adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 19, 2019 22:32:54 GMT -5
I’m done work for the year so I may just break 400 still. 290. Grotesque. This was an odd movie that jumps between genres (and movies really) but it’s pretty enjoyable. It just lacked gore. The violence was nice and brutal but really only amounted to bone-breaking and off camera stabbings, although one neck breaking was really well done. The ending was completely f***ed up.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 19, 2019 23:09:05 GMT -5
#354 - Hobbs & Shaw
This isn’t a deep movie. It’s dumb action that you should turn your brain off for and that’s when it’s at its best. The chemistry between the cast adds a lot to the joy of it all, though a few characters are dense. It’s a bit long but ultimately a really fun ride. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 20, 2019 0:01:00 GMT -5
291. Man from Deep River. I can’t help but feel like I’ve seen this movie before. I think I did last month when I watched some movie called Amazonia: the Catherine Miles Story/White Slave. The only difference here is the lead is a guy and the natives are a lot meaner to him. This is the earliest entry in the Italian Cannibal genre. It’s pretty bad. Pretty boring. There’s some animal violence. Been there, seen that. The native girls are a lot more attractive than other movies in the genre. And the dudes are all wearing pants. Lead native girl is super hot and naked lots. Dude is cute too. And that scene that’s the focal point of the poster is a wicked visual. But it’s ultimately more f***ing Twilight than Cannibal Holocaust.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 20, 2019 1:16:51 GMT -5
163. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens - One of the final three movies in my Star Wars marathon. I remember thinking this movie wasn't as good as everyone said it was when it came out. I even wrote a review on it and felt that it was fun and all, but didn't exactly think it was that great. Now that I watched it again, I started to see that it was better than I initially thought. While a lot of the appearances from past characters was going to happen, they served a purpose, story-wise. Also, a lot of CGI, but not as bad as the prequels. So it was definitely a lot better than I remembered.
164. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi - Okay, I remembered how much backlash this got when it came out. Personally, I agree with some of the issues, such as Luke's characterization, the mystery behind Rey's power, killing off Snoke (I know it's a spoiler, but the movie is two years old now and a lot of Star Wars fans here know about this), the thing with Finn, Holdo, having it took place right after TFA, etc. But other than that, I don't hate the movie. After watching it a second time, I realized it wasn't as bad as people said it was. I mean, yes, it had some problems with the writing, but I did enjoy the action scenes and such.
165. Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker - While I believe that it would be best to discuss this in the respective threads for this film, I'll keep it short. I enjoyed it. Sure, some of the twists/revelations caught me by surprise, even though I am not sure if that was the original plan for this film or if it was because of fan backlash. Very fun action scenes and special effects, as well as characterization and character growth for some. I think I'll stop here and discuss what else I enjoyed about it in the threads for this film.
So that about wraps up my Star Wars marathon. Sure, I might watch Rogue One and Solo soon, but they were not necessary for this marathon.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 20, 2019 1:48:50 GMT -5
292. Peelers. With all the deep shit I watch sometimes from time to time I need to dumb it down a bit. I couldn’t resist this. ... I should stick with cannibals and melted heads. This has infected people and boobs but I was just bored. There’s so much better and I may as well just watch Dawn of the Dead or Debbie Does Dallas. There is some funny stuff. And I always laugh at crap movies like this because the lead girl is always a dog compared to the supporting cast. This one looks like Bayley if she had the makeup gun set to Uber-whore. I mean I’d be lucky to have her send me a text asking me to take out her garbage with a winky eye but... ... (Sad sobbing) The gore in this is funny. Once it gets going it’s going. And the intro scene has one of my favourite songs ( Eyes on Fire by Blue Foundation). ... ... ... I do love strippers.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 20, 2019 12:30:59 GMT -5
74. Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Dec 20, 2019 19:32:30 GMT -5
181: Live And Let Die (1973) ****
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 20, 2019 19:57:05 GMT -5
293. Star Wars Episode IX: Rise of Skywalker
There are threads dedicated to this so I don’t need to post a review here.
