adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Aug 23, 2019 0:20:01 GMT -5
234. April Fool’s Day. This was one of the movies I heard about in that documentary I watched a couple of days ago that I wanted to check out but it really wasn’t too good. The violence was some of the tamest I’ve seen in a slasher movie. It took a while to get going too but it did do a good job of building the characters to more than “teenager #1” and “teenager #2”. It’s just why watch this when a Friday the 13th gives you so much more? ... I HATED the ending.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 23, 2019 22:32:00 GMT -5
#236 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
The new director brings a more mature tone to the series and it is for the better. There are some strange choices that keep this from being the best installment. However, the plot, most of the acting, the cinematography, and the new members of the cast are all more than enough to make this the best entry to this point. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,231
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Aug 23, 2019 22:56:04 GMT -5
101. Angel Has Fallen - Okay, I liked this one better than London Has Fallen. It had some good action scenes and some of the cinematography was good, even though there were some parts with the editing that could have been better. It was as dark as the first film, though it had room for some minor levity like the second film. Of course, I have seen the story done in other films before, with the lead protagonist being framed and people are after him while he wants to clear his name. Some bits of it seemed predictable as well. But I had fun, either way.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Aug 24, 2019 0:39:35 GMT -5
235. Diary of the Dead. This was hard to watch. Not because it was scary or disturbing; it was like watching the people you all hated in the party scene of Cloverfield for a full movie. The cameraman in this is way more annoying and stupid though. I didn’t like any of the characters in this and just wanted to see them all die. Not even one got any sympathetic feels from me. I mean, we’d all be confused and disoriented in the first days of a zombie apocalypse but these people were all extra stupid. Thankfully the gore was okay. The characters, writing, dialogue and the acting was all just so bad. The guy who played Albert Wesker in the Resident Evil movies was in it and he had greater range in that. The more I watched the more this sucked.
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,725
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Aug 24, 2019 1:54:55 GMT -5
My list so far... {Spoiler}
1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989 2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972 4) 2019-01-20 "Halloween" - 2018 5) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action" - 1984 6) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action 2: The Beginning" - 1985 7) 2019-02-03 "Braddock: Missing In Action 3" - 1988 8) 2019-02-10 "The Born Losers" - 1967 9) 2019-02-10 "Elvira, Mistress of the Dark" - 1988 10) 2019-02-17 "Suspiria" - 2018 11) 2019-02-24 "The Night Stalker" - 1972 12) 2019-02-24 "The Night Strangler" - 1973 13) 2019-03-03 "Silent Rage" - 1982 14) 2019-03-03 "Boss" - 1975 15) 2019-03-10 "Gods of Egypt" - 2016 16) 2019-03-17 "Atlas Shrugged Part 1" - 2011 17) 2019-03-24 "Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse" - 2018 18) 2019-03-31 "Atlas Shrugged Part 2" - 2012 19) 2019-04-07 "Atlas Shrugged Part 3: Who Is John Galt?" - 2014 20) 2019-04-14 "Blue Thunder" - 1983 21) 2019-04-21 "The Magnificent Seven" - 1960 22) 2019-04-28 "The Return Of The Seven" - 1966 23) 2019-05-05 "Guns Of The Magnificent Seven" - 1969 24) 2019-05-12 "The Magnificent Seven Ride" - 1972 25) 2019-05-19 "Lords of Chaos" - 2018 26) 2019-05-24 "Fantômas" - 1964 27) 2019-06-02 "Fantômas Se Déchaîne" (aka. "Fantômas Unleashed") - 1965 28) 2019-06-09 "Fantômas contre Scotland Yard" - 1967 29) 2019-06-16 "Vixen!" - 1968 30) 2019-06-23 "Supervixens" - 1975 31) 2019-06-30 "Beneath The Valley Of The Ultra-Vixens" - 1979 32) 2019-07-07 "Triple Threat" - 2019 33) 2019-07-14 "Furie" (aka. "Hai Phuong") - 2019 34) 2019-07-21 "Us" - 2019 35) 2019-07-28 "Dredd" - 2012 36) 2019-08-04 "Running Scared" - 1986 37) 2019-08-11 "Exorcist 2: The Heretic" - 1977
38) 2019-08-18 "Apocalypse Now - Redux" - 1979/2001Frankly... an amazing movie. And I was not prepared for the water buffalo scene. Highly recommended.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Aug 24, 2019 8:49:24 GMT -5
