Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,362
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 16, 2020 9:41:05 GMT -5
07.Evil Breed THe Legend of Samhaim(director's cut)
watched on DVD-r
As far as I know this director's cut has never gotten a legit release. THe film was taken from the director and heavily cut and had new footage shot. Then released on DVD. This director's cut is slightly better. A bit more gore,more story and the leads get more screen time. Sadly while slightly better than what got released this still isn't a good film. If you want to see some decent practical FX work and one of the few chances to see Chasey Lain and Taylor Hayes attempting to act track this down.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 16, 2020 9:50:04 GMT -5
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot - I hardly cracked a smile at the jokes nevermind laughed even with the cameos, but the all Father/Daughter thing was done really well (maybe spoke to the growing up and me and my Dad). Harley Quinn, though nepotism was obviously at play Harley Quinn delivered a good performance I thought.
Stan & Ollie - utterly charmed by this movie, John C. Reilly and Steve Coogan deliver terrific performances.
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Jan 16, 2020 16:58:05 GMT -5
3) 1917
Great War movie about an underdiscussed event in WW1. Tense and interesting throughout. Believable characters you want to see succeed. Setting the film with specific goals and a timeframe to get them done really adds to the film. Does a great job showing the horrors of war in such a matter of fact way. Definitely worth your time to see.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 16, 2020 23:12:37 GMT -5
11. Ip Man - I have to say that going into it, I had no idea that this was a biographical film. In fact, all four of them are. Either way, it told a good story, as well as had some great fight scenes.
I plan to watch the other three. The fourth one is playing in my area. Is it recommended that I watch them in order? I know that these films were based on true stories, but I wonder if I could jump to 4 while it's in theaters.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 17, 2020 0:16:03 GMT -5
#16 - The Art of Self-Defense
*Watched on Hulu
A well-written film with some great moments and strong acting. Eisenberg is perfectly cast, there are some good laughs, and there’s a surprisingly good story behind it all. [****]
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Jan 17, 2020 16:03:05 GMT -5
I finally got around to watching Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010). I was interested to find out that the main actress is still getting regular jobs. I’m not really surprised though. She’s gorgeous and will obviously act anyway a director tells her to.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 17, 2020 22:14:32 GMT -5
Watched January 17...
7. Bad Boys (1995)
8. Bad Boys II (2003)
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,362
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 18, 2020 0:17:57 GMT -5
08-Porkys:Pimpin Pee Wee
Streamed on Tubi TV app
Heard about this sequel/modern day remake like 15 years ago. But it got like a tiny short release on some streaming service that died. Was going to watch some Lucha Underground on Tubi TV and there is Porky's:Pimpin Pee Wee on the front page.
This is directed by Brian Trenchard Smith,Dead End Drive In and Not Quite Hollywood. You got the ginger kid from Picket Fences as the modern Pee Wee. One of the Stiffler cousins from the DTV era of the American Pie films as Tommy,and this film feels way more like a DTV era AP film than a Porky's film.
It isn't great. But been wanting to see this film forever now.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 18, 2020 0:30:37 GMT -5
#17 - Bad Boys II
About as fun as the first one. Smith and Lawrence are still a blast together and the action is wild this time. It just really doesn't need to be two and a half hours. Someone needed to rein Michael Bay in. [**½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 18, 2020 19:51:45 GMT -5
7. Godzilla: Final Wars. This one is okay. It really drags its feet a few times. But Don Fry makes it all worth it.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,293
|
Post by bob on Jan 18, 2020 19:55:03 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 2 The Double Life of Veronique (1991) bluray 5/5 * January 3 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 9 Iron Man (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 9 The Incredible Hulk (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 14 Iron Man 2 (2010) bluray 5/5 * January 16 Thor (2011) bluray 5/5 *
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,362
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 18, 2020 22:10:08 GMT -5
09-Evil Bong 420
Streamed on Tubi TV
Few years ago I got a boxed set of the first 3 Evil Bong films from Full Moon. SUre they aint great films but they work great as background noise. Saw that there is now 8 films in the franchise. So watched the 4th one. Rabbit has escaped from Bong World and opens up a topless bowling alley. Larnell and Robin Sydney show up to bowl. The GingerDead Man and Evil Bong come from Bong World to bring Rabbit,Larnell and Robin back to Bong WOrld.
THis was barely 53 minutes long,with almost 8 of those minutes eatten up by opening and closing credits. ANd felt like they cut a film into two films. Best parts are David Decouto showing up and explaining that the bowling alley is the same one he filmed Sorority Babes in the SlimeBall Bowl A rama in 20+ years ago. ANd one of my favorite small time cult movie starlets Sam Aotaki shows up as one of the waitresses at the Bowling alley.