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Dec 20, 2019 22:56:36 GMT -5
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 20, 2019 22:58:36 GMT -5
#355 - The Highwaymen
Telling the Bonnie and Clyde story from a different perspective made for an interesting take. The movie drags at points but is mostly a success due to the acting of Harrelson and Costner. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 20, 2019 23:02:30 GMT -5
294. Ernest Rides Again. This was okay. I just found it a little long for an Ernest movie. I didn’t like all his fourth-wallish impressions. But some of the slapstick stupidity was really funny.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 20, 2019 23:20:12 GMT -5
295. Ernest Goes to Africa. This one had me worried because “politically correct” was different in 1997 and (you know) Ernest. In Africa. Look at the cover. There were a couple of stereotypes that wouldn’t fly today but it wasn’t overall as bad as I feared. This had some funny stupid parts that made me laugh and some subtle adult jokes. The dancer scene was pretty funny.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 21, 2019 1:46:17 GMT -5
296. Eaten Alive. This movie is a little boring and never quite “goes there” but it’s heart was in the right place. The lead psycho was great. But the addition of a crocodile was kinda dumb. I really liked the use of red in this. Not just for the blood. There’s a red scene towards the beginning that’s visually awesome.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 21, 2019 3:00:41 GMT -5
297. Sorority House Murders. I zoned out for the first fifteen of twenty minutes of this and when I came back a bunch of sorority girls were trying on clothes to bad 1980’s music. Then it took another (what felt like) six months for some to die. The girls were all pretty. The dudes were all dweebs. The killer didn’t even wear a mask.
|
|
|
Post by LexExpress on Dec 21, 2019 16:32:32 GMT -5
141. Monos (2019) - 4/10 142. All I Want for Christmas (1991) - 5/10 143. Santa with Muscles (1996) - 3/10 144. Mixed Nuts (1994) - 7/10 145. The Goonies (1985) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Dec 21, 2019 16:38:21 GMT -5
182: Man with the Golden Gun (1974)***3/4
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Dec 21, 2019 18:13:20 GMT -5
51. Daddy’s Home 2 - some nice laughs in this festive film with Farrell, Wahlberg, Gibson and Lithgow.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 21, 2019 22:27:14 GMT -5
#356 - Home Alone
It’s not a movie you come to for Oscar bait. It’s just flat out fun with enjoyable performances, a heartwarming story, some hilarious gags, and it’s perfect for Christmas. [****]
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,356
|
Post by bob on Dec 21, 2019 23:17:39 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 26 Glass 5/5 * May 21 John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 5/5 * May 22 Avengers: End Game 5/5 * November 16 Doctor Sleep 5/5 *
January 2 Thunderball (1965) 5/5 January 2 You Only Live Twice (1967) 5/5 January 3 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) .5/5 January 4 Diamonds Are Forever (1971) 1/5 January 5 Puppet Master (1989) 5/5 January 6 Puppet Master 2 (1990) 5/5 January 6 Live and Let Die (1973) 1/5 January 7 Puppet Master 3: Toulon's Revenge (1991) 5/5 January 8 Puppet Master 4 (1993) 5/5 January 9 The Virgin Spring (1960) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 The Others (2001) bluray 5/5 * January 9 Puppet Master 5: The Final Chapter (1994) 5/5 January 10 ESPN 30 for 30: The Price of Gold (2014) 5/5 * January 10 Curse of the Puppet Master (1998) 0/5 January 11 Retro Puppet Master (1999) 3/5 January 11 Puppet Master: The Legacy (2003) 0/5 January 13 Puppet Master 9: Axis of Evil (2010) 5/5 January 13 Puppet Master X: Axis Rising (2012) 5/5 * January 14 Puppet Master: Axis Termination (2017) 0/5 * January 15 Häxan (1922) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 16 Live by Night (2016) bluray 5/5 * January 17 Witchcraft Through the Ages (1968) 5/5 * January 18 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 19 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Jackie (2016) bluray 5/5 * January 25 Blood Fest (2018) 3/5 * January 25 Don't Come Back From the Moon (2019) 1/5 * January 27 ESPN 30 for 30: Youngstown Boys (2013) 5/5 *
February 8 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) 5/5 February 14 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 5/5 February 16 Moonraker (1979) 5/5 February 17 For Your Eyes Only (1981) 5/5 February 21 Octop***y (1983) 3.5/5 February 23 A View to a Kill (1985) 1.5/5 February 24 The Living Daylights (1987) 5/5 February 28 Blazing Saddles (1974) 5/5
