|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 14, 2020 22:38:05 GMT -5
#260 - Batman (1989)
*Blu-Ray
This is a unique take on Batman, but it’s one that mostly works. There are some top notch performances, especially Nicholson, that help move along a flawed story. Burton’s direction sets a great tone for a Batman film, which helps it stand out in a crowded superhero genre. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Sept 15, 2020 2:25:02 GMT -5
Moonraker (1979)
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 15, 2020 3:39:24 GMT -5
234. C.H.U.D. *DVD* This was a strange one. Most of it is two stories that seem to have nothing to do with one another save a common thread of underground homeless people. I really enjoyed the portions involving Daniel Stern and the police officer. The other half was kinda pointless until much later in the movie. It took much longer than I expected to get to the meat of the movie. But I was fine with that. The violence and gore was good and it was a lot more serious than I expected. I...really liked it. Be on the lookout for a very young (but very recognizable) John Goodman in a very small part.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Sept 15, 2020 10:12:09 GMT -5
234. C.H.U.D. *DVD* This was a strange one. Most of it is two stories that seem to have nothing to do with one another save a common thread of underground homeless people. I really enjoyed the portions involving Daniel Stern and the police officer. The other half was kinda pointless until much later in the movie. It took much longer than I expected to get to the meat of the movie. But I was fine with that. The violence and gore was good and it was a lot more serious than I expected. I...really liked it. Be on the lookout for a very young (but very recognizable) John Goodman in a very small part. Was this your first time watching it? Check out CHUD 2 as well Outside of the acronym it has literally nothing to do with the first one, but is still fun. The story I’ve heard behind it is the filmmakers wanted to do a Return of the Living Dead Sequel, didn’t have enough for the rights, so just slapped on the CHUD name instead.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Sept 15, 2020 12:46:42 GMT -5
458. American Pie – Reunion (2012) – The so far 4th and final American Pie film (those “presents” films don't count), is a step up from the third movie, while Stifler is still the same which is presented as sad, the other characters are in more of a position where they have grown up (but still can't stop themselves getting in the situations). I thought Ali Cobrin was an entertaining addition, given a better character then a lot of the women who have been in the previous film . Thanks to being in more then one scene Stifler's Mom as more character development here then the other movies combined. I'd complain about Natasha Lyonne being underused here, but it's true she has one scene. I liked it overall.
459. Look Who's Talking (1989) – I watched this a lot as a kid despite some of the elements going over my head (I probably assumed I was seeing tadpoles), I was drawn obviously to getting to hear the baby talk and Bruce Willis is perfect casting in that (though some I heard considered might have been good that have might and have brought something different to the role). Kirstie Alley and John Travolta have good chemistry and you are rooting for them in the end.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 15, 2020 13:20:35 GMT -5
234. C.H.U.D. *DVD* This was a strange one. Most of it is two stories that seem to have nothing to do with one another save a common thread of underground homeless people. I really enjoyed the portions involving Daniel Stern and the police officer. The other half was kinda pointless until much later in the movie. It took much longer than I expected to get to the meat of the movie. But I was fine with that. The violence and gore was good and it was a lot more serious than I expected. I...really liked it. Be on the lookout for a very young (but very recognizable) John Goodman in a very small part. Was this your first time watching it? Check out CHUD 2 as well Outside of the acronym it has literally nothing to do with the first one, but is still fun. The story I’ve heard behind it is the filmmakers wanted to do a Return of the Living Dead Sequel, didn’t have enough for the rights, so just slapped on the CHUD name instead. Yeah, first time
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,472
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 15, 2020 21:19:26 GMT -5
197. Escape from L.A. (1996) 198. Cool Runnings (1993) 199. TRON: Legacy (2010)So after watching the original TRON on Disney+ I decided to throw the sequel into my watchlist as well. Just getting around to watching it. This is ok. Its biggest problem is that it just feels unnecessarily padded, like it was more concerned with setting up its sequel then the movie they were making. Otherwise it's a solid enough way to kill two hours.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 16, 2020 3:19:24 GMT -5
235. Gore Whore *DVD* This was...wow. This was wow. I’m not sure what I expected and I’m not sure if I got it. It’s ultra low budget even for me. It may be the grimiest movie I’ve watched this year. That I like. But sadly it just wasn’t gory. That’s probably what I expected; what with the title being “Gore” Whore. It was more explicit in the nudity department, which I could really give a rats ass about. I did really like the music and the bad acting. The “Gore Whore” was pretty hot and looked like Mavis from Hotel Transylvania. Ultimately it was a great time capsule of the early 1990’s underground scene. If you ever saw Liquid Television on MTV you’d love this. It’s basically a 75 minute episode of that. If it had of just lived up to the word “gore” it would be one of my favourite movies. NOTE: check out the special feature interview with the director where he’s like “yeah, we don’t know what was up with her boobs but as we were filming everyone was whispering about how weird they were”. If you watch this you’ll be asking the same thing. It turns out she has the same condition as Kofi Kingston. en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pectus_excavatum
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Sept 16, 2020 6:46:40 GMT -5
460. Look Who's Talking Too (1990) – it is more of the same but given Travolta and Alley's characters are together in this. Amd when Travolta moves out because of her brother it's conflict because they needed conflict (as is the final act danger which was also in the first movie). Mikey watching over his sister to Jealous Guy though is a sweet moment. Also Gilbert Gottfried as a small role, so along with the voice of Roseanne must have had an annoying voice quota they had to fill. I still like it though.
