Nr1Humanoid
Hank Scorpio
Is the #3 humanoid at best.
Posts: 5,528
|
Post by Nr1Humanoid on Jul 30, 2019 11:50:38 GMT -5
Finally saw Spider-Man Into the Spider Verse.
Saw the last Spider-Man at the movies a few weeks back
Caught Secret Obsession on Netflix.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,326
|
Post by agent817 on Jul 30, 2019 14:42:19 GMT -5
86. Aladdin (2019) - it was discount day, and I decided to finally watch it. I didn't mind it, and I will know that it was a welcome change to have Princess Jasmine play a bigger role this time around. Will Smith added in his own charm to his role as Genie. I'm glad he didn't try to replicate Robin Williams's performance. However certain things didn't work, but I enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 30, 2019 20:52:34 GMT -5
#212 - Isn't It Romantic?
With a good cast and a touching message in the end, there are things to like about this. But it falls victim to the tropes it tries poking fun at and isn’t all that funny. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jul 30, 2019 22:22:08 GMT -5
Highlander
Another of the "Movies I have to show my children". Logan watched for the sword fights. Hunter watched for the sountrack by Queen. The next day they were playing Super Smash Brothers and Logan yelled out, "THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!!!" I could not be more proud.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 31, 2019 0:17:40 GMT -5
213. Hellraiser: Bloodline. I got pretty drunk while watching this (because I may get to go back to work Monday and that makes me happy) but this was pretty good. Way better than the third one, nowhere near the first one; on par with the second. It had that pretty girl from the second Nightmare on Elm Street.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Jul 31, 2019 2:22:12 GMT -5
64 Toy Story 4 (2019) 65 Spiderman Far From Home (2019) 66 Bad Taste (1987) 67 Deep Red (1975) 68 Suspiria (1977) 69 The Thing (1982) 70 Soundgarden - Live from the Artists Den (2019) 71 The 39 Steps (1935) 72 Cross Of Iron (1977) 73 Raw Deal (1986) 74 Dirty Harry (1971) 75 Magnum Force (1973) 76 Showgirls (1995) 77 Knife+Heart (2018) 78 Stubber (2019) 79 You Don't Nomi (2019) 80 The Gangster, The Cop, The Devil (2019) 81 Mope (2019) 82 Apocalypse Now: Final Cut (1979/2019) 83 Long Day's Journey into Night (2018) 84 High Life (2018) 85 Godzilla vs. Hedorah (1971) 86 Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla (1974) 87 Monty Python's The Meaning of Life 88 Parasite (2019) 89 Shaft (2019)
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jul 31, 2019 16:24:37 GMT -5
117: Class of 1999 (1989) **
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 31, 2019 23:31:56 GMT -5
#213 - Star Wars: Episode 1 – The Phantom Menace
One of the biggest disappointments I’ve ever seen. I remember being so excited for this. Looking back, it does some stuff better than I recalled like CGI, the score, and the action scenes. But it gets bogged down by bad acting, weak pacing, and a muddled plot. [**]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 31, 2019 23:43:37 GMT -5
#213 - Star Wars: Episode 1 – The Phantom Menace One of the biggest disappointments I’ve ever seen. I remember being so excited for this. Looking back, it does some stuff better than I recalled like CGI, the score, and the action scenes. But it gets bogged down by bad acting, weak pacing, and a muddled plot. [**] The entire portion in Tattooine kills me.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 31, 2019 23:57:22 GMT -5
214. Cut and Run. I was going to say ”this looks like the kind of movie made by a person who wanted to make a copy of Cannibal Holocaust but didn’t have the balls to pull the trigger”, but it turns out this was made by the guy who made Cannibal Holocaust: Ruggero Deodato. This has all of the elements that made Cannibal Holocaust the depraved movie it is but if everything was turned to eleven in that movie (which it was) this was set to maybe...six and a half. There is some good gore in very few parts and it has Michael Berryman but I’ve seen the top of the mountain and the only place to go is down. You know what really makes me laugh about some of these ultra-gore movies? They’re so graphic and disgusting except when gunfire is involved. When someone gets shot they throw their arms up and fall backwards but there’s no blood and no bullet wounds. Like I said; the gore and violence in this was nice. But some of the writing was just terrible. The finale was just f***ing terrible.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Aug 1, 2019 5:51:11 GMT -5
29: Dracula (1958) - Seen it before but it was on the Horror Channel while channel surfing. Cushing and Lee are easy to get me hooked to watch and this is one of there best.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Aug 1, 2019 15:03:11 GMT -5
118: Chopping Mall (1986) DUD
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 1, 2019 22:24:51 GMT -5
#214 - Nerve
Much better than I expected. This was one of the most fun movies I’ve seen in a long time. Charming leads, great pacing, awesome music, and a concept allowing for some thrilling moments. I really enjoyed it. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,326
|
Post by agent817 on Aug 2, 2019 17:54:24 GMT -5
87. Hobbs and Shaw.
Very fun movie. Rock and Statham have great chemistry. Great action scenes. I liked Idris Elba as the villain, as well. I might see this again and I know that this is going in the collection when it comes out. I hope that Best Buy has a special steelbook for this like they do for the regular Fast & Furious films.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Aug 2, 2019 20:59:41 GMT -5
215. Ghostbusters (1984). A classic. 216. Next Gen. Netflix B-children’s movie. Nothing offensive, nothing new. My kids seemed to really like it.
|
|
|
Post by Silver Sabre on Aug 2, 2019 23:22:03 GMT -5
House of Frankenstein
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Aug 3, 2019 0:09:52 GMT -5
217. The Scorpion King. A lot better than it gets credit for. Silly cheesy fun. The Rock is great. And holy damn Kelly Hu was hot the entire movie.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Aug 3, 2019 1:09:01 GMT -5
218. Motel Hell. This was a pretty funny satire of the backwoods cannibal slasher genre. When it was graphic it was good but those graphic moments were way too far between. When they did have scenes in the garden they were pretty awesome because of the music. The whole “motel” backdrop was really pointless. It wasn’t as awesome a redneck satire as Slaughterhouse but I enjoyed this one.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 3, 2019 7:23:48 GMT -5
#215 - Colossal
A unique film that worked so well because of the concept and the top notch performances from Hathaway and Sudeikis. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Aug 3, 2019 8:27:21 GMT -5
and before it get's to september, here's julys solicits .....
before i go to sleep - 6 big game - bigdumbstupidshortfun 6 brick mansions - 8 star wars episode 3 return of the sith (tv edit) - 9 apollo 13 - 10 crack in the world - 7 commando special edition - 10 virus - 8 memoirs of the invisible man - 8 child 44 - 8 arachnophobia - 8 (has to be really) teenage mutant ninja turtles - 9 teenage mutant ninja turtles out of the shadows - 8 (if only the pacing at the end was the same as the rest of the movie, that south america action stuff was berzerk!!!) society - 8
|
|