chazraps
Wade Wilson
Better have my money when I come-a collect!
Posts: 27,986
|
Post by chazraps on Oct 1, 2023 23:34:36 GMT -5
Hey gang, now that Wrestledream's over, I'm about to watch my first of 31 straight days of horror movies. Anyone else doing the one horror movie a day (any subgenre) challenge/tradition? I'm beginning with the 1988 slasher "Cutting Class."
Here's my list from last year, which was my first year doing it:
1) Freaks (1932) / She-Freak (1967) 2) Splatter University (1984) 3) Nightmare Sisters (1987) 4) Halloween (2018) 5) The Astro-Zombies (1968) 6) Hack-O-Lantern (1988) 7) Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter (1966) 8 ) Halloween Kills (2021) 9) Tales From the Hood (1995) 10) Play Dead (1981) 11) Jennifer's Body (2009) 12) Halloween Ends (2022) 13) Angel (1984) 14) The Munsters (2022) 15) Luther the Geek (1989) 16) Return of the Living Dead 2 (1988) 17) Tales From the Hood 2 (2018) 18) Pigs (1973) 19) X: the Man with X-Ray Eyes (1963) 20) Jack-O (1995) 21) Elvira Mistress of the Dark (1988) 22) The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971) / Posed For Murder (1989) 23) Elvira's Haunted Hills (2001) 24) The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018) 25) Beyond Evil (1980) 26) Auntie Lee's Meat Pies (1992) 27) Rawhead Rex (1986) 28) The Love Butcher (1975) 29) Barbarian (2022) / All About Evil (2010) 30) Popcorn (1991) 31) Terror Train (1980)
|
|
|
Post by ace on Oct 1, 2023 23:38:05 GMT -5
I do a horror movie a day every month, brother
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 1, 2023 23:39:35 GMT -5
1. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey (2023) - thank you Peacock 2. Psycho II (1983) 3. The Friendship Game (2022) 4. Nightmare Alley (2021) 5. Psycho (1998) 6. Frankenstein (1931) 7. The Creature Walks Among Us (1956) 8. Saw (2004) 9. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 10. The Raven (1935) 11. The Invisible Man’s Revenge (1944) 12. Monster Inside (2023) 13. Spooky Buddies (2011) 14. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) 15. Psycho (1960) 16. Us (2019) 17. Saw II (2005) 18. Saw III (2006) 19. The Island of Dr. Moreau (1996) 20. No One Will Save You (2023) 21. Slotherhouse (2023) 22. Buried (2010)
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,737
Member is Online
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Oct 1, 2023 23:50:04 GMT -5
Wish I could, but living situation and amount of general crap I need to do cuts down my movie viewing time to just one a week. Looking forward to your list, though. Hey gang, now that Wrestledream's over, I'm about to watch my first of 31 straight days of horror movies. Anyone else doing the one horror movie a day (any subgenre) challenge/tradition? I'm beginning with the 1988 slasher "Cutting Class." That the one with Brad Pitt?
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,257
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Oct 1, 2023 23:52:06 GMT -5
Maybe not one a day, but I'll try to do at least a few a week. Because there are movies that aren't horror that I want to watch this month.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,455
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 2, 2023 0:32:08 GMT -5
Yep,been doing it since 2000.
Today was Leprechaun 4.
Watching Monday's movie right now. Classic Euro horror off a Blue Underground DVD boxed set.
|
|
The Ichi
Patti Mayonnaise
AGGRESSIVE Executive Janitor of the Third Floor Manager's Bathroom
Posts: 37,302
|
Post by The Ichi on Oct 2, 2023 2:13:55 GMT -5
I don't do one a day because I'm too lazy for that, but I try to see one at least every few. I saw Demons (1985) for the first time.
|
|
chazraps
Wade Wilson
Better have my money when I come-a collect!