106. Justice League of America (1997) 107. Popeye Meets the Man Who Hated Laughter (1972)
|
|
|
Post by LexExpress on Aug 24, 2019 15:12:10 GMT -5
91. Never Been Kissed (1999) - 5/10 92. An Officer and a Gentleman (1982) - 7/10 93. Beautiful Boy (2018) - 5/10 94. Sunshine Cleaning (2008) - 7/10 95. Wiener-Dog (2016) - 6/10
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Aug 24, 2019 16:25:24 GMT -5
236. Good Boys. A lot of comparisons have been made between this and Superbad but I don't think that's fair. This movie was actually funny. I've never liked Superbad, at all. Maybe it's because when it came out I was in my late twenties and I couldn't relate to it at all? And because Michael Cera sucks ass in everything he's in. But I could relate to this one because my kids are only a couple of years younger than the kids in this one. So I watched and was like "yup, I could see them doing that". Also, Superbad went all-out whereas they didn't in this. Well they did but the kids were oblivious to a lot of the goings on. It was like PG-13 characters in an R-Rated world. Almost a "fish out of water" movie. And it's funnier when little kids say adult things. When teenagers do it it's nothing out of the ordinary. I really liked this but I won't see it again because I remember when I saw Step Brothers I thought it was the funniest movie ever then I saw it a second time and was more indifferent to it. I'd just rather remember this from my one viewing.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Aug 24, 2019 16:51:38 GMT -5
106. Justice League of America (1997) 107. Popeye Meets the Man Who Hated Laughter (1972) 108. The Fantastic Four (1994)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 24, 2019 18:34:22 GMT -5
#237 - After Darkness
Outside of one or two performances, this is a dreadful film. The sci-fi stuff is weak, the characters are terrible, and it is unbelievably dull. [*]
|
|
ASYLUMHAUSEN
Fry's dog Seymour
GIFs | Shitposts | Fun
Posts: 24,372
|
Post by ASYLUMHAUSEN on Aug 24, 2019 18:38:01 GMT -5
I’ve honestly lost count of what I’ve watched outside theatres this year, but I think i’ll track those for 2020.
That said...I just went and watched “Ready or Not” earlier today. I highly recommend it.
That was a my 12th movie in a theatre this year.
Here’s the complete list so far.... January 26 - GLASS February 16 - LEGO MOVIE 2 (w/ my son) March 2 - HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 3 (w/ my son) March 7 - CAPTAIN MARVEL March 21 - US April 25 - AVENGERS: End Game May 16 - JOHN WICK 3 May 30 - GODZILLA; King Of The Monsters July 6 - SPIDER-MAN; Far From Home (w/ my son) July 7 - TOY STORY 4 (w/ my son) July 26 - ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD August 24 - READY OR NOT
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Aug 24, 2019 19:17:47 GMT -5
107. Popeye Meets the Man Who Hated Laughter (1972) 108. The Fantastic Four (1994) 109. The Incredible Hulk Returns (1988)
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,363
Member is Online
|
Post by bob on Aug 24, 2019 21:54:02 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 26 Glass 5/5 * May 21 John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 5/5 * May 22 Avengers: End Game 5/5 *
January 2 Thunderball (1965) 5/5 January 2 You Only Live Twice (1967) 5/5 January 3 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) .5/5 January 4 Diamonds Are Forever (1971) 1/5 January 5 Puppet Master (1989) 5/5 January 6 Puppet Master 2 (1990) 5/5 January 6 Live and Let Die (1973) 1/5 January 7 Puppet Master 3: Toulon's Revenge (1991) 5/5 January 8 Puppet Master 4 (1993) 5/5 January 9 The Virgin Spring (1960) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 The Others (2001) bluray 5/5 * January 9 Puppet Master 5: The Final Chapter (1994) 5/5 January 10 ESPN 30 for 30: The Price of Gold (2014) 5/5 * January 10 Curse of the Puppet Master (1998) 0/5 January 11 Retro Puppet Master (1999) 3/5 January 11 Puppet Master: The Legacy (2003) 0/5 January 13 Puppet Master 9: Axis of Evil (2010) 5/5 January 13 Puppet Master X: Axis Rising (2012) 5/5 * January 14 Puppet Master: Axis Termination (2017) 0/5 * January 15 Häxan (1922) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 16 Live by Night (2016) bluray 5/5 * January 17 Witchcraft Through the Ages (1968) 5/5 * January 18 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 19 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Jackie (2016) bluray 5/5 * January 25 Blood Fest (2018) 3/5 * January 25 Don't Come Back From the Moon (2019) 1/5 * January 27 ESPN 30 for 30: Youngstown Boys (2013) 5/5 *
