|
Post by Seth Drakin of Monster Crap on Jul 30, 2009 7:20:29 GMT -5
On the Freddy thing, maybe they are going to make it seem like to the main characters that Freddy was innocent.....but later find out that Freddy was in fact guilty.
|
|
Welfare Willis
Crow T. Robot
Pornomancer 555-BONE FDIC Bonsured
Game Center CX Kacho on!
Posts: 44,259
|
Post by Welfare Willis on Jul 30, 2009 8:45:42 GMT -5
On the Freddy thing, maybe they are going to make it seem like to the main characters that Freddy was innocent.....but later find out that Freddy was in fact guilty. That was my reading of a script review on a website, but stuff changes so we will see. And someone was kind enough to post a summary/review of Zombie's Halloween II at horrordvds.com. Since we don't have spoiler tags here I'm just going to link to the post. They have spoiler tags there for those not wanting to be spoiled. www.horrordvds.com/vb3forum/showthread.php?t=39401
|
|
andrew8798
FANatic
on 24/7 this month
Posts: 106,084
|
Post by andrew8798 on Jul 30, 2009 19:29:55 GMT -5
Producer Craig Perry discusses FD
|
|
andrew8798
FANatic
on 24/7 this month
Posts: 106,084
|
Post by andrew8798 on Jul 30, 2009 19:31:15 GMT -5
Comic-Con Press Conference Transcribed
|
|
andrew8798
FANatic
on 24/7 this month
Posts: 106,084
|
Post by andrew8798 on Jul 31, 2009 1:47:43 GMT -5
Update on The Birds remake
|
|
andrew8798
FANatic
on 24/7 this month
Posts: 106,084
|
Post by andrew8798 on Jul 31, 2009 1:50:52 GMT -5
|
|
Lick Ness Monster
Dennis Stamp
From the eerie, eerie depths of Lake Okabena
Posts: 4,874
|
Post by Lick Ness Monster on Jul 31, 2009 11:21:12 GMT -5
You probably already know this, but if you don't, this week's episode of WrestleCrap Radio was extremely horror-tastic. They mentioned the Nightmare remake, and RD seemed pretty shocked when informed that there would in fact be a new Freddy Krueger. RD's on your side on that one, Guy. Blade also gave us the finer points of the great masterpiece of cheesy cinema that is beloved here in the WC horror community...I'm talking, of course, of the masterwork of film known as Nail Gun Massacre. Hilarious stuff, as Blade compared the Nail Gunner's look to the Black Scorpion, and even his voice to the Ole Anderson Voice Box. It actually seems as if Blade is a pretty big horror fan - hey, Mr. Braxton, if you're reading this we proudly accept all new posters in this series of threads. Highly recommended listening if you're not a regular listener...which you should be.
|
|
|
Post by Rorschach on Jul 31, 2009 12:46:11 GMT -5
Update on The Birds remake BWWAAAAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! Of course your films got annihilated online by fans of the originals, you jackanape.....for the most part, it's because they SUCK. Quit making crappy versions of classic horror films and maybe people will stop slagging you online. It's that easy. I mean, Fuller's totally right that if they cannot even begin to tackle Hooper correctly (and two failed TCM remake attempts have proven that they cannot) they have no business tackling Hitchcock. That would be akin to a seven year old trying to jump into algebra before she has learned to even add or subtract.
