Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 26, 2019 13:45:10 GMT -5
42. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (2019) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jul 26, 2019 14:39:33 GMT -5
116: Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) ****
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,460
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 26, 2019 16:07:11 GMT -5
94. Mickey's House of Villains (2002) 95. Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School (1988) 96. The Sweatbox (2002)
|
|
|
Post by LexExpress on Jul 26, 2019 16:34:23 GMT -5
76. Fighting With My Family (2019) - 7/10 77. Wildlife (2018) - 6/10 78. The Lawnmower Man (1992) - 6/10 79. Breathe (2017) - 6/10 80. Bros: After the Screaming Stops (2018) - 6/10
Bit of an average run other than FWMF, which I really enjoyed.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,460
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 26, 2019 20:26:08 GMT -5
95. Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School (1988) 96. The Sweatbox (2002) 97. Kronk's New Groove (2005)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 26, 2019 21:51:27 GMT -5
#208 - The Lion King (2019)
I came in with low expectations and just hoping to have fun. Unfortunately, the music is bad and the lack of emotions we can see from the characters take away a lot of what should have made this work. It’s not bad but I don’t see myself ever watching it again outside of Billy Eichner’s scenes. [**½]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,712
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Jul 26, 2019 23:47:02 GMT -5
My list so far... {Spoiler}
1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989 2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972 4) 2019-01-20 "Halloween" - 2018 5) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action" - 1984 6) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action 2: The Beginning" - 1985 7) 2019-02-03 "Braddock: Missing In Action 3" - 1988 8) 2019-02-10 "The Born Losers" - 1967 9) 2019-02-10 "Elvira, Mistress of the Dark" - 1988 10) 2019-02-17 "Suspiria" - 2018 11) 2019-02-24 "The Night Stalker" - 1972 12) 2019-02-24 "The Night Strangler" - 1973 13) 2019-03-03 "Silent Rage" - 1982 14) 2019-03-03 "Boss" - 1975 15) 2019-03-10 "Gods of Egypt" - 2016 16) 2019-03-17 "Atlas Shrugged Part 1" - 2011 17) 2019-03-24 "Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse" - 2018 18) 2019-03-31 "Atlas Shrugged Part 2" - 2012 19) 2019-04-07 "Atlas Shrugged Part 3: Who Is John Galt?" - 2014 20) 2019-04-14 "Blue Thunder" - 1983 21) 2019-04-21 "The Magnificent Seven" - 1960 22) 2019-04-28 "The Return Of The Seven" - 1966 23) 2019-05-05 "Guns Of The Magnificent Seven" - 1969 24) 2019-05-12 "The Magnificent Seven Ride" - 1972 25) 2019-05-19 "Lords of Chaos" - 2018 26) 2019-05-24 "Fantômas" - 1964 27) 2019-06-02 "Fantômas Se Déchaîne" (aka. "Fantômas Unleashed") - 1965 28) 2019-06-09 "Fantômas contre Scotland Yard" - 1967 29) 2019-06-16 "Vixen!" - 1968 30) 2019-06-23 "Supervixens" - 1975 31) 2019-06-30 "Beneath The Valley Of The Ultra-Vixens" - 1979 32) 2019-07-07 "Triple Threat" - 2019 33) 2019-07-14 "Furie" (aka. "Hai Phuong") - 2019
34) 2019-07-21 "Us" - 2019Jordan Peele's second film as director. Story: 30 years ago, Adelaide encountered someone (or something) that looked like herself while visiting the amusement park in Santa Cruz... now on vacation with her husband and two children, that someone has found her again, and she (it?) is not alone... OK, the basis of this movie is "people meeting their doppelgangers", but it is so much more than that... If you haven't seen it, please do so because it is definitely worth it. It takes this concept of doppelgangers and expands it to not just 'who are they' but 'why are they'. Incredible performances from all of the main cast, as they had to play both roles of themselves and their 'others', but ESPECIALLY by Lupita Nyong'o as the lead character Adelaide and her 'other' Red (to be honest, didn't think much of her in "Black Panther" but she is a phenom here). Great camerawork and effects to place both versions of the actors in the same camera frame as well. Also want to commend the special features for the Blu-ray, because it has an interview with Peele where he breaks down what all of the symbolism is in the movie, and I like that he's not leaving it up for interpretation and flat-out saying "this is why I put that there". Fantastic film, had me stuck until the end. Highly recommended.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 27, 2019 1:14:37 GMT -5
208, Last House on Dead End Street. There is only one word to describe this movie:”f***ed”. It’s one of the most f***ed up things I’ve seen in my life and I’ve seen a lot of f***ed up things. It’s not particularly scary but it just feels dirty. Like how watching Cannibal Holocaust made me feel dirty. But it’s even more extreme because of all surreal, drug induced imagery. I loved it.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Jul 27, 2019 6:46:49 GMT -5
The Natural (1984)
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Jul 27, 2019 13:39:13 GMT -5
Stuber
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,164
|
Post by agent817 on Jul 27, 2019 15:57:02 GMT -5
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,460
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 27, 2019 16:34:51 GMT -5
97. Kronk's New Groove (2005) 98. Scooby-Doo! and the Reluctant Werewolf (1988) 99. Megamind (2010)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 27, 2019 22:57:36 GMT -5
#209 - Tomorrowland