461. Look Who's Talking Now (1993) – had I seen this before or not? That was the question, I owned it on DVD as part of the set, but did I ever get around to it? My gut says no, but was it possible it was so unmemorable that I couldn't remember a single thing about it. Firstly, I'm not saying talking babies is the most original idea out there, but talking animals as been done plenty of times before and since. It's clear watching this the franchise is running on fumes at this point, there is even another attempt to give Alley/Travolta weak conflict. Watchable in a way that it's kills an hour and a half and I'm still not sure if I've seen it before.
not sure to keep a franchise theme going
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 16, 2020 22:04:51 GMT -5
#261 - The Devil All The Time
*Netflix
There's good acting in this, especially from Holland and Pattinson. It's just that the story feels pretty disjointed and things meander on for too long. There was a point where it felt near the end but still had about 40 minutes left. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Sept 17, 2020 6:44:20 GMT -5
462. Honey, I Shrunk The Kids (1989) – boring trivia you don't care about but this was the first film I ever saw at cinema (with a Roger Rabbit cartoon before it). This is still a fun movie for me and considering the film is now over 30 years old the effects still holding up amazingly well. I did like the relationships between the kids and I always enjoy seeing Rick Moranis. Matt Frewer always give me Jim Carrey vibes or rather Jim Carrey always gave me Matt Frewer vibes.
463. Honey, I Blew Up The Kid (1992) – less fun then the first movie and it feels like it takes much longer to get to what it says on the tin. There is stuff I still enjoy about it, like there is some pretty good visuals though a couple of green screen moments are more noticeable then it's predecessor. Film debut of Keri Russell.
464. Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves (1997) – this obviously feels more like a direct to video sequel (because it is), despite Rick Moranis returning (no other actors do), is the worst of the three movies and though obviously greenscreen there is some pretty cool moments from when the parents are shrunk. It's perfectly watchable with a brisk running time. Rick Moranis final movie role so far and look out for a young Mila Kunis.
Continue on the franchise theme or not to continue on the franchise theme...
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,472
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 17, 2020 11:48:02 GMT -5
198. Cool Runnings (1993) 199. TRON: Legacy (2010) 200. Adventures in Babysitting (1987)Latest arrival from Netflix. So when Disney+ was first launched I was excited to see this listed as an offering. I hadn't seen it since I was a kid. In fact, it's one of the first movies I remember seeing in the theaters. Then when I checked Disney+ for it, it said due to previous agreements it wouldn't be available until June 2021. That made me sad. So I threw it onto my Netflix queue, then kinda forgot about it until now when it arrived. Honestly, after watching it, I'm kinda shocked it's gonna be offered on Disney+ at all. It's a movie that features an underage prostitute, an offer for statutory rape, a Playboy as a MacGuffin, and a lot of naughty language. Otherwise though it's another fun, old-school 80's movie.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 17, 2020 13:21:52 GMT -5
462. Honey, I Shrunk The Kids (1989) – boring trivia you don't care about but this was the first film I ever saw at cinema (with a Roger Rabbit cartoon before it). This is still a fun movie for me and considering the film is now over 30 years old the effects still holding up amazingly well. I did like the relationships between the kids and I always enjoy seeing Rick Moranis. Matt Frewer always give me Jim Carrey vibes or rather Jim Carrey always gave me Matt Frewer vibes. 463. Honey, I Blew Up The Kid (1992) – less fun then the first movie and it feels like it takes much longer to get to what it says on the tin. There is stuff I still enjoy about it, like there is some pretty good visuals though a couple of green screen moments are more noticeable then it's predecessor. Film debut of Keri Russell. 464. Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves (1997) – this obviously feels more like a direct to video sequel (because it is), despite Rick Moranis returning (no other actors do), is the worst of the three movies and though obviously greenscreen there is some pretty cool moments from when the parents are shrunk. It's perfectly watchable with a brisk running time. Rick Moranis final movie role so far and look out for a young Mila Kunis. Continue on the franchise theme or not to continue on the franchise theme... Did you see that last week Ryan Reynolds brought Rick Moranis out of retirement... ...for a cellphone service commercial. Moranis looked great! And Ryan Reynolds always looks great.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Sept 17, 2020 13:28:08 GMT -5
462. Honey, I Shrunk The Kids (1989) – boring trivia you don't care about but this was the first film I ever saw at cinema (with a Roger Rabbit cartoon before it). This is still a fun movie for me and considering the film is now over 30 years old the effects still holding up amazingly well. I did like the relationships between the kids and I always enjoy seeing Rick Moranis. Matt Frewer always give me Jim Carrey vibes or rather Jim Carrey always gave me Matt Frewer vibes. 463. Honey, I Blew Up The Kid (1992) – less fun then the first movie and it feels like it takes much longer to get to what it says on the tin. There is stuff I still enjoy about it, like there is some pretty good visuals though a couple of green screen moments are more noticeable then it's predecessor. Film debut of Keri Russell. 464. Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves (1997) – this obviously feels more like a direct to video sequel (because it is), despite Rick Moranis returning (no other actors do), is the worst of the three movies and though obviously greenscreen there is some pretty cool moments from when the parents are shrunk. It's perfectly watchable with a brisk running time. Rick Moranis final movie role so far and look out for a young Mila Kunis. Continue on the franchise theme or not to continue on the franchise theme... Did you see that last week Ryan Reynolds brought Rick Moranis out of retirement... ...for a cellphone service commercial. Moranis looked great! And Ryan Reynolds always looks great. yeah I saw that, I think it was part of the reason I chose to watch that film series, he did look great, seemed he'd barely aged a day since he retired
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Sept 17, 2020 15:48:17 GMT -5
465. First Blood (1982) – I've seen this a few times and it's still difficult to fathom how this is the same John Rambo from the later films, Rambo is not a seemingly indestructible force but rather a broken Vietnam vet pushed too far. When Sly wants to he can deliver a great performance and there is also strong support from Richard Crenna and Brian Dennehy. As a standalone film it's terrific.
466. Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) – Trautman visits Rambo in prison and offers him a mission, it's clear from the get go this isn't the same Rambo from the first movie (prison may have done him some good), I still think this is a great action movie even if the mission seemed to have the caveat of building up a huge body count. There is still some decent moments of introspection (one where he refers to himself as expendable). Overall a fun action film.
Next planning to watch the third movie, plus the two sequels I have never seen
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 17, 2020 23:01:24 GMT -5
#262 - Tarzan
*Disney+
Another Disney animated film that wouldn't be considered a classic by me but is still really good. There's uplifting music, quality animations, and a strong story. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Sept 18, 2020 3:26:50 GMT -5
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Sept 18, 2020 8:30:21 GMT -5
467. Rambo III (1988) – while it's only the third movie there is elements of this that feels like a parody of the Rambo movies, maybe it's because I've seen Hot Shots Part Deux way more times but you got think this movie knew how ridiclilous it was been at times. It's probably nostalgia clouding my judgment but it's still a film I enjoy.
468. Rambo (2008) – we generally seem to accept how confusing the Rambo series are titled. Objectively I thought this was a much better movie then the third instalment, the violence again is still over the top (it's expected at this point), this I felt probably came as close to First Blood in feeling like the same character I.e. his tortured soul. It's shame Richard Crenna had passed away because I always liked his presence in this series. Enjoyable
469. Rambo: Last Blood (2019) – “his Niece is going to get kidnapped” I thought that from the first moment she appeared on screen, which made me think is this going to be rehash of Taken... and it's certainly got elements of that. I know it got a negative reaction but I liked it, I mean it was nothing new whether it feels like other Rambo films or other action films for that matter. This should probably be it though.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Sept 18, 2020 15:53:44 GMT -5
470. Buffaloed (2019) – Zoey Deutch stole the show for me in the 2nd Zombieland movie and it was her presence here that drew me to this movie (I haven't seen her in anything else) and I thought she was terrific here, she and the film are funny as she uses her grift to become a debt collector over the phone. The film probably loses its away a little bit in the last third but overall I dug this.
471. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) – I hadn't seen this since 2002/03, not since Wes Anderson became a brand onto himself anyway, so was curious if this held up and I think it did. I still found the opening with Alec Baldwin telling us about the Tenenbaum kids excellent, and the performances are great particularly Gene Hackman (I would probably also say this is my favourite Gwyneth Paltrow performance). The soundtrack here is amazing (a lot of the songs are on my playlist).
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,170
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 18, 2020 16:23:17 GMT -5
148. Untamed Heart - Streamed this somewhere. For some reason I have had an itch to watch this lately. I have never really given this a full watch but I have seen bits and pieces of it before, particularly the ending. First and foremost, a movie like this, at least with the kind of premise it has regarding one of the leads, would not work in today's world. Hell, I don't even think it would have held up in the 2000s, let alone 2010s or even now. I'm not finished (pun intended, as it was a running theme in this movie). Here's why: Christian Slater's character displayed some stalker-like tendencies in his interest in Marisa Tomei's character. Now I do find it sweet that they end up together and I could give Slater some credit in his performance as a timid and quiet-type with no social skills, but when looking at what he did, it can come off as unsettling.
Aside from that, it's a sweet little romantic film. I did feel some chemistry between Tomei and Slater. Though I will admit that some aspects are pretty annoying, like Slater's character's refusal to get a heart transplant and what it foreshadowed. I wouldn't call it great, but like I said, it's kind of sweet and it does have its charm to a degree.
|
|