|
|
|
Post by GuyOfOwnage on Jul 31, 2009 18:34:21 GMT -5
You probably already know this, but if you don't, this week's episode of WrestleCrap Radio was extremely horror-tastic. They mentioned the Nightmare remake, and RD seemed pretty shocked when informed that there would in fact be a new Freddy Krueger. RD's on your side on that one, Guy. Blade also gave us the finer points of the great masterpiece of cheesy cinema that is beloved here in the WC horror community...I'm talking, of course, of the masterwork of film known as Nail Gun Massacre. Hilarious stuff, as Blade compared the Nail Gunner's look to the Black Scorpion, and even his voice to the Ole Anderson Voice Box. It actually seems as if Blade is a pretty big horror fan - hey, Mr. Braxton, if you're reading this we proudly accept all new posters in this series of threads. Highly recommended listening if you're not a regular listener...which you should be. Well, it's good to know I have someone on my side around here And someone needs to get Blade involved with these threads....stat. Update on The Birds remake BWWAAAAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! Of course your films got annihilated online by fans of the originals, you jackanape.....for the most part, it's because they SUCK. Quit making crappy versions of classic horror films and maybe people will stop slagging you online. It's that easy. I mean, Fuller's totally right that if they cannot even begin to tackle Hooper correctly (and two failed TCM remake attempts have proven that they cannot) they have no business tackling Hitchcock. That would be akin to a seven year old trying to jump into algebra before she has learned to even add or subtract. I almost want them tackle Hitchcock to see how much of a trainwreck it'd be. Just imagine...each bird has its own sympathetic backstory
|
|
Lick Ness Monster
Dennis Stamp
From the eerie, eerie depths of Lake Okabena
Posts: 4,874
|
Post by Lick Ness Monster on Jul 31, 2009 19:40:18 GMT -5
Hmm, a Birds remake...while I'm not exactly a huge fan of the original movie, that's just a concept that cannot work today for reasons that have nothing to do with the story. Some will think I'm wrong, for sure, but I think that no matter HOW well The Birds was written and shot today, the audience would laugh at it. The more cynical 21st century world would likely shit all over swarms of homicidal birds, and I can't foresee any filmmaker showing a lot of restraint with the gore and amount of bird attack scenes.
Guy, read your review of Pet Sematary Two, and since I know what it's like to be no-sold (see: my ten best horror franchises), I agree 100% with your assessment of it. It's literally been ten years since I've seen it, but I really have no desire to revisit the movie. Just like you said, it's a HUGE letdown after the awesomeness that is the original movie. Way back when I was in fourth grade and first started watching the F13 movies religiously on USA, the original Pet Sematary was one of the first horror movies I watched. Of course, it scared the ever-loving CRAP out of me back then. Church's resurrection, the strange appearances of Pascow and the very real horror of a child dying were scary enough to my 11-year-old self...but Zelda freakin' TRAUMATIZED me. Had me sleeping with the lights on for weeks. While many film critics prefer De Palma's Carrie, I think the first Pet Sematary is the best King horror adaptation yet made.
As for Blade, I was actually considering PM'ing him an invite, but I'm sure the guy gets enough messages the way it is, let alone what essentially amounts to another allocation of his busy schedule.
|
|
|
Post by GuyOfOwnage on Jul 31, 2009 20:38:17 GMT -5
Hmm, a Birds remake...while I'm not exactly a huge fan of the original movie, that's just a concept that cannot work today for reasons that have nothing to do with the story. Some will think I'm wrong, for sure, but I think that no matter HOW well The Birds was written and shot today, the audience would laugh at it. The more cynical 21st century world would likely s*** all over swarms of homicidal birds, and I can't foresee any filmmaker showing a lot of restraint with the gore and amount of bird attack scenes. Because the original was all about suspense, and most filmmakers today don't understand the definition of the word, I feel as though a Birds remake would involve some lame BS backstory about the birds themselves to make them sympathetic, with several jump scares and Saw-like editing. I would have to agree with you there, though I do give Carrie its props as well. King does such a good job making the family so REAL, that when the horror really kicks in, it hits home. Even though I was already a hardened horror fan when I saw the original for the first time.