March 1 Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) MST3K 1/5 March 2 Christine (1983) 2.5/5* March 3 The Book of Eli (2010) 5/5 March 6 GoldenEye (1995) bluray 5/5 * March 7 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) 2.5/5 March 9 The World is Not Enough (1999) 5/5 March 10 Die Another Day (2002) 0/5 March 13 Jean de Florette (1986) bluray 5/5 * March 14 Manon of the Spring (1986) bluray 5/5 * March 15 Young Frankenstein (1974) 5/5 March 16 Children of the Corn (1984) 0/5 March 17 Quicksilver Highway (1997) 1.5/5 * March 17 Graveyard Shift (1990) 5/5 * March 20 Casino Royale (2006) bluray 5/5 March 21 Quantum of Solace (2008) bluray 4/5 March 22 Jackie Brown (1997) 5/5 March 23 Heat (1995) 5/5 March 24 Night Shift (1982) 5/5 March 27 Skyfall (2012) bluray 5/5 March 28 Creepshow 2 (1987) 5/5 * March 29 Spectre (2015) bluray 5/5 March 30 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 5/5 March 31 L.A. Confidential (1997) 5/5
April 3 The Jackal (1997) 5/5 April 4 Bullitt (1968) 5/5 April 5 A History of Violence (2005) 5/5 April 6 A League of Their Own (1992) 5/5 April 10 Ex Machina (2015) bluray 5/5 April 12 Marathon Man (1976) 5/5 April 20 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 21 The Hateful Eight (2015) bluray 5/5 April 22 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 April 24 The Avengers (2012) bluray 5/5 April 24 First Blood (1982) 5/5 April 26 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) 5/5 * April 27 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) bluray 5/5 April 27 The Game (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 28 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) bluray 5/5 April 28 Pulp Fiction (1994) bluray 5/5 April 29 Captain America: Civil War (2016) bluray 5/5
May 1 Inglourious Basterds (2009) bluray 5/5 May 2 Rambo 3 (1988) 5/5 * May 5 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 * May 8 L.A. Confidential (1997) bluray 5/5 * May 9 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) bluray 5/5 May 10 Kindergarten Cop (1990) 4/5 May 11 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 5/5 May 12 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 5/5 May 12 The Running Man (1987) 5/5 May 13 Public Enemies (2009) bluray 5/5 May 13 Doctor Strange (2016) bluray 5/5 May 14 Con Air (1997) 5/5 May 15 Get Out (2017) bluray 5/5 May 16 The Rock (1996) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 17 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 5/5 May 18 Lawrence of Arabia (1962) bluray 5/5 May 18 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) 5/5 May 19 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) 5/5 May 24 Duck Soup (1933) 5/5 May 25 Ran (1985) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 29 Blade Runner 2019 (2017) bluray 5/5 May 30 Resident Evil (2001) 5/5 May 31 Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) 5/5
June 1 John Wick (2014) 5/5 June 2 Das Boot Director's Cut (1997) 5/5 June 3 Spirited Away (2001) 5/5 June 5 Spy (2015) bluray 5/5 * June 6 Django Unchained (2012) 5/5 June 7 No Holds Barred (1989) 2.5/5 June 8 Hope and Glory (1987) bluray 5/5 * June 8 Ghosts of Mars (2001) 1/5 June 9 Suicide Squad (2016) 4/5 * June 9 Glen or Glenda (1953) 2.5/5 June 9 Hobo with a Shotgun (2011) 5/5 June 10 Beverly Hills Cop (1984) 5/5 June 11 Beverly Hills Cop 2 (1987) 5/5 June 12 Reservoir Dogs (1992) bluray 5/5 June 12 Godzilla (1956) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 12 Beverly Hills Cop 3 (1994) 2/5 June 15 Jurassic Park (1993) 5/5 June 16 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) 3/5 June 17 Maniac (1934) 3/5 * June 18 At Long Last Love (1975) .5/5 * June 19 Once Upon a Time in the West (1969) bluray 5/5 June 20 After Last Season (2009) 0/5 * June 21 Fatal Deviation (1998) 5/5 * June 22 On the Waterfront (1954) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 22 Independence Day (1996) 5/5 June 23 City Lights (1931) Criterion Collection 5/5 June 23 The Ouija Experiment (2013) 2/5 * June 24 Glitter (2001) 1.5/5 * June 25 No Orchids for Miss Blandish (1948) 0/5 * June 26 The Devil's Backbone (2001) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 27 Run For Your Wife (2013) 0/5 * June 28 Modern Times (1936) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 28 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013) 4/5 * June 29 Inchon (1981) .5/5 * June 30 The Giant Claw (1957) 5/5 *
