|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 11, 2021 23:05:52 GMT -5
#109 - Pinocchio
*Disney+
I get the feeling a lot of these early Walt Disney Animation Studios films will be similar to me. This had a fair amount of heart and some decent scares given what it is. It does hit a few beats in repeat a bit too often though. [***]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 12, 2021 21:58:06 GMT -5
#110 - Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge
*HBOMax
This movie kind of gives me everything I want from Mortal Kombat. The animation style is really cool and allows for some wild fight scenes, while the story has some surprising heart. Plus, whoever thought Joel McHale should voice Johnny Cage is a genius. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Apr 13, 2021 0:12:08 GMT -5
68. A Low Down Dirty Shame - Watched this on Hulu. I have always liked this movie. I even remember seeing this in theaters at the age of 8 when it came out. Of course, as young as I was when I came out, many things I did not understand. But other than that, I still find it to be a fun action comedy. Now action-comedies are far from a novel concept and many of them do work, especially one that came out that same year, True Lies. With Keenan Ivory Wayans starring, writing, and directing this movie, I could see that this was something that he had wanted to do for a while, especially since it was nearly a decade after I'm Gunna Git You Sucka (Must give that another watch). Many sequences were funny, but in some areas they kind of felt a little sitcom-like. The action scenes were pretty fun, too, and it got a little serious when necessary. But overall, I still enjoy this movie to this day.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Apr 13, 2021 18:18:55 GMT -5
69. Street Kings - Watched it on DVD. This was definitely an interesting crime thriller and there were no real good guys in this film, either. Being that this was from David Ayer, I am not surprised that some of this reminded me of Harsh Times and End of Watch, both of which I may want to revisit soon, though they were hard to watch at times. Keanu Reeves is an actor that a lot of people are mixed on, but I think he did a decent job in his role. Some of the action scenes were fine, although gritty and realistic to a point.
70. Street Kings 2: Motor City - Watched it on DVD. It's a straight-to-video film, especially one that's a sequel in name only. Yes, one actor returned but he didn't play the same character. Other than that, for a straight-to-video film, it's really not bad, but there were some issues. One problem I had with this movie was the big revelation that occurred in the first half-hour of the film. So basically the rest of the film is playing off the whole mystery case when the audience already knows who is behind all of the events going down. The action scenes were fine, though, and thought this film has some cop film cliches, some of them work. I even heard some people say that the plot was similar to 2002's Narc, which oddly enough as Ray Liotta in it as he was in this movie, too. I may watch that one eventually. I would call this movie average at best.
|
|
|
Post by A Platypus Rave on Apr 13, 2021 18:22:45 GMT -5
Started doing a virtual movie night thing with my friends... and my 2 50 Sci-fi Classics disk sets... and some of them sure are "classics". DESTROY ALL PLANETS! - the Fourth Gamera movie... with like at least 30 minutes of unaltered footage from the other 3 movies! SLIPSTREAM! - a post apocalyptic film... that doesn't particular tell you what happened... or have much of a point for existing... Cast was pretty solid they just had nothing to do. (Mark Hamil, Robert Paxton, Bob Peck (Muldoon from Jurassic Park), F. Murray Abraham and Ben Kingsley (for a scene <-<)... lots of long shots of planes flying and scenes of people walking...
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 13, 2021 23:05:03 GMT -5
#111 - The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
*Blu-Ray
Here's a case where a book shouldn't have been split into two movies. While some of the character work here is fine, there's not enough to fill out a two-hour film. It lacks action and is kind of dull. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by smokinvokoun86 on Apr 14, 2021 12:38:49 GMT -5
I think I’ll join in on this.
Ive always been a huge fan and lover of silent films. It’s an almost lost art that has always fascinated me, and I’ve been on a huge kick lately. So I think this is the perfect thread to track them.