Seems that after Evil Bong 3 I should have watched Evil Bong vs GingerDead Man. After that film the Evil Bong series started working in more characters from other Full MOon films. Like Evil Bong 420 has Hambo and Ooga Booga from the Ooga Booga film.
Warning this movie ends right as you think it is about to start getting good.
10.Evil Bong High 5
Streamed on Tubi TV
So Larnell,Robin and Rabbit have been stuck in Evil Bong's Bongworld for 6 months. Evil Bong sends them back to the real world to hopefully get more people trapped in Bong World. So Rabbit and Larnell open up another Headshop,kinda like what happened in part 3. David Decoutou shows back up as himself. And the two white trash guys from part 420 show up.
After watching this I am pretty sure parts 420 and High 5 were shot as one film,then Band cut them into two films.
I do wonder hwo profitable these films are. Each of them is shot on what appears to be a soundstage. THere isn't much effects work,hell Evil Bong's lips never move when she talks and Gingerdead Man has super imposed lips on his face like Clutch Cargo. Hard to believe this fairly recent horror franchise has 8 entries.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 18, 2020 22:46:51 GMT -5
8. Up. This was really good, as all Pixar movies in the 2000’s were.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 18, 2020 23:53:54 GMT -5
#18 - The Lighthouse
*Watched on DVD
Almost everything about this film is almost impeccably made. Unfortunately, like Eggers’ The Witch, it’s a dull affair that makes it difficult to get invested in. [**½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 19, 2020 0:41:58 GMT -5
9. Chopping Mall. If this movie lacked anything it was MORE characters. More characters = more characters for the robots to kill. I liked the killing in this one, especially that one girls head literacy getting blow to pieces (good execution on that one too). It had the guy from Deathstalker II and he sadly didn’t last long. This was fun but I was never once scared by the robots.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 19, 2020 2:17:00 GMT -5
12. Impact Point - I watched this on Crackle, and before I get into my take, I must say that it was the longest hour and a half because of damn internet connection and ads (Which don't bother me), so I had to watch the rest of it on my computer. Anyway, this was kind of an entertaining B flick. It had the production values of a TV movie, and while the girls were hot (especially Melissa Keller and Kayla Ewell), especially when they wore bikinis, I would have to say that I found Brian Austin Green's performance as a psychopathic stalker to be entertaining. Not saying that he did a great performance, but more that he hammed it up in his performance. Plus, I liked the volleyball sequences (Like I said before, I am a fan), and no, it wasn't just for the hot women wearing so little. I found myself laughing when Brian Austin Green was trying to act all sinister and creepy. Then again, I guess I have a thing for "bad" movies.
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Jan 19, 2020 11:04:53 GMT -5
4) Underwater
Fun little disaster horror film. Real light on character, but managed to do a great job of cultivating the atmosphere they were looking for. Left me some unanswered questions, but overall, was worth my watching.
5) The Foot Fist Way
Real small budget film about a crappy martial arts instructor made by the guys who brought you Eastbound and Down. It really feels like that show, to be honest. A bit better than I remembered it. The film really benefits from having normal people fill most of the roles. Gives it a great sense of authenticity. And despite that, the fight scenes and acting in the movie are surprisingly solid. If you enjoy Eastbound and Down, it’s worth watching a 90 minute dry run of it.
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Jan 19, 2020 11:05:38 GMT -5
11. Ip Man - I have to say that going into it, I had no idea that this was a biographical film. In fact, all four of them are. Either way, it told a good story, as well as had some great fight scenes. I plan to watch the other three. The fourth one is playing in my area. Is it recommended that I watch them in order? I know that these films were based on true stories, but I wonder if I could jump to 4 while it's in theaters. It doesn’t really matter.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2020 14:28:55 GMT -5
Accidentally posted to previous thread as I thought it was about that particular year. I did not watch pretty much anythin last year, excluding couple older movies and new series... I saw Once Upon A Time In Hollywood this week, it was great. I'm starting freakin' Aladdin as I got two months Viaplay free! I'm watching it with finnish dub! I've totally forgotten how funny it's to watch in my own language. Will Smith's voice is terrible. (e: Damn, these songs are pretty much the same as from the childhood movie. Pretty cool. So far fun.)
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,293
|
Post by bob on Jan 19, 2020 21:13:19 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 2 The Double Life of Veronique (1991) bluray 5/5 * January 3 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 9 Iron Man (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 9 The Incredible Hulk (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 14 Iron Man 2 (2010) bluray 5/5 * January 16 Thor (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 19 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) bluray 5/5 *
|
|