|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 28, 2021 23:02:40 GMT -5
#30 - Goodfellas
*Netflix
A remarkable mafia flick. It suffers at times from the lack of a true likable protagonist but it tells a hell of a story without the traditional plot turns at the expected times. The performances are all great and Scorsese just nails the tone of stuff like this so well. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 29, 2021 10:34:33 GMT -5
60/ The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958) – I've watched a few Hammer horrors last couple of years and honestly a lot of them have something in common – they can be a bit slow and it's certainly true here, but there is often like again in this case where I still like it.
61/ Adam (2019) – this was bad, honestly I think it tried to have something to say but it didn't really know what it wanted to say and while it's likely unintentional it's pretty darn transphobic. Probably the worst film I've watched so far this year and could end up being the worst one I watch all year.
62/ Daisy Miller (1974)- grumpy film day for me I guess, because this movie just didn't work and I think most of this was because of Cybill Shepherd, I think she was just too wrong for the part, she wasn't believable. In fairness it's well made but there is much better films with similar settings (I watched this in tribute to Cloris Leachman).
Okay, I was hoping I wouldn't watch as many films this year as I did last year but we are in the lockdown here again (and that could last until March at the earliest), so based on the amount I've watched this month so far I could end up watching more this year then I did last year!
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 29, 2021 23:22:14 GMT -5
#31 - The Little Things
*HBOMax
I came in with a lot of excitement for this thanks to the talented cast. Washington, Malek, and Leto all delivered and carry this. The plot itself is kind of formulaic and while interesting, doesn't really do anything new. The ambiguous ending wasn't my favorite thing either. [***]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 30, 2021 0:54:15 GMT -5
11. The Cabin in the Woods
The meme of Sitterson at the betting board has been so popular over the past year that I finally decided to show the boys where it came from. Great cast. Fun story. Absurd humor sprinkled throughout. The boys loved it.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 30, 2021 2:47:16 GMT -5
22. Guinea Pig 3: Shudder! The Man Who Never Dies* *DVD* While still gory this is a extreme step down from its predecessor. The comic value is amped up and I prefer an extreme mind-f*** like the second one (which is where I’ve heard the series peaked, I’ll know soon enough). Tbh, this part sucked to the point where I was going to watch part 4 right afterwards but I needed something different (even though I’m sure part 4 was very different).
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 30, 2021 3:44:00 GMT -5
23. Sledge* *Tubi* This movie both sucked and was great. The campers were such annoying people. Like, the “campers” are always annoying but this was a different level of annoying. And the girls were d-level playing a-level. The killer though, his one-liners and the fact that he sledged all them was hilarious and wicked. But man was getting there torture. Like, I was about to jump into the movie. The sexual one-liners were killing me. So final verdict... ...watch a Jason movie. Even Jason Goes to Hell. That’s way better.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 30, 2021 7:02:45 GMT -5
64/ The Long Goodbye (1973) – this and Midnight Cowboy where leaving the streaming services and both was on my list so bumped them up. I've seen some of the Philip Marlowe adaptations but this was the first time I've seen this. Elliott Gould was really good in this and I liked the humour that went along with the mystery.
