|
Post by Non Banjoble Tokens on Aug 29, 2022 1:03:06 GMT -5
Watched a movie on TV tonight called The Aviary. I wasn't planning on watching anything tonight, but I saw that Lorenza Izzo was in it, so I made myself sit through it. It was decent. Not very violent or scary, calling it Horror Movie might be a stretch, it was more of a standard "Suspense" Film I guess you could call it. Worth a view if you're a Lorenza Izzo fan though.
|
|
Paul
Vegeta
Posts: 9,243
|
Post by Paul on Aug 29, 2022 6:31:07 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Sept 3, 2022 10:17:12 GMT -5
I finally watched Species: The Awakening after work got in the way of me viewing it for like a month.
Anyway, maybe it’s just because I was so glad to finally see it, but I thought it a was a lot of fun.
The original is a lot of fun too. The other sequels? Well, two was an aimless mess and the third one tries it’s own thing, but isn’t that good either.
With this one it’s like the filmmakers just unburdened themselves of trying to be a Species sequel except for the very core elements. Just have a sci-fi slasher where the slasher is a sexy female alien. Blonde of course. Kind of a keep it simple stupid, approach.
Unfortunately, to date this is the last entry in the Species’ saga. I think if the series has any future it would probably work best going the remake route. I could see a remake being used as the first edgy role for a young actress who comes from a Disney background or something.
But I don’t know. It’s not 1995 anymore. How sexualized the main actress was, was pretty creepy BACK THEN. Given current societal trends a big budget remake, might just be a big flop. Of course they could tweak the film to appeal more to modern audiences, so there are possibilities.
Another route, if the series is ever revived, I could see a company like Shudder or SyFy doing a bunch of much lower budget crappy sequels. I mean they’ve done it for other series, so Species seems like it would work for that.
|
|
Nr1Humanoid
Hank Scorpio
Is the #3 humanoid at best.
Posts: 5,479
|
Post by Nr1Humanoid on Sept 4, 2022 9:14:44 GMT -5
This would have made for one lean, mean novella. But as a novel slow would not be an inaccurate description. Whenever something important happened, things got back to the status quo by the time the next chapter rolled around. Events that were set up finally arrived, without leading anywhere significant. And the novel's sheriff was pathologically absurd in his quest for rational explanations, no matter how supernatural things got around him. It is as if the writer added to the narrative just to get to a decent novels length. By the arrival of book three I just wanted the author to get around to the climax, which was fun enough, but underwhelming. You will have fun as it is not a bad novel, with horrifying nastiness permeating many pages; it is only the collective whole that lacked punch.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Sept 5, 2022 7:07:09 GMT -5
Since we’re less than a month away, anyone preparing to watch at least 31 horror movies for October?
Every year I try to watch nothing but horror movies in October, usually things I haven’t seen before.
I have so much horror handy I have no worries of a shortage this year. I’m thinking to start with my Severin and SRS Cinema unwatched pile. Last year I was planning to focus on SOV films, but some of the SOV films I watched were so bad I changed things up to better made horror films.
Here are a few titles I’m thinking of watching (though I’ll probably watch some before October even starts). Any thoughts or recommendations to watch from these titles?
Ballad in Blood The Forbidden Door The Halfway House Retribution Midnight A Day of Judgement Born for Hell Day of the Beast Night Killer Saint Bernard Deep Blood Next of Kin Bag Boy Lover Boy Nosferatu in Venice The Vicious Sweet Bad Magic The Hidden Hallucinations Church of the Damned Lethal Nightmare Day of the Reaper Strawberry Estates City of Vampires Truth or Dare? Alien Predators Dolly Deadly Doctor Blood’s Coffin Daughters of Satan Dance Macabre Grave of the Vampire Island of Terror Child of Satan The Binding Dead Shadows Super Beast Happy Hell Night The Last Victim Cherry Tree The Damned
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,391
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Sept 5, 2022 10:42:01 GMT -5
Got my 31 films picked out. Let me find my list.