February 8 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) 5/5 February 14 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 5/5 February 16 Moonraker (1979) 5/5 February 17 For Your Eyes Only (1981) 5/5 February 21 Octop***y (1983) 3.5/5 February 23 A View to a Kill (1985) 1.5/5 February 24 The Living Daylights (1987) 5/5 February 28 Blazing Saddles (1974) 5/5
March 1 Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) MST3K 1/5 March 2 Christine (1983) 2.5/5* March 3 The Book of Eli (2010) 5/5 March 6 GoldenEye (1995) bluray 5/5 * March 7 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) 2.5/5 March 9 The World is Not Enough (1999) 5/5 March 10 Die Another Day (2002) 0/5 March 13 Jean de Florette (1986) bluray 5/5 * March 14 Manon of the Spring (1986) bluray 5/5 * March 15 Young Frankenstein (1974) 5/5 March 16 Children of the Corn (1984) 0/5 March 17 Quicksilver Highway (1997) 1.5/5 * March 17 Graveyard Shift (1990) 5/5 * March 20 Casino Royale (2006) bluray 5/5 March 21 Quantum of Solace (2008) bluray 4/5 March 22 Jackie Brown (1997) 5/5 March 23 Heat (1995) 5/5 March 24 Night Shift (1982) 5/5 March 27 Skyfall (2012) bluray 5/5 March 28 Creepshow 2 (1987) 5/5 * March 29 Spectre (2015) bluray 5/5 March 30 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 5/5 March 31 L.A. Confidential (1997) 5/5
April 3 The Jackal (1997) 5/5 April 4 Bullitt (1968) 5/5 April 5 A History of Violence (2005) 5/5 April 6 A League of Their Own (1992) 5/5 April 10 Ex Machina (2015) bluray 5/5 April 12 Marathon Man (1976) 5/5 April 20 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 21 The Hateful Eight (2015) bluray 5/5 April 22 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 April 24 The Avengers (2012) bluray 5/5 April 24 First Blood (1982) 5/5 April 26 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) 5/5 * April 27 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) bluray 5/5 April 27 The Game (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 28 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) bluray 5/5 April 28 Pulp Fiction (1994) bluray 5/5 April 29 Captain America: Civil War (2016) bluray 5/5
May 1 Inglourious Basterds (2009) bluray 5/5 May 2 Rambo 3 (1988) 5/5 * May 5 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 * May 8 L.A. Confidential (1997) bluray 5/5 * May 9 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) bluray 5/5 May 10 Kindergarten Cop (1990) 4/5 May 11 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 5/5 May 12 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 5/5 May 12 The Running Man (1987) 5/5 May 13 Public Enemies (2009) bluray 5/5 May 13 Doctor Strange (2016) bluray 5/5 May 14 Con Air (1997) 5/5 May 15 Get Out (2017) bluray 5/5 May 16 The Rock (1996) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 17 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 5/5 May 18 Lawrence of Arabia (1962) bluray 5/5 May 18 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) 5/5 May 19 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) 5/5 May 24 Duck Soup (1933) 5/5 May 25 Ran (1985) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 29 Blade Runner 2019 (2017) bluray 5/5 May 30 Resident Evil (2001) 5/5 May 31 Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) 5/5
June 1 John Wick (2014) 5/5 June 2 Das Boot Director's Cut (1997) 5/5 June 3 Spirited Away (2001) 5/5 June 5 Spy (2015) bluray 5/5 * June 6 Django Unchained (2012) 5/5 June 7 No Holds Barred (1989) 2.5/5 June 8 Hope and Glory (1987) bluray 5/5 * June 8 Ghosts of Mars (2001) 1/5 June 9 Suicide Squad (2016) 4/5 * June 9 Glen or Glenda (1953) 2.5/5 June 9 Hobo with a Shotgun (2011) 5/5 June 10 Beverly Hills Cop (1984) 5/5 June 11 Beverly Hills Cop 2 (1987) 5/5 June 12 Reservoir Dogs (1992) bluray 5/5 June 12 Godzilla (1956) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 12 Beverly Hills Cop 3 (1994) 2/5 June 15 Jurassic Park (1993) 5/5 June 16 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) 3/5 June 17 Maniac (1934) 3/5 * June 18 At Long Last Love (1975) .5/5 * June 19 Once Upon a Time in the West (1969) bluray 5/5 June 20 After Last Season (2009) 0/5 * June 21 Fatal Deviation (1998) 5/5 * June 22 On the Waterfront (1954) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 22 Independence Day (1996) 5/5 June 23 City Lights (1931) Criterion Collection 5/5 June 23 The Ouija Experiment (2013) 2/5 * June 24 Glitter (2001) 1.5/5 * June 25 No Orchids for Miss Blandish (1948) 0/5 * June 26 The Devil's Backbone (2001) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 27 Run For Your Wife (2013) 0/5 * June 28 Modern Times (1936) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 28 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013) 4/5 * June 29 Inchon (1981) .5/5 * June 30 The Giant Claw (1957) 5/5 *