65/ Midnight Cowboy (1969) – I realized I knew very little about this movie other then little things here and there including Dustin Hoffman walkin' here. I love how this was filmed with all the cuts anf fantasy spots and thought the film was excellent overall.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 30, 2021 15:01:35 GMT -5
9. Wonder Woman: Bloodlines (2019) 10. Anastasia (1997)Watched this on Disney+. Very ironic that the movie Don Bluth made as a response to the Disney Princess movies of the 90's is now owned by Disney themselves. But yeah, good movie. Fun story, likeable characters, really impressive animation, songs that advance the story and don't just stop it cold so everybody can sing. Just good stuff all-around. 11. Tangled: Before Ever After (2017)So I've been wanting to get into the Tangled animated series, and this was the first stop for it on Disney+. Honestly I don't know if this should be counted as a movie, as really it's just an extra-long pilot for the series, but Wikipedia says it's a "film" and "Disney Channel Original Movie" so, whatever. As an extra-long pilot this was ok. Not great, but not bad. Introduced enough to make you curious about where it's going. However, if you ever want to look at this as a stand stand-alone movie, then it was horrible. Nothing was resolved, the villain was incredibly underdeveloped, and the animation just does not work for fight scenes. I also did not appreciate Rapunzel being portrayed as an uncouth bumpkin.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 30, 2021 23:59:48 GMT -5
#32 - Bad Education
*HBOMax
While it's not quite as funny or dramatic as I hoped, it still does pretty well in those areas while being led by great work from Hugh Jackman and Allison Janney. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 31, 2021 2:08:14 GMT -5
12. The Little Things
The cast is great but they are saddled with a spotty script with loads of plot holes. A couple of late twists answer some questions but raise even more. Was everything resolved in the end? I have no idea.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 31, 2021 2:51:55 GMT -5
24. Guinea Pig 4 (or 6, no one’s really sure): Devil Woman Doctor* *dvd* This was another comedic instalment but it was much more enjoyable than part 3 because it was so completely f***ed up. A “doctor” presents case studies of patients she’s studying which include a family who’s heads explode when they’re upset (including the baby), a man with a Jeckyl Hyde dual personality which cause him bodily harm, a dude with a mutated face growing out of his stomach, classy cannibal buffet, a man slowly becoming a zombie, a dismembered brain or guts or something (I couldn’t really tell) that chases a girl through a subway station, a man who sweats blood, a man with a tattoo that has started moving around his body and shape shifting that he wants removed (the “doctor” misses quite a few times and he ends up with no skin, but no tattoo!) and finally four guys sitting on a rooftop comparing diseases (one guy’s decomposing from the inside out and vomits eggs full of puke and an alien, ones body is stretching and his poop is alive and violent, one has the air he breaths leaking from his body and his tongue turns into a pigeon, and the last his heart movies moves around inside his body from head to toe and another highly contagious disease that causes him to become cuckoo). It ends with everyone getting nail boards in the faces, including the crew. Yeah this one was totally f***ed up. One of the most f***ed it things I’ve seen in some time. The first two Guinea Pigs were vile, the third one was stupid but this was just Japan being Japan. The zombie one could (and I’ve seen similar movies where it has) be made into a feature length.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 31, 2021 3:48:36 GMT -5
25. Great White (aka the Last Shark)* *Tubi* I could swear I’ve seen this movie before... ... Another movie in a long line of movies leeching off the popularity of a far superior film released a few years earlier. This one was pretty shameless in its...”homagity”. Gotta love the poor mans Quint and the similar but not similar enough storyline of a politician who won’t shit the beach down. Although it wasn’t not similar enough to not get the producers sued and the movie pulled from theatres. The politician here did at least take measures to stop the shark attacks. But he wasn’t stopping that windsurfing competition. It did have the same voice actor dubbing that’s in every 1980’s Italian horror movie I watch (I know it as “Brian’s voice in Zombie Flesh Eaters) and the one female voice that I can best call “lead female from every 1980’s Italian horror movie voice”. Hearing those voices always gives me a warm feeling, even if it’s never the same actors getting dubbed with them. It’s really too bad the gore was minimal. Had they done something comparable to even just Alien Contamination or a lesser of the Italian gore movies I’d have probably liked it better than Jaws, for the fun and nothing more. But it wasn’t even PG-13. And that’s too bad because I actually enjoyed this. Too bad there wasn’t any nudity either because the girls in this were way hotter than the girls in Jaws.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 31, 2021 5:09:19 GMT -5
66/ The Browning Version (1994) – enjoyable but it fits into the very good rather then great category but there is no denying Albert Finney's performance is terrific here. I liked that the story was about a teacher and it wasn't about how he inspired his pupils, in fact he feels the exact opposite (even describing him as Hitler). Worth a watch.