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Aug 1, 2009 6:47:41 GMT -5
...and since I know what it's like to be no-sold (see: my ten best horror franchises)... Eh, you got a few responses. I honestly didn't have much to contribute. I love the Friday the 13th series, I love the Creature from the Black Lagoon trilogy (I did notice that your list skewed towards more recent franchises, mostly 80s-90s fare. Halloween and Psycho started earlier, but didn't become franchises until the 80s. Not that there's anything wrong with liking the more recent stuff, just an observation). There's other franchises I like, but I don't often view those franchises as a whole, more just continually revisiting the films I liked and generally ignoring those I don't. *shrug*
|
|
|
Post by Sir Woodrow on Aug 1, 2009 6:51:50 GMT -5
Platinum Dunes are the wrong people to do a "The Birds" remake when it clearly should be Rob Zombie
|
|
Lick Ness Monster
Dennis Stamp
From the eerie, eerie depths of Lake Okabena
Posts: 4,874
|
Post by Lick Ness Monster on Aug 1, 2009 8:09:35 GMT -5
Eh, you got a few responses. I honestly didn't have much to contribute. I love the Friday the 13th series, I love the Creature from the Black Lagoon trilogy (I did notice that your list skewed towards more recent franchises, mostly 80s-90s fare. Halloween and Psycho started earlier, but didn't become franchises until the 80s. Not that there's anything wrong with liking the more recent stuff, just an observation). There's other franchises I like, but I don't often view those franchises as a whole, more just continually revisiting the films I liked and generally ignoring those I don't. *shrug* Well, I got one response to the actual list - two were just to congratulate me on finally buying some Lucio Fulci movies (which I'm surprised you didnt' join in on ). As for the older franchises...call me a moron, but I just generally don't like them. Never been a particularly big fan of the old-school Dracula, Frankenstein or Wolf Man franchises, and (hopefully this will get me some heat or maybe spark SOME anti-TR sentiment discussion) I hate the Godzilla movies with a passion. I don't know if I'm qualified to comment intelligently on them since I've seen 6-7 movies in the series (let's see...the original, Megalon, Sea Monster, Godzilla's Revenge, the 1985 debacle, Emmerich's turdwich - yup, that's six), but the appeal of them is just lost on me. I don't find them charming or whimsical, I don't find them scary, I don't find them funny in the campy way...just blegh. On that note, I was actually considering doing a ten most hated horror franchises list, but wanted to have some positivity in this thread, hence the ten best.
|
|
andrew8798
FANatic
on 24/7 this month
Posts: 106,084
|
Post by andrew8798 on Aug 1, 2009 8:33:27 GMT -5
|
|
Lick Ness Monster
Dennis Stamp
From the eerie, eerie depths of Lake Okabena
Posts: 4,874
|
Post by Lick Ness Monster on Aug 1, 2009 14:17:24 GMT -5
This is the greatest news in the history of man. The series is one step closer to officially becoming the punch line that F13 and Leprechaun became in their latter days. And that is AWESOME.
|
|
|
Post by Rorschach on Aug 1, 2009 14:34:44 GMT -5
[Warrior Mode]When the Great Old Ones return from the heavens, the principles of destrucity will guide the individual through it all, and be able to produce...a TR top ten list ;D[/Warrior] TR'S TOP 10 HORROR FRANCHISES 1. Ju-On/ The Grudge - Seven movies and the only one that even comes CLOSE to being weak is Ju-On: The Curse 2 - and only because the first 30 minutes consists of leftover footage from the original movie. Takashi Shimizu bobs and weaves through all of his cursed characters masterfully in the Japanese films, and the American franchise adds to the mythology without detracting from it. Also has the most badass female villain around in Kayako Saeki. 2. Friday the 13th - The series that got me INTO horror movies in the first place, and a great reminder that no matter how many things change, some things remain the same. The earlier movies are still the best, but pretty much the entire series until New Line comes along is gold. 3. Sleepaway Camp - A truly one-of-a-kind series in the horror realm; the first is noteworthy for its legendary ending and it's very engaging teenage story, while Michael Simpson's two sequels are downright hilarious. The series also hit upon a goldmine casting celebrity siblings, with Pamela "yes, my brother is Bruce" Springsteen standing out among the crowd with her turn as cinema's first transsexual serial killer. 4. Child's Play - Not even sure I want to type anything in this space; everyone but Guy will maul me for ranking the series this high. So blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah gotta make these write-up paragraphs look impressive on the scan-through blah blah blah... 5. Psycho - A VERY underrated series; the first movie, of course, is one of the all-time great films of any genre, but the sequels are very good, logical extensions of the first film's story. Anthony Perkins' directorial debut Psycho III is especially effective, boasting a death that's every bit as tragic and unexpected as the shower scene from the original. 