Posts: 27,986
|
Post by chazraps on Oct 2, 2023 2:23:35 GMT -5
Wish I could, but living situation and amount of general crap I need to do cuts down my movie viewing time to just one a week. Looking forward to your list, though. Hey gang, now that Wrestledream's over, I'm about to watch my first of 31 straight days of horror movies. Anyone else doing the one horror movie a day (any subgenre) challenge/tradition? I'm beginning with the 1988 slasher "Cutting Class." That the one with Brad Pitt? Thanks! And yeah, Brad Pitt along with Jill Scholen and Martin Mull. Written by the creator of 'Salute Your Shorts' and directed by the writer/ghost-director of Exorcist II. One of those teen slashers that's so absolutely on-the-nose that it gets mislabeled as a satire. Jill was great in it, as was the redhead woman from 'Slither,' but I wouldn't recommend it unless you're a Scholen completist. Tomorrow is 'Doctor Butcher MD,' then planning for 'The Stepfather' on Tuesday, the 1990 'Night of the Living Dead' on Wednesday and then Thursday - while on a flight - 'I Eat Your Skin.' Then I'm in Vegas for the drive-in convention and seeing 'The Mutilator II' premiere on Friday, a mystery Roger Corman film on Saturday and the 40th anniversary of 'Sleepaway Camp' with the franchise being played back-to-back dusk til dawn. Then Monday, for the flight back, I'm taking in 'The Hideous Sun Demon.' Card subject to change. Once I'm home I've arranged a stack of films to choose from based on my whim of the day.
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Oct 2, 2023 2:37:01 GMT -5
I watch as many horror films as I can in the month of October. I started back in 2008. I've always gone beyond 31.
I'm already up 4 for the month.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,455
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 2, 2023 11:20:20 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by dirtyoldman on Oct 2, 2023 11:43:44 GMT -5
I watched Evil Dead Rises last night so I guess I could do a horror a day
Thought it was....ok. nothing on the original or the remake from 2013 was it? Probably be quite forgettable if I'm honest.
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,737
Member is Online
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Oct 2, 2023 14:25:31 GMT -5
I have that coffin box too. Great movie, but I think the second is my favorite of the four.
|
|
|
Post by James Fabiano on Oct 2, 2023 14:53:01 GMT -5
I don't know how consistent I'd be, but we all try to watch appropriate programs and movies during the month.
I started yesterday by continuing a video I've been watching about NES horror games. I took a side track when it got to Dr. Jeckyl and Mr. Hyde, as I had to watch both AVGN videos about that.
|
|
|
Post by dirtyoldman on Oct 2, 2023 17:56:28 GMT -5
2. The Ruins. Not bad but not overly memorible either, runs at the 90 minute mark so doesn't drag or anything. Bunch of tourists end up being forced to stay on top of a Myan temple while the plants try to eat them.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Oct 2, 2023 18:29:40 GMT -5
Have you seen Tales From the Hood 2 (2018) before? It’s a decent step down in quality between that and the original. There’s also Tales From the Hood 3 (2020), which you can regularly find on Amazon on DVD for under $10 (currently at $8.95 with Prime shipping).
To me the original is a classic, arguably the best horror anthology of the 1990s. If you enjoy 2 and 3, the same directing duo also made another horror anthology called American Nightmares. It’s of similar quality as 2/3, but contains 8 stories or so, so all the segments are shorter and less fleshed out. Also, Danny Trejo is in the Cryptkeeper role and it’s the only one that has Clarence Williams III return (though just in one of the segments rather than in the Cryptkeeper role).
|
|
|
Post by stevescorpio on Oct 2, 2023 21:15:01 GMT -5
1. The Mummy (1999) 2. The Thing (1982) 3. The Mist (2007) 4. Jack Frost (1997) 5. Black Christmas (1974)
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 3, 2023 1:05:45 GMT -5
Day 2: Psycho 2 (1983)
Jennifer Tilly has a sister with a voice of a typical person.
|
|
cj3
Bubba Ho-Tep
Posts: 567
|
Post by cj3 on Oct 3, 2023 5:40:09 GMT -5
Partner and I tag teaming
1) Cube 2) Final Destination 3
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,455
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 3, 2023 12:48:14 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 3, 2023 22:33:40 GMT -5
3. The Friendship Game (2022)
This sucks ass. It’s movies like this that keep me from wanting to watch new horror movies.
|
|