We Summon the Darkness Chinese Speaking Vampires Night of the Demons(Original) TCM 2022 Leatherface 2017 Just before Dawn My Bloody Birthday Santo&BLue Demon vs Dr Frankenstein Willys Wonderland Night of the Animated Dead Demons 2 The Town that Dreaded Sundown Duck! The Carbine High Massacre Mail Order Murder the Story of WAVE Studios Color out of Space Easter Bunny Massacre Teenage Caveman REMAKE Wrong Turn 4 Wrong Turn 5 Elm Street 3 Fear Street Part 1 1994 Deadly Friend Friday the 13th part 7 Popcorn Dinosaur Hotel The Wasp Woman 1995 remake Brightburn Mass Hysteria Alone in the Dark 1982 Leprechaun in space
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,391
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Sept 5, 2022 10:46:08 GMT -5
Night Killer-Amazing bad slasher. Should be titled GUTPUNCHER Nosferatu in Venice-Total pile of shit. The Hidden-Fun sci fi/horror hybrid. Truth or Dare?-The old SOV film I assume. Seen it but been decades. Grave of the Vampire-Would love to see a nice cleaned up print of this. All I have seen is the same VHS rip every PD company has used.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Sept 5, 2022 11:55:36 GMT -5
Night Killer-Amazing bad slasher. Should be titled GUTPUNCHER Nosferatu in Venice-Total pile of shit. The Hidden-Fun sci fi/horror hybrid. Truth or Dare?-The old SOV film I assume. Seen it but been decades. Grave of the Vampire-Would love to see a nice cleaned up print of this. All I have seen is the same VHS rip every PD company has used. Yeah, the Truth or Dare? is the 1986 Tim Ritter joint. I decided to watch it today after all. It’s similar to Ritter’s Killing Spree. Both are some of the most enjoyable SOV films from that era I’ve seen! I also have Ritter’s Day of the Reaper, but heard it was really bad. I had only put off Truth or Dare? for so long because I was planning on doing a double feature, but I hear Day of the Reaper is, “I had no idea watching movies could be this painful” bad rather than, , “fun bad movie” bad. I’m going to try to take on Day of the Reaper next just because I’m a completist at heart and might as well do it while I have the enjoyment of Truth or Dare? fresh in my mind. As far as Grave of the Vampire goes I have the Scream Factory Blu-ray. I’ll try to post my thoughts on it when I get around to watching it
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Sept 5, 2022 14:10:51 GMT -5
My theme for this October is Part 3's. Like, I'm just going to watch the third parts to a bunch of series.
Son of Frankenstein (1939) Son of Dracula (1943) The Creature Walks Among Us (1956) King Kong vs. Godzilla (1962) (the third Kong AND the third Godzilla film!) Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) (third Hammer Dracula flick) Friday the 13th Part III (1982) Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) Day of the Dead (1985) Psycho III (1986) A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) Ghosthouse (1988) (Italian "Evil Dead 3") Zombi 3 (1988) Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1989) The Exorcist III (1990) Slumber Party Massacre III (1990) Puppet Master III: Toulon's Revenge (1991) Alien3 (1992) Army of Darkness (1992) Basket Case 3: The Progeny (1992) Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth (1992) Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) Candyman 3: Day of the Dead (1999) Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (2001) Tales From The Crypt Presents: Ritual (2002) Beyond Re-Animator (2003) Blade: Trinity (2004) Creepshow 3 (2006) The Butterfly Effect 3: Revelations (2009) Lost Boys: The Thirst (2010) Blair Witch (2016) Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Sept 5, 2022 14:33:52 GMT -5
Poor guy. You have to watch Creepshow 3 without the original and 2 first.
Actually 3 isn’t THAT bad. Like if it was Random 2006 Horror Anthology it wouldn’t get the vitriol that it does. Of course then no one would probably know about it either, so I guess that’s the trade off.
I’ve had Basket Case 2 and 3 sitting around unwatched for months now. I’m probably going to get to those before October begins. I really want to rewatch the first and watch all 3 together. I also really need to rewatch Blood Freak too.
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Sept 5, 2022 14:42:02 GMT -5
Poor guy. You have to watch Creepshow 3 without the original and 2 first. Actually 3 isn’t THAT bad. Like if it was Random 2006 Horror Anthology it wouldn’t get the vitriol that it does. Of course then no one would probably know about it either, so I guess that’s the trade off. I’ve had Basket Case 2 and 3 sitting around unwatched for months now. I’m probably going to get to those before October begins. I really want to rewatch the first and watch all 3 together. I also really need to rewatch Blood Freak too. I've probably already watched CREEPSHOW 3 more than any person really needs to in their lifetime, but...it's fine. It's got one segment I thought was decent. I dunno, I've lightened up a lot when it comes to movie-related vitriol in the past few years. *shrug* BASKET CASE 3 I watched one time years ago. I'm pretty well-versed in 1 and 2.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,391
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Sept 6, 2022 22:54:07 GMT -5
Strange Vice of MS Wardh is off Shudder fairly soon. Started it up and wow Edwin Feninch is stunning. Never seen many giallos,this one is damn good.
Think this is also known as Blade of the Ripper.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Sept 7, 2022 10:00:10 GMT -5
Just got done watching Basket Case 2 (1990). The Synapse Blu-ray release of the film looks fantastic! Also, I like the twist of them moving to a house for unique individuals in Staten Island. I’m looking forward to 3
|
|
|
Post by Jumpin' Jesse Walsh on Sept 7, 2022 16:50:02 GMT -5
When a Stranger Calls (1979)
Plot: The calls are coming from inside the house. Come on, you know this.
The long-standing consensus on When a Stranger Calls is: great beginning, boring middle, great ending. And that’s not wrong at all! I’m not going to climb aboard the Hot Take Express and tell you the middle portion is secretly fantastic. If it feels like a short film stretched out well beyond its limits, that’s because it’s exactly that—this is just an expansion of director Fred Walton’s short The Sitter. He just forgot to make the epilogue to that short story interesting, or understand there didn’t need to be an epilogue at all.