July 1 A Walk Among the Tombstones (2014) 5/5 July 2 Bloodsucking Nazi Zombies (1982) 0/5 * July 3 The Bikini Car Wash Company (1992) 0/5 * July 3 The Gold Rush (1925) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 July 3 The Gold Rush (1942) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 July 4 Mary and Max (2009) 5/5 July 5 Empire of Passion (1978) Criterion Collection 5/5 July 6 Chasing Amy (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 July 7 Joy Ride (2001) 5/5 July 8 Ice Age (2002) 5/5 July 8 Ben and Arthur (2002) 5/5 * July 10 Apocalypse Now (1979) bluray 5/5 July 11 Amélie (2001) 5/5 July 12 Joy (2015) bluray 5/5 July 13 A Beautiful Mind (2001) 5/5 July 14 Major League (1989) 5/5 July 15 The Godfather (1972) 5/5 July 16 The Godfather Part II (1974) 5/5 July 17 The Godfather Part III (1990) 5/5 July 18 Henry V Criterion Collection (1944) 5/5 July 19 Mission Impossible (1996) 5/5 July 20 Mission Impossible 2 (2000) 5/5 July 21 Jigsaw (2017) bluray 5/5 * July 21 Mission Impossible 3 (2006) 5/5 July 26 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) bluray 5/5 * July 27 Frost/Nixon (2008) bluray 5/5 July 27 Fail Safe (1964) 5/5 * July 27 Cut Bank (2015) 5/5 July 28 Blade (1998) 5/5 July 30 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) bluray 5/5 July 31 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2027) bluray 5/5
August 1 It Happened Once Night (1934) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 August 2 Infernal Affairs (2002) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix (1999) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix Reloaded (2003) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix Revolutions (2003) bluray 4/5 August 4 Blade II (2002) 5/5 August 5 Blade Trinity (2004) 1/5 August 6 Underworld (2003) 2/5 * August 8 Training Day (2001) 5/5 August 9 Escape from New York (1981) 5/5 August 10 Escape from L.A. (1996) 3/5 August 11 Road to Perdition (2002) 5/5 August 13 Heaven's Gate (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 August 13 Conan the Barbarian (1982) 5/5 August 15 In the Heat of the Night (1967) 5/5 * August 17 Conan the Destroyer (1984) 5/5 * August 18 Demolition Man (1993) 5/5 August 21 The Imitation Game (2014) bluray 5/5 August 22 Taxi Driver (1976) 5/5 August 23 Sudden Impact (1983) 3/5 August 24 Robot Monster (1953) 5/5
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,231
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Aug 24, 2019 23:19:37 GMT -5
102. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Definitely a recommendation on my end.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 25, 2019 19:40:13 GMT -5
#238 - Alien
A masterclass in suspenseful sci-fi filmmaking. Though I wish some of the supporting characters felt more important, there’s more than enough to like here. Great special effects, strong acting, and some stellar direction from Ridley Scott make this work. [****]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 26, 2019 22:03:31 GMT -5
#239 - Short Term 12
One of my new favorite movies. I loved nearly every second of this. The acting is incredible, the cinematography adds a lot, the script is great, and the characters are fantastic. It’s an intimate tale that sticks with you for days after you finish it. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by A Platypus Rave on Aug 27, 2019 0:08:16 GMT -5
Alita.
Was ok.
Seems like there was stuff missing from the narrative but the biggest drawback is that Alita's is always jarring and never looks like it fits in the world
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Aug 27, 2019 12:14:04 GMT -5
126: Double Exposure (1983) **
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Aug 27, 2019 18:30:15 GMT -5
127: Wishmaster (1997) ***3/4
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 27, 2019 20:51:50 GMT -5
#240 - Fighting With My Family
Much better than I expected. Even with the clichés, there’s enough heart, laughs, and strong performances to make this a recommended movie. [***½]
|
|