July 1 A Walk Among the Tombstones (2014) 5/5 July 2 Bloodsucking Nazi Zombies (1982) 0/5 * July 3 The Bikini Car Wash Company (1992) 0/5 * July 3 The Gold Rush (1925) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 July 3 The Gold Rush (1942) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 July 4 Mary and Max (2009) 5/5 July 5 Empire of Passion (1978) Criterion Collection 5/5 July 6 Chasing Amy (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 July 7 Joy Ride (2001) 5/5 July 8 Ice Age (2002) 5/5 July 8 Ben and Arthur (2002) 5/5 * July 10 Apocalypse Now (1979) bluray 5/5 July 11 Amélie (2001) 5/5 July 12 Joy (2015) bluray 5/5 July 13 A Beautiful Mind (2001) 5/5 July 14 Major League (1989) 5/5 July 15 The Godfather (1972) 5/5 July 16 The Godfather Part II (1974) 5/5 July 17 The Godfather Part III (1990) 5/5 July 18 Henry V Criterion Collection (1944) 5/5 July 19 Mission Impossible (1996) 5/5 July 20 Mission Impossible 2 (2000) 5/5 July 21 Jigsaw (2017) bluray 5/5 * July 21 Mission Impossible 3 (2006) 5/5 July 26 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) bluray 5/5 * July 27 Frost/Nixon (2008) bluray 5/5 July 27 Fail Safe (1964) 5/5 * July 27 Cut Bank (2015) 5/5 July 28 Blade (1998) 5/5 July 30 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) bluray 5/5 July 31 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2027) bluray 5/5
August 1 It Happened Once Night (1934) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 August 2 Infernal Affairs (2002) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix (1999) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix Reloaded (2003) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix Revolutions (2003) bluray 4/5 August 4 Blade II (2002) 5/5 August 5 Blade Trinity (2004) 1/5 August 6 Underworld (2003) 2/5 * August 8 Training Day (2001) 5/5 August 9 Escape from New York (1981) 5/5 August 10 Escape from L.A. (1996) 3/5 August 11 Road to Perdition (2002) 5/5 August 13 Heaven's Gate (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 August 13 Conan the Barbarian (1982) 5/5 August 15 In the Heat of the Night (1967) 5/5 * August 17 Conan the Destroyer (1984) 5/5 * August 18 Demolition Man (1993) 5/5 August 21 The Imitation Game (2014) bluray 5/5 August 22 Taxi Driver (1976) 5/5 August 23 Sudden Impact (1983) 3/5 August 24 Robot Monster (1953) 5/5 August 25 Jane Austen's Mafia (1998) 1/5 August 27 Bride of the Monster (1955) 3.5/5 August 28 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 August 29 Kingpin (1996) 5/5 August 30 King Kong (1933) 5/5 August 31 Universal Soldier (1992) .5/5
September 1 The Terror of Tiny Town (1938) 0/5 September 4 The Conjuring (2013) 5/5 September 5 Bitter Rice (1949) Criterion Collection 5/5 September 6 Sixteen Candles (1984) 5/5 September 7 Machete (2010) 5/5 September 11 Wreck-It Ralph (2012) 5/5 September 12 Machete Kills (2013) 5/5 September 14 Caddyshack (1980) 5/5 September 18 Captain Marvel (2019) bluray 5/5 * September 19 49th Parallel (1941) Criterion Collection 5/5 September 20 A Mighty Wind (2003) 5/5 September 22 Best in Show (2000) 5/5 September 23 The Sixth Sense (1999) 5/5 September 24 Leonard Part 6 (1987) 3/5 September 25 Avengers: Endgame (2019) bluray 5/5 * September 27 The Revenant (2015) bluray 5/5 September 27 Dark Side of the Moon (2002) 5/5 September 28 Jane Austen's Mafia (1998) 0/5 September 29 Red State (2011) 5/5 September 29 Room 237 (2012) 5/5 September 30 Night of the Ghouls (1984) 0/5
October 1 Following (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 October 2 Us (2019) bluray 5/5 * October 3 Cars (2006) 5/5 October 8 Nashville (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 October 12 Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures (2001) 5/5 October 15 Get Low (2010) 5/5 October 17 John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum (2019) bluray 5/5 * October 19 The Shining (1980) 5/5 October 26 Fight Club (1999) 5/5
November 5 The Mist (2007) 5/5 November 9 The Fantastic Four (1994) 5/5 * November 12 Nightcrawler (2014) bluray 5/5 November 14 Murderball (2005) 5/5 November 19 Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) 1/5 November 23 Mad Dog Time (1996) 0/5 * November 30 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 5/5
December 3 The Phantom of the Opera (1925) bluray 5/5 * December 7 Heredity (2018) bluray * I missed something, the final hour made no sense December 7 John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) bluray 5/5 * December 10 Adaptation (2002) 5/5 December 14 Heredity (2018) bluray 5/5
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Dec 22, 2019 0:19:07 GMT -5
183: The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) *****
|
|