67/ Nowhere Boy (2009) – I'm a huge Beatles fan (have been since I was about 13) but for some reason I hadn't got around to seeing this film. Even if I wasn't a Beatles fan I would still find a lot of merit in this since the central story is around John's relationship with his Mother, dramatically it's great and Aaron Taylor-Johnson is really believable as a teenage Lennon. Great movie.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,359
|
Post by bob on Jan 31, 2021 11:16:22 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 31, 2021 16:36:53 GMT -5
68/ Demon Seed (1977) – there is a seed but it's not coming from a demon but rather a super computer with artificial intelligence, the computer that gives off HAL vibes wants to impregnate Julie Christie, parts of it are silly but parts of it are effective too. (***)
69/ Catch Me Daddy (2014) – bleak British thriller about a girl on the run with her boyfriend, obviously it sounds like a typical run of the mill thriller it stands out thanks to it's characters and it's moments of violence, there is also some good social commentary here in regards to mixed race couples particularly from those both from different countries. (***)
70/ Nuns On The Run (1990) – I used to watch this a fair bit growing up (my tastes where always erratic) and watching it now it's still enjoyable, there is funny moments and Eric Idle and Robbie Coltrane are great but I imagine there is some nostalgia making me a bit generous with the movie. (The last movie of January for me) (**1/2)
|
|
Moppy
Samurai Cop
Posts: 2,199
|
Post by Moppy on Jan 31, 2021 17:47:26 GMT -5
Movies I've watched for the first time, January 2021 edition:
Frozen II (2019) Vice (2018) Shutter Island (2010) Mary, Queen of Scots (2018) The Impossible (2012) Coco (2017) The Devil all the Time (2020) Marriage Story (2019) Outlaw King (2018) Operation Finale (2018) The Girl on the Train (2016)
For this month I'd give the nod for best of the bunch to Coco! Elsewhere, Operation Finale isn't exactly genius film-making but I enjoyed it far more than many of its reviews would suggest.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Jan 31, 2021 17:47:47 GMT -5
Big Tits Zombie (2010)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 1, 2021 0:05:01 GMT -5
#33 - Valley Girl
*Hulu
Although I'm a sucker for musicals, something about this one missed for me. It's like it tried too hard to embrace the '80s and went overboard. There are plenty of cliches and tropes though it has some fun moments. [**]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 1, 2021 0:06:28 GMT -5
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 1, 2021 4:21:50 GMT -5
26. WrestleMassacre* *Tubi* A simpleton gardener has dreams of becoming a professional wrestler like his father but after a particularly bad tryout, losing his job and constant insults from everyone around him he loses it and gets his revenge. This spent WAY to long to get going (almost an hour until he finally started getting his revenge) and was WAY too long. But it had a lot of comic charm (both on purpose and inadvertent, loved the greasy bleach blonde thug), some trailer trash “Gathering of the Juggalos” nudity, a brutal slam death metal soundtrack, the fastest day-to-night transition in the history of film and some healthy gore. Plus the acting chops of professional wrestlers Sandman, Tony Atlas, Renee Dupree, Jimmy Valiant and Nikolai Volkoff. There’s a subplot with Rene Dupree being a war veteran or something that really served no purpose. He got a sex scene thought that was about as awkward as the ones Jean a Claude Van Damn or Steven Segal had in their prime movies. It’s really just too bad that the first hour was so slow and the entire movie was too long (an hour and forty minutes). It would have been really easy to cut thirty minutes of pointless subplots from the movie and just focus on the very Bruiser Brody-like lead (who wasn’t really even the lead) humorously and graphically killing people with Mandible Claws, Arm Wretches and Camel Clutches. There really was two movies going on here: the wrestler and this couple who owe some goons some money. The entire part of the couple could go and this would be a “10”. Oh, he uses a chair. And he throws a guy off a ladder through a table. It’s a 10.
|
|