I’m not sure what else is left to be said about the film’s iconic first 20 minutes. It’s an absolute masterclass in suspense and influenced an entire generation to tremble in fear at the THX sound on their Disney VHS tapes. The camera work, the atmosphere, the music, Carol Kane’s doe-eyed terror—chef’s kiss perfect. It’s not the first film to tackle the babysitter urban legend. Black Christmas covered much of the same ground earlier in the decade, for instance. But I can’t think of one that better encapsulates the creep factor of when you first hear the story at your friend’s sleepover. With an opener so strong, it’s no wonder nobody remembers anything else.
That middle part would be pretty forgettable, regardless. The next hour is a listless game of cat and mouse where we watch the killer tracked down by the villain of The Muppet Movie. It seems like it wants to be a character study on the killer himself, but the story is only surface-deep and what could’ve been wrapped up in under 20 minutes somehow lasts eternity. He takes an awfully long time stalking a lonely older woman in a relationship which seems like it may actually go somewhere interesting except it doesn’t. And then we’re whisked into the last 20 minutes, which are outstanding because it primarily uses the same things that worked in the first 20 minutes. Huh.
Given the time of its release, the film tends to get thrown in the mix of post-Halloween slashers, but it’s clearly not a slasher at all, despite featuring and perhaps establishing some of the genre’s tropes. There’s this perception that it’s a bloody kill-fest when there’s remarkably little onscreen violence. I think that’s partly due to how absurdly and gruesomely the babysitter tale has been spun over the years, but I also think it speaks to how effective the film can be in its best moments. There’s hardly any bloodshed, but whether it’s the sweeping music or the terror of two phone lines, it makes people tend to imagine something much grislier.
If you haven’t seen When a Stranger Calls, you’ve probably seen many movies quite like it, and many of those were likely done better. But for a few choice moments, it’s unparalleled.
|
|
|
Post by Jumpin' Jesse Walsh on Sept 7, 2022 16:53:15 GMT -5
By the way, my October theme this year is black & white.
As long as it's a horror movie in black & white, it's fair game.
|
|
|
Post by King Boo on Sept 8, 2022 14:02:30 GMT -5
Has anyone checked out the first episode of the 101 Scariest Horror Movie Moments on Shudder? I'm a sucker for lists, so I enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Sept 9, 2022 17:01:04 GMT -5
I rewatched Blood Freak (1972) this morning. Afterward I was Googling around and went to the movie’s Wikipedia page (it has one!). There I was reminded of this VHS cover: It’s actually for the correct movie as I found some more pictures of the actual VHS edition from a long dead eBay sales page. Some odd changes going on. For those unfamiliar with the film (hopefully no one) here is the IMDB summary: Yet between the front and back cover of the VHS we get… -An apparently nude giantess screaming among city buildings. -The tagline, “A Dracula on Drugs!” -Mentions of the monster being half mutant but nothing about turkeys. This is monster by the way:
|
|
|
Post by Saiyanic Panic on Sept 9, 2022 17:29:59 GMT -5
Some odd changes going on. For those unfamiliar with the film (hopefully no one) here is the IMDB summary: Yet between the front and back cover of the VHS we get… -An apparently nude giantess screaming among city buildings. -The tagline, “A Dracula on Drugs!” -Mentions of the monster being half mutant but nothing about turkeys. This is monster by the way: Back when I watched him, the old, old, OLD Cinema Snob intro had a clip of the main character clasping his hands to pray the poultry away. By far the best thing about it other than "Believe It or Not"!
I first learned about Blood Freak through BadMovies.org. It's bad, but not as funny bad as you might like. There's a ok gore effect involving an amputee and you'd think more laughs would be had at the expense of this wereturchicken vampire drug addict but nah. There's some looping ADR here which is so prolonged it almost idles long enough to be funny again.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Sept 11, 2022 10:12:51 GMT -5
How would folks rank the Frank Henenlotter movies they’ve seen?
I just realized after watching Basket Case 3, that I’ve seen all his narrative films EXCEPT Bad Biology 2008. I also have his Godfather of Gore and That’s Sexploitation documentaries, but haven’t got around to watching them.
Anyway, from what I’ve seen I’d rank them…
1. Basket Case 2. Frankenhooker 3. Brain Damage 4. Basket Case 2 5. Basket Case 3
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Sept 11, 2022 14:32:09 GMT -5
How would folks rank the Frank Henenlotter movies they’ve seen? I just realized after watching Basket Case 3, that I’ve seen all his narrative films EXCEPT Bad Biology 2008. I also have his Godfather of Gore and That’s Sexploitation documentaries, but haven’t got around to watching them. Anyway, from what I’ve seen I’d rank them… 1. Basket Case 2. Frankenhooker 3. Brain Damage 4. Basket Case 2 5. Basket Case 3 I've only seen the BASKET CASE series, and I would rank them the same as you. I recall renting Brain Damage one time in high school, but fell asleep watching it. I was probably just really tired at the time, but I still haven't given it another shot.
|
|