agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 15, 2019 0:54:44 GMT -5
109. It: Chapter Two
Okay, I think it would be better if I talked about this on the actual thread, but I'll give my take here. I thought it was a good telling of the story with the characters as adults and also showing the villain do stuff. I was also impressed by the casting of the adult versions of the kids. It may have been long, but I don't feel that it really dragged.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 15, 2019 6:57:40 GMT -5
#258 - The Beach Bum
I thought the first third of this was pretty fun. Matthew McConaughey was having a blast and supporting cast like Isla Fisher and Snoop Dogg were welcome. It falls off a cliff for the final two acts into something of boring mess. [**]
|
|
Totorob101
Hank Scorpio
Glob Glob Glob
Posts: 5,574
|
Post by Totorob101 on Sept 15, 2019 9:14:12 GMT -5
37. The Four - A film by Gordan Chan, a pretty good all action flick with tremendous fight sequences but a plot that was kind of dull.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 15, 2019 15:38:19 GMT -5
113. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2019) 114. Batman: Gotham by Gaslight (2018) 115. Tremors (1990)
|
|
|
Post by LexExpress on Sept 15, 2019 16:48:18 GMT -5
101. Uncle Tom's Cabin (1987) - 6/10 102. Molly's Game (2017) - 5/10 103. Children of the Corn (1984) - 5/10 104. Blinded By The Light (2019) - 7/10 105. Us (2019) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 15, 2019 17:50:07 GMT -5
114. Batman: Gotham by Gaslight (2018) 115. Tremors (1990) 116. Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996) 117. Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (2001)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 15, 2019 23:27:06 GMT -5
#259 - Captain Phillips
Led by outstanding performances from Tom Hanks and Barkhad Abdi, this film is gripping and tense throughout. Paul Greengrass captures the realism and grittiness of the situation expertly. [****]
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Sept 16, 2019 4:08:24 GMT -5
36. The Lone Ranger - Seen it before and liked it back then. On a second watch still enjoyed it especially when the big theme music kicks in at the end. However on 2nd viewing I do think it is a little too long running time wise.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Sept 16, 2019 11:42:46 GMT -5
137: The Devil's Nightmare (1971) **
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Sept 16, 2019 13:08:30 GMT -5
Home Alone The Breakfast Club Misery
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 16, 2019 15:21:45 GMT -5
137: The Devil's Nightmare (1971) ** I loved that movie!
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 16, 2019 20:41:36 GMT -5
116. Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996) 117. Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (2001) 118. Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (2004)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 16, 2019 22:58:30 GMT -5
#260 - Finder's Fee
An underrated gem. I first saw this in 2006 or so and was captivated. I waited years to find it again and I’m glad it still holds up. A compelling story, good acting by Ryan Reynolds and James Earl Jones, and a dope ending. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 17, 2019 0:53:55 GMT -5
110. Full Contact (1992) - Usually when people think of Chow Yun Fat, they often think of his work with John Woo and a lot of Hong Kong action movies. You would be right, except he has done plenty of action films without John Woo directing it. What I will say is that this is a good action film with some martial arts and gunplay. Not a bad story, either, with a subplot involving loyalty and betrayal mixed with wanting revenge on the baddie. If you like Hong Kong cinema, I recommend it.
111. City on Fire (1987) - This was another one with Chow Yun Fat, and was directed by Ringo Lam, who later directed Full Contact. One thing that you must know is that this movie is more like a crime thriller with some action in it, not a straight-up action film. It told a good story about a reluctant undercover cop infiltrating a heist group. Plus, I read on some boards that this film was ripped off in Reservoir Dogs. Thinking about it now, it does make sense as a lot of plot elements were similar. But overall, I thought it was a good movie. However, being that I watched it with an English dub (The DVD that I watched it on didn't even have a Cantonese audio track), I found myself laughing at the voice-acting for the dub.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Sept 17, 2019 17:46:06 GMT -5
138: Terror Creatures from the Grave (1965) *
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 17, 2019 19:44:12 GMT -5
116. Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996) 117. Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (2001) 118. Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (2004) 119. Tremors 5: Bloodlines (2015)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 17, 2019 20:36:02 GMT -5
112. The Replacement Killers - This was a good way to pass an hour and a half. Chow Yun Fat and Mira Sorvino were a great team and there were some good action scenes. I can't believe it took me so long to finally see this.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 17, 2019 20:42:11 GMT -5
#261 - John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
The best installment of the series thanks to some absolutely mind blowing action scenes, good acting, and an incredible style. [****½]
#262 - Dark Phoenix
McAvoy, Turner, and Fassbender are good while Lawrence and Sheridan are pretty bad. The villains are the worst in the franchise and somehow, a $200 million movie feels like it was made for TV. There’s a great score and some decent action but this is ultimately a disappointment. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 18, 2019 20:15:34 GMT -5
118. Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (2004) 119. Tremors 5: Bloodlines (2015) 120. Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell (2018)
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Sept 18, 2019 21:19:34 GMT -5
139: Keep My Grave Open (1976) Dud
|
|