If this had a better final act, it would be something I loved. Instead, it stumbles to the finish which takes away a lot. Still, most of this movie worked in terms of visuals and performances, so I recommend it. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 28, 2019 22:37:48 GMT -5
#210 - The Kid Who Would Be King
A better movie than I expected. It is too long and has a weak third act, but it’s mostly enjoyable thanks to good acting, a solid story, and some fun fantasy aspects. [***½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 29, 2019 0:15:37 GMT -5
209. Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood. This was really good. It was a lot tamer than Tarantino’s movies usually are in the amount of swearing, violence, closet racism and misogynistic tendencies. Until the last twenty minutes, then it goes off the rails. It didn’t really feel like a Tarantino movie a lot of the time. It had a lot of actors I didn’t recognize or particularly like but Brad Pitt and Leonardo DiCaprio were both fantastic. Like, Inglorious Bastards it had a twist alternate history ending. But it was good. 210. Ice Cream Man. Oh man, this one was funny. It had Clint Howard in it and if you’re going to cast anyone as a creepy ice cream man in a cheesy horror movie it’s that guy. So many funny, cheesy lines, some good gore and (most importantly) complete self-awareness. A funny note about this movie is it somehow got sponsorship from Converse shoes and there were so many hilarious product shots. 211. Last House on Dead End Street. I needed to watch this again to get it out of my head.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Jul 29, 2019 3:23:19 GMT -5
28. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows
Better than the first one, mainly because it was closer to the source material. Turtles still don't look quite right but that doesn't matter because Bebob, Rocksteady and Krang are all fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 29, 2019 22:39:49 GMT -5
#211 - M.F.A.
Tackling tricky subject matter, this film mostly succeeds. It shines a light on it and is led by great work from Francesca Eastwood. It just stumbles to the finish line, which holds it back. [***]
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Jul 29, 2019 22:58:42 GMT -5
209. Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood. This was really good. It was a lot tamer than Tarantino’s movies usually are in the amount of swearing, violence, closet racism and misogynistic tendencies. Until the last twenty minutes, then it goes off the rails. It didn’t really feel like a Tarantino movie a lot of the time. It had a lot of actors I didn’t recognize or particularly like but Brad Pitt and Leonardo DiCaprio were both fantastic. Like, Inglorious Bastards it had a twist alternate history ending. But it was good. 210. Ice Cream Man. Oh man, this one was funny. It had Clint Howard in it and if you’re going to cast anyone as a creepy ice cream man in a cheesy horror movie it’s that guy. So many funny, cheesy lines, some good gore and (most importantly) complete self-awareness. A funny note about this movie is it somehow got sponsorship from Converse shoes and there were so many hilarious product shots. 211. Last House on Dead End Street. I needed to watch this again to get it out of my head. I love the Ice Cream Man! One of those horror movie boxes I always saw at Blockbuster but never pulled the trigger on actually renting. I saw it years later. I was probably right not to pay for it
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 29, 2019 23:13:27 GMT -5
212. The Last House on the Left (1972). While this was disturbing it didn’t bother me too much because of all the other garbage I’ve been watching lately. Just another day. For as mean and nasty as it is it was also kind of funny. The perpetrators are such a f***ed up bunch of doofuses. Especially the son. The cops too. It was enjoyable but after the Last House on Dead End Street any other movies about houses can’t compete.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 29, 2019 23:18:16 GMT -5
209. Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood. This was really good. It was a lot tamer than Tarantino’s movies usually are in the amount of swearing, violence, closet racism and misogynistic tendencies. Until the last twenty minutes, then it goes off the rails. It didn’t really feel like a Tarantino movie a lot of the time. It had a lot of actors I didn’t recognize or particularly like but Brad Pitt and Leonardo DiCaprio were both fantastic. Like, Inglorious Bastards it had a twist alternate history ending. But it was good. 210. Ice Cream Man. Oh man, this one was funny. It had Clint Howard in it and if you’re going to cast anyone as a creepy ice cream man in a cheesy horror movie it’s that guy. So many funny, cheesy lines, some good gore and (most importantly) complete self-awareness. A funny note about this movie is it somehow got sponsorship from Converse shoes and there were so many hilarious product shots. 211. Last House on Dead End Street. I needed to watch this again to get it out of my head. I love the Ice Cream Man! One of those horror movie boxes I always saw at Blockbuster but never pulled the trigger on actually renting. I saw it years later. I was probably right not to pay for it I’d say a two or three dollar rental would do that movie fine. It was hilarious how everyone else kept saying “Ice Cream Man”. And that guy from Airwolf being in complete “I don’t f***ing care” mode in every one of his scenes. The way he was just slowly walking through the mental hospital just pushing crazies out of the way. That’s a guy who was just there to collect a cheque.
|
|