#1. L’Inferno (1911)
This one is pretty freaky to watch, even today. It’s really just a straight up re-telling of Dante’s Inferno from The Devine Comedy. There really aren’t any stakes, it’s just Dante and Virgil walking through and observing the various stages of hell. But the imagery is absolutely what still shines through. The visuals are what makes this film a must see in my eyes. From the scary to the downright disturbing. Naturally the special effects are more clever than spectacular in this day in age; but I always more amazed by how they were able to pull them off than how well they’ve aged. The score from the version I saw on YouTube, which was an improved score done live for performance, also added to atmosphere of the whole piece, really made a journey through hell feel like an terrifying ordeal. Overall, this film was very compelling for what it was able to do at the time it was released and I would definitely recommend it.
|
|
|
Post by smokinvokoun86 on Apr 14, 2021 17:47:46 GMT -5
#2 The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920)
The granddaddy of German Expressionism and possibly horror films themselves. Really fantastic movie. It’s one of those movies that gets better as you analyze it. The vibe throughout the film is very creepy and weird, kind of like a bizarre fever dream. And it’s hard to compete with Conrad Veidt when it comes to playing creepy characters. This one of those movies that mostly likely everyone has heard of, but it is definitely worth a watch.
|
|
|
Post by A Platypus Rave on Apr 14, 2021 17:51:23 GMT -5
ATTACK OF THE MONSTERS! - Gamera's next movie after Destroy All Planets! Less stock footage... but there was very little that actually seemed to happen
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 14, 2021 22:14:10 GMT -5
#112 - Balls of Fury
*Vudu
Sometimes, this is all you're looking for in a movie. It's not overly clever or even laugh out loud hilarious but it is fun for all of its goofiness and I had a good time with it. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Apr 15, 2021 17:18:26 GMT -5
37. Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (1985) 38. Radio Rebel (2012) 39. The Dark Knight (2008)So I just realized that Gordon's wife in this movie is played by the woman who was Cyd on The Commish. I used to really like that show back in the day. For better or for worse this is largely considered one of the best superhero movies of all time. And for good reason. Although if you ask anybody at WB or DC what that reason is they would definitely not give the right answer. It fixed my biggest problem with Batman Begins, that the first near hour was pretty tedious, with excitement from go, especially with the bank robbery scene, and was an excellently written and told tale otherwise. And Gotham got not only the hero it needs, but the hero it deserves - THE HUMAN WRECKING MACHINE ZEUS!!! The one thing I would've done different though is not resolved Two-Face with this movie. I would've had him disappear after the car he and Maroni were in flipped over, and finish the movie with Batman capturing Joker at the skyscraper. Then center the third movie around Batman and Gordon trying to stop Two-Face as he hunts down every mobster he can find to give them the coin flip of doom, while Joker's prophecy comes true and more of Gotham's citizens go mad watching the heroic Harvey Dent fall so much.
|
|
|
Post by A Platypus Rave on Apr 15, 2021 17:26:54 GMT -5
39. The Dark Knight (2008)So I just realized that Gordon's wife in this movie is played by the woman who was Cyd on The Commish. I used to really like that show back in the day. For better or for worse this is largely considered one of the best superhero movies of all time. And for good reason. Although if you ask anybody at WB or DC what that reason is they would definitely not give the right answer. It fixed my biggest problem with Batman Begins, that the first near hour was pretty tedious, with excitement from go, especially with the bank robbery scene, and was an excellently written and told tale otherwise. And Gotham got not only the hero it needs, but the hero it deserves - THE HUMAN WRECKING MACHINE ZEUS!!! The one thing I would've done different though is not resolved Two-Face with this movie. I would've had him disappear after the car he and Maroni were in flipped over, and finish the movie with Batman capturing Joker at the skyscraper. Then center the third movie around Batman and Gordon trying to stop Two-Face as he hunts down every mobster he can find to give them the coin flip of doom, while Joker's prophecy comes true and more of Gotham's citizens go mad watching the heroic Harvey Dent fall so much. That was the original setup. But Nolan really didn't want to do a third one originally, so he rolled Two face into the Joker Movie.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Apr 15, 2021 19:42:40 GMT -5
71. Extreme Justice - Watched this on DVD. I have to say this film is pretty gritty given the era it came out in. It was the early-1990s, so not complete stretch from the 1980s (It was likely filmed in 1992, so it's not really that far off). It was a movie about a police team of investigators that were more or less an unofficial vigilante squad, or as how the film put it, "a death squad."
