adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 20, 2021 5:40:55 GMT -5
130. Zombie Nightmare* *Tubi* I can’t even ironically joke about this movie being awesome, it’s f***ing horrible. Jon Mikael Thor’s role is shit. I can’t believe him as a zombie because I can’t believe anything being able to kill him in the first place. Adam West clearly wanted to be anywhere other than in this movie but by the mid-1980’s this is where his career had taken him. Tia Carerra is hot but never gets naked enough (a common problem that plagued her career). There’s no gore, barely any zombies and it sucks.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 20, 2021 22:23:33 GMT -5
#149 - John Carter
*Disney+
I didn't hear good things about this but it wasn't nearly as bad as I expected. The CGI is often distractingly bad and the film is probably too long. However, there are a few fun action scenes and decent characters. [**½]
|
|
Square
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Official Ambassador
Grand Poobah of Scavenger Hunts 2011
Square-Because he looks good at all the right angles.
Posts: 18,700
|
Post by Square on May 21, 2021 9:11:09 GMT -5
Army of the Dead very much falls into the Snedier trap of having 5 pounds of shit for a 2 pound bag. Just trying for too much
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 21, 2021 12:33:13 GMT -5
#150 - Army of the Dead
*Netflix
This is classic Zack Snyder. There's a ton of slow motion, the attempts at emotional scenes miss the mark, and it needed to be edited down because 2.5 hours is a bit much for this. However, there's great action, fun interplay between the characters, and it's paced surprisingly well despite the length. I had a great time with this. [***½]
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,358
|
Post by bob on May 21, 2021 23:14:19 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 13 An American Hippie in Israel (1972) 1/5 * March 14 White Mane (1953) 5/5 * March 18 The Red Balloon (1956) 5/5 * March 20 Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (1982) 5/5 March 21 The Midnight Sky (2020) 5/5 * March 21 The Irishman (2019) 5/5* March 25 Jamaica Inn (1939) 3.5/5 * March 27 The Two Popes (2019) 5/5 * March 27 Saw (2004) 5/5 March 27 Saw 2 (2005) 5/5 March 27 Saw 3 (2006) 5/5 March 27 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 March 27 Saw 5 (2008) 3/5 March 27 Saw 6 (2009) 3.5/5 March 27 Saw 7 (2010) 0/0 March 27 Jigsaw (2017) 5/5 March 28 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 5/5 *
April 1 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1971) 3.5/5 * April 4 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 9 Persona (1966) Criterion Collection 3/5 April 15 Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012) 5/5 * April 17 The Exorcist 3 (1990) 5/5 * April 18 Phantasm (1979) 5/5 * April 20 Phantasm 2 (1988) 5/5 * April 22 Phantasm 3 (1993) 5/5 * April 24 Phantasm 4 (1998) 5/5 * April 25 Phantasm: Ravager (2016) 0/5 * April 27 Body Bags (1993) 4.5/5 * April 28 Happy Death Day (2017) 5/5 * April 29 RoboCop (1987) Criterion Collection 5/5
May 2 Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (1983) 5/5 * May 5 Air Force One (1997) 5/5 May 6 Plan 9 From Outer Space (1957) 5/5 May 9 Slap Shot (1977) 5/5 * May 13 Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) 5/5 * May 18 The Great Outdoors (1988) 5/5 * May 20 Wishmaster (1997) 5/5 * May 21 The Raven (1935) 5/5 *
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 22, 2021 1:42:22 GMT -5
131. Cryptic Plasm* *DVD* This moved a lot slower than I expected but when it finally got around to the meat of the movie it was worth it. The first hour or so was just two colleagues filming a reality show of mysterious locations and occurrences. When they get caught up in an exorcism gone wrong the producers decide to eliminate them out of fear of it ruining their production company. But then an amalgamation apparition of all the strange things the two friends experienced leading up to then appears to make sure it’s existence remains a mystery. I think. The gore is over-the-top, excessive and nasty. And the plot line of the two friends going through all the mysterious stuff is genuinely scary. But the two halves of the movie should have intertwined more. The acting, sound editing, video quality and pretty much everything is absolutely horrendous but you can’t deny the amount of love that was put into this and respect that. Especially since it was pretty much all done by one guy (who also starred in it). I really liked it.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 22, 2021 3:10:02 GMT -5
132. Ogroff (aka Mad Mutilator)* *DVD* There is so much f***ed up stuff happening in this movie that I don’t even know what to say. I guess when within the first five minutes of a movie a girl is running from the killer that just slaughtered her husband and toddler hails a car down only for a clown to get out and tell her that running is good for her then speeds off you know what you’re in for. Then it gets really weird in the second half. Seek this out and pay whoever’s selling it whatever they’re asking.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on May 22, 2021 13:43:08 GMT -5
51. Tenet