6. Hellraiser - The first three movies are gold, and even a couple of the later stand-alone movies are pretty damn good. Doug Bradley is awesome throughout as Pinhead, even if his appearances feel very tacked-on in the direct-to-video films. 7. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - The first movie is an all-time classic, the second is a hell of a lot of fun, the third has Ken Foree as one of the best MALE lead heroes in the annals of horror movies, and even The Next Generation has redeeming qualities in the form of Matthew McCoughnahey and Renee Zellweger. 8. Ringu - This four-film Japanese franchise only has one clunker - 1998's Rasen, which would eventually be wiped out from the continuity anyway. Hideo Nakata's original and Ringu 2 are very good doses of slow burn, while Ringu 0 is one of the rare films that attempts to make you sympathize with a series' lead villain...and doesn't suck! 9. A Nightmare on Elm Street - While I'm nowhere near as sold on the original movie as many horror fans are, the third and fourth films in the series are top notch entertainment, with the third being particularly effective as an allegory for life's challenges in general. The series goes through WILDLY varying levels of quality, but the Nightmare flicks can be counted on for production values and legendary performances by Robert Englund. 10. Halloween - Yeah, I dislike pretty much every movie in the franchise from a certain point on, and a couple of the entries rank among the WORST horror films I've seen. However, nobody can take away the awesomeness that is the first two films in the series - a 3+ hour opus from writer-creator John Carpenter that is about nothing less than the pursuit and challenge of facing ultimate evil. P.S. - Kind of a hard list to do, as I tried to rank them based on the OVERALL merit of the series and the "quality-to-crap" ratio contained within. No doubt that there's entries in the Halloween and Nightmare franchises that are WAY better than anything in Sleepaway Camp...but then again, Camp doesn't have Halloween: Resurrection, now, does it? Just thought I'd clarify to lessen the amount of tomato-throwing (or likely apathy) that will be thrown at this list. ONE FINAL NOTE: I FINALLY took the plunge and ordered a couple Lucio Fulci movies - City of the Living Dead and House by the Cemetery. Hopefully it leads to a buying splurge not unlike the one I had for Argento many moons ago. Myself, I would have ranked HALLOWEEN higher than CHILD'S PLAY, and NIGHTMARE above both of those....but a glaring omission I see is that of Romero's LIVING DEAD series. I know your feelings on zombies, however, and it is your list, so I can see you not rating it very highly, but to leave it out altogether?
|
|
Lick Ness Monster
Dennis Stamp
From the eerie, eerie depths of Lake Okabena
Posts: 4,874
|
Post by Lick Ness Monster on Aug 1, 2009 16:31:34 GMT -5
Thanks much for the post!
As for the Living Dead movies...it isn't zombie movies that I dislike in and of themselves, it's just that filmmakers in that particular subgenre of horror have a real prediliction for pulling the ol' switcheroo on the viewer at the end and attempting to make some great, grand masturbatory statement indicting the entirety of the human race. If that's your bag, more power to ya, what with different strokes and all, but it's just not my thing. There are exceptions to the "beat you over the head with a sledgehammer" zombie message movies (Return of the Living Dead Part II and Jackson's early zombie flicks come to mind), but as for Romero's Dead series, I love the original Night, am kind of meh on Dawn, and dislike the rest of the series.
Reading through the above again, I should also add that I'm really looking forward to watching the Fulci zombie movies I ordered based on what I've read about them on here. Gory, hallucinatory, shocking, and (I think) free of message, just the way I like it.
|
|
|
Post by Rorschach on Aug 1, 2009 21:31:29 GMT -5
And as for your exclusion of the JAWS movies, I really don't blame you there, since all that that franchise really honestly consists of, quality wise, is the original and JAWS 2, IMO. The other two are loosely connected, but I don't consider EITHER of them cannon, not really. Not even THE REVENGE, which attempts to bring back all the core characters, but fails miserably.
|
|
Lick Ness Monster
Dennis Stamp
From the eerie, eerie depths of Lake Okabena
Posts: 4,874
|
Post by Lick Ness Monster on Aug 1, 2009 22:23:11 GMT -5
Yeah, Jaws 2 is quite good, but still a BIG dropoff from the first...but then again, what isn't? Believe it or not, I've actually come to enjoy Revenge in the train wreck sort of way that I enjoy Nail Gun Massacre, but the movie definitely deserves its legendary bad status. Another X-E tribute that you'll find funny: www.x-entertainment.com/messages/543.html
|
|