For what it was, it was a decent movie, if actually good. I read that this film didn't do so well as it came out only a year after the police beatings that occurred and then the LA riots. As for the film itself, well cowboy cops are not a novel concept in cinema. Lou Diamond Phillips's character is actually the straight man despite being presented as a cowboy cop earlier in the movie. This felt like a precursor to Training Day with some cops having their own methods. Scott Glenn played the leader of the squad and he is always good as a bad guy. Sure, going in, I figured what the plot would be about as I've seen Magnum Force (Maybe I should binge on the Dirty Harry movies again) and how things would play out. The performances were fine, as were the action scenes, although some scenes would have your jaw drop in shock. Some scenes were pretty hard to watch.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 15, 2021 22:17:45 GMT -5
#113 - The King's Speech
*HBOMax
A fantastically acted movie with a surprisingly heartwarming story about friendship in the middle. I was pleasantly surprised by this. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 16, 2021 5:07:03 GMT -5
99. Happy Hell Night* *DVD* A pretty decent, paint-by-the-numbers early-1990’s “hey, let’s make a horror movie” d-grade slasher movie. Bad acting. Cliche everything. A little slow but when it does get going some pretty good gore. And the killer is pretty f***ing wicked. Better pacing would have done it a world of favours. I’m not sure what made me buy this or want to see this but I did.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 16, 2021 5:08:58 GMT -5
I think I’ll join in on this. Ive always been a huge fan and lover of silent films. It’s an almost lost art that has always fascinated me, and I’ve been on a huge kick lately. So I think this is the perfect thread to track them. #1. L’Inferno (1911)This one is pretty freaky to watch, even today. It’s really just a straight up re-telling of Dante’s Inferno from The Devine Comedy. There really aren’t any stakes, it’s just Dante and Virgil walking through and observing the various stages of hell. But the imagery is absolutely what still shines through. The visuals are what makes this film a must see in my eyes. From the scary to the downright disturbing. Naturally the special effects are more clever than spectacular in this day in age; but I always more amazed by how they were able to pull them off than how well they’ve aged. The score from the version I saw on YouTube, which was an improved score done live for performance, also added to atmosphere of the whole piece, really made a journey through hell feel like an terrifying ordeal. Overall, this film was very compelling for what it was able to do at the time it was released and I would definitely recommend it. I loved that one
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 16, 2021 19:23:27 GMT -5
100. Alien: Resurrection *DVD* Far and away the worst movie in the franchise. Maybe even worse than Covenant. I do like some of the characters (specifically Ron Perlman, Michael Wincott and most of the mercenaries) and the gore is goo but the writing is atrocious. It really felt like one of those latter series movies made just to keep franchise rights from lapsing. One thing I will admit is that it would be nice if Aliens had the special effects this had so as to see the aliens in action a lot more often. But I'd rather seldom seeing the aliens in a great movie than seeing them quite a bit in a terrible movie.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,293
|
Post by bob on Apr 16, 2021 21:40:28 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 13 An American Hippie in Israel (1972) 1/5 * March 14 White Mane (1953) 5/5 * March 18 The Red Balloon (1956) 5/5 * March 20 Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (1982) 5/5 March 21 The Midnight Sky (2020) 5/5 * March 21 The Irishman (2019) 5/5* March 25 Jamaica Inn (1939) 3.5/5 * March 27 The Two Popes (2019) 5/5 * March 27 Saw (2004) 5/5 March 27 Saw 2 (2005) 5/5 March 27 Saw 3 (2006) 5/5 March 27 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 March 27 Saw 5 (2008) 3/5 March 27 Saw 6 (2009) 3.5/5 March 27 Saw 7 (2010) 0/0 March 27 Jigsaw (2017) 5/5 March 28 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 5/5 *
April 1 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1971) 3.5/5 * April 4 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 9 Persona (1966) Criterion Collection 3/5 April 15 Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012) 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 16, 2021 22:16:21 GMT -5
#114 - The White Tiger
*Netflix
A pretty fantastic twist on the rags to riches story that goes to places you really don't see coming but that ultimately work out really well. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 17, 2021 3:20:21 GMT -5
101. Hatchet 2* *DVD* Picking up right from the moment the first movie left off this one offers way more over the top violence and gore; pretty much to the point where it’s comical. There are some good characters in this one led by Tony Todd in a much greater role than he had in the first movie. A little too comically driven for my tastes but still a great ride.
|
|