The first half of this didn’t make a lick of sense. Then the whole thing starts running backwards and it still doesn’t make a lick of sense. Even the stuff they tried to explain left me with more questions than answers. Maybe it is a movie you have to watch a couple of times. At two and @ half hours long, that is something I don’t have time to find out.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 22, 2021 14:16:17 GMT -5
51. Tenet The first half of this didn’t make a lick of sense. Then the whole thing starts running backwards and it still doesn’t make a lick of sense. Even the stuff they tried to explain left me with more questions than answers. Maybe it is a movie you have to watch a couple of times. At two and @ half hours long, that is something I don’t have time to find out. It was like a parody of a Christopher Nolan movie, except it was a Christopher Nolan movie. Hated it
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 22, 2021 14:19:02 GMT -5
133. Big Money Hustlas* *DVD* This isn’t even ironically incredible. It’s just incredible. It’s funny and self-aware, it has an obviously incredible soundtrack, every line Shaggy 2 Dope says is a rhyme, Harlan Williams gets punched out in his first scene; there is nothing wrong with this movie and it’s worth every penny.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,472
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on May 22, 2021 17:16:03 GMT -5
58. Body Slam (1986)So this is on YouTube. In They Live Roddy Piper starred with the voice of Goliath from Gargoyles. Here he stars with the voice of Donatello from TMNT and the voice of Roxanne from A Goofy Movie. Throw in Face from the A-Team and John Astin and how is this not the highest grossest movie in cinematic history? Another one that I enjoyed way more then I expected to. It starts off a little rough, but as it keeps going it ramps up the insanity more and more until you just can't help but love every second of it. And Billy Barty just steals every scene he is in. The world is just a better place with this movie in it.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 22, 2021 20:04:21 GMT -5
134. Venom* *Netflix* I never thought I wasn’t going to like this and I wanted to see it but I just never got around to it until today. It was better than most other superhero movies. It combined the darkness of the good Batman movies, humour that was way less groany than the MCU and had legs enough to stand on its own line Deadpool (did). Tom Hardy was really good. He’s always good. Venom wasn’t quite as badass as I was under the impression he should be but he was cool and really funny. Maybe the comic is funnier than I knew? I’ve never read it. Comic books aren’t my thing. I liked it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 22, 2021 22:24:27 GMT -5
#151 - Resident Evil: Afterlife
*Netflix
I do not miss the days of 3D overuse. There are some ridiculous shots here that try to take advantage of it and it makes for lame action. The story is also nonsensical, making this a low point for the franchise thus far. [*½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on May 22, 2021 23:58:47 GMT -5
52. The Lion King
The “live action” version. As far as the Disney remakes go, it is the most faithful to the original. In other words, they didn’t screw it up like they did with all the other remakes. It was very pretty and well done.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 23, 2021 3:35:52 GMT -5
135. Atroz* *DVD* I’m not 100% what I watched here. I think it was a semi-POV/documentary of a Mexican detective falling father down a hole of found-footage debacary? It was definitely a hard watch in parts. But I’ve seen worse.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,472
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on May 23, 2021 20:38:47 GMT -5
59. Mr. Baseball (1992)I was gonna watch BASEketball at first, but apparently it's no longer on Peacock, so I went with this instead. Not a bad movie, but I really have a hard time building up any kind of opinion on it one way or another. Tom Selleck was good though.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 23, 2021 23:02:01 GMT -5
#152 - Fun and Fancy Free
*Disney+
Getting through some of these early Walt Disney Animation Studios movies is tough. This is another package of shorter stories and they continue to be mixed bags at best. Some aspects work and others miss the mark totally. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on May 23, 2021 23:18:46 GMT -5
Octopussy (1983)
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on May 24, 2021 11:44:25 GMT -5
53. I Am Mother
After some vague “human extinction event” wipes out mankind, a robot has to restart the human race using frozen embryos. Are her motives pure? What happened to Earth? Is it safe to go outside? All good questions that are sort of answered eventually. And then there are a couple of twists and a crash bang boom ending. And five minutes after it ended I realized that humanity would not have a chance . Sigh.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 24, 2021 22:06:21 GMT -5
#153 - Jennifer's Body
*Vudu
I ignored this movie for years because it seemed kind of dumb. However, I’ve now heard good things about it and it turns out those people were right. You can’t help but have fun with this. The horror elements are okay at best but the relationship between the two leads is great and the dialogue is downright hilarious. [***½]
|
|