriate title as it was rated PG, now onto the ULTIMATE EXPERIENCE OF GRUELING TERROR
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 6, 2019 18:45:01 GMT -5
#156 - The Wolverine
The script needs work and part of it is cutting down some of the characters. That being said, this is a very good superhero movie. Jackman and Fukushima deliver and there are fun action scenes. [***½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 7, 2019 2:14:24 GMT -5
127. Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland. This movie isn’t that great but Pamela Springsteen is so good as Angela I can look past it. Her commentary on her doings is hilarious. I could watch more movies with her, although she just kills without as much reason this time. This is sort of a mid-point between the other two movies. Not as funny as the second one, not quite as dark as the first. I enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by California Superstar on Jun 7, 2019 20:18:46 GMT -5
The Stand (1994)
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jun 7, 2019 20:43:48 GMT -5
90: The Evil Dead (1981) *****
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 7, 2019 21:22:03 GMT -5
#157 - See You Yesterday
So much of this movie is worth checking out, but the protagonist is so terrible that it ruins everything. She has no arc, learns nothing, and is enough to mess up an otherwise strong film. [**½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 8, 2019 1:18:01 GMT -5
128. The Time Machine (1960). Time travel is one thing that I don’t think any medium will ever properly be able to grasp. There are so many variables, too many variables. It’s just something I can’t get behind because to do it right is virtually impossible. So aside from my gripes with time travel I really enjoyed this movie. Pacing is an issue I have with a lot of pre-1970 movies but this movie takes its time to tell it’s story. I really liked the five men at the beginning of the movie. Even right from the start I got a real feeling of brotherly comradery between them, especially the relationship between George and David.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,268
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jun 8, 2019 11:20:13 GMT -5
55. Instant Family - 3.5 stars.
Very solid comedy and also a very touching movie.
|
|
|
Post by Tenshigure on Jun 8, 2019 11:37:55 GMT -5
Completely blanked on updating this list, but still haven't watched more than a handful of movies so I can do this fairly quick! 6) Avengers: Endgame (2019): Absolutely worth the wait, the long runtime didn't feel that long at all. Can't wait to see what they're planning for the next phase. 7) Rim of the World (2019): Got talked into (read: forced) watching this one with the wife and kid. It was basically a PG-13 Stranger Things ripoff that had a nonsensical plot and a little too mature humor for the age of the kids to be watching comfortably with my kid (and I'm fine with her watching Stranger Things!). Won't give away the ending, but suffice to say the thing quickly wraps things up as if they ran out of money. Cannot recommend. ...yep, that's all I got for now. Can't really count my various Rifftrax/MST3K background films since it's bits and pieces, but full films I've been watching all year is minimal.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jun 8, 2019 18:02:56 GMT -5
91: Evil Dead 2 (1987) *****
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 8, 2019 22:47:31 GMT -5
#158 - Aladdin (2019)
While it doesn’t hold a candle to the original classic, this remake does enough to be a winner. I had way more fun watching this than I expected and I’d definitely recommend it for everyone. [***½]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,742
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Jun 8, 2019 23:11:05 GMT -5
My list so far... {Spoiler} 1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989 2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972 4) 2019-01-20 "Halloween" - 2018 5) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action" - 1984 6) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action 2: The Beginning" - 1985 7) 2019-02-03 "Braddock: Missing In Action 3" - 1988 8) 2019-02-10 "The Born Losers" - 1967 9) 2019-02-10 "Elvira, Mistress of the Dark" - 1988 10) 2019-02-17 "Suspiria" - 2018 11) 2019-02-24 "The Night Stalker" - 1972 12) 2019-02-24 "The Night Strangler" - 1973 13) 2019-03-03 "Silent Rage" - 1982 14) 2019-03-03 "Boss" - 1975 15) 2019-03-10 "Gods of Egypt" - 2016 16) 2019-03-17 "Atlas Shrugged Part 1" - 2011 17) 2019-03-24 "Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse" - 2018 18) 2019-03-31 "Atlas Shrugged Part 2" - 2012 19) 2019-04-07 "Atlas Shrugged Part 3: Who Is John Galt?" - 2014 20) 2019-04-14 "Blue Thunder" - 1983 21) 2019-04-21 "The Magnificent Seven" - 1960 22) 2019-04-28 "The Return Of The Seven" - 1966 23) 2019-05-05 "Guns Of The Magnificent Seven" - 1969 24) 2019-05-12 "The Magnificent Seven Ride" - 1972 25) 2019-05-19 "Lords of Chaos" - 2018 26) 2019-05-24 "Fantômas" - 1964
27) 2019-06-02 "Fantômas Se Déchaîne" (aka. "Fantômas Unleashed") - 1965Second of the 1960's French-made Fantomas trilogy. {Spoiler}
Story: one year after the events of the previous movie, Fantomas announces his return by kidnapping a noted scientist. The government tasks Commissioner Juve with capturing the super-criminal, and journalist Fandor sets his own trap to try and draw Fantomas out. During the chaos, Fantomas kidnaps Fandor's fiance/photographer Helene and gives her a choice: become his new consort of her own free will, or he kills her love Fandor and the Commissioner. It ends with another chase sequence, and Fantomas escapes again.
