|
Post by EvenBaldobombHasAJob on May 12, 2021 8:43:35 GMT -5
Guys I don't want to be that guy but maybe talking about how great a movie called Rape Zombie is is a bit off-brand for our boards. Seems a bit tasteless.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 12, 2021 11:14:59 GMT -5
You're right... That's why instead of watching weird Japanese cinema - I'm starting that Friday the 13th marathon that I was planning since last October!
|
|
|
Post by EvenBaldobombHasAJob on May 12, 2021 11:48:37 GMT -5
You're right... That's why instead of watching weird Japanese cinema - I'm starting that Friday the 13th marathon that I was planning since last October! You including 2009 in that?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 12, 2021 11:54:22 GMT -5
You're right... That's why instead of watching weird Japanese cinema - I'm starting that Friday the 13th marathon that I was planning since last October! You including 2009 in that? Yes I will, huge Supernatural fan right here so I need to see Jared Padalecki in one way or another!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 12, 2021 14:50:17 GMT -5
There's much more continuity in this series than expected. Also, these films seems to only get better and better! 3rd one is the best so far. Very memorable characters.
|
|
|
Post by EvenBaldobombHasAJob on May 12, 2021 15:10:10 GMT -5
There's much more continuity in this series than expected. Also, these films seems to only get better and better! 3rd one is the best so far. Very memorable characters. 4 is the best. It's all down hill after part 7 though IMO.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 12, 2021 15:26:41 GMT -5
There's much more continuity in this series than expected. Also, these films seems to only get better and better! 3rd one is the best so far. Very memorable characters. 4 is the best. It's all down hill after part 7 though IMO. I'm kind of eager to see how over the top the last ones can be, hopefully those won't be disappointments! I'll probably save the 4th one for tomorrow.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on May 12, 2021 16:54:52 GMT -5
There's much more continuity in this series than expected. Also, these films seems to only get better and better! 3rd one is the best so far. Very memorable characters. 4 is the best. It's all down hill after part 7 though IMO. 4 is the best, but 6 is a great one too even with the violence turned way down. 8, Goes to Hell, and Jason X you can’t really make the argument for being good movies, but depending on your taste you can have a lot of fun with them. I’d rather have cringeworthy fun with Jason X than Part VII, which by that point just felt like a rehash. It essentially put Jason vs. Carrie to make it a little unique, but it didn’t do much for me.
|
|
|
Post by EvenBaldobombHasAJob on May 12, 2021 17:21:18 GMT -5
4 is the best. It's all down hill after part 7 though IMO. 4 is the best, but 6 is a great one too even with the violence turned way down. 8, Goes to Hell, and Jason X you can’t really make the argument for being good movies, but depending on your taste you can have a lot of fun with them. I’d rather have cringeworthy fun with Jason X than Part VII, which by that point just felt like a rehash. It essentially put Jason vs. Carrie to make it a little unique, but it didn’t do much for me. See I love 7, even if it is mostly a retread. It's the first Kane Hodder movie and Jason sans mask has never looked better. It's also unfortunately mangled by the MPAA, and the first one where likable characters are noticeably outnumbered by the detestable ones. Still, has some creative kills.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 12, 2021 18:15:59 GMT -5
I liked all of them except VII got on my nerves
|
|
|
Post by DSR on May 12, 2021 18:55:54 GMT -5
I enjoy all of them, but JASON GOES TO HELL and JASON X I enjoy the least.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 12, 2021 19:13:59 GMT -5
I really wish that bounty hunter guy in Jason Goes to Hell was in more of the movies
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on May 12, 2021 19:40:14 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by DSR on May 12, 2021 20:03:03 GMT -5
Creighton Duke! I plan to meet the actor that played him in September. Maybe I'll ask him about the sequel/spinoff when I'm there.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 12, 2021 20:11:51 GMT -5
Creighton Duke! I plan to meet the actor that played him in September. Maybe I'll ask him about the sequel/spinoff when I'm there. Tell him I love him
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,401
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on May 12, 2021 22:21:33 GMT -5
I have always said Jason goes to Hell works best in a packed theater. We went to see that opening night and it was a blast.
Sure it is a total curveball in continuity. But by the 9th film in the series all I was expecting was gore and some nudity. And I got that.
Plus that ending tag was great back then,before you had to wait what 10 years for the film to actually happen.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,401
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on May 12, 2021 22:26:05 GMT -5
As far as the Friday films go..
1.Love it thankfully saw them in order. 2.LOVE Tatersack Jason. Amy Steele is the best final girl in the series. 3.See this in 3d in a theater if you get the chance. Makes a decent film into a HOLY f*** I GOT AN EYEBALL IN MY POPCORN film. 4.The peak of the franchise. 5.Like with 9 by part 5 all I was expecting was gore and nudity. Got both. 6.The last great one in the series. 7.Bad bad bad bad bad bad bad bad 8.Better than 7 but not good. 9.Love it. But it was amazing in a theater. 10.Couple of good kills,plus the holodeck fan service. Decent film. freddy vs Jason-It isn;t horrible. But I was wanting so much more from this film I waited a long ass time for. Remake-So much better than I expected. Well outside of Danielle Panabaker,she is just horrible in this.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 13, 2021 1:48:42 GMT -5
I think my favourite may just be the original. It was the only one where I actually liked all the characters and didn’t want them to die
2 was great too
3 was great too. That was the one with the bikers, right?
IV was a good finale...
Which one has the girl getting the garden sheers in the eyes? I always forget if it was V or VI. Best boobs in the entire series.
VI was really good but I felt too many characters didn’t get enough life for me to care. People were introduced, they had their scene and their death and that was it. Repeat
VII’s lead annoyed me. It’s really the only one I don’t care for, but I still really like it
I do like VIII because I like the boat, Kelly Hu and when it does get to Manhattan. Jason is hilarious with the boxing match, the goalie billboard and (of course) the radio
As I said I love IX. It’s like Halloween 3 where if the words “Friday the 13th” were removed people would probably appreciate it more as a good slasher movie
I like X as a good cheesy early-2000’s schlock. And the face-freeze may be the best kill in the entire franchise
Freddy vs Jason was good enough
The reboot I’ve seen but I barely remember it. I guess I didn’t like it because I gave it 4/10 on IMDb. All the rest I have 7-9/10, except Freddy vs Jason I gave 5/10
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 13, 2021 4:39:08 GMT -5
Tales from the Crypt (1972)* *Tubi* A very good early anthology movie (of course) based off the comic strips. Five individual stories of five people stuck in a crypt (while on a tour) learning of how they will die. All the stories are good but my favourite was the third one with Peter Cushing. He’ll always be Grand Moff Tarkin to me but it was great to see him in an entirely different role. Not gory. Or particularly scary. Just...good.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on May 13, 2021 8:56:36 GMT -5
Tales from the Crypt (1972)* *Tubi* A very good early anthology movie (of course) based off the comic strips. Five individual stories of five people stuck in a crypt (while on a tour) learning of how they will die. All the stories are good but my favourite was the third one with Peter Cushing. He’ll always be Grand Moff Tarkin to me but it was great to see him in an entirely different role. Not gory. Or particularly scary. Just...good. One of my favorites. Have you seen any of the other Amicus anthologies? Vault of Horror was made right after this and is of similar quality. Also, it’s not technically Amicus, but The Monster Club from 1981 features a lot of the same cast and crew as those films. It’s super campy and features Vincent Price in the only time he ever played a vampire. Plus, the theme song is super catchy. It’s been free on Amazon Prime recently
|
|