|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 9, 2021 5:17:45 GMT -5
96/ Ratcatcher (1999) – at times a bit dour but does have some funny nice little character moments. The dour was not meant as an insult because I knew that was getting from this and overall I thought this was a terrific film.
97/ Topsy Turvy (1999) – Mike Leigh is best known for his social dramas (which he excellent at), so this is a bit leftfield for him. This is about Gilbert and Sullivan and there trials and tribulations on there way to making The Mikado. This film proves Leigh could have easily done a period piece and beyond. Jim Broadbent is excellent in this. I liked this a lot.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 9, 2021 23:23:12 GMT -5
#42 - Fast & Furious
*Blu-Ray
The calm before the storm as this was just before the series really took off. This is a good entry and it's hardly actually calm. There's a lot of action and it's important to bring the characters back together. The story is kind of weak but it's still a blast. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 10, 2021 4:07:43 GMT -5
33. Flowers* *DVD* Wow, this was a f***ed up trip. An arty journey of six dead women who travel darkened hallways to view the scenes of the deaths. Along the way they meet a lot of blood, guts, excrement, corpses, filth and a pig carcass. Filth. That’s the best word for this movie. Not because it was disgusting and I found it offensive but because everything is just covered in filth. Much like Nine Inch Nails’ ‘Closer’ music video but the intensity turned up to “1,000,000”. I loved it. It had the perfect runtime for a movie like this and never dragged. It was less than 80 minutes and each girl was featured for about ten to fifteen. It was completely void of dialogue too but had such great sound editing that you felt every squish. The themes of vanity and gluttony play a prevalent role. Truly a work of art and not for the weak stomached. But perfect for fans of David Lynch and surreal film. Unearthed Films has become my favourite distributor. I don’t think I’ve come across a movie from them that hasn’t f***ed my head up.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 10, 2021 5:07:46 GMT -5
98/ The Long Good Friday (1980) – Brilliant British gangster movie starring Bob Hoskins and Helen Mirren, where Hoskins is having a really bad day when someone is targeting him while he is trying to become a legit business man, he is really excellently ruthless in this.
99/ Alley Cats (1984) – viglante movie with some women in prison thrown in, so you get two subgenres for the price of one with all the usual tropes, so it's nothing special but I still liked it.
The Great Bear Scare (1983) - not counting this since it's a short animated movie (23 mins), reminded me of Groovie Goolies (remember that?) with added bears and better yet bear puns (Groovy Goolies was no stranger to puns). Flew by and enjoyable for what it was.
100/ Lost In London (2017) – Woody Harrelson's directorial debut which was filmed live in real time and broadcast to cinemas, could of ended up being just a gimmick or a curio but I ended up really enjoying this, Woody plays a version of himself and one of the highlights is him and Owen Wilson bitching about each others roles. A gem of a movie.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 11, 2021 0:06:14 GMT -5
#43 - Possessor
*Hulu
A very unsettling flick. The director does a great job in building tension, though it can feel kind of slow at points because of it. There are great ideas in here and a lot of it is executed very well. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 11, 2021 5:31:29 GMT -5
101. On The Waterfront (1954) – another classic film that I've only just got around to seeing, firstly Marlon Brando is excellent here and is rightly applauded for his performance, the rest of the film I honestly wouldn't used amazing to describe rather really, really good if that makes sense.