Just as fun as the first, with more James Bond-y spy stuff happening. Juve starts bringing his own little spy gadgets (a jacket with a fake arm, cigars that shoot bullets, etc.) and while they provide some laughs as they are introduced, they do come in 'handy' when needed. Fantomas' new hidden base/laboratory is also straight out of a Bond flick, and wonderfully realized.
Historical note: first movie to feature a sky-diving sequence where the cameraman jumps from the plane and follows the action.
Great fun, just like the first.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 9, 2019 2:50:37 GMT -5
My list so far... {Spoiler}{Spoiler} 1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989 2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972 4) 2019-01-20 "Halloween" - 2018 5) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action" - 1984 6) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action 2: The Beginning" - 1985 7) 2019-02-03 "Braddock: Missing In Action 3" - 1988 8) 2019-02-10 "The Born Losers" - 1967 9) 2019-02-10 "Elvira, Mistress of the Dark" - 1988 10) 2019-02-17 "Suspiria" - 2018 11) 2019-02-24 "The Night Stalker" - 1972 12) 2019-02-24 "The Night Strangler" - 1973 13) 2019-03-03 "Silent Rage" - 1982 14) 2019-03-03 "Boss" - 1975 15) 2019-03-10 "Gods of Egypt" - 2016 16) 2019-03-17 "Atlas Shrugged Part 1" - 2011 17) 2019-03-24 "Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse" - 2018 18) 2019-03-31 "Atlas Shrugged Part 2" - 2012 19) 2019-04-07 "Atlas Shrugged Part 3: Who Is John Galt?" - 2014 20) 2019-04-14 "Blue Thunder" - 1983 21) 2019-04-21 "The Magnificent Seven" - 1960 22) 2019-04-28 "The Return Of The Seven" - 1966 23) 2019-05-05 "Guns Of The Magnificent Seven" - 1969 24) 2019-05-12 "The Magnificent Seven Ride" - 1972 25) 2019-05-19 "Lords of Chaos" - 2018 26) 2019-05-24 "Fantômas" - 1964
27) 2019-06-02 "Fantômas Se Déchaîne" (aka. "Fantômas Unleashed") - 1965Second of the 1960's French-made Fantomas trilogy. {Spoiler}{Spoiler}
Story: one year after the events of the previous movie, Fantomas announces his return by kidnapping a noted scientist. The government tasks Commissioner Juve with capturing the super-criminal, and journalist Fandor sets his own trap to try and draw Fantomas out. During the chaos, Fantomas kidnaps Fandor's fiance/photographer Helene and gives her a choice: become his new consort of her own free will, or he kills her love Fandor and the Commissioner. It ends with another chase sequence, and Fantomas escapes again.
Just as fun as the first, with more James Bond-y spy stuff happening. Juve starts bringing his own little spy gadgets (a jacket with a fake arm, cigars that shoot bullets, etc.) and while they provide some laughs as they are introduced, they do come in 'handy' when needed. Fantomas' new hidden base/laboratory is also straight out of a Bond flick, and wonderfully realized.
Historical note: first movie to feature a sky-diving sequence where the cameraman jumps from the plane and follows the action.
Great fun, just like the first. I really should check out a Fantomas movie. That name has always just been one of Mike Pattons bands to me.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jun 9, 2019 9:09:59 GMT -5
64. How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) 65. Scooby-Doo! Legend of the Phantosaur (2011) 66. Scooby-Doo! Music of the Vampire (2012) 67. Big Top Scooby-Doo! (2012) 68. Josie and the Pussycats (2001) 69. Scooby-Doo! Mask of the Blue Falcon (2013) 70. Scooby-Doo! Adventures: The Mystery Map (2013)
|
|
LexExpress
Team Rocket
Posts: 927
Member is Online
|
Post by LexExpress on Jun 9, 2019 16:32:53 GMT -5
61. To Sir With Love (1967) - 7/10 62. 30 Minutes or Less (2011) - 6/10 63. Short Circuit (1986) - 5/10 64. Wayne's World (1992) - 5/10 65. Pet Sematary (1989) - 4/10
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 9, 2019 20:04:58 GMT -5
129. King Kong (2005). I knew this version was much better than the others but I didn't realize how much better it was. The relationship between Kong and the girl is really touching. Jack Black is great. My favourite part though is when they fall down the ravine and are attacked by all the insects. There being almost no music during that scene is really beautiful and captivating. Even though the first hour is kinda slow (like all the other King Kong movies) this one is still very entertaing.
|
|
|
Post by California Superstar on Jun 9, 2019 22:14:17 GMT -5
House of Wax (1953)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 9, 2019 22:19:37 GMT -5
#159 - Mid90s
A well written, well directed, and well acted movie. The plot just needed more resolution and to be paced better to really work. [***]
|
|
|
Post by A Platypus Rave on Jun 9, 2019 22:26:02 GMT -5
Batman Ninja - f***ing awful. Ugly, stupid, nonsensical,... no seriously unbelievablly stupid. despite the way it was advertised it is not an elseworlds movie but is about time travel... Batman spends half the movie bitching about being useless since he has no technology. Bane is in it for half a minute and is a sumo wrestler with no explanation. and the day being saved by... {Spoiler}{Spoiler}A GESTALT BATMAN MADE OUT OF MONKEYS AND BATS one of the worst DC animated movies I've seen. Godzilla King of the Monsters - amazing Octaman (Rifftrax live) - awful... even the rifftrax guys were running out of jokes with just how bad this movie was.
|
|