102. Dog Eat Dog (2001) – okay reading the plot synposis is it really the plot when it doesn't occur until 50 minutes into a 90 minute movie? The British comedy sees a group of friends accidentally steal the dog of a local gangster. I think the first 50 minutes we are supposed to fall for the charms and laugh with the characters, but it's really nothing fresh so you don't. Ricky Gervais as a small role as a doorman on the cusp of The Office fame.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 11, 2021 22:51:59 GMT -5
#44 - Django Unchained
*Netflix
Tarantino flicks can sometimes feel like they're trying too hard (Hateful Eight) but this was right among his best to me. I'd rank it up there with Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and Inglorious Basterds. There's a ton of style here, the violence is just what it called for, and it doesn't over rely on dialogue. Plus, the performances are all fantastic with Waltz and DiCaprio being the best. This movie is a blast and the near-three hour runtime flies by. [****½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 12, 2021 3:27:41 GMT -5
#44 - Django Unchained *Netflix Tarantino flicks can sometimes feel like they're trying too hard (Hateful Eight) but this was right among his best to me. I'd rank it up there with Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and Inglorious Basterds. There's a ton of style here, the violence is just what it called for, and it doesn't over rely on dialogue. Plus, the performances are all fantastic with Waltz and DiCaprio being the best. This movie is a blast and the near-three hour runtime flies by. [****½] My only problem with that movie was Tarentino used it as an excuse to use the N-word as much as humanly possible to express his racist tendencies.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 12, 2021 3:46:45 GMT -5
34. Rats: Night of Terror* *dvd* I watch so many bad movies but this one was especially stupid. So much stupid. The stupidest of which is the concept. But the characters; they’re so f***ing dumb. So I obviously really liked it. The characters were all given enough time to allow them to stick out individually, even to the point where I didn’t want to see most of them die (a rarity in horror movies). That comes at the expense of the pacing (which was off) but I didn’t mind. The violence was okay. Some of the gore of the dead bodies they find was really well done. There could have been more but I’ll take it. And I really liked the music. The post-apocalyptic backdrop really was pointless. They could have easily been people in modern times stuck in the same situation. But it’s a Bruno Mattei movie and it has that undeniable sleaze that I can’t help but love. I could watch shit like this any day of the week.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 12, 2021 6:44:44 GMT -5
103. The Rental (2020) – horror film that I just didn't really get into, which is a shame since it starred Alison Brie (her husband Dave Franco directed it), it had potential especially a creepy Toby Huss but it just wasn't enough
104. Whistle Down The Wind (1961) – kids think an escaped killer is Jesus Christ when they find him in a barn. I would go as far as to count this among the best British films of the 60s, such an interesting story (some you can't mention on the forum) and enjoyable characters.
105. Bad Words (2013) – Jason Bateman stars and directs in what I've seen described as both an outrageous and hilarious comedy, I mean it was plenty funny but just go into this expecting that.
Think I'll take a break from films for a couple of days to catch up on some TV episodes.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 12, 2021 9:43:10 GMT -5
#44 - Django Unchained *Netflix Tarantino flicks can sometimes feel like they're trying too hard (Hateful Eight) but this was right among his best to me. I'd rank it up there with Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and Inglorious Basterds. There's a ton of style here, the violence is just what it called for, and it doesn't over rely on dialogue. Plus, the performances are all fantastic with Waltz and DiCaprio being the best. This movie is a blast and the near-three hour runtime flies by. [****½] My only problem with that movie was Tarentino used it as an excuse to use the N-word as much as humanly possible to express his racist tendencies. Oh, for sure. I grew up in the South Bronx with people saying it daily and I think I heard it here more than ever.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,237
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 12, 2021 21:55:20 GMT -5
I had myself a double feature. I watched both of these films on Blu Ray.
34. Smokin' Aces 2: Assassins Ball - Okay, I did a double feature on the Smokin' Aces movies. Why I watched this one first was because this is a prequel (and also had an itch to, for some reason). But really, aside from characters that appeared in the first film, as well as call-forward references (again, prequel), there really aren't that many connections, plot-wise, to the first film. So it doesn't really matter in which order you have to watch them. Being that this was a straight-to-video film, there was a much smaller budget and in some ways, the story felt kind of like a rehash. Not so much the exact same narrative, but with the story having feds and assassins involved to protect or kill the primary character (played by Tom Berenger, by the way), as well as the ending having the same level of convolution, or at least tried to. I am not going to pretend that the story was the strongest element of the story, because it wasn't.
The movie also had some cheap visual effects. The action scenes were fun, but even it was hard to keep up because of the quick edits in some areas. Also, there was some good eye candy in Martha Higareda and Autumn Reeser, both of whom also provided some good performances. In fact, I will say that Autumn Reeser, while annoying, she pulled it off well as one member of the Tremor Family in this film. Vinnie Jones also gave a decent performance in this, but he didn't play that big of a role. The Tremor Family was actually one of the most entertaining parts of the movie and Michael Parks (RIP) was good as the father. I remember I didn't like the movie when I first saw it, but when I saw it a second time a while back, it kind of grew on me. It still provided the same level of entertainment. My only problem was the story.
35. Smokin' Aces - A brief history lesson, I remember seeing this in theaters back in 2007. I actually remember seeing this at the cinema nearly a decade and a half ago and I recall seeing the end first, only to realize that my folks and I had tickets to a later showing. But we still saw the whole movie at the right time. Now with that out of the way, I will say that I've always enjoyed this movie, but what always got me was the tonal shift. The trailers always made it out to be a farce, like a Rat Race-meets-Crank (which Crank came out only a few months before Smokin' Aces). It gave off that kind of feel with some humor, at least in the first half. I will give it to the actors who gave off some decent, if good performances. It had quite an ensemble cast, too. Some of the action sequences were fun, and I actually liked how there were edits to scenes that seemed to be related to the previous scene, but it turned out they weren't. Good use of bait-and-switch, in my opinion.
But as noted before, and being that this came out before Smokin' Aces 2 (as noted in my small review of that one), the story was a bit difficult to follow in some areas. Like I said about the tonal shift, it had some parts with it being a bit comical, but then it got really dark later on. Yes, with that cast, each character had their own agenda, but it felt a bit messy in some areas. Not to mention some bits that didn't to be there. Then you have the convoluted ending. But despite the flaws that I just mentioned, I still enjoyed this, about the same way I did when seeing it in theaters, as well as repeated viewings since then.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 12, 2021 23:04:19 GMT -5
#45 - Judas and the Black Messiah
*HBOMax
A powerful movie that doesn't shy away from delivering the big emotional moments. Shaka King does a masterful job in handling the situation. Some true stories don't resonate as films for me but this one connects and maybe it's because I didn't know a ton about it going in. Stanfield is, as always, masterful and so is Kaluuya. A heartbreaking but necessary film that tells a story that is all too relevant in 2021. [****½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 12, 2021 23:38:42 GMT -5
35. We Can Be Heroes* *Netflix* I buy my kids a puppy and this is the thanks I get?
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Feb 13, 2021 0:40:10 GMT -5
15. The Expendables
It’s not about acting. It is about punching and stabbing and shooting and blowing s**t up. And that is something this movie does quite well. The boys loved it and want to see the sequels.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 13, 2021 2:32:25 GMT -5
36. Body Puzzle* *DVD* Talk about a puzzle; this had so many of the pieces (Lamberto Bava, so many actors I like) but it just never came together. Too much “mystery/thriller” not enough horror. And that’s a real shame because I really wanted to like this.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,237
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 13, 2021 11:32:41 GMT -5
36. Street Soldiers (1991) - Watched this on YouTube. I remember hearing about this movie somewhere way back when, and because I got up early, I found it on B-Movie TV. However, I was only 12 minutes into it. So I found it on YouTube and decided to watch the whole movie there.
This is some early-1990s cheese. It has such cheesy acting, a late-1980s/early-1990s soundtrack, and to top it off, some good fight sequences. It seemed that a lot of the actors were legitimate martial artists and the editing was done right. There were even training montages that you have seen in The Karate Kid and Rocky. It was entertaining. Whether you can enjoy the action scenes or laugh at the bad acting, it's still enjoyable.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 13, 2021 21:29:55 GMT -5
10. Anastasia (1997)11. Tangled: Before Ever After (2017) 12. X2: X-Men United (2003) 13. Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020)Latest arrival from Netflix. This kinda sucked. It had some cool ideas, but a Darkseid vs. Trigon fight is only gonna take you so far. Otherwise it was just relentlessly dark and pointlessly gruesome, and the only way they could figure out how to end it is to say "screw it, let's reboot the universe". It was a straight up celebration of the worst ideas DC has had for the last twenty years.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 13, 2021 21:48:51 GMT -5
-. Transmorphers* *Tubi* Imagine a movie so bad that even I turn it off after a half an hour! Transmorphers is that movie. 37. Dragon Quest: Your Story* *Netflix* I love Dragon Quest but they aren’t stories that can be condensed into an hour and a half. I’m pretty sure Dragon Quest VII took three hours until the first enemy battle (a little excessive but you get the point). This was based off of Dragon Quest V which is one of the few I haven’t played so a lot was lost to me. But it’s still Dragon Quest with all the familiar reoccurring music, character models and animation. But I’d sooner play the game any day over this.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 13, 2021 23:26:20 GMT -5
#46 - To All The Boys: Always and Forever
*Netflix
A fitting ending to a really fun series. Not as good as the first installment but an improvement over the second. The characters make moves that the audience can appreciate and it never puts the core romance above the things that matter when you're 18 and have your whole life ahead of you. Lana Condor was once again a blast. [***½]
#47 - Hanna
*Peacock
Just a very good action movie with a simple yet fun premise. Saoirse Ronan is her usual great self and there's just enough kickass action in this to keep you engaged. [***½]
#48 - Freaky
*Vudu
I had a fair amount of fun with this. It wasn't laugh out loud funny but it had enough moments that made me chuckle while also paying homage to slasher classics. Kathryn Newton does solid work, while Vince Vaughn was clearly having fun. [***]
|
|